Total assets expanded to $2.2T with a low D/E of 0.24, but cash remains minimal at $10.3B, and retained earnings swung from $468.7B to $51.2B, indicating hyperinflation-driven equity volatility.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) balance sheet — 7-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 506.25B | 439.61B | 273.4B | 278.12B | 125.46B | 37.24B | 21.24B | 12.36B |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 28.85B | 31.4B | 8.55B | 14.66B | 15.29B | 10.27B | 6.6B | 1.78B |
| Cash Only | 10.3B | 9.76B | 7.97B | 10.94B | 2.07B | 644.24M | 402.45M | 387.44M |
| Short-Term Investments | 18.55B | 21.65B | 578.47M | 3.72B | 13.22B | 9.62B | 6.2B | 1.39B |
| Accounts Receivable | 132.37B | 114.13B | 59.65B | 85.98B | 43.16B | 8.57B | 6.04B | 3.23B |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 48.37 | 42.16 | 31.14 | 34.14 | 16.01 | 7 | 18.01 | 16.37 |
| Inventory | 345.03B | 294.07B | 201.76B | 166.56B | 63.54B | 16.94B | 8.29B | 6.59B |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 156.84 | 138.94 | 143.78 | 88.28 | 32.28 | 20.23 | 35.45 | 45.94 |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | -998K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 999.64M | 0 | 676.95M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.69T | 1.46T | 1.13T | 1.11T | 506.37B | 167B | 85.84B | 63.36B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.56T | 1.36T | 1.06T | 1.06T | 481.19B | 158.96B | 81.52B | 54.33B |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.63x | 0.72x | 0.66x | 0.87x | 2.05x | 2.81x | 1.50x | 1.33x |
| Goodwill | 1.06B | 910.65M | 692.22M | 692.22M | 317.88M | 102.08M | 52.4M | 34.72M |
| Intangible Assets | 11.74B | 8.71B | 2.9B | 3.45B | 1.46B | 563.12M | 290.31M | 171.47M |
| Long-Term Investments | 8.61B | 1.39B | 69.4M | 69.4M | 31.87M | 10.23M | 5.25M | 6.02B |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 117.82B | 82.35B | 73.9B | 53.39B | 23.36B | 7.36B | 3.98B | 2.8B |
| Total Assets | 2.19T | 1.9T | 1.41T | 1.39T | 631.83B | 204.24B | 107.09B | 75.73B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 0.52x | 0.50x | 0.66x | 1.56x | 2.19x | 1.14x | 0.95x |
| Asset Growth % | 145.04% | 34.71% | 1.23% | 120.18% | 209.35% | 90.73% | 41.41% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 224.81B | 305.99B | 267.82B | 255.57B | 130B | 32.4B | 23.06B | 21.35B |
| Accounts Payable | 107.3B | 118.13B | 72.16B | 91.08B | 39B | 8.03B | 4.83B | 3.06B |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 56.85 | 55.81 | 51.42 | 48.27 | 19.82 | 9.59 | 20.67 | 21.34 |
| Short-Term Debt | 46.59B | 136.43B | 100.68B | 81.06B | 33.91B | 4.11B | 6.9B | 6.97B |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 44.21B | 14.42B | 6.41B | 9.54B | 5.48B | 2B | 1.1B | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 1.48B | 1.3B | 17.19B | 37.59B | 11.09B | 3.59B | 1.46B | 7.67B |
| Current Ratio | 2.25x | 1.44x | 1.02x | 1.09x | 0.97x | 1.15x | 0.92x | 0.58x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.72x | 0.48x | 0.27x | 0.44x | 0.48x | 0.63x | 0.56x | 0.27x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 148.36 | 125.29 | 123.5 | 74.14 | 28.47 | 17.64 | 32.79 | 40.97 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 671.7B | 521.03B | 347.39B | 494.9B | 140.75B | 30.59B | 15.51B | 14.45B |
| Long-Term Debt | 255.91B | 163.57B | 70.22B | 239.86B | 30.77B | 776.67M | 2.82B | 5.57B |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 5.31B | 1.33B | 1.8B | 6.04B | 2.44B | 458.12M | 589.28M | 462.92M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 1.42T | 339.05B | 261.61B | 232.13B | 102.67B | 27.88B | 10.98B | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 19.82B | 17.09B | 13.76B | 16.87B | 4.88B | 1.48B | 1.12B | 8.42B |
