Free cash flow rebounded to $40.9M in Q3 2026 (12.4% FCF margin) from -$26.7M in Q2 2024, with cumulative operating cash flow of $198.6M over ten quarters exceeding net income of $31.2M, though working capital swings consumed $26.7M in Q3 2026.
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Oct'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Oct'22 | Oct'21 | Oct'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 53.96M | 113.56M | 31.04M | 173.4M | 390.19M | 300.03M | 94.41M | 65.97M | 123.5M | 136.31M | 68.41M | 87.88M | 82.46M | 94.82M | 182.47M | 200.4M | 85.8M | -53.52K | 28.06M | 31.76M | 63.31M | -2.69M | 71.26M | -29.1M | -72M | 71.87M | 134.1M | -37.9M | 21.7M | 40.2M | 38.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.36% | 4.39% | 23.35% | 25.95% | 19.77% | 15.15% | 12.21% | 13.89% | 16.85% | 10.91% | 16.38% | 14.5% | 17.73% | 23.07% | 24.13% | 11.25% | -0.02% | 8.55% | 4.54% | 9.09% | -0.56% | 11.96% | -6.09% | -16.31% | 12.95% | 14.91% | -9.5% | 5.28% | 8.01% | 10.2% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 201.7% | 265.9% | -82.1% | -55.56% | 30.05% | 217.79% | 43.12% | -46.59% | -9.4% | 99.26% | -22.15% | 6.57% | -13.04% | -48.03% | -8.94% | 133.56% | 160406.04% | -100.19% | -11.65% | -49.83% | 2456.96% | -103.77% | 344.87% | 59.58% | -200.19% | -46.41% | 453.82% | -274.65% | -46.02% | 3.34% | 76.82% |
| Net Income | 115.74M | 213K | -69.01M | 57.15M | 433.55M | 367.16M | 52.3M | 11.65M | 56.68M | 126.1M | 48.45M | 51.91M | 62.99M | 59.36M | 160.58M | 127.61M | 142.14M | -63.61M | -19.62M | 37.73M | 52.17M | -104.08M | 55.88M | -76.69M | -274.12M | -65.25M | 103.25M | -16.9M | -5.4M | 38.4M | 11.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.97M | 17.97M | 24.73M | 28.86M | 21.29M | 19.81M | 19.74M | 20.3M | 19.02M | 16.26M | 16.23M | 18.97M | 13.52M | 18.49M | 17.27M | 17.76M | 17.53M | 21.23M | 9.08M | 10.91M | 9.52M | 12.96M | 13.71M | 37.85M | 44.31M | 53.85M | 24.26M | 16M | 13.3M | 11.3M | 9.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.16M | 28.53M | 26.89M | 22.74M | 18.99M | 15.49M | 15.02M | 14.33M | 11.69M | 11.72M | 5.73M | 11.99M | 11.34M | 10.67M | 8.51M | 7.5M | 8.95M | 2.2M | 6.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 243K | 2.75M | 11.37M | -4.48M | -8.65M | -9.82M | -827K | 8.82M | 22.52M | -16.76M | -15.46M | -16.67M | 4.49M | 5.9M | 3.96M | 19.77M | -4.74M | -6.81M | -3.15M | -1.99M | 560K | -3.9M | 466K | 0 | 32.81M | -37.56M | 15.22M | -8.5M | -1.1M | 200K | -2.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 10.03M | 72.67M | 116.25M | 26.71M | -9.04M | -4.28M | 987K | -312K | 2.68M | 50.56M | 7.63M | -2.79M | 3.09M | 1.11M | 5.48M | 16.38M | 6.69M | 10.22M | 14.47M | -1.59M | 7.92M | 118.61M | 29.35M | 27.75M | 125.79M | 33.85M | 28.27M | 18.3M | 17.7M | 12.7M | 5.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | -115.19M | -8.56M | -79.21M | 42.43M | -65.94M | -88.33M | 7.19M | 11.16M | 10.92M | -51.57M | 5.82M | 24.46M | -12.97M | -706K | -13.32M | 11.38M | -84.78M | -16.75M | 20.71M | -13.29M | -6.86M | -26.27M | -28.15M | -18.02M | -800K | 86.98M | -36.9M | -46.8M | -2.8M | -22.4M | 13.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -155.94M | 10.06M | -34.71M | 152.67M | 113.34M | -221.92M | -1.93M | 47.4M | -45.15M | -67.88M | -22.14M | 72.3M | -9.29M | 26.41M | -49.11M | 55.31M | -101.1M | -16.57M | 60.98M | -43.87M | 8.55M | -36.1M | -14.89M | -5.53M | -10.19M | 110.47M | -55.49M | -66.8M | 38.9M | -58M | 39M |
