Operating cash outflow tracked net losses closely at roughly 59 to 97 percent of net loss, free cash flow fell to -$4.9M in the latest quarter, and the absence of dividends, buybacks, or acquisitions means all capital is directed toward funding operations.
Lightbridge Corporation (LTBR) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -19.4M | -14.28M | -9.49M | -6.48M | -6.76M | -11.04M | -8.57M | -6.67M | -7.42M | -5M | -5.98M | -3.65M | -4.32M | -3.92M | -5.05M | -4.05M | -2.36M | -2.56M | -3.61M | -997.38K | -3.75M | -1.25M | -7.08K | -10.29K | -65.16K | -113.18K | -703.94K | -33.56K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2851.78% | -785.73% | -400.96% | -329.45% | -206.01% | -137.4% | -63.72% | -31.12% | -24.35% | -16.27% | - | - | - | - | - | -1754.39% | -65.23% | -405.67% | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -255.39% | -50.43% | -46.4% | 4.12% | 38.72% | -28.77% | -28.54% | 10.15% | -48.33% | 16.28% | -63.69% | 15.41% | -10.21% | 22.5% | -24.77% | -71.53% | 7.8% | 29.15% | -262.44% | 73.38% | -200.66% | -17501.36% | 31.23% | 84.2% | 42.43% | 83.92% | -1997.75% | - |
| Net Income | -27.62M | -19.58M | -11.79M | -7.91M | -7.5M | -7.84M | -14.42M | -10.68M | -15.68M | -7.1M | -6.35M | -4.32M | -3.65M | -4.59M | -4.06M | -5.87M | -7.56M | -7.23M | -2.86M | -11.45M | -11.71M | -13.35M | -2.69M | -95.43K | -142.23K | -326.04K | -723.24K | -159.91K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.12K | 89.62K | 10.17M | 6.6M | 7.63M | 0 | 0 | 17.22K | 28.36K | 26.96K | 27K | 25.48K | 24.67K | 8.58K | 10.89K | 0 | 774 | 55.37K | 46.04K | 36.8K | 603 | 348 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.37M | 5.79M | 2.04M | 1.26M | 842.7K | 826.49K | 53.34K | 822.82K | 2.38M | 1.19M | 1.98M | 1.88M | 282.28K | 329.5K | 975.42K | 1.51M | 2.69M | 4.85M | 6.55M | 4.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 0 | 0 | 110.81K | 45K | 45K | 254.99K | 1.19M | 3.32M | -3.36M | -6.05M | -8.93M | -1.87M | -1.16M | -229K | -195.89K | -93.95K | 116.49K | 0 | -30.14K | 58.6K | 8.13M | 11.5M | 2.61M | 22.5K | 22.5K | 0 | 12.45K | 101.29K |
| Working Capital Changes | -145.31K | -491.13K | 144.33K | 121.2K | -153K | -4.28M | 4.51M | -225.13K | -942.68K | 363.17K | -323.02K | 658.62K | 217.62K | 552.94K | -1.8M | 372.88K | 2.37M | -202K | -7.3M | 5.41M | -183.07K | 599.4K | 71.14K | 7.26K | 8.54K | 176.06K | 6.25K | 24.71K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | -306.75K | -82.85K | 378.03K | -248.64K | 329.29K | -43.17K | 175.89K | -324.59K | 713.35K | 1.43M | 2.94M | -5.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 2.26M | 422.87K | 193.26K | 351K | 193.81K | -140.92K | 31.83K | 92.24K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -12.21K | -10.53K | 0 | -640 | -6.64K | -16.02K | -210.44K | -3.76M | -5.83M | -207.23K | -209.87K | -117.03K | -119.96K | 1.43M | 3.68M | 5.25M | -10.71M | -38.89K | -102.11K | -17.97K | -17.63K | -1.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.81K | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -4.41K | -10.53K | 0 | -640 | -6.64K | -16.02K | -210.44K | -221.06K | -209.73K | -207.23K | -209.87K | -117.03K | -134.39K | -98.57K | -63.52K | -161.11K | -1.62K | -14.92K | -102.11K | -17.97K | -17.63K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.81K | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 118.11% | 27.59% | 12.85% | 10.26% | 5.19% | 1.73% | 2.53% | 0.02% | 0.14% | 0.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.04% | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.54M | -5.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -7.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 936 | 0 | -135K | -23.97K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 102.82M | 176.16M | 20.89M | 6.18M | 10.92M | 14.27M | 12.35M | 3.75M | 33.37M | 6.14M | 9.15M | 170.85K | 4.98M | 3.96M | 0 | -1.6K | 12.42M | 48.17K | -610.46K | -4.74K | 14.69M | 17.03M | 7.88K | 9.4K | 65.15K | 107.86K | 710.49K | 35.05K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.43K | -4.74K | -3.78K | 0 | 7.88K | 9.4K | 65.15K | 82.86K | 734.71K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 109.1M | 184.34M | 21.41M | 6.41M | 11.03M | 14.82M | 12.33M | 3.75M | 33.37M | 6.03M | 8.94M | 171.5K | 4.75M | 3.96M | 1.73K | 0 | 12.32M | 50.34K | 49.98K | 0 | 1.95M | 17.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.95K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -243.55K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -255.85K | -400K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -6.29M | -8.17M | -526.43K | -221.61K | -104.6K | -553K | 25.01K | 0 | 0 | 114.01K | 211.82K | -651 | 229.83K | -1.33K | -1.8K | -1.6K | 101.89K | -2.17K | -650K | 0 | 12.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25K | -24.22K | 16.1K |
| Net Change in Cash | 83.4M | 161.87M | 11.39M | -301.55K | 4.15M | 3.22M | 3.57M | -6.68M | 20.12M | 930.52K | 2.96M | -3.6M | 547.35K | 1.48M | -1.37M | 1.2M | -655.37K | -2.55M | -4.33M | -1.02M | 10.93M | 14.43M | 802 | -894 | 0 | -5.33K | 4.74K | 1.49K |
| Free Cash Flow | -19.4M | -14.28M | -9.49M | -6.49M | -6.77M | -11.05M | -8.78M | -6.89M | -7.63M | -5.21M | -6.19M | -3.77M | -4.45M | -4.01M | -5.12M | -4.21M | -2.5M | -2.6M | -3.72M | -1.02M | -3.76M | -1.25M | -7.08K | -10.29K | -65.16K | -113.18K | -705.75K | -33.56K |
