Operating cash flow of $733M in 2026Q4 exceeded net income of $398M by $335M with FCF margins recovering to 6.0% from a 2025Q1 trough of 3.1%, though capital returns appear aggressive, with roughly $3.36B in buybacks deployed versus $91M in dividends over ten quarters.
Jabil Inc. (JBL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Aug'26 | Aug'25 | Aug'24 | Aug'23 | Aug'22 | Aug'21 | Aug'20 | Aug'19 | Aug'18 | Aug'17 | Aug'16 | Aug'15 | Aug'14 | Aug'13 | Aug'12 | Aug'11 | Aug'10 | Aug'09 | Aug'08 | Aug'07 | Aug'06 | Aug'05 | Aug'04 | Aug'03 | Aug'02 | Aug'01 | Aug'00 | Aug'99 | Aug'98 | Aug'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2B | 1.64B | 1.72B | 1.73B | 1.65B | 1.43B | 1.26B | 1.19B | 933.85M | 1.26B | 916.21M | 1.24B | 498.86M | 1.21B | 634.23M | 828.01M | 427.41M | 557.31M | 411.87M | 183.89M | 448.18M | 590M | 451.24M | 263.49M | 554.11M | 182.78M | 35.42M | 107.3M | 98.4M | 69.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 5.57% | 5.5% | 5.94% | 5% | 4.93% | 4.89% | 4.61% | 4.72% | 4.23% | 6.59% | 4.99% | 6.93% | 3.16% | 7.04% | 3.93% | 5.01% | 3.19% | 4.77% | 3.22% | 1.5% | 4.37% | 7.84% | 7.22% | 5.57% | 15.63% | 4.22% | 1% | 5.36% | 7.7% | 7.1% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 22.07% | -4.43% | -1.04% | 5.03% | 15.21% | 13.98% | 5.38% | 27.76% | -25.69% | 37.16% | -26.13% | 148.62% | -58.9% | 91.4% | -23.4% | 93.73% | -23.31% | 35.31% | 123.97% | -58.97% | -24.04% | 30.75% | 71.25% | -52.45% | 203.16% | 416.09% | -66.99% | 9.04% | 41.79% | -30.67% |
| Net Income | 1.04B | 657M | 1.39B | 818M | 996M | 698M | 56.78M | 289.47M | 87.54M | 127.17M | 254.9M | 285.61M | 242.26M | 370.09M | 396.09M | 382.96M | 170.77M | -1.17B | 133.89M | 73.24M | 164.52M | 231.85M | 166.9M | 43.01M | 34.72M | 118.52M | 145.65M | 91.5M | 56.9M | 52.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 681M | 674M | 696M | 924M | 925M | 876M | 795M | 772M | 773.7M | 760.4M | 696.75M | 529.18M | 487.28M | 418.12M | 353.49M | 319.18M | 283.28M | 292M | 276.31M | 239.7M | 197.27M | 219.12M | 221.67M | 224.44M | 188.31M | 155.39M | 99.34M | 56M | 35.7M | 24.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 140M | 107M | 89M | 95M | 81M | 102M | 83M | 61.35M | 90.66M | 48.54M | 59M | 62.56M | 10.62M | 68.38M | 81.41M | 76.23M | 104.61M | 44.03M | 36.4M | 43.29M | 43.85M | 1.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -21M | -124M | -64M | 85M | -13M | -13M | 29.21M | 21M | 52.7M | -63M | -23.16M | -10.91M | -38.97M | -123.17M | 0 | 2.27M | 2.33M | 102.38M | -67.45M | -32.15M | 9.21M | 4.61M | -43.14M | -28.96M | 922K | 9.06M | 13.77M | 4.6M | -5.4M | -1.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 24M | 139M | -865M | 18M | 9M | 36M | 173.03M | 78.78M | 40.69M | 126.57M | 23.46M | 26.93M | -157.98M | 23.61M | 15.48M | 47.16M | 36.38M | 1.1B | 41.9M | 75.12M | 73.95M | 5.44M | 11.16M | 59.51M | 71.36M | 11.6M | 1.34M | -100K | 5.7M | -2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 138M | 187M | 472M | -206M | -347M | -266M | 120.26M | -29.54M | -111.46M | 256.96M | -94.74M | 346.92M | -44.36M | 456.86M | -212.24M | 221K | -169.96M | 180.8M | -9.19M | -215.31M | -40.63M | 127.11M | 94.65M | -34.5M | 259.76M | -111.78M | -224.68M | -46.7M | 5.5M | -4.