Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income (OCF/NI of 2.99x in 2026Q3), with FCF margin at 22.7% and minimal CapEx of 1.4% of revenue, though working capital swings cause quarterly volatility.
Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 98.18M | 66.76M | 70.22M | 47.02M | 44.83M | 65.42M | 16.48M | -6.24M | 619K | -31.65M | 48.39M | 43.49M | 11.86M | 46.74M | 52.15M | 39.89M | 31.93M | 8.63M | 28.99M | 4.47M | 17.66M | 6.14M | 5.59M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.01% | 19.33% | 14.95% | 16.01% | 25.4% | 8% | -2.76% | 0.28% | -11.72% | 15.29% | 10.95% | 2.39% | 9.24% | 10.97% | 12.18% | 11.7% | 3.65% | 10.98% | 2.25% | 11.95% | 6.87% | 7.37% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 266.62% | -4.93% | 49.36% | 4.87% | -31.47% | 297% | 363.99% | -1108.4% | 101.96% | -165.41% | 11.27% | 266.83% | -74.64% | -10.36% | 30.74% | 24.91% | 269.81% | -70.21% | 547.99% | -74.67% | 187.48% | 9.85% | - |
| Net Income | 33.26M | 28.09M | 19.99M | 20.98M | 40.32M | 50.95M | -3.77M | -19.26M | -11.62M | -39.19M | -59.93M | -104.81M | 30.39M | 41.1M | 48.3M | 20.68M | 12.01M | 5.72M | 11.55M | 11.02M | 7.98M | 4.12M | 5.27M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.57M | 10.41M | 12.12M | 11.26M | 10.32M | 6.97M | 6.29M | 5.09M | 4.6M | 5.8M | 6.5M | 9.23M | 16.59M | 17.37M | 14.17M | 5.69M | 4.94M | 3.93M | 2.9M | 2.12M | 1.55M | 765K | 570K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 20.76M | 14.49M | 11.09M | 8.19M | 8.48M | 6.95M | 5.66M | 6.51M | 6.6M | 7.38M | 12.25M | 12.4M | 12.61M | 13.38M | 12.12M | 9.14M | 7.89M | 6.46M | 4.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.41M | 2.4M | 5.32M | 6.58M | 6.29M | -24.51M | 106K | 136K | -10.95M | -620K | 26.18M | -6.28M | 828K | -6.85M | -1.72M | 66K | -893K | -1.53M | -1.3M | -2.3M | -691K | -701K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 717K | 1.39M | 988K | 2.4M | -24.39M | 1.87M | 671K | 3.99M | 2.4M | 12.37M | 22.15M | 146.39M | -21.77M | -11.07M | -16.43M | -540K | 227K | 93K | -736K | 2.11M | 944K | 277K | 296K |
| Working Capital Changes | 30.46M | 9.98M | 20.71M | -2.39M | 3.81M | 23.2M | 7.53M | -2.71M | 9.58M | -17.39M | 41.24M | -13.44M | -26.79M | -7.2M | -4.28M | 4.85M | 7.76M | -6.04M | 11.91M | -8.56M | 7.54M | 1.68M | -542K |
| Change in Receivables | 9.14M | 233K | -4.27M | 2.73M | -6.29M | -843K | 1.18M | -2.01M | 6.58M | -1.61M | -4.41M | 14.33M | 2.21M | -7.47M | -1.6M | -1.81M | 547K | 356K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 234K | 5.24M | 163K | -479K | 441K | -7.04M | -64K | 3.95M | 8.12M | -3.51M | -4.78M | 50.98M | -49.49M | -7.47M | -132K | -392K | -3.55M | -801K | 4.62M | -9.99M | -2.77M | -1.07M | -64K |
| Change in Payables | 2.64M | -68K | 8.37M | -3.47M | 14.55M | 26.1M | 12.82M | -7.53M | 5.26M | -1.33M | 232K | -4.53M | -545K | 6.54M | -7.57M | 1.55M | 2.82M | -2.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -8.65M | -22.98M | -16.11M | -11.43M | -21.08M | -1M | 28.65M | -15.71M | -37.05M | -7.92M | -6.15M | -9.82M | -7.68M | -20.19M | -78.59M | 19.61M | -10.72M | -24.01M | -17.11M | -22.04M | -14.34M | -3.24M | -2.97M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.19M | -7.8M | -8.91M | -5.39M | -8.12M | -5.45M | -4.25M | -5.96M | -4.21M | -7.92M | -6.15M | -7.45M | -7.68M | -20.19M | -78.59M | -13.91M | -7.82M | -4.63M | -1.7M | -2.9M | -2.14M | -487K | -420K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.67% | 1.64% | 2.45% | 1.71% | 2.9% | 2.12% | 2.06% | 2.63% | 1.87% | 2.93% | 1.94% | 1.88% | 1.55% | 3.99% | 16.53% | 4.25% | 2.86% | 1.96% | 0.64% | 1.46% | 1.45% | 0.54% | 0.55% |
