Operating cash flow to net income ranged from -1.29 to 3.52 and free cash flow margin swung between -14.4% and +12.7%, while CapEx fell to 3.0% of revenue in 2027Q1, indicating cash conversion is volatile and dividend payouts of up to $24.4M per quarter are sized against uneven operating cash.
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (JBSS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 102.28M | 123.84M | 30.55M | 101.67M | 124.66M | 19.6M | 104.7M | 63.61M | 83.46M | 66.15M | 52.67M | 89.25M | 13.93M | 11.95M | 35.75M | 15.9M | 7.24M | 42.06M | 43.41M | 29.62M | 22.47M | 40.95M | -57.35M | 20.23M | 7.4M | 24.37M | 18.52M | 2.57M | 20.2M | -19.9M | 7.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.53% | 2.76% | 9.53% | 12.47% | 2.05% | 12.2% | 7.23% | 9.53% | 7.44% | 6.22% | 9.37% | 1.57% | 1.53% | 4.87% | 2.27% | 1.07% | 7.49% | 7.84% | 5.47% | 4.15% | 7.07% | -9.86% | 3.88% | 1.81% | 7.1% | 5.42% | 0.77% | 6.33% | -6.27% | 5.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 482.13% | 305.42% | -69.96% | -18.44% | 535.87% | -81.28% | 64.58% | -23.78% | 26.16% | 25.61% | -40.99% | 540.55% | 16.59% | -66.58% | 124.79% | 119.8% | -82.79% | -3.13% | 46.58% | 31.78% | -45.12% | 171.4% | -383.57% | 173.2% | -69.62% | 31.54% | 620.18% | -87.27% | 201.51% | -368.92% | -47.14% |
| Net Income | 56.38M | 61.93M | 58.93M | 60.25M | 62.86M | 61.79M | 59.74M | 54.11M | 39.47M | 32.42M | 36.13M | 30.39M | 29.3M | 26.29M | 21.76M | 17.12M | 2.83M | 14.43M | 6.92M | -5.96M | -13.68M | -14.44M | 14.5M | 22.63M | 15.03M | 7.69M | 7.59M | 6.76M | 1.8M | 5.1M | 500K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 33.55M | 33.3M | 31.47M | 26.6M | 22.14M | 18.29M | 18.31M | 17.93M | 17.05M | 15.43M | 15.56M | 16.59M | 16.28M | 16.28M | 16.72M | 17.12M | 16.97M | 15.82M | 15.92M | 15.74M | 13.58M | 10M | 10.5M | 11.19M | 11.25M | 8.56M | 8.45M | 8.17M | 7.9M | 8.2M | 4.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.26M | 4.21M | 4.52M | 4.39M | 3.56M | 3.56M | 2.91M | 2.47M | 2.64M | 2.8M | 2.5M | 2.49M | 1.95M | 1.1M | 905K | 820K | 730K | 491K | 273K | 397K | 411K | 546K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.48M | 8.13M | -2.49M | -704K | -1.11M | 551K | 840K | 104K | -298K | 3.66M | -1.74M | -170K | -2.38M | 567K | -947K | -809K | -3.02M | 557K | -474K | -466K | -750K | -2.5M | 336K | 3.36M | -378K | -123K | 226K | -237K | 400K | 800K | 900K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.89M | -331K | 2.8M | -482K | 2.59M | 1.06M | 105K | 1.5M | 1.81M | 2.58M | 2.23M | 2.17M | 1.47M | -734K | -346K | 847K | 8.41M | 3.17M | 580K | -8K | -4.78M | -799K | -2.36M | -1.36M | 505K | -13K | 57K | -84K | -200K | 0 | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 4.73M | 16.6M | -64.69M | 11.62M | 34.62M | -65.64M | 22.8M | -12.5M | 22.8M | 9.27M | -2M | 37.78M | -32.7M | -31.55M | -2.34M | -19.19M | -18.69M | 7.59M | 20.2M | 19.91M | 27.68M | 48.15M | -80.42M | -16.48M | -19M | 8.25M | 2.2M | -12.04M | 10.3M | -34M | 1.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -4.51M | -7.77M | 8.34M | -12.11M | -3.12M | -3.28M | -9.39M | 4.01M | 4.45M | 1.75M | 13.24M | -2.44M | -19.86M | -6.23M | 358K | -10.84M | 767K | -2.17M | -336K | 1.6M | -1.06M | 3.52M | -3.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -388K | 8.77M | -58.04M | 11.87M | 32.16M | -56.86M | 24.07M | -15.04M | 17.34M | 9.76M | -25.85M | 41.42M | -15.17M | -24.12M | -12.32M | -17.45M | -14.57M | 2.57M | 20.74M | 7.13M | 30.23M | 53.23M | -90.17M | -15.44M | -12.53M | -918K | 7.19M | -16.73M | 10.5M | -36.5M | 14.1M |
| Change in Payables | 11.79M | 4.11M | 6.84M | 10.56M | -5.04M | -94K | 11.44M | -6.72M | -16.96M | 8.88M | 6.38M | -1.13M | 307K | 616K | 10.53M | 4.78M | -1.36M | 3.99M | -1.88M | 4.09M | -2.77M | -5.87M | 13.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -69.9M | -86.17M | -50.82M | -87.35M | -24.29M | -11.38M | -22.95M | -14.05M | -14.61M | -34.97M | -10.54M | -14.93M | -14.28M | -2.06M | -6.38M | -7.19M | -5.18M | -41.24M | -6.02M | -11.66M | -18.78M | -45.03M | -63.63M | -11.15M | -7.9M | -4.51M | -8.49M | -2.62M | -3.8M | -5.2M | -1.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -71.87M | -88.09M | -50.71M | -28.31M | -20.73M | -17.75M | -25.18M | -15.02M | -15.07M | -13.23M | -10.88M | -15.02M | -14.39M | -9.93M | -7.21M | -7.53M | -5.2M | -8.62M | -5.91M | -11.57M | -36.36M | -10.24M | -63.77M | -11.15M | -7.93M | -4.56M | -8.38M | 0 | -4M | -4.2M | -1.