Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LPLA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.7M | $1.33B | -4.9% | 5.917% | 0.02% |
| 2 | DODGE & COX | 4.6M | $1.29B | +10.4% | 5.725% | 0.68% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 4.3M | $1.20B | +2.9% | 5.315% | 1.07% |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.2M | $1.18B | — | 5.249% | 0.48% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $1.08B | -0.5% | 4.791% | 0.05% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $1.02B | +0.5% | 4.518% | 0.02% |
| 7 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.7M | $756.3M | +1.8% | 3.357% | 0.37% |
| 8 | SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 2.4M | $677.6M | +3.5% | 3.008% | 11.03% |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 2.3M | $660.1M | +1.3% | 2.930% | 0.08% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.9M | $544.8M | +3.8% | 2.418% | 0.01% |
| 11 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8M | $487.3M | +4.4% | 2.263% | 0.88% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.7M | $477.7M | +370.1% | 2.120% | 0.04% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $422.0M | -5.8% | 1.879% | 0.02% |
| 14 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.4M | $416.9M | -11.8% | 1.733% | 0.14% |
| 15 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.5M | $413.8M | -62.3% | 1.824% | 0.13% |
| 16 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $404.1M | -14.6% | 1.793% | 1.26% |
| 17 | LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 1.2M | $343.4M | -40.5% | 1.524% | 2.10% |
| 18 | SurgoCap Partners LP | 1.1M | $299.5M | +4.2% | 1.329% | 9.68% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.1M | $297.0M | — | 1.318% | 0.03% |
| 20 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.0M | $295.3M | +4.5% | 1.311% | 0.18% |
| 21 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 1.0M | $290.5M | -5.7% | 1.289% | 0.88% |
| 22 | DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 993K | $279.7M | +11.2% | 1.242% | 12.35% |
| 23 | FMR LLC | 981K | $276.4M | -24.4% | 1.227% | 0.01% |
| 24 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 976K | $274.8M | — | 1.220% | 0.22% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 862K | $242.8M | -32.9% | 1.078% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LPLA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LPLA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 773 | +0.8% | 104.03% | +0.62 pp | $23.19B | 4.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 767 | 5.0% | 103.41% | 0.05 pp | $24.39B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 807 | +8.2% | 103.46% | +4.96 pp | $28.68B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 746 | 5.2% | 98.50% | 0.78 pp | $25.85B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 787 | +2.9% | 99.28% | +2.99 pp | $29.23B | +18% |
| Q1 2025 | 765 | +9.4% | 96.29% | +9.71 pp | $24.88B | +9.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 699 | +13% | 86.58% | +0.71 pp | $22.79B | +40% |
| Q3 2024 | 617 | — | 85.87% | — | $16.32B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LPLA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of LPL Financial Holdings Inc. stands at 104.0%, held across 773 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LPLA, with approximately 4,732,991 shares worth $1.33B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LPLA, including LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LPLA is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
85 institutions opened new positions in LPLA during Q2 2026, while 88 fully exited. 164 added to existing positions and 498 trimmed.
LPLA institutional ownership rose by 0.62 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.0% of all reported 13F value in LPLA, and the top 25 account for 64.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.