AFFO of $33.8M in 2026Q2 covered the $19.5M dividend by ~1.7x with a ~19% FFO-to-AFFO gap, yet 2026Q3 operating cash flow, capex, and AFFO are unreported, leaving the most recent payout coverage unverifiable.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 164.19M | 155.42M | 136.88M | 129.62M | 125.8M | 89.96M | 94.16M | 106.01M | 124.66M | 118.15M | 120.53M | 194.73M | 340.33M | 422.81M | 456.22M | 397.95M | 356.66M | 369.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.5M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 34.45% | 13.55% | 5.6% | 3.04% | 39.84% | -4.46% | -11.18% | -14.96% | 5.51% | -1.97% | -38.1% | -42.78% | -19.51% | -7.32% | 14.64% | 11.58% | -3.35% | - | - | - | -100% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 49.77% | 51.95% | 49.96% | 50.11% | 53.14% | 42.44% | 47.59% | 46.8% | 51.37% | 46.92% | 48.27% | 43.27% | 24.68% | 31.99% | 31.74% | 30.08% | 32.58% | 34.86% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 186.68% |
| Net Income | 28.63M | 111.42M | 13.66M | 5.27M | 52.23M | -5.36M | -10.17M | 38.4M | 83.85M | 61.79M | 252.72M | 3.48M | 486.66M | 244.06M | -63.65M | -309.55M | -167.29M | -389.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.37M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 146.24M | 128.5M | 113.95M | 110.09M | 89.36M | 82.83M | 80.69M | 91.28M | 95.25M | 91.22M | 112.17M | 160.5M | 331.41M | 381.31M | 436.48M | 439.76M | 443.35M | 395.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.75M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.16M | 10.91M | 9.9M | 9.02M | 6.54M | 9.12M | 4.45M | 5.54M | 4.33M | 3.35M | 2.18M | 2.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -21.3M | -95.04M | -3.37M | -322K | -33.65M | -1.46M | -764K | -1.76M | -3.21M | -983K | -5.91M | 2.15M | -465.81M | -234.33M | 53.44M | 267.79M | 97.53M | 328.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.51M |
| Working Capital Changes | -531K | -371K | 2.75M | 5.57M | 11.3M | 2M | -10.48M | -3.48M | 5.96M | 13.34M | -6.75M | -8.44M | -11.93M | 31.77M | 29.95M | -55K | -16.93M | 33.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 609.4K |
| Cash from Investing | -365.83M | -144.91M | -240.53M | -79.72M | -144.46M | -64.7M | -49.06M | -41.8M | 175.41M | -193.24M | 1.07B | -164.27M | 1.92B | 922.62M | -118.16M | -286.9M | -380.69M | -563.16M | -2.48B | -4.87B | -1.55B | -810.72M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -33.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.79M | -8.03M | 30M | -2.78M | -6.88M | -856K | 4.94M | 232.36M | 37.72M | 13.71M | 100M | -60.04M | -27.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -250.27M | -400.86M | -268.13M | 0 | -235M | -53.08M | 41.45M | -7.1M | -3.8M | -3.63M | -53.08M | -307.12M | -289.98M | -3.69M | -23.02M | -154M | -86.99M | -188.31M | -1.13B | -2.62B | -1.54B | -736.11M |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 299.5M | 65.06M | 0 | 39.29M | 13.29M | 8.03M | 52.98M | 4.7M | 171.67M | 12.85M | 58.37M | 119M | 106.14M | 30.09M | 33.56M | 75.81M | 131.02M | 27.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -42.05M | 969K | -1.36M | -43.97M | 74.97M | -45.28M | -71.84M | -64.69M | 225.93M | -288.29M | 1.15B | 117.87M | 1.95B | 872.46M | -9.8M | -177.07M | -124.8M | -342.1M | -1.38B | -2.25B | -16.19M | -74.62M |
| Cash from Financing | 161.97M | -61.21M | 95.12M | -87.9M | 111.57M | -204.17M | -82.07M | -68.32M | -207.1M | -159.41M | -994.57M | -560.33M | -1.85B | -1.25B | -335.44M | -160.6M | -208.76M | -250.6M | 2.64B | 4.72B | 1.75B | -72.3K |