| FCF Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2969.89% | -813.32% | -413.81% | -339.71% | -211.19% | -139.12% | -66.26% | -32.93% | -24.72% | -16.73% | - | - | - | - | - | -1754.39% | -65.23% | -406.71% | - |
| FCF Growth % | -62.42% | -50.43% | -46.39% | 4.2% | 38.75% | -25.87% | -27.47% | 9.73% | -46.45% | 15.77% | -64.17% | 15.33% | -10.85% | 21.54% | -21.51% | -68.57% | 3.92% | 30.05% | -266.08% | 73.02% | -202.07% | -17501.36% | 31.23% | 84.2% | 42.43% | 83.96% | -2003.14% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.55 | -0.58 | -0.66 | -0.54 | -0.62 | -1.57 | -2.08 | -2.22 | -3.44 | -6.00 | -15.70 | -12.39 | -17.27 | -18.52 | -24.58 | -20.42 | -13.46 | -15.57 | -22.30 | -6.16 | -51.47 | -39.22 | -0.33 | -0.51 | -3.48 | -6.04 | -82.16 | -4.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.70x | 0.73x | 0.81x | 0.82x | 0.90x | 1.41x | 0.59x | 0.62x | 0.47x | 0.70x | 0.94x | 0.85x | 0.90x | 0.80x | 1.25x | 0.69x | 0.31x | 0.35x | 1.26x | 0.09x | 0.32x | 0.46x | 0.07x | 0.07x | 0.20x | 0.35x | 0.97x | 0.85x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.43K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.03K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LTBR stock.
Lightbridge Corporation (LTBR) generated $-14.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Lightbridge Corporation (LTBR) reported negative free cash flow of $14.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Lightbridge Corporation (LTBR) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent cash burn without revenue
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Backed by Cash Losses
Based on reported quarterly figures, Lightbridge's operating cash flow tracked its net loss closely, with operating cash outflow equal to roughly 59 to 97 percent of the net loss across the ten quarters shown, indicating losses are largely cash-settled rather than accrual-driven.
The OCF-to-net-income ratio, which is positive only because both figures are negative, shows that non-cash add-backs such as stock-based compensation of up to $2.5M per quarter cushion the reported loss but do not change the underlying cash drain. The ratio rising toward 0.97 in late 2024 and 0.86 in Q4 2025 suggests that a larger share of the loss became cash in those periods, which investors should monitor as working capital and cash costs grow. Because no revenue appears in the dataset, the conversion metric reflects expense timing rather than earnings quality in the usual sense.
Cash Burn Accelerating Without Revenue Offset
Based on the reported cash flow data, free cash flow fell from roughly -$1.8M in mid-2024 to -$4.9M in the latest quarter, with no revenue base against which to measure a free cash flow margin.
The quarterly burn has roughly tripled over the period, and the latest quarter's outflow of $4.9M is the second-largest in the dataset after Q4 2025's $6.2M. The absence of any positive operating inflow means the company funds its activity entirely from external sources, a dependency that the supplied data does not describe in detail. Investors should treat the trajectory as a measure of how quickly the cash runway is being consumed.
Minimal Capital Intensity Despite Development Spend
As reported in the cash flow statements, Lightbridge's capital expenditures were negligible, at only a few thousand dollars in most quarters, implying that its spending is concentrated in operating expenses such as research and development.
Near-zero CapEx indicates the company is not building a physical asset base, so depreciation of $0 across the dataset is consistent with this profile rather than evidence of a missing schedule. The spending pressure therefore sits in R&D and personnel-related costs, which appear in operating cash flow rather than investing activities. This structure means that growth in development activity flows directly into the cash burn figure.
No Shareholder Returns Amid Dilution Reliance
Based on the reported figures, Lightbridge recorded no dividends, buybacks, or acquisition outflows across the ten quarters, leaving no discretionary capital deployment visible in the cash flow data.
The absence of shareholder distributions is expected for a company with sustained operating losses and negative free cash flow. Because stock-based compensation is a recurring non-cash add-back and prior statement findings note meaningful dilution, equity issuance rather than internal cash generation appears to be the implied funding mechanism. The supplied data does not show financing inflows, so the specific source of funding remains unverified and warrants further investigation.
Stock Compensation Masks True Cash Costs
According to the quarterly data, stock-based compensation reached $2.5M in a single quarter, and while non-cash, it represents real economic cost to shareholders that the cash flow statement does not fully capture.
Adding back SBC narrows the gap between net loss and operating cash outflow, which can make the cash burn appear more contained than the economic cost of the business model. Investors evaluating dilution should consider that equity-based payments substitute for cash spending, so a lower reported burn may coexist with rising share count. The supplied data does not include share count changes, so the magnitude of this effect cannot be fully quantified here.