Over the trailing ten quarters, Stride converted $753.8M of net income into $914.0M of operating cash flow, but quarterly OCF/NI ratios have swung between -3.47 and +5.81 on enrollment-cycle working capital dynamics, and the capex ramp from roughly 0.1% to 12.3% of revenue in 2026Q4–2027Q1 signals a meaningful departure from the prior near-zero capital intensity model.
Stride, Inc. (LRN) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 504.81M | 433.81M | 432.82M | 278.8M | 203.15M | 206.88M | 134.15M | 80.42M | 141.61M | 105.45M | 88.73M | 121.78M | 120.08M | 123.48M | 94.39M | 32.99M | 67.21M | 55.52M | -6.86M | 15.53M | 5.56M | 3.63M | 9.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.23% | 17.99% | 13.67% | 11.06% | 12.27% | 8.73% | 7.73% | 13.94% | 11.49% | 9.99% | 13.95% | 12.66% | 13.43% | 11.13% | 4.66% | 12.87% | 14.44% | -2.17% | 6.87% | 3.96% | 3.1% | 11.37% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 299.36% | 0.23% | 55.24% | 37.24% | -1.8% | 54.22% | 66.82% | -43.21% | 34.29% | 18.84% | -27.14% | 1.41% | -2.75% | 30.82% | 186.1% | -50.92% | 21.05% | 909.96% | -144.13% | 179.24% | 53.46% | -62.62% | - |
| Net Income | 334.31M | 338.19M | 287.94M | 204.18M | 126.87M | 107.13M | 71.45M | 24.51M | 37.21M | 27.42M | -459K | 8.55M | 9.33M | 18.12M | 26.53M | 16.11M | 11.66M | 21.52M | 12.31M | 33.77M | 3.87M | 1.36M | -3.54M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 132.26M | 126.56M | 114.67M | 109.68M | 110.36M | 97.91M | 90.08M | 72.09M | 71.4M | 75.26M | 74.28M | 68.22M | 83.8M | 86.27M | 65.74M | 58.03M | 42.93M | 25.76M | 20.84M | 12.57M | 7.4M | 4.99M | 5.51M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 22.64M | 40.26M | 36.79M | 31.46M | 20.32M | 18.57M | 39.33M | 23.61M | 16.68M | 20.82M | 22.6M | 18.62M | 21.3M | 22.83M | 14.37M | 10.07M | 9.47M | 5.93M | 2.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 19.95M | 39.99M | -17.78M | 2.89M | -10.37M | 1.19M | 2.55M | -1.3M | 3.69M | -4.01M | -7.07M | -3.82M | -3.09M | -7.19M | 15.77M | 10.3M | 10.98M | 11.86M | 9.58M | -21.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -66.95M | 43.71M | 88.06M | 39.58M | 23.52M | 47.01M | 48.51M | 22.46M | 10.31M | 8.91M | 18.8M | 7.66M | 13.36M | -2.27M | -5.85M | 5.98M | -2.2M | -3.42M | -6.83M | 2.9M | -587K | 222K | 4.11M |
| Working Capital Changes | 62.6M | -154.9M | -76.87M | -109M | -67.54M | -64.92M | -117.77M | -60.95M | 2.32M | -22.95M | -19.42M | 22.54M | -4.61M | 5.72M | -22.18M | -67.5M | -5.63M | -6.13M | -45.55M | -12.61M | -5.12M | -2.94M | 3.62M |
| Change in Receivables | -60.24M | -121.37M | -102.19M | -32.06M | -54.91M | -57.5M | -143.07M | -37.77M | -21.64M | 11.99M | -27.75M | 14.46M | -1.89M | -12.26M | 0 | -64.27M | -15.81M | 0 | -22M | -15.32M | 0 | -2.72M | 3.43M |
| Change in Inventory | 17.97M | 6.54M | -6.24M | -8.88M | -19.39M | 4.8M | -39.16M | -16.18M | -3.32M | 0 | -348K | 2.94M | 2.85M | 6.27M | 0 | -8.92M | -4.62M | 4.84M | -11.53M | -7.28M | -2.79M | -5.36M | -555K |
| Change in Payables | 14.33M | 2.16M | 310K | -6.84M | -12M | 11K | 18.93M | -6.21M | 20.17M | -2.34M | 5.32M | -3.9M | -1.19M | 9.78M | -2.12M | 2.79M | 2.73M | 2.33M | -4.02M | 7.38M | 0 | 1.56M | -163K |
| Cash from Investing | -201.02M | -179.83M | -88M | -139.87M | -118.24M | -110.76M | -165.44M | -217.37M | -61.11M | -50.48M | -57.2M | -82.85M | -68.25M | -45.8M | -50.34M | -61.24M | -83.03M | -25.1M | -30.39M | -18.51M | -14.05M | -11.5M | -8.48M |
| Capital Expenditures | -103.02M | -78.85M | -1.78M | -2.27M | -5.75M | -9.75M | -3.57M | -1.68M | -5.48M | -8.74M | -2.17M | -5.01M | -9.93M | -7.41M | -8.34M | -32.48M | -29.56M | -24.26M | -13.96M | -18.39M | -14.05M | -11.5M | -8.48M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.06% | 3.13% | 0.07% | 0.11% | 0.31% | 0.58% | 0.23% | 0.16% | 0.54% | 0.95% | 0.24% | 0.57% | 1.05% | 0.81% | 0.98% | 4.58% | 5.66% | 6.31% | 4.42% | 8.13% | 10% | 9.83% | 9.94% |
