Revenue accelerated to $234.6M in 2026Q4 (+51.3% YoY), yet gross margin fell roughly 310 basis points from 28.8% in 2024Q3 to 25.7% and diluted EPS declined 30.8% to $0.18, suggesting growth is diluting rather than compounding per-share profitability.
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 758M | 689.4M | 573.38M | 469.64M | 496.98M | 455.12M | 315.61M | 305.56M | 328.85M | 342.02M | 331.39M | 322.2M | 307.86M | 299.46M | 280.79M | 268.4M | 293.5M | 254.4M | 233.8M | 305.29M | 337.45M | 280.47M | 282.44M | 241.41M | 213.13M | 259.26M | 233.94M | 235.6M | 227.8M | 189.1M | 144.7M |
| Revenue Growth % | 27.93% | 20.23% | 22.09% | -5.5% | 9.2% | 44.2% | 3.29% | -7.08% | -3.85% | 3.21% | 2.85% | 4.66% | 2.8% | 6.65% | 4.62% | -8.55% | 15.37% | 8.81% | -23.42% | -9.53% | 20.32% | -0.7% | 17% | 13.26% | -17.79% | 10.82% | -0.7% | 3.42% | 20.47% | 30.68% | -5.24% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 569.81M | 516.03M | 431.6M | 336.47M | 360.03M | 345.91M | 236.64M | 232.03M | 255.14M | 252.79M | 249.51M | 238.53M | 233.41M | 234.16M | 220.38M | 208.09M | 221.16M | 198.67M | 181.97M | 224.86M | 248.27M | 209.06M | 210.14M | 181.88M | 157.94M | 186.84M | 168.53M | 151.09M | 145.9M | 120.3M | 93.2M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 74.85% | 75.27% | 71.64% | 72.44% | 76% | 74.98% | 75.94% | 77.58% | 73.91% | 75.29% | 74.03% | 75.82% | 78.2% | 78.49% | 77.53% | 75.35% | 78.09% | 77.83% | 73.66% | 73.57% | 74.54% | 74.4% | 75.34% | 74.1% | 72.07% | 72.04% | 64.13% | 64.05% | 63.62% | 64.41% |
| Gross Profit | 188.19M | 173.37M | 141.78M | 133.17M | 136.94M | 109.21M | 78.97M | 73.53M | 73.71M | 89.23M | 81.88M | 83.67M | 74.45M | 65.3M | 60.41M | 60.31M | 72.34M | 55.73M | 51.83M | 80.43M | 89.18M | 71.41M | 72.3M | 59.52M | 55.2M | 72.42M | 65.41M | 84.51M | 81.9M | 68.8M | 51.5M |
| Gross Margin % | 24.83% | 25.15% | 24.73% | 28.36% | 27.56% | 24% | 25.02% | 24.06% | 22.42% | 26.09% | 24.71% | 25.97% | 24.18% | 21.8% | 21.51% | 22.47% | 24.65% | 21.91% | 22.17% | 26.34% | 26.43% | 25.46% | 25.6% | 24.66% | 25.9% | 27.93% | 27.96% | 35.87% | 35.95% | 36.38% | 35.59% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 22.28% | 6.47% | -2.76% | 25.4% | 38.28% | 7.4% | -0.25% | -17.39% | 8.99% | -2.14% | 12.39% | 14.01% | 8.09% | 0.16% | -16.63% | 29.81% | 7.54% | -35.56% | -9.81% | 24.88% | -1.22% | 21.46% | 7.83% | -23.78% | 10.71% | -22.6% | 3.18% | 19.04% | 33.59% | 0.98% |
| Operating Expenses | 173.94M | 134.96M | 106.01M | 97.65M | 99.92M | 88.01M | 70.94M | 60.45M | 72.47M | 79.75M | 77.27M | 69.72M | 66.92M | 62.17M | 57.37M | 53.98M | 56.04M | 53.67M | 51.77M | 92.37M | 56.63M | 49.9M | 49.27M | 45.49M | 43.8M | 49.04M | 48.17M | 55.95M | 54.7M | 48.7M | 37.8M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 19.58% | 18.49% | 20.79% | 20.1% | 19.34% | 22.48% | 19.78% | 22.04% | 23.32% | 23.32% | 21.64% | 21.74% | 20.76% | 20.43% | 20.11% | 19.09% | 21.1% | 22.14% | 30.26% | 16.78% | 17.79% | 17.44% | 18.84% | 20.55% | 18.91% | 20.59% | 23.75% | 24.01% | 25.75% | 26.12% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 8.77M | 0 | 105.94M | 97.62M | 99.88M | 88M | 70.92M | 68.78M | 72.47M | 79.75M | 77.27M | 69.72M | 66.92M | 62.17M | 57.37M | 53.98M | 56.04M | 53.67M | 51.57M | 60.64M | 56.63M | 49.9M | 49.08M | 45.49M | 43.8M | 49.04M | 48.17M | 50.44M | 49.9M | 44.3M | 34.8M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | - | 18.48% | 20.79% | 20.1% | 19.33% | 22.47% | 22.51% | 22.04% | 23.32% | 23.32% | 21.64% | 21.74% | 20.76% | 20.43% | 20.11% | 19.09% | 21.1% | 22.06% | 19.86% | 16.78% | 17.79% | 17.38% | 18.84% | 20.55% | 18.91% | 20.59% | 21.41% | 21.91% | 23.43% | 24.05% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7M | 0 | 5.27M | 5.95M | 5.7M | 5.55M | 5.6M | 8.23M | 6.