Operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters (cumulative $171.2M versus $65.0M of cumulative net income), including $8.7M of positive cash against a $5.8M loss in 2026Q1, though the $45.6M claims outflow that quarter exceeded operating cash flow by more than fivefold.
Kingstone Companies, Inc. (KINS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 59.32B | 75.86M | 57.95M | -11.33M | -915.52K | 24.35M | -10.23M | 29.86M | 22.3M | 28.05M | 15.2M | 20.4M | 17.33M | 7.38M | 6.38M | 7.25M | 3.72M | 1.2M | -752.64K | -374.38K | -315.61K | 477.18K | -721.5K | 7.08M | 335.9K | -1.2M | 230.51K | -6.56K | -180.86K | 64.04K | -104.93K |
| Operating CF Growth % | 157.91% | 30.91% | 611.6% | -1137.2% | -103.76% | 337.88% | -134.28% | 33.92% | -20.5% | 84.5% | -25.49% | 17.71% | 134.75% | 15.81% | -12.11% | 94.92% | 210.27% | 259.36% | -101.04% | -18.62% | -166.14% | 166.14% | -110.19% | 2007.12% | 127.94% | -621.55% | 3613.86% | - | -382.42% | 161.03% | -169.87% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 87.61% | 38.08% | 37.35% | -7.86% | -0.7% | 15.1% | -7.79% | 20.58% | 19.6% | 30.23% | 19.63% | 31.79% | 34.63% | 20.19% | 21.93% | 26.19% | 17.23% | 14.29% | -175.18% | -57.66% | -4.43% | 3.97% | -4.78% | 81.49% | 8.88% | -45.97% | 2.95% | -0.07% | -17.54% | 6.43% | -9.38% |
| Net Income | 17.61B | 40.77M | 18.36M | -6.17M | -22.52M | -7.38M | 972.39K | -5.97M | 3.09M | 9.99M | 8.9M | 6.96M | 5.33M | 2.01M | 766.71K | 2.5M | 983.14K | 4.82M | -977.21K | -47.45K | 508.38K | 495.76K | 1.37M | 1.29M | 1.05M | -929.55K | -3.72M | -450.04K | -111.58K | -143.99K | -5.1K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.28B | 2.56M | 2.45M | 2.97M | 3.3M | 3.29M | 2.86M | 2.55M | 1.79M | 1.4M | 1.12M | 1.03M | 874.91K | 646.48K | 596.35K | 602.7K | 615.28K | 269.09K | 69.62K | 328.66K | 577.06K | 476.21K | 484.18K | 312.19K | 153.18K | 293.61K | 788.26K | 722K | 40.49K | 52.19K | 51.54K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 1.96B | 1.48M | 1.38M | 832.6K | 1.39M | 1.9M | 1.77M | 1.5M | 702.65K | 270.23K | 106.88K | 134.19K | 171.88K | 59.96K | 48.28K | 105.88K | 348.86K | 88.98K | 112.02K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -62.09M | -201.55K | 4.93M | -1.2M | -5.42M | -2.2M | 3.11M | -1.99M | -5.4K | -1.81K | -293.36K | -226.93K | 113.82K | -724.05K | -338.72K | -325.11K | 724.79K | -294.11K | -487K | 6K | 360K | 14.8K | -54.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 27.87B | -834.17K | 465.67K | -908.37K | 13.75M | -9.19M | -671.54K | -3.88M | 3.04M | 469.87K | -80.38K | 150.6K | -583K | -371.94K | -319.64K | -373.83K | -161.82K | -5.2M | -16.81K | -750.27K | -814.47K | 0 | 7.39K | -157.25K | -306.12K | 557.93K | 2.41M | -52.81K | -1.7K | 13.42K | -20.95K |
| Working Capital Changes | 19.27M | 32.09M | 30.36M | -6.86M | 8.58M | 37.92M | -18.28M | 37.65M | 13.68M | 15.92M | 5.44M | 12.35M | 11.43M | 5.76M | 5.62M | 4.74M | 1.21M | 1.52M | 546.73K | 245.84K | -865.48K | -509.58K | -2.53M | 5.63M | -557.17K | -1.12M | 746.41K | -225.7K | -108.07K | 142.43K | -130.43K |