| Acquisitions | -55.54M | -55.54M | 0 | 0 | -1.65M | -3.9M | -71.14M | -168M | 0 | -7.27M | -9.06M | -19.95M | -6.51M | 0 | 0 | -12.64M | -25.38M | 0 | 0 | -119K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 23.08M | 0 | -78.91M | -64.52M | -62.21M | -57.88M | -50.2M | -47.69M | -55.63M | -34.46M | -45.96M | -57.89M | -51.81M | -38.4M | -42.01M | -28.76M | -18.09M | 13.06M | -2.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -274.48M | -281.98M | -62.94M | -49.12M | -63.5M | -93.31M | 204.58M | 65.63M | -28.99M | -52.72M | -14.64M | -20.78M | -50.39M | -64.01M | -7.31M | -19.77M | 127.14M | 1.87M | 15.02M | 73M | 671K | -2.61M | 2.85M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 52.28M | 56.86M | -41.47M | -40.92M | -42.96M | -33.01M | 284.3M | 72.33M | -21.03M | -13.3M | -15.7M | -17.4M | -21.94M | -23.08M | -21.81M | -18.42M | -15.17M | -13.97M | -6.8M | -7.62M | -1.95M | -441K | 593K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -176.57M | -188.66M | -21.47M | -8.2M | -13.54M | -37.85M | -20.11M | 0 | 0 | -27.48M | 0 | -3.39M | -29.12M | -53.57M | -2.55M | -1.29M | 123.99M | -58K | 0 | 90.98M | 292K | 38K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -208.17M | -188.66M | -21.47M | -8.2M | -13.54M | -37.85M | -9.23M | 0 | -9.96M | -27.48M | -6.19M | -3.39M | -26.45M | -53.57M | -2.55M | -1.29M | -1.63M | -58K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -150.18M | -150.18M | 0 | 0 | -7M | -22.44M | -59.61M | -6.7M | -7.96M | -11.94M | 1.05M | 20K | 671K | 12.64M | 17.05M | -55K | 18.32M | 15.9M | 21.82M | -3.95M | 2.33M | -2.2M | 2.26M |
| Net Change in Cash | 29.31M | -28M | 281.88M | 89.81M | 21.41M | 2.82M | 173.28M | -71.32M | 51.51M | 2.25M | 16.88M | 18.14M | -257K | 14.63M | 36.83M | -48.45M | 111.35M | 32.29M | -22.22M | 70.02M | -7.82M | -10.48M | 4.07M |
| Free Cash Flow | 423.18M | 354.97M | 372.81M | 217.21M | 136.6M | 139.26M | 81.89M | 35.42M | 93.2M | 62.24M | 40.5M | 58.88M | 58.34M | 74.11M | 44.95M | 514K | 37.65M | 45.17M | -20.81M | -2.86M | -8.49M | -7.87M | 1.22M |
| FCF Margin % | 16.68% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 10.65% | 7.43% | 8.26% | 5.33% | 3.4% | 9.18% | 6.78% | 4.56% | 6.75% | 6.15% | 8.06% | 5.3% | 0.07% | 7.21% | 11.75% | -6.59% | -1.26% | -6.04% | -6.73% | 1.43% |
| FCF Growth % | 35.58% | -4.78% | 71.64% | 59.01% | -1.91% | 70.06% | 131.2% | -62% | 49.74% | 53.67% | -31.21% | 0.91% | -21.27% | 64.88% | 8644.75% | -98.63% | -16.64% | 317.04% | -627.37% | 66.29% | -7.8% | -746.31% | - |
| FCF per Share | 9.44 | 7.50 | 7.70 | 4.99 | 3.20 | 3.28 | 1.96 | 0.87 | 2.28 | 1.53 | 1.03 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 1.89 | 1.15 | 0.01 | 1.17 | 1.49 | -0.70 | -0.10 | -0.95 | -0.88 | 0.14 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.27x | 1.28x | 1.50x | 1.37x | 1.60x | 1.93x | 1.88x | 3.28x | 3.81x | 3.82x | 196.74x | 13.48x | 10.93x | 6.30x | 3.36x | 1.88x | 5.25x | 2.58x | -0.56x | 0.46x | 1.44x | 2.67x | -2.74x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 9.14M | 7.52M | 6.95M | 6.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 778K | 0 | 790K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 67.9M | 85.23M | 37.13M | 35.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.21M | 0 | 1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LRN stock.
Stride, Inc. (LRN) generated $433.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Stride, Inc. (LRN) generated $355.0M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Stride, Inc. (LRN) spent $78.8M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Stride, Inc. (LRN) spent $188.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Seasonal working capital dependency dominates cash flows
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Enrollment Cycle Drives Massive Working Capital Swings
Stride's working capital fluctuates by over $650M between Q1 outflows and Q4 inflows each fiscal year, reflecting the structural mismatch between upfront instructional spending and delayed state per-pupil funding disbursements that dominates its cash flow profile.