| Total Liabilities | 896.5B | 827.02B | 615.21B | 750.46B | 270.76B | 63B | 38.57B | 35.8B |
| Total Debt | 305.89B | 301.33B | 174.09B | 329.6B | 68B | 5.5B | 10.52B | 13.14B |
| Net Debt | 295.59B | 291.57B | 166.11B | 318.66B | 65.93B | 4.86B | 10.12B | 12.75B |
| Debt / Equity | 0.24x | 0.28x | 0.22x | 0.51x | 0.19x | 0.04x | 0.15x | 0.33x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.14x | 1.55x | 1.03x | 1.60x | 0.26x | 0.04x | 0.28x | 0.71x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.07x | 1.50x | 0.98x | 1.54x | 0.25x | 0.04x | 0.27x | 0.68x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.29x | 1.64x | 5.27x | 1.28x | 2.82x | 28.06x | 1826.57x | 5.28x |
| Total Equity | 1.3T | 1.07T | 793.12B | 640.71B | 361.07B | 141.24B | 68.51B | 39.93B |
| Equity Growth % | 147.29% | 34.38% | 23.79% | 77.45% | 155.63% | 106.16% | 71.6% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 11106.61 | 9140.28 | 6802.07 | 5489.87 | 3084.38 | 1192.85 | 574.75 | 334.94 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.3T | 1.07T | 793.34B | 640.75B | 360.46B | 140.92B | 68.1B | 36.89B |
| Common Stock | 406.42B | 347.69B | 58.35M | 58.35M | 59.6M | 59.6M | 59.6M | 59.6M |
| Retained Earnings | 51.24B | 23.58B | 153.81B | 14.97B | 6.04B | 12.83B | 17.13B | 21.38B |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.04B | -4.65B | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 840.58B | 0 | 375.13B | 360.15B | 236.27B | 88.41B | 28.26B | 6.77B |
| Minority Interest | -2.06B | -1.06B | -222.14M | -39.12M | 606.69M | 326.62M | 409.38M | 3.04B |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOMA stock.
As of 2025, Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) had total assets of $1.90T including $439.61B in current assets.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) carries total debt of $301.33B, offset by $31.40B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.07T ($9140.28 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima (LOMA) reported a current ratio of 1.44x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Hyperinflation and policy uncertainty
Balance Sheet Expansion Amidst Inflation
Total assets grew from $973.7B in 2024Q1 to $2.2T in 2026Q2, but under IAS 29 restatement, real growth is uncertain. According to the latest balance sheet data, equity expanded to $1.3T, yet retained earnings volatility suggests underlying instability.
The balance sheet has expanded significantly in nominal terms, driven by hyperinflationary restatement rather than organic growth. Equity increased from $496.6B to $1.3T over the period, but retained earnings swung from $468.7B in 2024Q3 to $51.2B in 2026Q2, indicating that reported equity quality is distorted by non-cash adjustments. This suggests that the balance sheet's expansion may not reflect real value creation, and investors should monitor the trajectory of tangible asset growth relative to inflation.
Low Leverage Masks Credit Constraints
Total debt rose to $305.9B in 2026Q2, yet D/E remains low at 0.24, per the latest balance sheet. However, the spike in debt during 2025Q3 to $400.3B suggests possible refinancing needs, and the low leverage may indicate limited access to credit markets.
The D/E ratio has remained below 0.41 over the past ten quarters, which appears conservative, but the absolute debt level has grown from $187.2B to $305.9B. The sharp increase in debt during 2025Q3 to $400.3B, followed by a reduction, may indicate short-term borrowing to manage liquidity under hyperinflation. Given the parent company InterCement's financial distress, the low leverage could reflect constrained access to external financing rather than a deliberate conservative policy. Investors should monitor refinancing risk, especially if inflation persists and local credit conditions tighten.