| Cash from Investing | -46.68B | -92.86M | -35.26M | 9.46M | -5.91M | -15.95M | 581.29K | -14.97M | -43.4M | -47.63M | -19.52M | -14.9M | -26M | -6.58M | -3.96M | -6.53M | -4.4M | -313.06K | 1.03M | 2.13M | -2.43M | 4.87M | -2.51M | -18.53M | -275.7K | 1.11M | -32.93K | -1.55M | -506.1K | -341.77K | -21.9K |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.23M | -2.81M | -2.34M | -1.83M | -4.55M | -4.5M | -3.33M | -3.94M | -2.73M | -2.82M | -576.21K | -1.26M | -808.48K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.87M | -4.44K | -213.31K | -187.44K | -32.88K | -110.12K | -133.22K | -28.8K | -25.58K | -165.41K | -124.53K | -15.05K | -56.09K | -175 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.37K | 311.51K | 414.35K | 1.26M | 0 | 0 | -950.69K | -67K | -67K | -106.04K | -211.05K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -65.09B | -154.4M | -165M | -51.5M | -49.92M | -115.58M | -43.53M | -33.46M | -71.92M | -58.04M | -44.02M | -22.92M | -40.06M | -16.99M | -9.74M | -13.09M | -10.42M | -7.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 22.58B | 60.75M | 132.08M | 62.79M | 48.56M | 103.9M | 47.44M | 22.43M | 31.25M | 15.24M | 24.83M | 9.27M | 14.79M | 10.72M | 6.05M | 6.3M | 5.68M | 4.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -4.16B | 3.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40.67M | -2M | 250.45K | 10.84K | -729.36K | -307.05K | -342.71K | -55.09K | -65.58K | -59.18K | 1.04M | 2.35M | -1.3M | 4.97M | -2.33M | -18.29M | -35.85K | 1.13M | 132.48K | -1.43M | -491.05K | -285.68K | -21.73K |
| Cash from Financing | -4.04B | 506.07K | -2.99M | -1.12M | -5.51M | -3.57M | -3.27M | -3.63M | -6.14M | 55.92M | 2.81M | -1.86M | -1.35M | 16.88M | -347.05K | -881.46K | 375.36K | -403.96K | -1.17M | -1.93M | 1.98M | -3.9M | 2.4M | 12.2M | 326.43K | -202.37K | -381.44K | 2.15M | 0 | 0 | 800K |
| Dividends Paid | -2.32B | -1.41M | 0 | 0 | -1.28M | -1.69M | -1.96M | -3.5M | -4.28M | -3.21M | -1.94M | -1.56M | -1.31M | -612.4K | -533.76K | -230.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.67M | -1.18M | 0 | -540.25K | -176.84K | -113.27K | -278.02K | -46.73K | -129.9K | -27.13K | -237.16K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -249.9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 243.28K | 9.67M | 13.61M | 0 | 60.46K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.14M | 4.81M | 0 | 0 | 18.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112.2K | 191.25K | 59.75K | 445.68K | 0 | 500K | 0 | 0 | 2.48M | 0 | 0 | 800K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -951.54K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 150K | -414K | 375.36K | -403.96K | -606.96K | -570.59K | 706.15K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -140.24K | -235.7K | -381.44K | -328.68K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.72B | -576.52K | -1.45M | -27.71K | -2.15M | -205.77K | -133.94K | -130.9K | -1.32M | 50.28K | 54.87K | -19.94K | 9.43K | 11.75K | 63.84K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -562.18K | -1.47M | 1.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33.33K | 33.33K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 20.75B | -16.49M | 19.69M | -2.98M | -12.33M | 4.83M | -12.93M | 11.25M | -27.24M | 36.34M | -1.51M | 3.64M | -10.02M | 17.68M | 2.07M | -153.49K | -298.7K | 482.37K | -887.87K | -165.59K | -765.08K | 1.45M | -833.4K | 741.9K | 386.63K | -296.65K | -183.87K | 589.75K | -686.96K | -277.73K | 673.16K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 26.77M | 28.67M | 8.98M | 11.96M | 24.29M | 19.46M | 32.39M | 21.14M | 48.38M | 12.04M | 13.55M | 9.91M | 19.92M | 2.24M | 173.13K | 326.62K | 625.32K | 142.95K | 1.03M | 1.2M | 1.96M | 515.9K | 1.35M | 607.4K | 220.77K | 517.42K | 943.18K | 353.43K | 1.04M | 1.32M | 644.96K |
