Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 241.6x · EV/EBITDA 32.5x · ROE -3.0%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.0B | $6.5B | $5.9B | $6.7B | $5.5B | $7.8B | $6.3B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $4.5B | $3.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $9.4B | $6.9B | $6.1B | $7.1B | $6.0B | $8.0B | $6.3B | $4.9B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $3.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 241.64 | — | 59.26 | 25.88 | 14.74 | 27.65 | 48.14 | 34.16 | 26.30 | 37.97 | 32.99 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.28 | 2.74 | 2.71 | 2.84 | 2.19 | 3.77 | 4.33 | 3.16 | 2.52 | 3.71 | 3.27 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.65 | 2.69 | 2.46 | 2.71 | 2.49 | 4.14 | 3.89 | 3.17 | 2.93 | 4.89 | 4.23 |
| P/FCF | 17.15 | 17.83 | 20.34 | 18.09 | 17.45 | 27.74 | 31.03 | 25.88 | 16.83 | 22.32 | 25.76 |
| P/OCF | 20.83 | 15.05 | 16.15 | 14.68 | 13.11 | 21.01 | 24.27 | 19.35 | 13.04 | 16.85 | 19.15 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.90 | 2.80 | 3.00 | 2.39 | 3.86 | 4.35 | 3.27 | 2.64 | 3.77 | 3.44 |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.48 | 40.14 | 21.23 | 14.24 | 9.65 | 16.59 | 24.30 | 17.25 | 13.81 | 16.35 | 19.74 |
| EV / EBIT | 250.95 | 182.32 | 32.22 | 19.25 | 12.78 | 22.35 | 34.45 | 26.15 | 19.92 | 21.17 | 27.51 |
| EV / FCF | — | 18.88 | 21.05 | 19.11 | 19.02 | 28.42 | 31.12 | 26.82 | 17.63 | 22.64 | 27.10 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.0% | 38.0% | 35.9% | 38.1% | 40.1% | 37.1% | 34.7% | 36.3% | 38.0% | 41.5% | 39.1% |
| Operating Margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | 7.2% | 15.3% | 19.9% | 18.5% | 11.2% | 12.8% | 13.1% | 17.9% | 12.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -3.0% | -3.0% | 4.6% | 11.0% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -3.0% | -3.0% | 4.1% | 11.1% | 18.2% | 16.2% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 13.4% |
| ROA | -1.8% | -1.8% | 2.5% | 6.6% | 10.6% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 8.2% |
| ROIC | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 9.7% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 12.6% | 16.5% | 12.4% |
| ROCE | 1.1% | 1.1% | 4.5% | 10.4% | 16.6% | 14.9% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 11.7% | 15.5% | 12.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.56 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.49 | 5.49 | 3.22 | 1.87 | 1.71 | 1.38 | 2.73 | 2.47 | 2.12 | 1.76 | 2.47 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.22 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.22 | 2.22 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.39 | 0.07 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.23 | 0.97 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.05 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 1.58 | 0.67 | 0.10 | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.32 | 1.34 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.11 | 1.11 | 4.92 | 9.24 | 17.90 | 19.41 | 8.65 | 8.45 | 10.08 | 16.25 | 15.29 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.69 | 2.69 | 3.58 | 3.75 | 2.64 | 2.92 | 4.42 | 4.45 | 3.50 | 3.52 | 3.26 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.91 | 1.91 | 2.62 | 2.49 | 1.68 | 1.90 | 3.48 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 2.90 | 2.66 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 0.98 | 1.10 | 2.49 | 2.35 | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.49 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.71 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.55 | 3.55 | 3.37 | 3.08 | 2.75 | 2.93 | 3.66 | 4.03 | 4.12 | 5.08 | 5.64 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 56.49 | 49.04 | 45.68 | 45.56 | 48.65 | 59.53 | 50.27 | 49.96 | 55.10 | 68.46 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 66.9% | 24.0% | 15.0% | 17.5% | 36.0% | 32.1% | 24.3% | 26.6% | 26.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.4% | — | 1.7% | 3.9% | 6.8% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 3.0% |
| FCF Yield | 5.8% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 3.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $23M | $23M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LFUS stock.
Littelfuse, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 241.6x. The historical average is 33.8x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Littelfuse, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 32.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.5x.
Littelfuse, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -3.0%. The historical average is 11.9%.
Based on historical data, Littelfuse, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 241.6x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Littelfuse, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.81%.