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.17% | - | 1.6% | 1.74% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.82% | 2.75% | 2.31% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 134.96M | 75K | 32K | 35K | 12K | -3.67M | -8.33M | -138K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200K | 31.73M | 0 | 0 | 186K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.51M | 4.8M | 4.4M | 3M |
| Operating Income | 41.59M | 38.4M | 35.77M | 35.52M | 37.03M | 21.2M | 8.03M | 13.08M | -9.12M | -21.65M | 3.61M | 13.96M | 7.53M | 2.32M | 630K | 6.33M | 16.3M | 1.91M | -14.41M | -11.94M | 32.55M | 21.52M | 23.03M | 14.03M | 11.4M | 23.38M | 17.24M | 28.56M | 27.2M | 20.1M | 13.7M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.49% | 5.57% | 6.24% | 7.56% | 7.45% | 4.66% | 2.54% | 4.28% | -2.77% | -6.33% | 1.09% | 4.33% | 2.45% | 0.77% | 0.22% | 2.36% | 5.56% | 0.75% | -6.16% | -3.91% | 9.65% | 7.67% | 8.15% | 5.81% | 5.35% | 9.02% | 7.37% | 12.12% | 11.94% | 10.63% | 9.47% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 7.36% | 0.71% | -4.08% | 74.65% | 164.02% | -38.59% | 243.44% | 57.9% | -699.94% | -74.14% | 85.26% | 224.98% | 267.94% | -90.05% | -61.17% | 754.06% | 113.25% | -20.65% | -136.69% | 51.29% | -6.56% | 64.07% | 23.14% | -51.25% | 35.65% | -39.64% | 4.99% | 35.32% | 46.72% | 1.48% |
| EBITDA | 45.02M | 37.4M | 48.34M | 45.52M | 46.69M | 31.32M | 16.14M | 21.73M | 1.1M | -11.43M | 11.87M | 20.63M | 13.86M | 8.54M | 7.83M | 14.14M | 24.18M | 9.76M | -6.67M | -3.15M | 41.55M | 28.29M | 30M | 19.96M | 17.1M | 29.48M | 22.79M | 34.07M | 32M | 24.5M | 16.7M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 5.94% | 5.43% | 8.43% | 9.69% | 9.4% | 6.88% | 5.12% | 7.11% | 0.34% | -3.34% | 3.58% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 2.85% | 2.79% | 5.27% | 8.24% | 3.84% | -2.85% | -1.03% | 12.31% | 10.09% | 10.62% | 8.27% | 8.02% | 11.37% | 9.74% | 14.46% | 14.05% | 12.96% | 11.54% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -10.75% | -22.63% | 6.21% | -2.52% | 49.09% | 94% | -25.71% | 1866.52% | 109.67% | -196.29% | -42.47% | 48.82% | 62.27% | 9.16% | -44.63% | -41.54% | 147.81% | 246.41% | -111.25% | -107.59% | 46.89% | -5.71% | 50.31% | 16.73% | -41.99% | 29.31% | -33.09% | 6.46% | 30.61% | 46.71% | 5.03% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 3.54M | 0 | 12.57M | 10M | 9.66M | 10.12M | 8.11M | 8.65M | 10.22M | 10.22M | 8.26M | 6.68M | 6.33M | 6.23M | 7.2M | 7.8M | 7.88M | 7.85M | 7.75M | 8.79M | 9M | 6.77M | 6.97M | 5.92M | 5.7M | 6.1M | 5.56M | 5.51M | 4.8M | 4.4M | 3M |
| EBIT | 48.11M | 37.4M | 36.17M | 35.26M | 37.01M | 21.05M | 8.2M | 12.57M | -19.99M | -21.61M | 3.7M | 14.04M | 7.56M | 2.33M | 677K | 6.36M | 16.35M | 1.94M | -14.31M | -11.94M | 32.55M | 21.52M | 23.03M | 14.03M | 11.4M | 23.38M | 17.24M | 28.56M | 27.23M | 20.1M | 13.7M |