| Cash at End | 20.79B | 12.18M | 28.67M | 8.98M | 11.96M | 24.29M | 19.46M | 32.39M | 21.14M | 48.38M | 12.04M | 13.55M | 9.91M | 19.92M | 2.24M | 173.13K | 326.62K | 625.32K | 142.95K | 1.03M | 1.2M | 1.96M | 515.9K | 1.35M | 607.4K | 220.77K | 759.31K | 943.18K | 353.43K | 1.04M | 1.32M |
| Free Cash Flow | 59.32B | 73.05M | 55.61M | -13.15M | -5.47M | 19.85M | -13.56M | 25.92M | 19.56M | 25.22M | 14.62M | 19.14M | 16.52M | 7.38M | 6.38M | 7.25M | 3.72M | 3.07M | -757.08K | -587.68K | -503.04K | 444.3K | -831.63K | 6.94M | 307.1K | -1.23M | 65.09K | -131.09K | -195.91K | 7.95K | -105.11K |
| FCF Growth % | 80766.39% | 31.36% | 522.76% | -140.64% | -127.54% | 246.35% | -152.32% | 32.49% | -22.43% | 72.46% | -23.6% | 15.84% | 123.8% | 15.81% | -12.11% | 94.92% | 21.25% | 505.38% | -28.82% | -16.83% | -213.22% | 153.42% | -111.98% | 2161.32% | 125.01% | -1986.18% | 149.66% | - | -2564.61% | 107.56% | -172.11% |
| FCF Margin % | 87.61% | 36.67% | 35.84% | -9.12% | -4.2% | 12.31% | -10.32% | 17.86% | 17.2% | 27.19% | 18.89% | 29.83% | 33.01% | 20.19% | 21.93% | 26.19% | 17.23% | 36.58% | -176.21% | -90.52% | -7.06% | 3.7% | -5.51% | 79.95% | 8.12% | -46.95% | 0.83% | -1.45% | -19% | 0.8% | -9.4% |
| FCF per Share | 4.03K | 5.17 | 4.48 | -1.22 | -0.51 | 1.87 | -1.26 | 2.41 | 1.83 | 2.38 | 1.87 | 2.59 | 2.25 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 1.08 | 1.03 | -0.25 | -0.2 | -0.15 | 0.15 | -0.26 | 2.35 | 0.13 | -0.5 | 0.02 | -0.06 | -0.18 | 0.01 | -0.12 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KINS stock.
Kingstone Companies, Inc. (KINS) generated $75.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Kingstone Companies, Inc. (KINS) generated $73.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Kingstone Companies, Inc. (KINS) spent $2.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Kingstone Companies, Inc. (KINS) returned $1.4M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reserve-driven cash flow swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Float Generation Absorbs Claims Swings
Operating cash flow remained positive in all ten reported quarters, totaling $171.2M cumulatively, even as cash claims paid ranged from -$12.3M to $45.6M, based on Kingstone's quarterly cash flow statements, suggesting premium collection timing continues to fund operations independently of loss volatility.
The persistence of positive operating cash flow even in the loss-making 2026Q1 quarter, where $8.7M of cash was generated against -$5.8M of net income, suggests premium receivables and reserve accruals convert to cash on a schedule that insulates liquidity from quarterly underwriting outcomes. Cumulative operating cash flow of $171.2M against cumulative net income of roughly $68.9M implies cash generation is running well ahead of accrual earnings, though part of that gap appears tied to reserve movement timing rather than repeatable underwriting profit. Investors should treat the float as durable but not as a proxy for statutory capital generation.
