Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JJSF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.4M | $175.9M | +4.2% | 12.771% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.3M | $101.6M | -19.5% | 7.141% | 0.16% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $77.4M | -4.0% | 5.621% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 692K | $50.8M | +10.9% | 3.691% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 646K | $47.4M | -6.8% | 3.442% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 624K | $46.3M | +4.7% | 3.327% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 412K | $30.3M | +8.8% | 2.196% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 323K | $23.8M | +25.4% | 1.724% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 303K | $22.2M | +2.1% | 1.614% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 299K | $22.0M | +78.5% | 1.597% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 293K | $21.5M | +98.1% | 1.564% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 281K | $20.6M | +423.6% | 1.498% | 0.01% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 268K | $19.7M | +10.4% | 1.431% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 265K | $19.4M | +19.3% | 1.411% | 0.02% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 251K | $18.4M | +105.1% | 1.338% | 0.01% |
| 16 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 242K | $17.8M | -41.8% | 1.292% | 0.41% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 241K | $17.7M | +7.1% | 1.286% | 0.00% |
| 18 | DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 228K | $16.8M | +0.0% | 1.214% | 0.08% |
| 19 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 221K | $16.2M | -53.4% | 1.179% | 0.13% |
| 20 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 219K | $16.1M | -5.6% | 1.169% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 219K | $16.1M | +5.1% | 1.167% | 0.00% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 187K | $13.7M | +3.7% | 0.996% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 179K | $13.1M | +1.4% | 0.952% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 168K | $12.3M | +4.9% | 0.896% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 127K | $9.3M | +144.5% | 0.678% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in JJSF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JJSF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new JJSF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their JJSF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 250 | +2.9% | 79.36% | +0.81 pp | $1.08B | 6.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 243 | 3.6% | 78.55% | +1.10 pp | $1.16B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 252 | +3.7% | 77.45% | 0.69 pp | $1.34B | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 243 | +2.1% | 78.14% | +1.74 pp | $1.42B | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | 2.5% | 76.40% | 3.20 pp | $1.69B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 244 | +0.8% | 79.60% | +1.11 pp | $1.97B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 242 | +0.8% | 78.49% | +1.78 pp | $2.25B | 7.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 240 | — | 76.71% | — | $2.44B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JJSF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of J&J Snack Foods Corp. stands at 79.4%, held across 250 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of JJSF, with approximately 2,395,014 shares worth $0.18B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JJSF, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for JJSF is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
39 institutions opened new positions in JJSF during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 72 added to existing positions and 133 trimmed.
JJSF institutional ownership rose by 0.81 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.5% of all reported 13F value in JJSF, and the top 25 account for 78.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.