Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 9.42 | 11.03 | 8.63 | 8.87 | 18.13 | 12.55 | 7.71 | 14.76 | 14.70 | 11.69 | 9.45 | 19.06 | 16.22 | 14.91 | 12.63 | 14.46 | 15.73 | 19.38 | 27.80 | 43.39 | 128.26 |
| — | -12.2% | +12.0% | -39.9% | +23.3% | +7.4% | -18.5% | -22.6% | -9.4% | -21.6% | -25.1% | +31.8% | +3.2% | -23.1% | -54.6% | -66.7% | -87.7% | — | +81.4% | +224.1% | +975.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.57 |
| — | +9.0% | +27.6% | +22.3% | +10.6% | -15.8% | -22.2% | -38.4% | -35.8% | -17.0% | -23.5% | -2.1% | +2.7% | +0.4% | -5.5% | -13.7% | -39.1% | -38.9% | -33.4% | -19.2% | +23.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.67 | 1.78 | 2.29 |
| — | +13.0% | +28.6% | +17.2% | +2.6% | -20.0% | -26.4% | -40.9% | -30.9% | -18.4% | -20.5% | +1.3% | +6.7% | -1.6% | -0.1% | -7.0% | -33.3% | -19.4% | -23.7% | -22.7% | +10.0% | |
| P/FCF | 7.97 | 9.52 | 5.82 | — | 5.35 | 4.43 | 7.46 | — | 2.65 | 31.46 | 9.59 | — | 5.49 | 7.91 | 14.89 | — | 12.91 | 16.02 | — | 23.71 | — |
| — | +114.7% | -22.0% | — | +101.6% | -85.9% | -22.2% | — | -51.6% | +297.7% | -35.6% | — | -57.5% | -50.6% | — | — | — | — | — | +17.0% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.10 | 10.17 | 5.80 | 5.34 | 5.68 | 5.46 | 4.44 | 4.41 | 5.01 | 5.93 | 5.64 | 7.51 | 7.05 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 7.13 | 6.30 | 7.02 | 8.82 | 8.30 | 11.74 |
| — | +86.3% | +30.7% | +21.0% | +13.5% | -7.9% | -21.3% | -41.2% | -29.0% | -17.6% | -19.7% | +5.3% | +11.9% | +2.5% | -20.4% | -14.1% | -46.3% | -46.9% | +2.8% | +23.6% | +97.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.46 | 10.17 | 9.34 | 8.54 | 15.26 | 10.20 | 7.51 | 10.84 | 11.10 | 10.58 | 9.01 | 15.01 | 13.20 | 12.26 | 11.71 | 12.08 | 12.23 | 13.41 | 19.50 | 26.61 | 37.89 |
| — | -0.3% | +24.4% | -21.2% | +37.5% | -3.6% | -16.7% | -27.8% | -15.9% | -13.7% | -23.0% | +24.3% | +7.9% | -8.6% | -39.9% | -54.6% | -67.7% | -83.1% | +60.2% | +157.5% | +299.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.2% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 5.5% |
| — | -0.2% | -9.0% | -4.4% | -4.6% | -8.1% | +10.6% | +22.0% | +9.7% | +6.7% | -0.9% | -6.5% | -13.1% | -2.8% | +17.7% | +10.9% | +38.3% | +37.0% | -23.7% | -31.0% | -40.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.7% |
| — | -9.0% | -17.1% | -10.4% | -7.3% | -10.6% | +15.1% | +42.5% | +15.6% | +14.0% | +1.0% | -11.8% | -14.8% | -5.2% | +56.1% | +15.0% | +63.2% | +120.8% | -38.9% | -42.7% | -56.0% | |
| Net Margin | 1.9% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| — | +24.2% | +13.3% | +103.9% | -10.4% | -21.7% | -4.9% | -20.6% | -29.3% | +5.8% | +2.4% | -25.6% | -0.4% | +30.5% | +108.0% | +158.9% | +396.6% | +383.8% | -63.3% | -75.1% | -88.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 0.4% |
| — | +26.1% | +10.5% | +92.1% | -14.7% | -25.2% | -5.8% | -21.5% | -26.8% | +5.0% | +4.9% | -25.1% | -0.1% | +28.3% | +128.1% | +184.0% | +464.7% | +474.5% | -59.8% | -76.4% | -90.0% | |
| ROA | 3.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| — | +24.5% | +12.4% | +101.9% | -9.7% | -22.9% | -5.8% | -24.0% | -29.7% | +1.9% | +1.4% | -27.3% | +0.3% | +30.8% | +128.3% | +179.5% | +431.5% | +442.9% | -61.5% | -76.2% | -89.5% | |
| ROIC | 9.7% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.5% |
| — | -7.2% | -16.5% | -12.0% | -7.2% | -11.6% | +13.0% | +30.8% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +2.1% | -12.3% | -13.6% | -4.8% | +69.5% | +21.5% | +71.8% | +153.2% | -41.2% | -49.4% | -62.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.67 |
| — | +0.8% | -3.1% | -8.1% | -11.0% | -7.3% | -5.2% | +2.3% | +26.6% | +2.8% | +3.5% | +6.1% | +1.2% | -4.5% | -3.8% | -2.0% | +2.6% | +20.4% | +22.5% | +12.3% | +8.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.52 | 16.50 | 8.85 | 8.60 | 10.26 | 9.71 | 8.12 | 8.26 | 9.95 | 9.25 | 8.74 | 9.72 | 9.42 | 9.71 | 8.90 | 8.91 | 8.76 | 9.62 | 11.50 | 10.21 | 11.76 |
| — | +69.9% | +8.9% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +5.0% | -7.0% | -15.0% | +5.5% | -4.8% | -1.8% | +9.0% | +7.6% | +1.0% | -22.6% | -12.8% | -25.5% | -29.5% | +42.0% | +63.6% | +92.2% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.42 |
| — | -12.9% | -2.1% | +0.6% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +0.3% | -0.8% | -2.1% | -2.4% | -1.4% | -1.7% | -0.0% | +1.7% | +2.0% | -0.6% | -5.2% | +0.2% | -5.4% | +0.1% | +6.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.05 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.04 | 1.09 |
| — | -13.0% | -2.2% | +1.4% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +2.1% | -0.6% | -1.2% | -1.8% | -1.6% | -1.5% | -0.7% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +1.5% | -4.2% | +5.3% | -6.6% | -3.6% | +3.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 7.88 | 10.17 | 10.45 | 10.24 | 6.10 | 8.15 | 10.42 | 6.86 | 7.09 | 8.36 | 9.61 | 7.15 | 8.24 | 8.52 | 9.30 | 9.45 | 8.41 | 7.40 | 5.31 | 4.14 | 3.56 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LEA stock.
Lear Corporation's current P/E is 9.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 11.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Lear Corporation's current operating margin is 4.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Lear Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.