Revenue growth accelerated to 17.0% year-over-year in 2026Q3 ($86.6M) with NOI margin steady at 72.8%, though the -18.0% margin anomaly in 2025Q4 and FFO swings from +52.6% to -67.1% quarter-to-quarter suggest uneven underlying NOI quality.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) annual income statement — 21-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Revenue | 329.91M | 299.17M | 273.97M | 258.68M | 236.71M | 211.98M | 197.83M | 226.49M | 242.67M | 251.81M | 249.69M | 450.04M | 1.38B | 1.32B | 1.44B | 1.32B | 1.09B | 1.06B | 448.55M | 297.15M | 101.66M | 6.16M |
| Revenue Growth % | 12.94% | 9.2% | 5.91% | 9.28% | 11.67% | 7.15% | -12.65% | -6.67% | -3.63% | 0.85% | -44.52% | -67.37% | 4.34% | -8.04% | 8.63% | 20.87% | 3.41% | 136% | 50.95% | 192.31% | 1550.41% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 159.34M | 341.34M | 79.85M | 77.64M | 73.16M | 64.1M | 58.75M | 66.18M | 70.03M | 67.52M | 69.59M | 128.48M | 780.46M | 743.93M | 681.01M | 501.9M | 474.77M | 383.78M | 449.94M | 160.43M | 27.94M | 628.14K |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 170.56M | -42.17M | 194.12M | 181.03M | 163.54M | 147.88M | 139.08M | 160.31M | 172.65M | 184.29M | 180.1M | 321.56M | 598.69M | 577.91M | 756.39M | 821.25M | 619.92M | 674.79M | -1.4M | 136.72M | 73.71M | 5.53M |
| NOI Margin % | 51.7% | -14.09% | 70.85% | 69.99% | 69.09% | 69.76% | 70.3% | 70.78% | 71.14% | 73.19% | 72.13% | 71.45% | 43.41% | 43.72% | 52.62% | 62.07% | 56.63% | 63.75% | -0.31% | 46.01% | 72.51% | 89.8% |
| Operating Expenses | 116.54M | -93.57M | 147.12M | 145.23M | 128.29M | 145.1M | 120.9M | 132.79M | 135.86M | 141.71M | 140.26M | 228.62M | 381.18M | 408.14M | 500.94M | 595.59M | 462.83M | 534.07M | 19.75M | 14.33M | 4.85M | 358.53K |
| G&A Expenses | 36.17M | 34.92M | 33.17M | 31.8M | 33.34M | 38.19M | 33.14M | 35.36M | 35.27M | 46.37M | 53.98M | 78.22M | 85.63M | 93.51M | 76.71M | 71.03M | 72.67M | 82.5M | 9.65M | 6.41M | 4.32M | 339.38K |
| EBITDA | 200.27M | 179.9M | 160.95M | 145.9M | 124.61M | 85.6M | 98.88M | 118.81M | 128.52M | 106.05M | 110.87M | 145.3M | 463.48M | 308.18M | 614.58M | 559.62M | 488.55M | 434.3M | 483.45M | 275.51M | 80.4M | 4.41M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 60.7% | 60.13% | 58.75% | 56.4% | 52.64% | 40.38% | 49.98% | 52.45% | 52.96% | 42.12% | 44.4% | 32.28% | 33.61% | 23.31% | 42.76% | 42.29% | 44.63% | 41.03% | 107.78% | 92.72% | 79.09% | 71.68% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 146.24M | 128.5M | 113.95M | 110.09M | 89.36M | 82.83M | 80.69M | 91.28M | 95.25M | 91.22M | 112.17M | 160.5M | 331.41M | 381.31M | 436.48M | 439.76M | 443.35M | 395.5M | 320.79M | 174.16M | 49.68M | 3.46M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 44.33% | 42.95% | 41.59% | 42.56% | 37.75% | 39.07% | 40.79% | 40.3% | 39.25% | 36.23% | 44.92% | 35.66% | 24.03% | 28.85% | 30.37% | 33.24% | 40.5% | 37.36% | 71.52% | 58.61% | 48.87% | 56.15% |
| Operating Income | 54.02M | 51.4M | 47M | 35.81M | 35.25M | 2.77M | 18.18M | 27.52M | 33.28M | 14.83M | -1.29M | -15.21M | 132.07M | -73.13M | 178.1M | 119.86M | 45.2M | 38.8M | 162.66M | 101.35M | 30.72M | 956.29K |