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -2.62B | -482M | -232M | 267M | -878M | -283M | -135.97M | -586.51M | -316.26M | -31.35M | 122.11M | -292.71M | -116.46M | 750K | -22.63M | 48.23M | -247.13M | 169.74M | -60.79M | 126.02M | -299.37M | -31.07M | 1.49M | -286.64M | 80.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -2.68B | -431M | 1.18B | 370M | -1.73B | -1.28B | -77.32M | 483.07M | -499.11M | -445.09M | 67.97M | -483.07M | 160.79M | 50.23M | -53.27M | -158.54M | -969.35M | 283.82M | -27.6M | 201.55M | -577.93M | -106.29M | -133.91M | 68.64M | 154.52M | 97.7M | -255.62M | -68.4M | 10.6M | -31.3M |
| Change in Payables | 7.98B | 1.43B | 106M | -853M | 2.87B | 1.31B | 592.97M | 112.09M | 815.26M | 744.47M | -86.06M | 984.65M | -177.59M | 485.97M | 21.95M | 305.81M | 1.17B | -292.67M | 119.91M | -482.82M | 868.24M | 244.08M | 197.96M | 194.7M | 67.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.33B | -714M | 1.35B | -723M | -858M | -851M | -921.11M | -872.45M | -798.38M | -579.47M | -1.18B | -1.12B | 60.67M | -1.37B | -605.87M | -426.28M | -440.26M | -286.18M | -384.72M | -1.05B | -417.47M | -488.69M | -205.59M | -517.49M | -350.37M | -441.52M | -336.34M | -174.3M | -162.1M | -93.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -468M | -784M | -1.03B | -1.39B | -1.16B | -983.03M | -1.01B | -1.04B | -716.49M | -924.24M | -963.14M | -624.06M | -736.86M | -497.7M | -458.99M | -398.43M | -292.24M | -337.5M | -302.19M | -279.86M | -256.85M | -217.74M | -117.22M | -85.46M | 0 | 0 | -150.1M | -99.8M | -93.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.75% | 1.57% | 2.71% | 2.97% | 4.14% | 3.96% | 3.61% | 3.98% | 4.69% | 3.76% | 5.04% | 5.38% | 3.96% | 4.27% | 3.08% | 2.78% | 2.97% | 2.5% | 2.64% | 2.46% | 2.73% | 3.41% | 3.48% | 2.48% | 2.41% | - | - | 7.5% | 7.81% | 9.59% |
| Acquisitions | -852M | -239M | 2.02B | 21M | -18M | -50M | -146.91M | -153.24M | -109.66M | -36.62M | -242.14M | -167.44M | 531.19M | -650.05M | -125.1M | 3.98M | -27.14M | -4.18M | -58.24M | -771.9M | -166.69M | -216.06M | -1.49M | -415.17M | -278.62M | -448.4M | -369.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -483M | -7M | 117M | 286M | 545M | 358M | 208.83M | 286.26M | 347.93M | 673K | -29.38M | 5.29M | -4M | 15.79M | 16.93M | -557K | -14.69M | 10.24M | 11.03M | 19.67M | 29.08M | -15.79M | 13.64M | 14.89M | 13.7M | 6.89M | 6.34M | 3M | -62.3M | 400K |
| Cash from Financing | -866M | -1.2B | -2.67B | -680M | -888M | -413M | -65.12M | -415.77M | -47.04M | -404.55M | 253.51M | -162.55M | -576.82M | -22.99M | 317.36M | -267.72M | -100.28M | -195.91M | 93.14M | 715.14M | -67.91M | 60.94M | -318.44M | 312.42M | 6.35M | 351.79M | 512.58M | 157.4M | 41.3M | -3.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 245M | -142M | -111M | -157M | -123M | 111M | 233M | -27M | 471.41M | -45.04M | 458.29M | -21.3M | -224.14M | 178.03M | 484.99M | -14.6M | -46.37M | -141.97M | 122.77M | 740.91M | 9.75M | 15.24M | -347.33M | 295.26M | -8.33M | 329.22M | -32.49M | -48.3M | 37.5M | -8.3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -986M | -938M | -2.5B | -436M | -740M | -389M | -215M | -323.32M | -450.32M | -284.85M | -159M | -67.51M | -244.5M | -129.26M | -44.99M | -168.58M | 586K | -855K | 16.48M | 25.11M | -68.61M | 50.26M | 28.89M | 17.11M | 14.68M | 16.64M | 542.82M | 205.3M | 2.8M | 3.