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.17% | 7.49% | 4.58% | 2.65% | 2.07% | 1.86% | 2.93% | 1.71% | 1.72% | 1.49% | 1.29% | 1.58% | 1.62% | 1.28% | 0.98% | 1.07% | 0.77% | 1.53% | 1.07% | 2.14% | 6.72% | 1.77% | 10.96% | 2.14% | 1.94% | 1.33% | 2.45% | - | 1.25% | 1.32% | 1.43% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -58.97M | -3.5M | 3.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.73M | 1K | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -115K | -32.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1.98M | 1.92M | -109K | -63K | -55K | 2.43M | 2.23M | 973K | 461K | -12K | 342K | 93K | 111K | 7.87M | 828K | 345K | 133K | 148K | -108K | -93K | 17.58M | -34.79M | 135K | 1K | 29K | 51K | -108K | 1.3M | 200K | -1M | 200K |
| Cash from Financing | -31.08M | -37.11M | 20.38M | -15.79M | -98.83M | -8.48M | -82.61M | -49.62M | -68.7M | -31.69M | -42.39M | -74.05M | 410K | -8.84M | -31M | -7.58M | -2.17M | -243K | -37.25M | -19.6M | -3.56M | 4.43M | 120.79M | -9.44M | 1.67M | -19.68M | -10.05M | -236K | -15.6M | 25M | -5.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 22.03M | 10.16M | 45.44M | 20.01M | -43.52M | 27.09M | -24.61M | 20.41M | -6.85M | -2.71M | 14.01M | -52.67M | 15.88M | -3.34M | -21.45M | -6.14M | 1.87M | -421K | -37.28M | -16.4M | -124K | 3.07M | 120.13M | -48.53M | 1.95M | -20.58M | -10.05M | -236K | -15.6M | 25M | -5.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -490K | -684K | -379K | -1.04M | -535K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84K | 157K | 36K | 72K | 80K | 71K | 198K | 39.09M | 1.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -52.68M | -46.76M | -24.4M | -34.8M | -54.93M | -34.53M | -57.46M | -68.74M | -29.07M | -28.37M | -56.46M | -22.49M | -16.76M | -16.6M | -10.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -490K | -684K | -379K | -1.04M | -535K | 0 | -339K | -631K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -427K | -504K | -170K | -316K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.29M | -32.78M | -615K | 63K | 1.11M | 1.28M | 11.1M | 1.34M | -1.44M | -4.13M | 21K | 0 | -3.27M | -3.52M | 1.29M | 459K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.3M | 562K | 101K | -1.46M | 1.53M | -257K | -863K | -56K | 142K | -506K | -265K | 274K | 62K | 1.05M | -1.63M | 1.14M | -116K | 574K | 147K | -1.64M | 127K | 347K | -200K | -363K | 1.18M | 174K | -15K | -280K | 900K | 25M | -10.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.41M | 35.75M | -20.17M | 73.36M | 103.92M | 1.85M | 79.52M | 48.59M | 68.38M | 52.92M | 41.78M | 74.23M | -459K | 2.02M | 28.55M | 8.37M | 2.04M | 33.44M | 37.5M | 18.05M | -13.89M | 30.71M | -121.12M | 9.08M | -523K | 19.81M | 10.14M | 2.57M | 16.2M | -24.1M | 5.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.61% | 3.04% | -1.82% | 6.88% | 10.4% | 0.19% | 9.26% | 5.52% | 7.8% | 5.96% | 4.94% | 7.8% | -0.05% | 0.26% | 3.89% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 5.95% | 6.77% | 3.33% | -2.56% | 5.3% | -20.82% | 1.74% | -0.13% | 5.77% | 2.97% | 0.77% | 5.08% | -7.59% | 4.13% |
| FCF Growth % | 405.75% | 277.26% | -127.49% | -29.41% | 5517.46% | -97.67% | 63.65% | -28.94% | 29.21% | 26.67% | -43.71% | 16272.11% | -122.7% | -92.92% | 240.89% | 310.29% | -93.9% | -10.83% | 107.79% | 229.97% | -145.22% | 125.35% | -1434.52% | 1835.37% | -102.64% | 95.32% | 294.28% | -84.12% | 167.22% | -538.18% | 1000% |
| FCF per Share | 2.57 | 3.04 | -1.72 | 6.28 | 8.93 | 0.16 | 6.88 | 4.21 | 5.95 | 4.62 | 3.66 | 6.55 | -0.04 | 0.18 | 2.60 | 0.77 | 0.19 | 3.12 | 3.53 | 1.70 | -1.31 | 2.90 | -11.30 | 0.93 | -0.06 | 2.16 | 1.11 | 0.28 | 1.77 | -2.63 | 0.55 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.54x | 2.00x | 0.52x | 1.69x | 1.98x | 0.32x | 1.75x | 1.18x | 2.11x | 2.04x | 1.46x | 2.94x | 0.48x | 0.45x | 1.64x | 0.93x | 2.55x | 2.92x | 6.28x | -4.97x | -1.64x | -2.84x | -3.96x | 0.89x | 0.49x | 3.17x | 2.44x | 0.38x | 11.22x | -3.90x | 14.80x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 3.29M | 2.37M | 2.12M | 1.74M | 1.32M | 1.95M | 2.87M | 3.36M | 2.76M | 3.33M | 3.76M | 4.05M | 4.13M | 5.01M | 5.88M | 4.97M | 7.21M | 10.46M | 8.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 21.14M | 22.21M | 23.43M | 21.28M | 21.97M | 14.41M | 10.88M | 15.85M | 17.87M | 16.69M | 15.84M | 14.66M | 15.15M | 11.95M | 2.24M | 7.59M | 347K | 107K | 133K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JBSS stock.
