Operating cash flow of $954M in Q3 2026 covered 2.96x net income, though quarterly conversion ranged from 0.13x to 5.03x, and buybacks of $31M to $394M per quarter far exceeded roughly $13M in dividends.
Loews Corporation (L) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.61B | 3.28B | 3.02B | 3.91B | 3.31B | 2.62B | 1.75B | 1.74B | 4.22B | 2.59B | 2.25B | 3.55B | 2.99B | 2.1B | 2.85B | 3.96B | 43M | 4.59B | 3.37B | 5.67B | 1.71B | 3.37B | 2.82B | 2.78B | 1.79B | 539M | -438.8M | -2.07B | -236.2M | 243.8M | 943.7M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -142.45% | 8.4% | -22.57% | 17.89% | 26.34% | 50.32% | 0.23% | -58.76% | 63.01% | 14.96% | -36.48% | 18.63% | 42.65% | -26.56% | -28.02% | 9120.93% | -99.06% | 36.19% | -40.56% | 230.73% | -49.07% | 19.35% | 1.34% | 55.59% | 231.95% | 222.83% | 78.79% | -775.7% | -196.88% | -74.17% | -27.18% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 13.95% | 18.04% | 17.55% | 24.92% | 23.59% | 19.11% | 12.77% | 11.82% | 30.06% | 18.86% | 17.19% | 26.44% | 20.87% | 14.34% | 20.28% | 28.06% | 0.29% | 32.52% | 25.45% | 39.65% | 9.57% | 21.02% | 18.51% | 17.09% | 10.25% | 2.88% | -2.13% | -9.64% | -1.11% | 1.21% | 4.62% |
| Net Income | 1.74B | 1.77B | 1.49B | 1.54B | 891M | 1.69B | -1.29B | 871M | 706M | 1.41B | 716M | 287M | 962M | 595M | 1.11B | 1.69B | 2.01B | 1.39B | -182M | 1.59B | 2.52B | 1.19B | 1.23B | -667.4M | 912M | -589.1M | 1.85B | 363.2M | 464.8M | 793.6M | 1.38B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 610M | 583M | 538M | 509M | 515M | 734M | 943M | 912M | 874M | 841M | 955M | 899M | 871M | 905M | 833M | 816M | 784M | 393M | 221M | -8M | 174.5M | 329.3M | 192M | 139M | 58.7M | -13.9M | 395.3M | 219.7M | 341.7M | 107.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35M | 0 | 0 | 14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 112M | -45M | 127M | -50M | 209M | -235M | 70M | 86M | -47M | 102M | -225M | 11M | 6M | -22M | 268M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -43M | 254.5M | -109.6M | 52.7M | 179.9M | -7.3M | 76.4M | 515.3M | 153.5M | 51.8M | 59.3M | 474.9M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 603M | 4M | -87M | -47M | 396M | -712M | 2.15B | 68M | 640M | 133M | 914M | 1.25B | 833M | 153M | 525M | 114M | -411M | 1.63B | 3.41B | 1.61B | 399.5M | 99.8M | 414.5M | -164M | -690.4M | -3.42B | -108M | -2.34B | 811.7M | 68.6M | -1.81B |
| Working Capital Changes | 431M | 781M | 1.08B | 1.71B | 1.57B | 926M | 385M | -211M | 1.84B | 218M | -320M | 1.27B | 285M | 471M | 336M | 1.06B | -2.84B | 797M | -253M | 2.29B | -1.45B | 2.01B | 793.3M | 3.24B | 1.44B | 4.41B | -2.68B | -643.1M | -1.78B | -1.02B | 789M |
| Cash from Investing | -1.52B | -2.83B | -1.98B | -2.75B | -2.35B | -1.19B | -1.41B | -671M | -1.44B | -2.65B | -2.19B | -1.94B | -1.47B | -3.3B | -3.1B | -1.9B | 574M | -4.86B | -3.21B | -6.82B | -2.64B | -1.77B | -3.98B | -2.87B | -1.93B | 64M | 989.6M | 3.04B | 392.6M | -1.28B | -562.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -916M | -579M | -632M | -686M | -660M | -482M | -710M | -1.04B | -995M | -1.03B | -1.45B | -1.55B | -2.75B | -1.74B | -1.41B | -857M | -917M | -2.53B | -4B | -2.3B | -934.6M | -477.8M | -267M | -446.4M | -514.4M | -502.5M | -667.2M | -708.2M | -644M | -702.4M | -545.5M |
| Acquisitions | -350M | -344M | -214M | -603M | -150M | 364M | -58M | 427M | -37M | -1.14B | 223M | -138M | 434M | -235M | -911M | -486M | 881M | 85M | 0 | -3.99B | 24M | 57.3M | -1.11B | -803.3M | 28.2M | 278.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.9M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -8.86B | -8.63B | -6.83B | -6.99B | -10.14B | -9.75B | -10.72B | -8.66B | -11.38B | -9.06B | -9.83B | -8.68B | -9.38B | -11.38B | -10.54B | -12.24B | -17.39B | -26.08B | -48.93B | -77.15B | -66.32B | -81.86B | -77.94B | -73.38B | -85.96B | -76.44B | -63.49B | -60.11B | -71.21B | -48.77B | -44.61B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 8.44B | 6.81B | 5.71B | 5.91B | 8.78B | 8.9B | 10.45B | 9.05B | 10.87B | 9.08B | 9.04B | 8.61B | 10.29B | 10.24B | 9.91B | 12.29B | 18.09B | 23.6B | 49B | 76.37B | 61.72B | 80.39B | 74.16B | 71.33B | 85.74B | 77.37B | 65.51B | 62.5B | 71.82B | 48.57B | 44.77B |