| Operating Margin % | 16.38% | 17.18% | 17.15% | 13.84% | 14.89% | 1.31% | 9.19% | 12.15% | 13.71% | 5.89% | -0.52% | -3.38% | 9.58% | -5.53% | 12.39% | 9.06% | 4.13% | 3.67% | 36.26% | 34.11% | 30.22% | 15.53% |
| Interest Expense | 2M | 34.52M | 37.1M | 38.14M | 26.78M | 16.26M | 18.75M | 22.72M | 24.94M | 30.16M | 44.13M | 53.69M | 79.95M | 212.26M | 306.05M | 310.17M | 271.36M | 243.21M | -231.82M | -108.06M | -31.55M | -1.41M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 4.23x | 1.37x | 1.14x | 2.95x | 0.67x | 0.97x | 3.81x | 1.41x | -1.58x | 3.71x | 0.56x | 4.11x | -0.24x | 0.32x | -0.18x | 0.27x | -0.44x | -0.08x | 0.12x | 0.10x | -0.32x |
| Non-Operating Income | -18.11M | -94.54M | -3.76M | -7.6M | -43.76M | -8.13M | 0 | -59.09M | -1.79M | 62.56M | -115.4M | 7.25M | -196.91M | -21.33M | 18.25M | 174.75M | -27.31M | 116.89M | 181.08M | 88.78M | 27.46M | 1.41M |
| Pretax Income | 28.63M | 111.42M | 13.66M | 5.27M | 52.23M | -5.36M | -10.17M | 63.9M | 83.88M | 59.28M | 87.15M | 587K | 261.98M | -210.76M | -107.86M | -283.32M | -198.85M | -349.32M | -6.12M | -2.09M | -1.39M | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 8.68% | 37.24% | 4.99% | 2.04% | 22.07% | -2.53% | -5.14% | 28.21% | 34.56% | 23.54% | 34.9% | 0.13% | 19% | -15.94% | -7.5% | -21.41% | -18.16% | -33% | -1.37% | -0.7% | -1.37% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1M | 30K | 1.32M | 201K | 1.92M | 8.97M | 4.76M | 7.77M | -3.39M | -4.52M | 627K | -6.12M | -2.09M | -1.39M | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.72% | 0.04% | 2.23% | 0.23% | 326.41% | 3.42% | -2.26% | -7.2% | 1.2% | 2.27% | -0.18% | 100% | 100% | 100% | - |
| Net Income | 28.63M | 111.42M | 13.66M | 5.27M | 52.23M | -5.36M | -10.17M | 38.4M | 83.85M | 61.79M | 252.72M | 3.46M | 486.64M | 244.05M | -69.34M | -316.25M | -176.43M | -397.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Margin % | 8.68% | 37.24% | 4.99% | 2.04% | 22.07% | -2.53% | -5.14% | 16.95% | 34.55% | 24.54% | 101.21% | 0.77% | 35.29% | 18.46% | -4.82% | -23.9% | -16.12% | -37.59% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income Growth % | -75.85% | 715.79% | 159.21% | -89.91% | 1074.5% | 47.32% | -126.5% | -54.2% | 35.69% | -75.55% | 7195.67% | -99.29% | 99.4% | 451.97% | 78.08% | -79.25% | 55.67% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 174.87M | 239.92M | 127.61M | 115.36M | 141.6M | 77.47M | 70.52M | 129.68M | 179.09M | 153.02M | 364.89M | 163.97M | 818.05M | 625.36M | 367.15M | 123.51M | 266.92M | -2.46M | 320.79M | 174.16M | 49.68M | 3.46M |
| FFO Margin % | 53.01% | 80.19% | 46.58% | 44.59% | 59.82% | 36.54% | 35.65% | 57.26% | 73.8% | 60.77% | 146.14% | 36.43% | 59.32% | 47.31% | 25.54% | 9.33% | 24.38% | -0.23% | 71.52% | 58.61% | 48.87% | 56.15% |
| FFO Growth % | -6.47% | 88.01% | 10.62% | -18.53% | 82.79% | 9.85% | -45.62% | -27.59% | 17.04% | -58.06% | 122.54% | -79.96% | 30.81% | 70.33% | 197.27% | -53.73% | 10954.94% | - | - | - | - | - |