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (JBSS) generated $123.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (JBSS) generated $35.7M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (JBSS) spent $88.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (JBSS) returned $46.8M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarter to Quarter
Based on reported quarterly figures, JBSS's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from negative 1.29 to 3.52 over the last ten quarters, a spread that suggests earnings quality is heavily dependent on working capital timing rather than steady cash generation.
The 2025Q3 quarter shows operating cash flow of negative $25.9M against net income of $20.2M, while 2026Q2 shows $62.5M against $18.0M, indicating that reported profit has translated into cash inconsistently. Such dispersion may reflect inventory build and release cycles typical of agricultural commodity processors, and investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes over a full annual period before drawing firm conclusions about accrual quality.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Only Episodically
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, JBSS generated free cash flow in six of the last ten quarters, with margins swinging between negative 14.4% and positive 12.7%, reflecting a business whose cash output is highly uneven.
Free cash flow margins of this magnitude indicate that the company's capital needs and working capital requirements can exceed operating cash generation in individual quarters. The 2026Q3 deficit of negative $21.5M following the stronger 2026Q2 result suggests that cash generation is cyclical rather than trending, and the most recent 2027Q1 figure of $1.9M, a 0.7% margin, provides limited evidence of a sustained improvement.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Variance
According to the reported figures, working capital changes ranged from negative $55.5M to positive $33.7M across recent quarters, a magnitude that appears to explain most of the gap between net income and operating cash flow.
The 2025Q3 working capital outflow of $55.5M coincides with the period of negative operating cash flow, suggesting inventory accumulation or receivables timing as the primary cash absorber. Because these swings are large relative to quarterly net income, the company's reported earnings may overstate near-term cash availability during build phases, warranting further investigation into inventory composition and collection periods.
Capital Intensity Stays Moderate and Declining
Based on reported figures, JBSS's capital expenditures fell from 8.3% of revenue in 2026Q1 to 3.0% in 2027Q1, while depreciation held near $8M per quarter, suggesting spending has moved below the level of asset consumption.
Capex running persistently below depreciation may indicate deferred maintenance or a deliberate pause in facility investment, and the trend appears to favor near-term cash preservation over capacity expansion. Whether this reflects discretionary restraint or constrained reinvestment is not determinable from the supplied data alone, and it warrants monitoring alongside utilization trends at key processing plants.
Shareholder Payouts Absorb Variable Cash Flow
As reported in the cash flow statements, dividends paid ranged from zero to $24.4M per quarter, with buybacks appearing intermittently, indicating capital returns are being sized against fluctuating operating cash rather than a fixed payout run rate.
The company appears to have funded distributions in quarters where operating cash flow was weak, such as the 2026Q3 period, which may signal a willingness to maintain payouts through cash volatility. Given the low debt profile implied by the balance sheet, this flexibility appears manageable, but sustained payouts exceeding free cash flow would warrant closer scrutiny of the funding source.
What the Cash Flow Statement Leaves Unexplained
Based on reported figures, the sharp quarterly swings in working capital and operating cash flow may mask underlying cash conversion trends, and the absence of recent EPS confirmation limits the ability to validate the reported earnings base.
Quarterly cash flow data cannot isolate the effects of inventory valuation adjustments, commodity hedging gains or losses, or retailer promotional timing, all of which can shift reported cash timing without reflecting underlying economics. Because the most recent earnings figure is unconfirmed in the supplied data, the cash flow comparison rests partly on unverified net income, so investors should treat the conversion conclusions as provisional until filed results are reviewed.