| Dividends Paid | -75.88M | -72.85M | -62.78M | -57.49M | -55.3M | -55.56M | -54.21M | -53.25M | -54.19M | -53.36M | -98.61M | -146.51M | -438.88M | -449.25M | -439.19M | -428.65M | -416.94M | -411.8M | -242.11M | -131.76M | -20.92M | -72.3K |
| Common Dividends | -75.88M | -72.85M | -62.78M | -57.49M | -55.3M | -55.56M | -54.21M | -53.25M | -54.19M | -53.36M | -98.61M | -146.51M | -438.88M | -449.25M | -439.19M | -428.65M | -416.94M | -411.8M | -418.04M | -233.75M | -63.05M | -2.2M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -116.4M | -5.2M | -20.38M | -98.45M | -2.19M | -241.02M | -125K | -403.93M | -40.01M | -45.73M | -15M | 0 | -192.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -9.49M | -3.94M | -2.6M | -2.08M | -4.23M | -11.91M | -3.39M | -3.68M | -10.2M | -631K | -39.8M | -296.69M | 40.83M | 161.1M | 178.88M | -115.06M | 187.2M | 443.53M | -10.76M | 111.51M | -1.09M | 72.3K |
| Net Change in Cash | -39.66M | -50.7M | -8.54M | -38M | 92.91M | -178.92M | -36.98M | -4.11M | 92.97M | -234.5M | 193.97M | -529.87M | 413.91M | 98.46M | 2.62M | -49.54M | -232.78M | -444.73M | 535.87M | 106.87M | 265.36M | -799.3M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 74.9M | 91.22M | 99.76M | 137.76M | 44.85M | 223.77M | 260.75M | 264.85M | 171.88M | 397.25M | 203.28M | 733.15M | 319.24M | 220.78M | 218.16M | 267.71M | 500.49M | 945.23M | 409.36M | 302.49M | 37.13M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 36.7M | 40.52M | 91.22M | 99.76M | 137.76M | 44.85M | 223.77M | 260.75M | 264.85M | 162.75M | 397.25M | 203.28M | 733.15M | 319.24M | 220.78M | 218.16M | 267.71M | 500.49M | 945.23M | 409.36M | 302.49M | -799.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 124.52M | 110.89M | 100.76M | 93.88M | 102.07M | 70.54M | 75.49M | 53.03M | 76.03M | 52.03M | 81.23M | 156.4M | 255.41M | 332.8M | 327.07M | 308.56M | 171.99M | 233.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.5M |
| FCF Growth % | 14.61% | 10.06% | 7.33% | -8.03% | 44.7% | -6.55% | 42.34% | -30.25% | 46.11% | -35.94% | -48.06% | -38.77% | -23.25% | 1.75% | 6% | 79.4% | -26.24% | - | - | - | -100% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 37.74% | 37.07% | 36.78% | 36.29% | 43.12% | 33.28% | 38.16% | 23.41% | 31.33% | 20.66% | 32.53% | 34.75% | 18.52% | 25.18% | 22.75% | 23.32% | 15.71% | 22.03% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 186.68% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IVT stock.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) generated $155.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) generated $110.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) spent $44.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) returned $72.8M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Unverified recent AFFO coverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Comfortably Covers Dividend
InvenTrust's AFFO of $33.8 million in 2026Q2 covered the $19.5 million dividend payout by roughly 1.7 times, leaving a retained buffer of over $14 million per quarter that could fund redevelopment or debt reduction without external capital, as reflected in recent SEC filings.
The dividend-to-AFFO ratio has held between 0.44 and 0.50 in eight of the last ten quarters, implying management is distributing roughly half of true cash earnings and retaining the remainder for reinvestment. That level of coverage appears to place the distribution on solid footing relative to the more aggressive payout ratios seen across the retail REIT peer set. The lone exception is 2025Q2, when a 0.15 ratio reflects an inflated AFFO base rather than weaker coverage, and that quarter should be excluded from any underwriting of sustainable payout capacity.
