Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KINS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 830K | $15.8M | +4.8% | 5.732% | 0.00% |
| 2 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 611K | $11.6M | +14.1% | 4.219% | 0.09% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 501K | $9.5M | +1.1% | 3.460% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 391K | $7.4M | +17.7% | 2.697% | 0.00% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 384K | $7.3M | +121.4% | 2.652% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 370K | $7.0M | -6.0% | 2.554% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 317K | $6.0M | +20.9% | 2.185% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Gator Capital Management, LLC | 314K | $6.0M | 0.0% | 2.165% | 1.25% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 313K | $6.0M | +12.0% | 2.164% | 0.00% |
| 10 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 304K | $5.8M | 0.0% | 2.099% | 0.63% |
| 11 | Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | 305K | $5.8M | -8.7% | 2.104% | 3.58% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 209K | $4.0M | +260.5% | 1.445% | 0.00% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 201K | $3.8M | +1.3% | 1.385% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 193K | $3.7M | -1.8% | 1.331% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 163K | $3.1M | +734.0% | 1.123% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | 149K | $2.8M | -0.2% | 1.027% | 0.81% |
| 17 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 145K | $2.8M | +28.2% | 1.004% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 123K | $2.3M | +6.1% | 0.852% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 123K | $2.3M | +24.6% | 0.846% | 0.04% |
| 20 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 115K | $2.2M | +100.9% | 0.791% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | 103K | $2.0M | -48.9% | 0.712% | 0.03% |
| 22 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 96K | $1.8M | +50.3% | 0.662% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 93K | $1.8M | +14.4% | 0.641% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 87K | $1.7M | -8.3% | 0.602% | 0.35% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 79K | $1.5M | +0.8% | 0.548% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KINS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KINS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new KINS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their KINS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 104 | +3.0% | 55.72% | +1.37 pp | $152M | +34% |
| Q1 2026 | 101 | +0.0% | 54.35% | +0.15 pp | $113M | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 101 | +4.1% | 54.20% | 0.38 pp | $130M | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | +3.2% | 54.58% | 145.41 pp | $114M | 97% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | +29% | 199.99% | +163.47 pp | $4.06B | +4946% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | +22% | 36.52% | +3.36 pp | $80M | +25% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | +43% | 33.16% | +8.75 pp | $64M | +162% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | — | 24.41% | — | $25M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KINS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Kingstone Companies, Inc. stands at 55.7%, held across 104 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KINS, with approximately 830,266 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KINS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KINS is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in KINS during Q2 2026, while 12 fully exited. 72 added to existing positions and 15 trimmed.
KINS institutional ownership rose by 1.37 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.4% of all reported 13F value in KINS, and the top 25 account for 81.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.