| Other Investing | 165M | -82M | -14M | -378M | -171M | -220M | -371M | -449M | 103M | -499M | -169M | -172M | -63M | -194M | -142M | -605M | -83M | 61M | 710M | 252M | 2.87B | 113.3M | 1.18B | 427.3M | -1.23B | -643.1M | -366.8M | 1.36B | 426.8M | -395.5M | -171.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.15B | -513M | -898M | -1.3B | -1.04B | -1.29B | -198M | -1.14B | -2.83B | 201M | -166M | -1.52B | -1.44B | 1.27B | 336M | -2.05B | -688M | 321M | -173M | 1.13B | 914M | -1.64B | 1.2B | 84.7M | 147.4M | -616.8M | -539.5M | -1.07B | -366.8M | 1.23B | -317.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -52M | -52M | -55M | -57M | -61M | -65M | -70M | -76M | -80M | -84M | -84M | -90M | -95M | -97M | -99M | -101M | -105M | -108M | -219M | -331M | -307.7M | -261.9M | -231.6M | -218.2M | -197M | -144M | -133.2M | -149M | -155.3M | -115M | -116.2M |
| Share Repurchases | -434M | -806M | -608M | -849M | -729M | -1.14B | -923M | -1.05B | -2.53B | -216M | -134M | -1.26B | -622M | -228M | -212M | -732M | -405M | -336M | -33M | -672M | -509.8M | 0 | -18.1M | -17.9M | -394.2M | -320M | -583.6M | -601.6M | -409.1M | 0 | -215.7M |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7M | 6M | 5M | 13M | 4M | 8M | 188M | 4M | 8M | 2.07B | 703.9M | 287.8M | 399.7M | 1.07B | 49.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -111M | -187M | -163M | -294M | -180M | -94M | -138M | -137M | -47M | -155M | -144M | -69M | -460M | -165M | 392M | -713M | -172M | -649M | -928M | -17M | -706.7M | -269M | 15.3M | 22.2M | -43.6M | -64.3M | -133M | -71M | -14.3M | -34.3M | -29.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | -62M | -46M | 142M | -133M | -89M | 143M | 142M | -69M | -67M | 145M | -113M | 76M | 70M | 66M | 99M | 9M | -70M | 59M | -29M | -14M | -8M | -52M | 39.1M | -3.1M | 4.1M | -13.8M | 11.3M | -103.5M | -210.4M | 192.1M | 64M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -7M | 16M | -10M | 5M | -19M | -4M | 9M | 5M | -10M | 9M | -13M | -11M | -8M | -3M | 4M | 0 | 1M | 10M | -13M | 5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 508M | 541M | 399M | 532M | 621M | 478M | 336M | 405M | 472M | 327M | 440M | 364M | 294M | 228M | 129M | 120M | 190M | 131M | 160M | 174M | 182M | 234M | 180.8M | 183.9M | 181.3M | 195.2M | 183.9M | 287.4M | 497.8M | 305.7M | 241.7M |
| Cash at End | 505M | 495M | 541M | 399M | 532M | 621M | 478M | 336M | 405M | 472M | 327M | 440M | 364M | 294M | 228M | 129M | 120M | 190M | 131M | 160M | 174M | 182M | 219.9M | 180.8M | 185.4M | 181.3M | 195.2M | 183.9M | 287.4M | 497.8M | 305.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.69B | 2.7B | 2.39B | 3.22B | 2.65B | 2.14B | 1.03B | 700M | 3.23B | 1.56B | 803M | 1.99B | 237M | 359M | 1.45B | 2.63B | -874M | 2.06B | -626M | 3.37B | 780.1M | 2.89B | 2.55B | 2.34B | 1.27B | 36.4M | -1.11B | -2.78B | -880.2M | -458.6M | 398.2M |
| FCF Growth % | -48.62% | 12.83% | -25.71% | 21.36% | 23.96% | 106.86% | 47.86% | -78.31% | 106.99% | 94.15% | -59.69% | 740.51% | -33.98% | -75.22% | -44.9% | 400.92% | -142.39% | 429.39% | -118.55% | 332.51% | -73% | 13.12% | 9.27% | 83.35% | 3402.2% | 103.29% | 60.17% | -215.45% | -91.93% | -215.17% | -61.64% |
| FCF Margin % | 9.05% | 14.85% | 13.88% | 20.54% | 18.89% | 15.6% | 7.57% | 4.75% | 22.98% | 11.35% | 6.13% | 14.85% | 1.65% | 2.46% | 10.3% | 18.61% | -5.98% | 14.61% | -4.73% | 23.59% | 4.36% | 18.04% | 16.76% | 14.35% | 7.3% | 0.19% | -5.36% | -12.94% | -4.13% | -2.28% | 1.95% |
| FCF per Share | 8.28 | 12.91 | 10.85 | 14.14 | 10.91 | 8.23 | 3.69 | 2.31 | 10.09 | 4.62 | 2.37 | 5.49 | 0.62 | 0.92 | 3.66 | 6.49 | -2.08 | 4.76 | -1.31 | 5.23 | 1.21 | 5.18 | 4.59 | 4.2 | 2.26 | 0.06 | -1.87 | -4.16 | -1.28 | -0.66 | 0.57 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying L stock.