| FFO per Share | 2.22 | 3.06 | 1.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 1.09 | 0.98 | 1.78 | 2.35 | 1.98 | 4.27 | 1.90 | 9.32 | 6.83 | 4.16 | 1.41 | 3.04 | -0.03 | 5.57 | 8.47 | 2.55 | 0.18 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 43.39% | 30.36% | 49.2% | 49.84% | 39.06% | 71.72% | 76.88% | 41.06% | 30.26% | 34.87% | 27.02% | 89.35% | 53.65% | 71.84% | 119.62% | 347.07% | 156.2% | -16746.52% | 130.32% | 134.21% | 126.91% | 63.61% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.36 | 1.42 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.77 | -0.08 | -0.14 | 0.88 | 1.10 | 0.70 | 2.90 | 0.10 | 5.50 | 2.67 | -0.79 | -3.60 | -2.01 | -4.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | -75.46% | 647.37% | 144.53% | -89.91% | 1121.22% | 46.14% | -115.91% | -20% | 57.14% | -75.86% | 2800% | -98.18% | 105.99% | 437.97% | 78.06% | -79.1% | 58.98% | - | - | - | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.44 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.77 | -0.08 | -0.14 | 0.88 | 1.10 | 0.70 | 2.90 | 0.10 | 5.50 | 2.67 | -0.79 | -3.60 | -2.01 | -4.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 78.73M | 78.34M | 71.01M | 67.81M | 67.53M | 71.07M | 71.99M | 72.94M | 76.21M | 77.46M | 85.46M | 86.18M | 87.81M | 91.53M | 88.17M | 87.73M | 87.73M | 81.14M | 57.55M | 20.56M | 19.49M | 19.49M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IVT stock.
For fiscal year 2025, InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) reported total revenue of $299.2M. This represents a 4757.1% increase compared to $6.2M in 2005.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) is profitable, generating $111.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 37.2%.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) reported an operating income of $51.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 17.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) generated $-42.2M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -14.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
FFO volatility and NOI anomaly
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Acceleration Masks Uneven NOI Path
InvenTrust's revenue growth accelerated to 17.0% year-over-year in 2026Q3, reaching $86.6 million, while NOI margin held steady at 72.8%, according to the company's quarterly income statement data. This acceleration appears driven by acquisition activity layered onto a stable Sun Belt rent roll.
Revenue growth has climbed consistently from 4.2% in 2024Q2 to 17.0% in 2026Q3, suggesting management's capital recycling into higher-yield Sun Belt assets is compounding the top line. However, the NOI trajectory is not uniformly supportive of this narrative: excluding the anomalous 2025Q4 print of -$13.9 million, property-level NOI has grown from $48.1 million to $63.1 million, a 31% expansion over ten quarters that outpaces revenue growth and implies either favorable rent spreads or acquisition accretion above portfolio-average margins. Investors should treat the 2025Q4 negative NOI as a discrete event rather than a trend, but its presence introduces noise into any straight-line extrapolation of organic growth.
FFO Volatility Undermines Per-Share Reliability
FFO per share reached $0.75 in 2026Q3, a 52.6% year-over-year increase, yet the trailing pattern shows extreme volatility including a 67.1% decline in 2026Q2 and a $126.7 million FFO print in 2025Q2, based on InvenTrust's reported quarterly figures.