| Change in Inventory | -80.61M | -26.1M | -31.51M | -35.76M | -14.92M | -52.72M | -26.19M | 24.11M | 1.63M | -47.42M | -16.34M | -14.47M | -14.62M | 17.06M | 8.14M | -6.12M | -34.06M | 2.33M | 6.95M | -11.13M | -2.79M | -1.38M | -20.94M | 2.45M | 9.08M | 2.57M | -19.27M | -14.7M | -6.1M | -4.8M | -6.4M |
| Change in Payables | 117.44M | 24.12M | 185K | -52.33M | -128.73M | 181.96M | 38.15M | -53.76M | -30.87M | 63.42M | 32.69M | -34.11M | -1.27M | -36.07M | 33.55M | -43.45M | 54.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 136.48M | 27.66M | -138.5M | -91.34M | 133.8M | -81.71M | -125.96M | 47.47M | -96.87M | -145.2M | -5.17M | -94.11M | -15.97M | -15.11M | -15.39M | -11.11M | -6.43M | 98.4K | -29.79M | -29.95M | 11.06M | 8.39M | -36.83M | 8.35M | 6.37M | -268.58M | -143.5M | -1.7M | -52.4M | -31.8M | -64M |
| Capital Expenditures | -13.99M | -17.2M | -16.15M | -44.41M | -22.98M | -22.77M | -11.72M | -11.74M | -20.5M | -25.59M | -6.22M | -10.27M | -10.14M | -17.17M | -6.9M | -7.69M | -6.27M | -5.26M | -7.85M | -5.76M | -9.5M | -7.79M | -9.81M | -10.97M | -20.39M | -48.64M | -38.3M | -10.9M | -16.1M | -13.5M | -18M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.47% | 2.63% | 2.29% | 5.98% | 1.53% | 1.5% | 1.88% | 2.17% | 2.31% | 3.16% | 0.99% | 1.91% | 1.78% | 3.21% | 0.87% | 0.93% | 0.82% | 2.34% | 2.39% | 0.82% | 1.36% | 1.64% | 1.65% | 2.3% | 4.62% | 8.76% | 4.26% | 2.73% | 3.92% | 2.69% | 4.72% |
| Acquisitions | -541K | -341K | -2.38M | -37.52M | -397K | -24.22M | -1.29M | -5M | 0 | -28.43M | 0 | -93.15M | 0 | 0 | -14.85M | 0 | 0 | -87.04M | 0 | -28.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -96K | -284.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -988K | 207K | 27K | 591K | 181K | 291K | 50K | 210K | 625K | 1.35M | 1.05M | 180K | 44K | 5.31M | 0 | 237K | 2.83M | 184.58M | -27.34M | 1.97M | 27.39M | 346K | 266K | 1.64M | 1.47M | 8.34M | -2.15M | 21.4M | -100.2M | -23.8M | -44.8M |
| Cash from Financing | -68.04M | -153.07M | -196.1M | -111.88M | -321.19M | -44.26M | -145.81M | -71.32M | -99.14M | -22.68M | -14.49M | -84.46M | -164K | 1.73M | -105.14M | 9.3M | -46.12M | -45.44K | -3.28M | 14.38M | -19.79M | 13.6M | -39.82M | 563K | -247K | 140.2M | 183.76M | 100K | -400K | 53.8M | 41.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -443K | -412K | -564K | -629K | -509K | -379K | -61.03M | 60.13M | -704K | -604K | -542K | -9.98M | 0 | 0 | -110M | 0 | -48.96M | -84.36M | -3.83M | 55.98M | -26.63M | 10.62M | -43.47M | -205K | -1.69M | 119.1M | 168.99M | -200K | -800K | -51.1M | 41.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -24.39M | -97.11M | -150.79M | -69.21M | -281.32M | -10.43M | -54.55M | -99.9M | -90.31M | -18.2M | -14.55M | -75.72M | -419K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29K | 38.7M | 549K | -41.59M | 6.84M | 1.1M | 4.16M | 424K | 1.44M | 1.1M | 14.78M | 300K | 400K | 104.9M | 400K |
