Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.1x · EV/EBITDA 9.0x · ROE 28.2%. (2006–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.1B | $4.7B | $4.8B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $4.4B | $4.6B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $2.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $3.2B | $4.7B | $4.6B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $4.3B | $4.7B | $4.6B | $4.2B | $2.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.09 | 21.57 | 21.19 | 19.42 | 18.44 | 14.48 | 17.08 | 17.84 | 20.33 | 21.22 | 18.56 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.72 | 4.21 | 4.64 | 4.14 | 3.74 | 4.20 | 5.20 | 5.94 | 5.51 | 4.43 | 3.15 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.42 | 6.24 | 6.12 | 5.54 | 5.34 | 3.61 | 2.79 | 3.20 | 3.84 | 4.38 | 3.56 |
| P/FCF | 11.78 | 19.53 | 18.97 | 20.08 | 18.39 | 13.28 | 15.75 | 16.30 | 44.66 | 23.87 | — |
| P/OCF | 11.41 | 17.04 | 16.54 | 16.34 | 15.43 | 12.03 | 14.22 | 15.09 | 23.38 | 14.16 | 12.62 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.09 | 3.69 | 3.60 | 5.11 | 6.00 | 5.43 | 4.34 | 3.21 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.03 | 13.84 | 14.68 | 13.99 | 12.52 | 10.33 | 14.06 | 15.99 | 15.64 | 12.56 | 9.92 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.58 | 16.97 | 15.72 | 15.15 | 14.01 | 9.64 | 12.79 | 14.20 | 15.92 | 14.81 | 11.82 |
| EV / FCF | — | 19.90 | 18.12 | 19.84 | 18.16 | 11.38 | 15.48 | 16.46 | 44.08 | 23.39 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.2% | 53.2% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 53.5% | 57.5% | 58.5% | 59.7% | 50.1% | 43.1% | 41.8% |
| Operating Margin | 27.4% | 27.4% | 26.7% | 25.9% | 26.1% | 31.5% | 32.9% | 34.1% | 30.5% | 29.0% | 27.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 19.5% | 19.5% | 21.9% | 21.3% | 20.3% | 29.0% | 30.5% | 33.3% | 27.1% | 20.9% | 17.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.2% | 28.2% | 30.1% | 30.2% | 22.0% | 19.9% | 17.0% | 19.5% | 20.8% | 23.1% | 21.5% |
| ROA | 21.5% | 21.5% | 23.2% | 23.3% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 14.6% | 17.2% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 14.9% |
| ROIC | 32.4% | 32.4% | 33.4% | 29.5% | 32.4% | 21.1% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 18.9% | 24.6% | 23.8% |
| ROCE | 33.9% | 33.9% | 31.6% | 31.8% | 25.6% | 19.8% | 16.7% | 18.7% | 22.4% | 29.3% | 30.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.13 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.35 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.12 | -0.28 | -0.07 | -0.07 | -0.52 | -0.05 | 0.03 | -0.05 | -0.09 | 0.07 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.26 | 0.26 | -0.69 | -0.17 | -0.16 | -1.73 | -0.24 | 0.16 | -0.21 | -0.26 | 0.18 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.37 | -0.86 | -0.24 | -0.23 | -1.90 | -0.27 | 0.17 | -0.58 | -0.48 | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 72829.75 | 7869.94 | 120060.50 | 93.00 | 76.68 | 29.07 | 187.85 | 131.72 | 178.80 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.78 | 3.48 | 2.74 | 6.95 | 2.81 | 2.19 | 3.84 | 1.57 | 1.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.78 | 3.48 | 2.74 | 6.95 | 2.81 | 2.19 | 3.08 | 1.18 | 0.64 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.73 | 2.73 | 2.93 | 2.52 | 1.82 | 6.14 | 2.16 | 1.51 | 2.35 | 1.02 | 0.48 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.11 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 0.73 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.84 | 5.87 | 5.99 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 28.60 | 29.48 | 30.44 | 32.12 | 29.04 | 29.62 | 26.31 | 22.23 | 4.87 | 5.94 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.3% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 5.4% |
| FCF Yield | 8.5% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 2.2% | 4.2% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 8.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 17.7% | 21.3% | 3.1% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.5% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 17.7% | 21.3% | 3.1% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $28M | $29M | $30M | $32M | $44M | $47M | $48M | $48M | $48M | $47M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 20 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOPE stock.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 12.1x. The historical average is 24.7x.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.3x.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 28.2%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 27.4%.