Heavy Portfolio Reinvestment Absorbs Float
Kingstone committed $364.9M to investment purchases across the ten-quarter window against $210.0M of sales and maturities, the company's cash flow filings show, a persistent net deployment that suggests incoming float is being recycled into the portfolio rather than retained as liquid cash.
Net deployment of roughly $155M across the period indicates Kingstone is recycling premium float into securities rather than holding it as cash, which supports investment income but narrows the liquidity buffer available to absorb a claims shock. The acceleration of purchases to $66.2M in 2025Q4 alongside only $30.4M of sales may indicate reinvestment into longer-dated or higher-yielding instruments, but the maturity schedule is not visible in this data, so duration and reinvestment risk warrant further investigation.
Claims Paid Whipsaw on Reserves
Cash claims paid swung from -$12.3M in 2025Q4 to $45.6M in 2026Q1, a $57.9M single-quarter reversal, according to Kingstone's cash flow disclosures, indicating that reserve releases and subsequent replenishment distort the apparent cash cost of losses.
The negative $12.3M claims figure in 2025Q4 signals reserve releases rather than cash recoveries from claimants, which mechanically suppressed that quarter's loss outflow and helped produce $14.8M of net income on just $40.7M of revenue. The subsequent $45.6M outflow in 2026Q1 appears consistent with reserve rebuilding, suggesting the prior release was at least partly temporary and that cash claim costs remain exposed to loss-cost inflation and prior-year development. The pattern implies quarter-to-quarter claims cash is a weak basis for extrapolating run-rate loss expense.
Dividends Resume on Cash Generation
Kingstone resumed quarterly dividends at $707.3K in 2025Q4 and has paid $2.15M over the last three quarters versus zero distributions in the prior seven periods, its cash flow statements show, a modest commitment comfortably inside even the weakest recent operating cash flow print.
At roughly $724K per quarter, the dividend consumes about 2.5% of 2026Q2 operating cash flow of $28.7M and remains coverable by the much weaker 2026Q1 print of $8.7M, so the distribution does not appear to strain liquidity on current figures. The total absence of meaningful buybacks across the ten quarters suggests capital is being retained for portfolio growth and reserve adequacy rather than returned, which appears prudent given the claims volatility visible in the same statements. Coverage should be monitored if the claims outflow pattern of 2026Q1 recurs.
Cash Outruns Earnings Across Cycle
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters, including $8.7M of positive cash against a $5.8M loss in 2026Q1, per Kingstone's reported figures, implying working-capital and reserve movements buffer reported profitability rather than confirming it.
The 1.86x cash-to-earnings ratio in 2026Q2 and the 4.60x reading in 2025Q1 both point to conversion that is not proportional to reported profit, meaning operating cash flow should not be treated as independent validation of earnings quality. Because 2025Q2 is the only period where cash trailed net income, the divergence appears structural rather than episodic, most plausibly reflecting the timing of premium collections and reserve accruals that do not map cleanly to statutory income. Analysts should therefore anchor valuation on underwriting result durability, not on the cash conversion headline.
Cash Strength Masks Reserve Rebuild
The 2026Q1 claims outflow of $45.6M exceeded that quarter's $8.7M operating cash flow by more than fivefold, the company's disclosures indicate, suggesting the positive headline cash result there depended on non-claim accruals rather than underwriting performance.
The cash statement does not reveal whether the 2026Q1 claims surge reflects reserve strengthening for inflation, catastrophe development, or accelerated payment of prior-year obligations, each carrying materially different implications for future cash burn. Reinsurance recoverables and unearned premium movements are also outside the supplied line items, so the headline $28.7M of 2026Q2 operating cash flow may not be fully repeatable if recoverable collections slow or premium growth decelerates. The 42-point combined ratio swing reported between the same two quarters reinforces the possibility that cash generation is as event-driven as earnings.