Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JANX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 11.2M | $171.9M | 0.0% | 18.349% | 1.49% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.1M | $94.2M | +12.9% | 10.059% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Prosight Management, LP | 3.8M | $58.4M | +7.2% | 6.239% | 10.07% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.0M | $46.2M | +21.9% | 4.927% | 0.00% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 2.4M | $37.1M | -4.9% | 3.957% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2.4M | $36.1M | +4241.2% | 3.858% | 0.05% |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.0M | $30.6M | +72.5% | 3.269% | 0.03% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $28.5M | +2.5% | 3.046% | 0.00% |
| 9 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 1.8M | $27.5M | 0.0% | 2.935% | 0.66% |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.6M | $25.3M | +2.9% | 2.701% | 0.07% |
| 11 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.5M | $23.2M | -5.7% | 2.472% | 0.00% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $20.4M | +3.1% | 2.182% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $19.4M | +184.5% | 2.074% | 0.00% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.2M | $18.5M | +939.9% | 1.980% | 0.01% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $18.5M | +5.0% | 1.974% | 0.00% |
| 16 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 1.1M | $17.1M | +150.5% | 1.822% | 0.20% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.1M | $16.8M | +1014.4% | 1.798% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 953K | $14.6M | +58.3% | 1.562% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 910K | $14.0M | +13.6% | 1.493% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 837K | $12.9M | +18.9% | 1.372% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 810K | $12.4M | 0.0% | 1.328% | 0.21% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 702K | $10.8M | +256.1% | 1.151% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 532K | $8.2M | -11.9% | 0.873% | 0.01% |
| 24 | ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 525K | $8.1M | -46.7% | 0.860% | 0.15% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 505K | $7.7M | +30.4% | 0.827% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in JANX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JANX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new JANX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their JANX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 196 | +3.7% | 100.23% | +0.93 pp | $924M | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 189 | +6.2% | 99.30% | 5.47 pp | $829M | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 178 | +6.0% | 104.77% | 5.11 pp | $855M | 45% |
| Q3 2025 | 168 | 1.8% | 109.88% | +1.02 pp | $1.55B | +7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 171 | 6.6% | 108.86% | 3.51 pp | $1.44B | 17% |
| Q1 2025 | 183 | 14% | 112.37% | +4.81 pp | $1.74B | 46% |
| Q4 2024 | 212 | +34% | 107.56% | +21.81 pp | $3.24B | +63% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | — | 85.75% | — | $1.98B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JANX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Janux Therapeutics, Inc. stands at 100.2%, held across 196 reporting institutions.
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of JANX, with approximately 11,189,693 shares worth $0.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JANX, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for JANX is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in JANX during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 118 added to existing positions and 35 trimmed.
JANX institutional ownership rose by 0.93 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.1% of all reported 13F value in JANX, and the top 25 account for 84.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.