Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in L held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.3M | $1.62B | +2.3% | 6.960% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.9M | $1.23B | +0.5% | 5.298% | 0.03% |
| 3 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.1M | $926.5M | -8.7% | 3.961% | 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.0M | $900.8M | +1.3% | 3.867% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $800.2M | +0.1% | 3.435% | 0.04% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.3M | $600.9M | 0.0% | 2.588% | 0.03% |
| 7 | NORGES BANK | 4.5M | $510.5M | — | 2.191% | 0.05% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.1M | $467.3M | +11.7% | 2.006% | 0.04% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.6M | $410.1M | -0.3% | 1.760% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.8M | $317.1M | +0.4% | 1.350% | 0.49% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $304.0M | -25.6% | 1.305% | 0.03% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $273.8M | +13.1% | 1.175% | 0.01% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $260.4M | +1.3% | 1.118% | 0.05% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $205.4M | -4.2% | 0.882% | 0.02% |
| 15 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 1.6M | $186.2M | +260.2% | 0.799% | 4.14% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $183.5M | +1.0% | 0.788% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.2M | $140.2M | -5.6% | 0.602% | 0.03% |
| 18 | Boston Partners | 1.2M | $137.2M | -2.4% | 0.589% | 0.12% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.2M | $136.4M | -3.6% | 0.585% | 0.02% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $123.8M | -15.1% | 0.531% | 0.02% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 949K | $107.5M | -2.4% | 0.461% | 0.02% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 944K | $106.8M | -0.4% | 0.459% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Amundi | 752K | $85.2M | +12.6% | 0.366% | 0.02% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 703K | $79.6M | +10.0% | 0.342% | 0.01% |
| 25 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 698K | $79.0M | +561.7% | 0.339% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in L — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in L during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new L position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their L position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 789 | +2.3% | 60.20% | +2.45 pp | $13.40B | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 771 | +4.0% | 57.75% | 1.06 pp | $12.03B | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 741 | +9.3% | 58.81% | +3.16 pp | $12.11B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 678 | +5.6% | 55.65% | 3.28 pp | $10.94B | +4.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 642 | +3.4% | 58.93% | +2.65 pp | $10.50B | +5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 621 | +0.6% | 56.28% | 5.08 pp | $9.93B | 5.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 617 | +4.4% | 61.36% | +2.85 pp | $10.50B | +18% |
| Q3 2024 | 591 | — | 58.51% | — | $8.89B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2026 | Robusto Dino | Buy | 5K | $104.74 | $524K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying L stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Loews Corporation stands at 60.2%, held across 789 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of L, with approximately 14,321,779 shares worth $1.62B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of L, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for L is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
80 institutions opened new positions in L during Q2 2026, while 67 fully exited. 547 added to existing positions and 138 trimmed.
L institutional ownership rose by 2.45 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.1% of all reported 13F value in L, and the top 25 account for 76.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.