Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LTBR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.8M | $24.9M | +18.8% | 8.050% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $22.6M | +23.0% | 7.309% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $13.1M | +8.8% | 4.255% | 0.00% |
| 4 | EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | 1.1M | $9.8M | +3.3% | 3.179% | 0.02% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 877K | $7.7M | +21.1% | 2.495% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 699K | $6.1M | +197.3% | 1.988% | 0.00% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 542K | $4.8M | -14.9% | 1.543% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 472K | $4.1M | -66.6% | 1.343% | 0.00% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 343K | $3.0M | -24.4% | 0.976% | 0.00% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 338K | $3.0M | -48.3% | 0.963% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 293K | $2.6M | +16.1% | 0.835% | 0.00% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 230K | $2.0M | +7.2% | 0.656% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 222K | $1.9M | -2.5% | 0.631% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Tortoise Investment Management, LLC | 216K | $1.9M | 0.0% | 0.614% | 0.14% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 209K | $1.8M | -11.7% | 0.594% | 0.00% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 167K | $1.5M | +199.9% | 0.474% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Trexquant Investment LP | 109K | $958K | — | 0.310% | 0.01% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 105K | $923K | +22.3% | 0.299% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 90K | $790K | -52.7% | 0.256% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 86K | $752K | +34.0% | 0.243% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Themes Management Co LLC | 85K | $745K | +29.2% | 0.241% | 0.49% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 82K | $725K | -70.4% | 0.235% | 0.00% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 82K | $722K | +454.7% | 0.234% | 0.00% |
| 24 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 82K | $720K | -22.3% | 0.233% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Inspire Investing, LLC | 77K | $681K | +57.0% | 0.220% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LTBR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LTBR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LTBR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LTBR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 130 | 4.4% | 43.29% | 2.44 pp | $131M | 17% |
| Q1 2026 | 136 | +17% | 45.73% | +0.37 pp | $158M | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 116 | +6.4% | 45.36% | 3.05 pp | $179M | 38% |
| Q3 2025 | 109 | +21% | 48.41% | +7.35 pp | $291M | +122% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | +50% | 41.06% | +12.83 pp | $131M | +253% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | +30% | 28.23% | +15.64 pp | $37M | +259% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | +39% | 12.59% | +8.64 pp | $10M | +172% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | — | 3.95% | — | $4M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LTBR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lightbridge Corporation stands at 43.3%, held across 130 reporting institutions.
STATE STREET CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of LTBR, with approximately 2,829,502 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LTBR, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LTBR is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
18 institutions opened new positions in LTBR during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 33 added to existing positions and 78 trimmed.
LTBR institutional ownership fell by 2.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 75.6% of all reported 13F value in LTBR, and the top 25 account for 89.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.