The working capital pattern is remarkably consistent across fiscal years: Q1 absorbs $243–356M in working capital outflows as enrollment ramps require upfront spending on instruction, materials, and platform costs before state funding arrives. Q4 then recovers $57–301M as funding disbursements catch up, with the magnitude of recovery scaling meaningfully year-over-year from $56.5M in 2024Q4 to $301M in 2026Q4. This seasonal working capital cycle effectively renders single-quarter operating cash flow meaningless without annualizing across the full enrollment cycle; the trailing four-quarter cumulative working capital change through 2027Q1 nets to approximately $155M in net outflow, which may warrant monitoring as it could suggest elongating payment timing from state funding agencies or changes in the enrollment-to-funding lag.
Strong Cumulative Cash Conversion Masks Extreme Quarterly Volatility
Stride generated $914.0M in cumulative operating cash flow against $753.8M in net income over the trailing ten quarters, yet quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranged from -3.47 to +5.81, reflecting structural seasonality rather than deteriorating earnings quality.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.21x over the ten-quarter period suggests that reported net income is well-supported by cash generation, with depreciation of roughly $300M cumulative and favorable working capital timing more than offsetting non-cash charges. However, the intra-year dispersion is extreme: Q1 periods consistently show deeply negative operating cash flow (-$125M to -$196M) despite positive net income, while Q4 quarters generate $172–317M in operating cash on modest net income. For annual assessment, summing four consecutive quarters yields a more stable picture—for instance, FY2025 (Q1–Q4) delivered approximately $433M in operating cash flow on $287.9M in net income, a healthy 1.50x conversion ratio. Investors should focus on annualized rather than quarterly conversion metrics given the structural enrollment cycle embedded in the cost base.
Near-Zero Capital Intensity Gives Way to Material Investment Ramp
After eight consecutive quarters of negligible capex under $1M, Stride deployed $78.3M in 2026Q4 and $24.5M in 2027Q1, pushing CapEx/Revenue from approximately 0.1% to a peak of 12.3%, signaling a meaningful shift in capital intensity that warrants clarity on its nature.
The historical near-zero capex profile was consistent with a services-oriented education model relying on cloud infrastructure and third-party logistics rather than owned assets. The sudden acceleration to $102.8M combined in 2026Q4 and 2027Q1 represents a structural departure, potentially reflecting investments in proprietary technology infrastructure, physical distribution capacity, or capitalized software development under the new CEO's stated focus on curriculum and technology. If this represents growth capex aimed at the Career Learning segment or platform modernization, the incremental depreciation burden (already running at roughly $28–35M quarterly) could face further upward pressure, compressing operating margins already under strain from the reported gross margin decline from 41.1% to 37.7%. Analysts should scrutinize the composition of this spend to determine whether it is maintenance catch-up or forward-looking growth investment.
Buyback Activity Concentrates in Single Quarter Without Dividends
Stride's $188.7M share repurchase in 2026Q4 represented its largest capital return by far, dwarfing the $31.4M total deployed across the other nine quarters, with no dividends paid throughout the entire period, suggesting opportunistic rather than programmatic capital return.
The concentrated buyback activity in 2026Q4, alongside $55.5M in net acquisitions during the same quarter, suggests management took advantage of strong seasonal Q4 cash generation to simultaneously return capital and invest in portfolio expansion. However, repurchases fell to $19.5M in 2027Q1 and were absent for five consecutive quarters before 2026Q4, indicating that capital return is highly opportunistic and tied to seasonal cash availability rather than a committed program. The absence of any dividend policy, combined with an accelerating capex trajectory and modest but persistent acquisition spending ($4.5M in 2024Q4, $55.5M in 2026Q4), suggests management is prioritizing balance sheet flexibility and strategic investment over consistent shareholder distributions—a posture that may reflect either disciplined capital allocation or limited conviction in organic growth durability.
SBC Reversals and Capex Reclassification Obscure True Cash Costs
Stride reported negative SBC in 2027Q1 (-$7.4M) against consistently positive SBC in prior quarters ($7.9–$11.9M), and the sudden capex ramp from near-zero to $78.3M raises questions about whether previously expensed costs are now being capitalized, potentially flattering historical operating cash flow.
The negative SBC figure in 2027Q1 is unusual and could indicate forfeiture-related reversals, though the data alone does not confirm this interpretation; whatever the cause, it artificially inflates operating cash flow in that period by reducing a typical non-cash expense deduction. More significantly, the eight-quarter history of minimal capex suggests that costs that might otherwise be capitalized—such as platform development, curriculum technology, or student device infrastructure—were previously flowing through operating expenses or being handled through third-party arrangements. If the $78.3M Q4 2026 deployment represents a reclassification of what were previously operating costs into capex, historical FCF margins of 29–46% may be overstated, as some of the operating cash flow that appeared strong was effectively underinvesting in the asset base. This warrants further investigation into the composition of the capex ramp and its relationship to previously disclosed instructional cost categories.