Based on historical data, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 12.1x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. has 53.2% gross margin and 27.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.6x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
GCU revenue concentration and regulatory exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discounted Multiples Reflect Partner Concentration
Based on reported figures, LOPE trades at a 15.3x trailing P/E and 9.4x EV/EBITDA, a discount to its historical profile that may reflect concentration risk tied to its GCU partnership rather than earnings quality alone.
The 11.5x forward P/E and 7.9x forward EV/EBITDA imply the market expects earnings to compress, consistent with the Q3 EPS miss and the decline in operating margin from 35.1% to 19.3% over two quarters. The 2.1x PEG ratio appears elevated relative to growth, suggesting investors are pricing in limited expansion rather than rewarding the historical compounding record. Investors should monitor whether the multiple re-rates as margins stabilize or whether the discount persists due to structural regulatory overhang.
Margin Compression Tests Earning Power
According to recent SEC filings, LOPE's operating margin fell to 19.3% in 2026Q3 from a 35.1% peak in 2025Q4, while gross margin held near 50.8%, indicating the decline sits primarily in operating expense absorption.
Gross margin stability alongside sharp operating margin compression suggests that counseling, support, and marketing costs are rising faster than revenue, which may reflect either seasonal cost timing or a structurally higher customer acquisition burden. The gap between the 16.1% net margin and the operating figures warrants review of tax and non-operating items before treating the trailing earnings base as representative. Operating margin, rather than net margin, appears the more reliable gauge of underlying earning power given the volatility in below-the-line items.
Returns Decaying as Equity Shrinks
As reported in financial statements, LOPE's ROIC fell to 6.0% in 2026Q3 from 12.8% in 2024Q4, a decline that coincides with a shrinking equity base driven by buybacks rather than deteriorating invested capital productivity alone.
The ROE compression from 11.5% to 6.6% over roughly two years partly reflects equity being returned to shareholders, which mechanically lowers the denominator, so the trend should not be read solely as operating deterioration. Returns appear to be decaying on a margin basis, as the operating margin retreat is the dominant driver of ROIC movement. The trajectory suggests the company is no longer compounding returns at the pace of its earlier periods, warranting monitoring of whether margins stabilize.
Liquidity Buffer Thins Despite Ratio Strength
According to recent SEC filings, LOPE's current ratio remains near 2.6x, though cash declined to $58.8M in 2026Q3 from $171.1M two quarters earlier, sharply narrowing the absolute cash buffer.
The current and quick ratios are identical because inventory is effectively absent, so the headline liquidity ratios reflect receivables and cash rather than inventory dependence. The falling cash balance, combined with buybacks that consumed substantial free cash flow, suggests the ratio strength may overstate the flexibility available under a stress scenario. Under a sharp enrollment or regulatory shock, the reduced cash base would leave less room to absorb working capital swings without drawing on debt.
Interest Coverage Metric Misleads for Asset-Light Model
Based on reported figures, the interest coverage ratio is not meaningful for LOPE given its debt of roughly $104M to $114M, so debt-to-EBITDA of 1.8x offers a more informative read on leverage capacity.
Interest coverage is commonly applied to educational services companies as a solvency gauge, but LOPE's minimal interest expense makes the ratio unstable and largely uninformative. Net debt-to-EBITDA, adjusted for the reliance on GCU fee receivables, would better capture true leverage capacity. Analysts should weigh the concentration of revenue with a single partner more heavily than any coverage metric when assessing downside resilience.