| Acquisitions | 4K | -6.5M | -13.16M | 0 | -11.16M | 105K | 9K | 23K | -16.67M | 0 | 0 | -2.37M | 0 | -14.73M | 0 | 9.09M | 4.1M | 954K | -25.63M | -9.86M | 0 | -3.81M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 98K | 190K | 54K | 68K | 21K | 4.34M | 2.89M | 224K | 3.79M | -119K | -62K | -2.51M | -141K | 0 | -71.8M | -9.09M | -4.1M | -954K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.69M | 10K |
| Cash from Financing | -25.22M | -21.81M | -11.17M | -22.07M | -31.94M | -34.66M | -5.7M | 546K | 404K | -1.11M | -220K | 68K | -36.92M | -36.06M | 2.44M | 26.7M | -10.62M | -2.7M | 427K | 2.84M | 40.48M | 1.98M | -3.48M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -109K | -102K | -89K | -101K | -99K | -42K | -34K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -39M | 0 | 0 | -138K | -27K | -51K | -71K | -4.49M | 2.28M | -1.45M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -16.51M | -15.97M | -9.43M | -21.2M | -25.45M | -30.7M | -3.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.87M | 0 | -30M | -3.54M | -14.47M | -3.87M | 133K | 2.11M | 44.48M | -296K | -1.84M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.18M |
| Share Repurchases | -17.61M | -16.18M | -9.43M | -21.2M | -25.45M | -31.14M | -3.98M | -44K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.87M | 0 | -30M | -3.54M | -14.47M | -3.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -482K | -1.84M |
| Other Financing | -8.6M | -5.74M | -1.66M | -766K | -6.4M | -3.92M | -1.79M | 546K | 404K | -1.11M | -220K | 68K | 7.95M | 2.94M | 32.44M | 30.24M | 3.98M | 1.2M | 345K | 807K | 489K | 0 | 20M |
| Net Change in Cash | 64.15M | 21.38M | 42.95M | 14.16M | -10.21M | 30.3M | 39.54M | -21.95M | -35.9M | -40.16M | 39.05M | 32.87M | -32.51M | -9.67M | -24.31M | 85.71M | 9.84M | -18.42M | 12M | -14.4M | 43.98M | 4.87M | -851K |
| Free Cash Flow | 89.99M | 58.96M | 61.31M | 41.63M | 36.71M | 59.97M | 12.23M | -12.2M | -3.59M | -39.58M | 42.24M | 36.04M | 4.18M | 26.55M | -26.44M | 25.97M | 24.11M | 4M | 27.29M | 1.58M | 15.52M | 5.66M | 5.17M |
| FCF Margin % | 18.38% | 12.37% | 16.88% | 13.24% | 13.11% | 23.28% | 5.94% | -5.39% | -1.6% | -14.66% | 13.35% | 9.08% | 0.84% | 5.25% | -5.56% | 7.93% | 8.83% | 1.69% | 10.34% | 0.79% | 10.5% | 6.33% | 6.82% |
| FCF Growth % | 113.5% | -3.84% | 47.28% | 13.4% | -38.78% | 390.31% | 200.22% | -239.92% | 90.93% | -193.69% | 17.2% | 763.07% | -84.27% | 200.4% | -201.81% | 7.7% | 502.87% | -85.34% | 1629.47% | -89.84% | 174.42% | 9.36% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.74 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.30 | 1.09 | 1.71 | 0.36 | -0.37 | -0.11 | -1.26 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 0.13 | 0.81 | -0.81 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.14 | 0.97 | 0.06 | 0.60 | 0.25 | 0.28 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.71x | 2.38x | 3.51x | 2.24x | 1.11x | 1.28x | -4.37x | 0.32x | -0.05x | 0.81x | -0.81x | -0.41x | 0.39x | 1.14x | 1.08x | 4.69x | 2.66x | 1.51x | 2.51x | 0.41x | 2.21x | 1.49x | 1.06x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.03M | 117K | 62K | 64K | 44K | 23K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -6.96M | 9.2M | 1.71M | 1.59M | 885K | 1.44M | 0 | 1.01M | 916K | 793K | 33.97M | -5.68M | 18.11M | 16.76M | 14.48M | 6.25M | 12.49M | 9.21M | 11.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LQDT stock.
Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT) generated $66.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT) generated $59.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT) spent $7.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT) spent $16.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin pressure from SG&A inflation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Outstrips Net Income
LQDT's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI averaging 3.0x over the last ten quarters, indicating strong cash conversion despite significant stock-based compensation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is substantial, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 2.6x to 6.1x in most quarters, suggesting that non-cash charges like D&A and favorable working capital changes are boosting cash flow. However, the negative OCF in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 highlights volatility, likely tied to working capital swings. This pattern implies that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, but investors should monitor the sustainability of working capital contributions.
FCF Margin Expansion Amidst Volatility
Free cash flow margins have improved to 22.7% in 2026Q3 from 17.9% a year earlier, though quarterly FCF swings from -$14M to $36M reflect lumpy working capital dynamics.
FCF has grown from $19.2M in 2024Q4 to $29.4M in 2026Q3, with margins expanding from 17.9% to 22.7%, indicating improved operational efficiency. However, the negative FCF in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 suggests that working capital requirements can cause significant quarterly volatility. The upward trend in FCF margins, despite revenue mix shifts, suggests that the consignment model is gaining traction, but the lumpiness warrants caution in extrapolating quarterly results.
Asset-Light Model with Minimal CapEx
Capital expenditures remain low at 1.4-2.7% of revenue, reflecting an asset-light marketplace model, with CapEx averaging $2.1M per quarter, well below operating cash flow.
CapEx intensity is minimal, with CapEx/Revenue ranging from 1.4% to 2.7%, indicating that the business requires limited fixed asset investment. This supports the shift to a consignment-based model, where the company avoids inventory ownership. The low capital intensity suggests that most of the operating cash flow is available for debt reduction, acquisitions, or potential shareholder returns, though the company has not initiated dividends or significant buybacks.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes have swung from -$25.5M to +$41.0M over the last ten quarters, indicating that timing of collections and payables significantly impacts quarterly cash flow.
The working capital line is the primary driver of OCF volatility, with positive contributions in some quarters (e.g., $41.0M in 2026Q3) and negative in others (e.g., -$25.5M in 2025Q1). This suggests that the company's cash conversion cycle is sensitive to the timing of large transactions, particularly in the purchase model where inventory is held. The positive working capital changes in recent quarters may indicate improved collections or favorable payment terms, but the inconsistency warrants monitoring for potential strain.
Conservative Capital Deployment with Cash Hoard
LQDT has not paid dividends and has minimal buybacks, while holding $174.6M in cash, suggesting a conservative approach that may precede strategic acquisitions or organic investments.
Over the last ten quarters, dividends were zero and buybacks were negligible, totaling less than $27M, while the company generated over $200M in operating cash flow. This has led to a substantial cash balance, which appears to be earmarked for growth initiatives, such as the Machinio acquisition. The lack of shareholder returns may indicate that management sees higher-return opportunities internally, but investors should monitor whether this cash is deployed effectively or if it signals a lack of attractive investment opportunities.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $206M is nearly triple cumulative net income of $71.6M, indicating that earnings are heavily supplemented by non-cash and working capital items.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is substantial, with OCF totaling $206M versus net income of $71.6M, a ratio of 2.9x. This divergence suggests that the company's earnings quality is high, as cash flow is not being held back by receivables or inventory buildup. However, the large positive working capital contributions may not be sustainable, and investors should be cautious about extrapolating this gap into the future. The gap also reflects significant D&A and SBC, which are non-cash but real economic costs.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation of $5.3M in 2026Q3 exceeds half of operating income, and the purchase model may inflate revenue while masking true cash generation, warranting scrutiny.
The cash flow statement does not directly reveal the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $5.3M in 2026Q3, representing over half of operating income. This non-cash expense reduces reported earnings but does not affect cash flow, potentially overstating the quality of earnings. Additionally, the shift between purchase and consignment models can distort revenue and cash flow comparisons, as purchase transactions record gross proceeds while consignment only records commissions. Investors should focus on GMV and gross profit to assess underlying performance, as the cash flow statement may not fully capture the economics of the platform.