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -35M | -36M | -42M | -45M | -48M | -50M | -50.46M | -52M | -57.83M | -59.96M | -62.44M | -63.14M | -68.21M | -67.18M | -65.24M | -60.41M | -59.87M | -59.58M | -58.63M | -57.6M | -14.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.06B | -1B | -2.5B | -487M | -696M | -428M | -215M | -350M | -450.32M | -306.64M | -148.34M | -85.58M | -260.27M | -129.26M | -70.99M | -200.23M | 0 | -855K | 0 | 0 | -200.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -90M | -88M | -15M | -42M | 23M | -85M | -32.66M | -13.44M | -10.3M | -14.7M | 16.65M | -10.6M | -39.97M | -4.58M | -57.41M | -24.13M | 5.37M | 6.5M | 12.52M | 6.72M | 5.81M | -4.56M | 0 | 49K | 0 | 5.93M | 2.25M | 400K | 1M | 900K |
| Net Change in Cash | -194M | -268M | 397M | 326M | -89M | 173M | 230.21M | -94.61M | 68.03M | 277.86M | -1.9M | -86.29M | -11.12M | -205.88M | 328.64M | 144.28M | -131.94M | 103.35M | 109.3M | -109.94M | -22.51M | 174.75M | -78.43M | 59.01M | 210.08M | 93.05M | 211.65M | 90.5M | -22.4M | -27.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.37B | 1.17B | 932M | 704M | 266M | 274M | 274.24M | 187.59M | -102.8M | 540.16M | -8.03M | 277.14M | -125.2M | 477.03M | 136.53M | 369.02M | 28.98M | 265.07M | 74.36M | -118.3M | 168.31M | 333.15M | 233.5M | 146.28M | 468.65M | 182.78M | 35.42M | -42.8M | -1.4M | -24.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.82% | 3.93% | 3.23% | 2.03% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 1.01% | 0.74% | -0.47% | 2.83% | -0.04% | 1.55% | -0.79% | 2.77% | 0.85% | 2.23% | 0.22% | 2.27% | 0.58% | -0.96% | 1.64% | 4.43% | 3.73% | 3.09% | 13.22% | 4.22% | 1% | -2.14% | -0.11% | -2.49% |
| FCF Growth % | 17.24% | 25.75% | 32.39% | 164.66% | -2.92% | -0.09% | 46.19% | 282.47% | -119.03% | 6825.07% | -102.9% | 321.35% | -126.25% | 249.4% | -63% | 1173.14% | -89.07% | 256.46% | 162.86% | -170.29% | -49.48% | 42.68% | 59.63% | -68.79% | 156.4% | 416.09% | 182.75% | -2957.14% | 94.26% | -133.52% |
| FCF per Share | 12.85 | 10.57 | 7.50 | 5.18 | 1.84 | 1.80 | 1.77 | 1.18 | -0.59 | 2.91 | -0.04 | 1.41 | -0.62 | 2.30 | 0.65 | 1.67 | 0.13 | 1.28 | 0.36 | -0.57 | 0.79 | 1.60 | 1.14 | 0.73 | 2.33 | 0.90 | 0.19 | -0.25 | -0.01 | -0.16 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.92x | 2.50x | 1.24x | 2.12x | 1.66x | 2.06x | 23.28x | 4.16x | 10.82x | 9.73x | 3.61x | 4.37x | 2.07x | 3.27x | 1.61x | 2.17x | 2.53x | -0.48x | 3.08x | 2.51x | 2.72x | 2.89x | 2.70x | 6.13x | 15.96x | 1.54x | 0.24x | 1.17x | 1.73x | 1.32x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 162M | 167M | 211M | 150M | 124M | 183M | 186M | 167.28M | 130.63M | 128.01M | 118.89M | 118.69M | 102.61M | 95.49M | 84.96M | 73.42M | 81.64M | 84.69M | 96.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 330M | 502M | 319M | 209M | 211M | 164M | 168M | 180.42M | 187.87M | 140.7M | 143.58M | 118.27M | 128.78M | 139.09M | 81.23M | 57.66M | 73.3M | 42.8M | 31.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JBL stock.