Loews Corporation (L) generated $3.28B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Loews Corporation (L) generated $2.70B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Loews Corporation (L) spent $579.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Loews Corporation (L) returned $52.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $806.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly float generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Float Generation Swinging Quarter to Quarter
Based on Loews' reported figures, operating cash flow ranged from $72M in Q1 2026 to $1.1B in Q3 2025, a swing that suggests premium timing and claims payouts are driving substantial quarterly variability in underwriting cash generation.
The gap between the weakest and strongest quarters implies that collections and claim settlements are not evenly spaced, which is typical for a casualty-heavy book but still warrants attention. Operating cash flow has averaged roughly $0.8B per quarter over the period, which may indicate durable float generation, though a single weak quarter such as Q1 2026 can reflect large loss payments rather than a deterioration in premium income. Investors should monitor whether the trailing-four-quarter average holds up as claims inflation persists.
Claims Outflows Rising Against Premium Base
As reported in the quarterly cash flow data, claims and loss payments have stayed between $2.2B and $2.9B per quarter, consistently absorbing a large share of operating cash inflows and leaving limited room for error in reserve estimates.
Claims paid appear to run close to operating cash generated in several periods, which suggests that the float is being drawn down almost as fast as it is built. This dynamic is consistent with the prior income statement finding of loss ratios near 56% to 57%, and it may indicate that social inflation is lengthening payment tails in casualty lines. Investors should test whether payment patterns are stabilizing before assuming the current float level is sustainable.
Net Portfolio Deployment Shifts Direction
Purchases and sales of investments in the reported data alternate between net deployment and net liquidation, with Q3 2025 showing a net inflow of roughly $2.9B against sales of $2.6B, pointing to active rebalancing rather than a steady allocation.
The alternation between large net purchases and net sales suggests management is actively repositioning the fixed-income book in response to rate and market conditions. Because investment income is not separately visible in the supplied data, the yield contribution of these flows cannot be verified from the figures provided. Investors should monitor whether realized sales are funding claims payments, which could indicate liquidity being sourced from the portfolio rather than from premium inflows.
Buybacks Dominate Shareholder Distributions
Based on Loews' reported figures, share repurchases of $31M to $394M per quarter far exceed the roughly $13M in quarterly dividends, with the 2025Q1 buyback of $394M representing a large share of that quarter's operating cash flow of $736M.
The distribution profile reflects a strong preference for repurchases over dividends, consistent with the company's historical counter-cyclical buyback approach. Buybacks in several quarters consumed a meaningful fraction of operating cash, which may be sustainable given the parent-level balance sheet but depends on continued float generation. Investors should monitor whether repurchase pace tracks reported cash generation rather than being funded from portfolio liquidation.
Earnings Quality Versus Operating Cash Conversion
As reported in the quarterly figures, operating cash flow to net income ratios range from 0.13 in Q1 2026 to 5.03 in Q4 2024, a dispersion that suggests reported earnings and underlying cash generation are often out of step on a quarterly basis.
Ratios well above 1.0 in several quarters may reflect non-cash accruals, reserve releases, or timing of premium receipts that inflate operating cash relative to earnings. The near-zero ratio in Q1 2026, when net income was $572M, may indicate that favorable reserve development or unrealized gains boosted reported income without corresponding cash. Investors should look at multi-quarter averages rather than individual periods when judging cash conversion quality.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Based on reported figures, the cash flow statement does not isolate catastrophe reserve adequacy or reinsurance recoverable credit exposure, so the stability of operating cash may rest on reserve assumptions that remain unverified in the supplied data.
Operating cash flow is a consolidated figure that can be supported by timing differences in claims payment, which may make a run of strong quarters look more durable than the underlying loss trend warrants. Reinsurance recoverables and catastrophe reserve development are not visible in the supplied cash data, so their contribution to future cash needs cannot be assessed here. Investors should test whether reported cash strength persists once reserve development and reinsurance collectability are examined in the filings.