| Dividends Paid | -42.85M | -54.06M | -44.16M | -42.04M | -39.36M | -33.45M | -30.23M | -31.57M | -8.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -24.39M | -97.11M | -150.79M | -69.21M | -281.32M | -10.43M | -54.55M | -99.9M | -90.31M | -18.2M | -14.55M | -75.72M | -419K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29K | 0 | 0 | -46.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -353K | -1.49M | -583K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14K | 55K | -3.88M | 607K | 1.23M | 255K | 1.73M | 4.86M | 9.3M | 2.87M | 223K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -93K | 344K | 0 | 20M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 122.09M | -11.44M | -302.25M | -26.14M | 192.75M | 174.66M | -176.06M | 43.04M | -71.79M | -31.5M | 49.29M | -89.37M | 66.19M | 81.54M | 62.06M | 200.08M | 33.55M | -372 | -5.64M | 16.6M | 54.51M | 19.12M | -5.39M | -20.26M | -65.87M | -56.45M | 174.33M | -39.3M | -31.1M | 62.3M | 16.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 39.97M | 96.36M | 14.89M | 129M | 367.2M | 277.26M | 82.69M | 54.23M | 103M | 110.72M | 62.19M | 77.61M | 72.32M | 77.65M | 175.57M | 192.71M | 79.53M | -145.82M | 20.21M | 26M | 53.81M | -10.47M | 61.45M | -40.08M | -92.39M | 23.23M | 95.79M | -48.8M | 5.6M | 26.7M | 20.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.21% | 14.73% | 2.11% | 17.37% | 24.42% | 18.27% | 13.27% | 10.04% | 11.58% | 13.69% | 9.92% | 14.47% | 12.72% | 14.52% | 22.2% | 23.21% | 10.43% | -64.74% | 6.16% | 3.71% | 7.73% | -2.2% | 10.31% | -8.39% | -20.92% | 4.19% | 10.65% | -12.23% | 1.36% | 5.32% | 5.48% |
| FCF Growth % | -66.98% | 547.2% | -88.46% | -64.87% | 32.44% | 235.28% | 52.5% | -47.36% | -6.97% | 78.04% | -19.87% | 7.31% | -6.86% | -55.77% | -8.89% | 142.31% | 154.54% | -821.51% | -22.27% | -51.68% | 613.77% | -117.04% | 253.34% | 56.62% | -497.66% | -75.75% | 296.3% | -971.43% | -79.03% | 27.75% | 86.61% |
| FCF per Share | 0.75 | 1.81 | 0.27 | 2.24 | 6.00 | 4.37 | 1.31 | 0.82 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 2.33 | 2.63 | 1.08 | -2.34 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.78 | -0.15 | 0.90 | -0.81 | -1.88 | 0.48 | 1.70 | -1.04 | 0.12 | 0.62 | 0.53 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.35x | 533.17x | -0.45x | 3.03x | 0.90x | 0.82x | 1.81x | 5.66x | 2.18x | 1.08x | 1.41x | 1.69x | 1.31x | 1.60x | 1.14x | 1.57x | 0.60x | 0.00x | 7.34x | 0.84x | 1.21x | 0.03x | 1.28x | 0.38x | 0.26x | -1.10x | 1.30x | 2.24x | -4.02x | 1.05x | 3.30x |
| Interest Paid | -95K | 134K | 89K | 142K | 208K | 218K | 1.72M | 1.63M | 1.05M | 1.06M | 1.11M | 1.18M | 1.05M | 0 | 633K | 963K | 1.45M | 1.71M | 1.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -21.49M | 23.74M | 22.79M | 56.25M | 50.31M | 51.86M | 13.27M | 22.07M | 13.18M | 8.28M | 10.02M | 5.19M | 4.6M | 8.38M | 10.85M | 11.47M | 3.12M | 11.03M | 4.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KLIC stock.
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC) generated $113.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC) generated $96.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC) spent $17.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC) returned $54.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $97.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin recovery lagging revenue rebound
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility at Cycle Turn
KLIC's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -2.24 in Q3 2025 to 0.79 in Q3 2026, reflecting working capital swings that obscure underlying earnings quality, per quarterly filings.