Littelfuse, Inc. has 38.0% gross margin and 1.6% operating margin.
Littelfuse, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.5x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Charge-driven earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Diverge From Trailing Losses
Based on reported figures, LFUS trades at 18.88x forward earnings and 10.23x forward EV/EBITDA against a trailing P/E of -120.13, a gap that signals the market is pricing normalized earnings rather than the distorted trailing results.
The negative trailing P/E reflects the 2025Q4 net loss of roughly -40.8% net margin rather than a durable earnings deficit, so trailing multiples are not meaningful for this name. The forward P/E of 18.88x and forward EV/EBITDA of 10.23x appear reasonable relative to electronic component peers, though the 66.83x trailing EV/EBITDA shows how sensitive the metric is to a single period's charges. Investors should monitor whether guided EPS of $4.85 to $5.05 is delivered, since the valuation case depends on that normalization holding.
Operating Margin Recovery Lags Gross Gains
As reported in quarterly statements, gross margin expanded from 33.4% in 2024Q4 to 41.5% in 2026Q3, yet operating margin reached only 20.0%, suggesting that a sizable share of gross profit improvement is absorbed by operating costs.
The widening gap between gross and operating margin points to elevated SG&A or amortization burdens that the gross margin alone does not capture. Compared with its own 2024 range of roughly 12% to 16% operating margin in normal quarters, the current 20.0% represents genuine improvement, but the trend would be more convincing if operating conversion kept pace with gross expansion. The 2025Q4 operating margin of -37.5% shows how discrete charges can overwhelm underlying earning power in any single quarter.
Returns Rebuilding Off a Charge-Depressed Base
Based on Littelfuse's reported figures, ROIC climbed from 1.7% in 2024Q2 to 4.3% in 2026Q3, a steady recovery that still leaves returns well below typical cost-of-capital thresholds for industrial technology firms.
The improvement in ROIC reflects both margin recovery and a stabilizing invested capital base, but the absolute level remains modest given the goodwill-heavy balance sheet of roughly $1.2B. The 2025Q4 ROIC of -6.0% indicates that impairment or restructuring charges materially erode returns in periods they occur. The trajectory suggests compounding has resumed, though investors should watch whether returns can sustain above 5% once acquisition amortization is fully reflected.
Debt Rebuild Tests Deleveraging Narrative
According to reported balance sheets, total debt rose from $169.6M in 2026Q1 to $702.0M in 2026Q3, yet the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 and interest coverage of 27.40x indicate that debt service remains comfortable.
The reversal of the early-2026 paydown suggests management has redeployed financing capacity, which may reflect acquisition activity or working capital needs, though the reported data does not confirm the purpose. Interest coverage of 27.40x in 2026Q3 is strong relative to the 3.74x debt-to-EBITDA, but the 2026Q1 coverage of 14.86x shows coverage can compress quickly when earnings soften. Investors should monitor whether the rebuilt debt position is accompanied by a rising interest burden as rates and refinancing terms evolve.
Liquidity Cushion Comfortably Covers Obligations
Based on reported figures, the current ratio of 2.67 and quick ratio of 2.01 in 2026Q3 provide a substantial near-term buffer, with the quick ratio remaining above 1.8 across all recent quarters.
The quick ratio's close alignment with the current ratio indicates that inventory is not a dominant component of current assets, which reduces dependence on inventory conversion under stress. Compared with the 3.50 to 4.06 current ratios seen in 2024 and 2025, the decline toward 2.67 suggests liabilities have grown faster than liquid assets, which warrants monitoring rather than alarm. Under a severe demand shock, the cash balance of roughly $825M would likely absorb a meaningful working capital reversal, though the reliance on timing-dependent inflows noted in cash flow analysis could narrow that cushion.
Misapplied Margin Metric Obscures Earnings Quality
Net margin is most commonly misapplied to Littelfuse, as the reported -40.8% figure in 2025Q4 and 15.0% in 2026Q3 reflect discrete charges and amortization rather than the core protection business economics.
Because Littelfuse's earnings are distorted by acquisition amortization and periodic impairments, net margin understates the cash-generating power of the passive fuse franchise, which has produced free cash flow margins of 28.1% in 2026Q3. Free cash flow margin or adjusted operating margin excluding amortization would better isolate operating performance. Investors should treat net margin as a signal of charge frequency rather than a reliable gauge of steady-state profitability.