Depreciation Distorts GAAP Earnings
GAAP net income of $1.4 million in 2026Q2 compared to FFO of $41.7 million—a ratio of nearly forty times—demonstrates that depreciation remains the dominant non-cash reconciling item, making GAAP net income a poor indicator of distributable economic performance for InvenTrust, according to financial statements.
This chasm is consistent with the prior income statement finding of a three-times multiple between FFO per share and GAAP EPS in 2026Q3, confirming that heavy real estate depreciation—not operating deterioration—is the primary driver of subdued reported earnings. The 2025Q2 print, where FFO of $126.7 million against net income of $95.9 million produced a sub-1.0 ratio, appears to reflect a large property disposition gain flowing through GAAP earnings, underscoring that both FFO and net income require adjustment for transaction noise before they can be treated as clean run-rate figures. The persistent -14.1% gross margin noted in the peer-period data likely compounds this distortion, as non-cash property charges may be embedded within reported cost of revenue.
Recurring Capex Steady Against AFFO
Quarterly property capital expenditures have ranged between $6.1 and $14.0 million over the past two years, and the FFO-to-AFFO spread of roughly 19% in 2026Q2 suggests ongoing leasing and tenant improvement obligations that are structurally embedded rather than discretionary, per reported figures.
Capex intensity relative to AFFO is modest in absolute terms, but the recurring gap between FFO and AFFO is what matters for a REIT that must constantly fund tenant improvements and leasing commissions to retain occupancy. In 2025Q4, AFFO of $23.1 million against FFO of $37.1 million implies a 38% haircut—the widest in the dataset—which may point to elevated redevelopment or lease-up spending during that period rather than a permanent step-up. Investors should treat the 15–20% typical FFO-to-AFFO discount as the appropriate normalized maintenance capital charge when modeling forward distributions, since the volatility in that spread appears tied to the timing of leasing activity.
FFO-to-OCF Conversion Shows Working Capital Noise
Operating cash flow of $53.9 million in 2026Q2 exceeded FFO of $41.7 million, yet trailed it in 2026Q1 at $20.2 million versus $41.6 million, indicating quarter-to-quarter working capital swings that may obscure underlying collection timing, based on InvenTrust's cash flow statements.
This bidirectional relationship—where operating cash flow sometimes exceeds FFO and sometimes falls well short of it—suggests tenant receivable timing and straight-line rent adjustments are introducing material noise into reported cash generation. The 2026Q1 trough in operating cash flow at $20.2 million, which matched the prior-year Q1 level exactly, may indicate a seasonal collection pattern rather than a credit deterioration, but the pattern warrants monitoring across the next reporting cycle. Because FFO is calculated before working capital movements, its relative stability around $37–42 million per quarter should be treated as the more reliable indicator of operating momentum than the more volatile operating cash flow line.
Unreported 2026Q3 Cash Metrics Cloud Visibility
InvenTrust's 2026Q3 cash flow statement shows no reported operating cash flow, capital expenditure, or AFFO figures, leaving the dividend coverage ratio unverifiable for the most recent quarter, and warranting investigation before extrapolating prior-period payout sustainability, according to SEC filings.
The 2026Q3 dividend of $19.5 million was paid and FFO of $59.1 million was reported, which on its face implies coverage was maintained, but without AFFO the true distributable cushion remains unknown. This gap coincides with management's decision to withhold formal guidance and a negative consensus EPS of -$0.05, a combination that could suggest either routine reporting lag or a more consequential revision to the cost structure—particularly the persistent negative gross margin and Sun Belt insurance pressure highlighted in the prior analysis. Separately, 2025Q2 AFFO of $115.9 million should be treated as a non-recurring outlier likely driven by asset sales, and any model that uses it as a baseline for distributable cash capacity would materially overstate InvenTrust's normalized earning power.