The 2025Q2 FFO spike of $126.7 million and corresponding net income of $95.9 million is almost certainly a one-time gain, likely from property dispositions, and should be excluded from any underwriting of recurring earnings power. Stripping that outlier, underlying FFO has trended from roughly $27-39 million per quarter in 2024-2025 to $41-59 million in 2026, a genuine but more modest improvement than the headline 52.6% growth figure suggests. The dividend yield holding in the 0.7-0.9% range against this FFO trajectory appears conservatively covered, though the absence of a 2026Q3 AFFO print makes it difficult to verify coverage on a cash-adjusted basis.
Stable NOI Margins Above Retail Peers
NOI margin has remained remarkably stable near 72.8% across seven of ten quarters, well above Kimco's 54.7% gross margin, per peer-comparative data. However, the anomalous -18.0% margin in 2025Q4 suggests a discrete write-down event that warrants reconciliation against recurring property-level costs.
The consistency of the ~72.8% NOI margin, despite 9-17% revenue growth, indicates that operating expenses—property taxes, insurance, and utilities—are scaling proportionally rather than compressing, which is a sign of effective expense recovery structures from tenants. This compares favorably to Brixmor's 75.2% and Regency's 44.7% gross margins, though differing accounting definitions limit direct comparability. The 2025Q4 collapse to -18.0% is the single largest margin disruption in the dataset and, if attributable to an impairment or unrecovered insurance charge, may signal that Sun Belt climate-related costs are not fully embedded in the otherwise stable margin profile. Management's withholding of formal guidance in the October 2026 report reduces visibility into whether this stability is expected to persist.
AFFO Gap Erodes Apparent FFO Strength
AFFO of $33.8 million in 2026Q2 trailed FFO of $41.7 million by 19%, and 2026Q3 AFFO is conspicuously unreported, based on InvenTrust's quarterly disclosures. The persistent FFO-to-AFFO gap implies meaningful recurring capital expenditures or straight-line rent reversals that may overstate headline earnings power.
The AFFO shortfall relative to FFO has widened materially: in 2024Q2, AFFO was 69% of FFO, but by 2026Q2 it had fallen to 81% in absolute terms while the dollar gap expanded from $9.4 million to $7.9 million—suggesting that while both metrics are growing, the capital intensity of maintaining occupancy (tenant improvements, leasing commissions) is not shrinking. Additionally, the absence of a 2026Q3 AFFO figure removes the most relevant cash-earnings check on the quarter with the highest FFO print, and analysts should be cautious about assuming the FFO-to-AFFO conversion rate held steady. Combined with the erratic GAAP net income path—including a -$539K loss in 2024Q3 and a $1.4 million print in 2026Q2 against $19.4 million in 2026Q3—the earnings quality picture is more fragile than the headline growth rates imply.
Depreciation Widens GAAP-to-FFO Chasm
GAAP net income of $19.4 million in 2026Q3 translated to $0.25 diluted EPS, while FFO per share of $0.75 was three times higher, reflecting heavy depreciation on real estate holdings. This widening gap confirms that depreciation charges remain the dominant reconciling item between accounting and economic earnings.
The FFO-to-EPS ratio has fluctuated between roughly 3x and 12x across the ten-quarter window, indicating that depreciation and amortization charges are large relative to operating income and that non-cash items dominate GAAP results. In quarters like 2026Q2, where net income collapsed to $1.4 million while FFO held at $41.7 million, the divergence is almost entirely attributable to real-estate depreciation rather than operating deterioration, reinforcing why FFO is the appropriate lens for this REIT. That said, if the company is carrying significant capitalized leasing commissions or tenant improvements—as the widening FFO-to-AFFO gap may suggest—then some portion of what FFO excludes as 'non-cash' is actually a recurring cost of retaining tenants, which would mean economic depreciation exceeds the GAAP charge in economic substance even as it exceeds it in reported magnitude.