The OCF/NI ratio has been highly erratic, ranging from -2.24 to 2.61 over the past ten quarters, indicating that net income is not a reliable proxy for cash generation in this cyclical business. In Q3 2026, net income of $57.4M exceeded operating cash flow of $45.2M, with working capital changes consuming $26.7M, suggesting that receivables or inventory build-up are absorbing cash as revenue accelerates. Investors should monitor whether this gap narrows as the cycle matures, as persistent negative working capital changes could signal deteriorating cash conversion quality.
Free Cash Flow Rebounding from Trough
Free cash flow swung from -$26.7M in Q2 2024 to $40.9M in Q3 2026, with FCF margin improving from -15.5% to 12.4%, according to the cash flow statement.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear cyclical recovery, with the most recent quarter marking the third consecutive positive FCF quarter after a deep trough in early 2025. However, the FCF margin of 12.4% remains below the 16.1% seen in Q4 2024, suggesting that the recovery is still in its early stages and may not yet reflect full operating leverage. The sequential improvement from 2.6% in Q2 2026 to 12.4% in Q3 2026 is encouraging, but sustainability depends on whether working capital demands moderate as revenue growth normalizes.
Capital Expenditures Remain Minimal
CapEx averaged just 1.3% of revenue in Q3 2026, down from 6.1% in Q1 2025, indicating a low capital intensity that supports high FCF conversion, per the cash flow data.
KLIC's capital expenditures are remarkably low relative to revenue, never exceeding 6.1% of revenue in the past ten quarters and typically hovering around 1-2%. This suggests that the company's asset base is largely in place, and maintenance capex is modest, allowing most operating cash flow to flow through to free cash flow. The low capex intensity is consistent with a mature equipment manufacturer, but it also implies that growth investments may be underfunded, potentially limiting future capacity expansion or technological upgrades.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Working capital changes consumed $26.7M in Q3 2026, following a $35.8M outflow in Q2 2026, highlighting the cyclicality of cash conversion, as reported in the cash flow statement.
Working capital is the primary driver of the gap between net income and operating cash flow, with changes ranging from +$81.8M in Q2 2025 to -$69.1M in Q1 2025. The recent quarters show consistent outflows, likely reflecting inventory build-up and receivables growth as revenue accelerates. This pattern is typical for a cyclical upturn, but investors should watch for signs of inventory obsolescence, especially given the rapid technology shifts in semiconductor packaging. If working capital outflows persist beyond the revenue recovery, it could signal that the company is funding growth with cash rather than generating it.
Capital Returns Persist Despite Cyclicality
Dividends totaled $10.7M in Q3 2026, while buybacks were minimal at $0.5M, reflecting a conservative capital return policy that prioritizes dividends over repurchases, per the cash flow statement.
KLIC has consistently paid dividends each quarter, even during the trough, with total dividends of $10.7M in Q3 2026, matching the level seen in Q1 2026. Buybacks, however, have been sporadic and small, with the largest repurchase activity occurring in 2024 and early 2025, when the company bought back $37-45M per quarter. The recent shift toward dividends over buybacks may indicate management's preference for stable returns, but it also suggests limited conviction in the stock's valuation at current levels. The company's cash balance of $215.7M provides ample coverage for these distributions, but the near-zero net margin limits the sustainability of aggressive capital returns without a continued recovery.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $198.6M exceeded cumulative net income of $31.2M, indicating that earnings understate cash generation, based on the cash flow data.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, with OCF totaling $198.6M versus net income of $31.2M over the ten-quarter period. This divergence is largely due to non-cash charges like depreciation and stock-based compensation, as well as favorable working capital swings in certain quarters. However, the gap is also influenced by the large net loss in Q2 2025, which was offset by a massive working capital inflow of $81.8M, suggesting that the earnings quality is mixed. Investors should recognize that while cash generation has been robust, it has been partly driven by working capital releases that may not recur, and the underlying profitability remains thin.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation of $7.0M in Q3 2026 and minimal capex may understate true capital needs, while working capital swings could mask underlying cash generation, per the cash flow data.
The cash flow statement shows SBC as a non-cash add-back, but it represents a real economic cost to shareholders that is not reflected in operating cash flow. Additionally, the low capex intensity may not capture the full investment required to maintain technological competitiveness, as R&D expenses are expensed rather than capitalized. The significant working capital swings, particularly the $81.8M inflow in Q2 2025, may have flattered cumulative cash generation, and investors should be cautious about extrapolating recent FCF levels without considering the cyclicality of the business.