Asset-Heavy Model with Rising Intangibles
PPE net grew from $731.1B to $1.6T, reflecting heavy capital intensity, while goodwill increased from $482M to $1.1B, per the balance sheet. The asset mix underscores a capital-intensive business, but rising intangibles warrant scrutiny for impairment risk.
The balance sheet is dominated by property, plant, and equipment, which is typical for a cement producer, but the rapid growth in PPE is largely due to hyperinflationary restatement. Goodwill has more than doubled, reaching $1.1B, which may indicate acquisitions or revaluation adjustments; however, under IAS 29, these figures are restated and may not reflect real economic value. The high fixed-asset base implies significant maintenance capex requirements, and if real demand contracts, the company could face asset impairment risks. The asset mix suggests a business model that is highly sensitive to construction cycles and energy costs.
Equity Quality Distorted by Inflation
Equity reached $1.3T in 2026Q2, but retained earnings swung from $468.7B to $51.2B, per the balance sheet. This volatility suggests that reported equity is heavily influenced by hyperinflationary adjustments, not underlying profitability.
The equity base has grown nominally, but the erratic retained earnings line—ranging from $468.7B in 2024Q3 to $51.2B in 2026Q2—indicates that IAS 29 restatements and monetary gains/losses are distorting equity quality. The company has paid negligible dividends and conducted minimal buybacks, as per the cash flow statement, suggesting that capital returns are not a priority. This may reflect the parent company's need to conserve cash, but it also means that shareholders are not receiving direct returns. The equity quality appears weak when adjusted for inflation, and investors should focus on tangible book value rather than reported figures.
Liquidity Buffer Improving but Thin Cash
Current ratio improved to 2.25 in 2026Q2 from 0.87 in 2025Q2, per the balance sheet, but cash remains low at $10.3B. The liquidity position appears adequate, yet the cash buffer is minimal relative to total assets.
The current ratio has strengthened significantly, reaching 2.25, which suggests improved short-term solvency. However, cash and equivalents are only $10.3B, which is small compared to total assets of $2.2T, indicating that the company relies on receivables and inventory for liquidity. Given the hyperinflationary environment, holding cash is costly, but the low cash balance may also reflect limited access to credit or a deliberate strategy to invest in assets. The liquidity buffer appears adequate for now, but investors should monitor the sustainability of the current ratio if working capital swings continue.
Deferred Revenue Signals Demand Uncertainty
Deferred revenue rose to $11.7B in 2026Q2 from $3.6B in 2024Q2, per the balance sheet, but remains volatile. This suggests some forward demand visibility, yet the lack of formal guidance in the latest report indicates elevated uncertainty.
Deferred revenue has grown in nominal terms, but the quarterly fluctuations—ranging from $3.6B to $14.4B—reflect the unpredictability of customer prepayments under hyperinflation. The increase in deferred revenue may indicate that customers are locking in prices ahead of expected inflation, but it does not provide reliable forward visibility. The company skipped formal guidance in its latest earnings report, which, combined with volatile deferred revenue, suggests that management itself faces significant uncertainty about future demand. Investors should treat deferred revenue as a weak indicator of future performance in this environment.
Hyperinflation Distorts Balance Sheet Reality
The reported balance sheet is restated under IAS 29, making nominal figures potentially misleading. According to the latest financial statements, the low D/E of 0.24 may reflect credit constraints rather than conservatism, and goodwill growth may be an artifact of restatement.
The most non-obvious risk is that the balance sheet's apparent health is an illusion created by hyperinflationary accounting. The low debt-to-equity ratio could indicate that the company is unable to access credit markets, especially given the parent's financial distress, rather than a deliberate conservative stance. Additionally, the rapid growth in goodwill and PPE may be driven by restatement adjustments, not real investment, which could lead to impairment charges if inflation subsides. Investors should adjust for IAS 29 effects to assess the true financial position, as the headline numbers may overstate asset quality and understate leverage risk.