Jabil Inc. (JBL) generated $2.00B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Jabil Inc. (JBL) generated $1.37B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Jabil Inc. (JBL) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Jabil Inc. (JBL) returned $35.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.06B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage-funded buyback cycle
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Deepens Beyond Earnings
Jabil's operating cash flow has consistently exceeded net income by wide margins, with the 2026Q4 gap reaching $335M as OCF of $733M far outstripped net income of $398M, according to company-reported cash flow statements.
The persistent OCF/NI spread, ranging from 1.84 to 3.99 across ten quarters, reflects large non-cash D&A charges that historically ran $180-270M per quarter before compressing to $36M in 2026Q4 — a compression that itself warrants scrutiny given the asset-heavy manufacturing footprint. Working capital swings and a sharp $140M SBC add-back in Q4 2026 (versus $0 in most prior quarters) explain much of the remaining gap, suggesting reported cash generation is being flattered by non-cash items that may not recur at the same intensity.
Free Cash Flow Recovers With Earnings Cycle
Jabil's quarterly FCF rebounded from a trough of $215M in 2025Q1 to $638M in 2026Q4, a 197% improvement, with FCF margins expanding from 3.1% to 6.0% over the same period as reported in company filings.
The trajectory mirrors the revenue inflection described in the income statement review, suggesting operating leverage and the DMS mix shift are translating into actual cash generation rather than just accounting profitability. However, the FCF expansion is also being amplified by reduced capital intensity (CapEx/Rev fell to 0.9% in 2026Q4 from 1.8% a year earlier) and by favorable working capital movements, both of which may be difficult to sustain as growth normalizes.
Aggressive Buybacks Dominates Capital Returns
Jabil deployed roughly $3.36B in share repurchases across the ten-quarter period versus only $91M in dividends, per its cash flow statements, while maintaining a Debt/Equity ratio of 2.22 that suggests buyback capacity may be partially debt-funded.
The near-total preference for buybacks over dividends, combined with a major $768M net acquisition outflow in 2026Q2, indicates management is prioritizing financial engineering and portfolio reshaping over balance sheet repair — a strategy that appears aggressive given the elevated leverage profile. The Mobility divestiture proceeds appear to have been recycled rather than used for meaningful de-leveraging, which may leave Jabil with less flexibility if end-market demand weakens.
Capital Intensity Falls Sharply, Raising Durability Questions
Jabil's CapEx-to-Revenue ratio declined from a peak of 2.1% in 2026Q3 to just 0.9% in 2026Q4, with quarterly capex of $95M on revenue of approximately $10.6B, as reported in company financial statements.
For a business described as pursuing high-complexity DMS work in healthcare and automotive, this degree of capital restraint may indicate the company is delaying growth investment in favor of returning cash to shareholders, which could constrain future capacity or product launch readiness. Maintenance-level capex of under 1% of revenue is below what one might expect for a global manufacturing footprint, raising the possibility that depreciation is running ahead of replacement spending — a gap that could surface as a cash headwind in subsequent periods.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Working capital contributed $158M of operating cash flow in 2026Q4 and has been a recurring positive driver in year-end quarters, with 2025Q4 and 2024Q4 showing similar releases of $151M and $154M, based on reported figures.
The pattern suggests Jabil benefits from predictable seasonal inventory and payables timing — a working capital release that materially inflates Q4 cash generation — but these swings have been inconsistent, with 2026Q1 showing a $90M working capital drag. If this favorable WC contribution is treated as non-recurring, the underlying organic cash conversion from operations appears weaker than headline OCF/NI ratios imply, and investors should track whether WC releases persist as revenue continues to scale.
Cash Flow Statement Masks Sustainable Earnings Quality
The apparent cash strength of Jabil's balance sheet is complicated by a $140M SBC spike in 2026Q4 against $0 in most prior quarters, alongside a GAAP-Core EPS gap that suggests material non-cash items are masking the true economics.
Sustained leverage-funded buybacks at $250-900M per quarter, while Debt/Equity remains at 2.22, may be masking underlying operating constraints — the company's cash generation appears to be recycled into equity reduction rather than debt reduction or organic reinvestment. Additionally, if the recent FCF expansion is driven primarily by working capital releases and reduced capex rather than durable operating margin improvement, the quality of the reported cash trajectory warrants closer scrutiny against peers like Flex and Celestica that show lower leverage but comparable FCF margins.