| Net Interest Income | -9.04M | -5.93M | -3.13M | -2.16M | -3.69M | -1.97M | -268K | -870K | -2.24M | -1.68M | -529K | 48K | -19K | -51K | -15K | -140K | -137K | -125K | 8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19K | 3K | 38K | 39K | 91K | 84K | 26K | 17K | 47K | 0 | 43K | 28K | 8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 9.04M | 5.93M | 3.13M | 2.16M | 3.69M | 1.97M | 287K | 873K | 2.28M | 1.72M | 620K | 36K | 45K | 68K | 62K | 140K | 180K | 153K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -9.63M | -6.93M | -2.73M | -2.42M | -3.7M | -2.12M | -114K | -1.38M | -13.15M | -1.68M | -3.51M | 48K | -19K | -51K | -1.55M | -140K | -137K | -125K | -14.66M | 279K | -823K | 472K | -153K | -237K | -150K | -520K | 81K | 853K | 186K | 0 | 400K |
| Pretax Income | 31.96M | 31.47M | 33.04M | 33.1M | 33.33M | 19.09M | 7.92M | 11.69M | -22.27M | -23.33M | 3.08M | 14M | 7.51M | 2.27M | 615K | 6.19M | 16.17M | 1.78M | -14.4M | -11.66M | 31.73M | 21.99M | 22.87M | 13.8M | 11.25M | 22.86M | 17.32M | 29.41M | 27.4M | 20.1M | 14.1M |
| Pretax Margin % | 4.22% | 4.57% | 5.76% | 7.05% | 6.71% | 4.19% | 2.51% | 3.83% | -6.77% | -6.82% | 0.93% | 4.35% | 2.44% | 0.76% | 0.22% | 2.31% | 5.51% | 0.7% | -6.16% | -3.82% | 9.4% | 7.84% | 8.1% | 5.72% | 5.28% | 8.82% | 7.4% | 12.48% | 12.03% | 10.63% | 9.74% |
| Income Tax | 9.52M | 8.89M | 8.65M | 8.12M | 7.56M | 4.05M | 2.05M | 2.1M | -5.93M | -3.79M | 80K | 4.52M | 2.36M | 1.34M | 738K | 2.97M | 5.34M | 360K | -989K | 2.06M | 10.94M | 7.54M | 8.24M | 5.11M | 3.45M | 8.67M | 6.72M | 11.13M | 10.3M | 7.5M | 5.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 29.79% | 28.26% | 26.2% | 24.54% | 22.7% | 21.24% | 25.87% | 17.97% | 26.63% | 16.25% | 2.6% | 32.29% | 31.45% | 58.98% | 120% | 47.92% | 33.02% | 20.18% | 6.87% | -17.63% | 34.48% | 34.31% | 36.01% | 37.02% | 30.71% | 37.94% | 38.78% | 37.85% | 37.59% | 37.31% | 36.88% |
| Net Income | 22.44M | 22.58M | 24.38M | 24.98M | 25.76M | 15.03M | 5.87M | 9.59M | -16.34M | -19.54M | 3M | 9.48M | 5.15M | 930K | -123K | 3.22M | 10.83M | 1.42M | -13.41M | -13.72M | 20.79M | 14.44M | 14.64M | 8.69M | -10.75M | 14.19M | 9.88M | 17.28M | 17.1M | 12.6M | 8.9M |
| Net Margin % | 2.96% | 3.28% | 4.25% | 5.32% | 5.18% | 3.3% | 1.86% | 3.14% | -4.97% | -5.71% | 0.91% | 2.94% | 1.67% | 0.31% | -0.04% | 1.2% | 3.69% | 0.56% | -5.74% | -4.49% | 6.16% | 5.15% | 5.18% | 3.6% | -5.04% | 5.47% | 4.22% | 7.33% | 7.51% | 6.66% | 6.15% |
| Net Income Growth % | -10.11% | -7.4% | -2.38% | -3.05% | 71.38% | 156.17% | -38.82% | 158.71% | 16.39% | -751.37% | -68.36% | 84.08% | 453.87% | 856.1% | -103.82% | -70.23% | 660.39% | 110.62% | 2.24% | -166.01% | 43.94% | -1.32% | 68.42% | 180.85% | -175.76% | 43.61% | -42.83% | 1.05% | 35.71% | 41.57% | 30.88% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 22.44M | 22.58M | 24.38M | 24.98M | 25.76M | 15.03M | 5.87M | 9.59M | -16.34M | -19.54M | 3M | 9.48M | 5.15M | 930K | -123K | 3.22M | 10.83M | 1.42M | -13.41M | -13.72M | 20.79M | 14.44M | 14.64M | 8.69M | 7.79M | 14.19M | 10.6M | 18.28M | 17.1M | 12.6M | 8.9M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.59 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.88 | 0.54 | 0.21 | 0.36 | -0.63 | -0.76 | 0.12 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.04 | -0.01 | 0.13 | 0.44 | 0.06 | -0.62 | -0.63 | 0.95 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.43 | -0.54 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.52 |
| EPS Growth % | -21.02% | -15.19% | -4.82% | -5.68% | 62.96% | 157.14% | -41.67% | 157.14% | 17.11% | -733.33% | -67.57% | 76.19% | 425% | - | -103.85% | -70.45% | 633.33% | 109.68% | 1.59% | -166.32% | 33.8% | -2.74% | 69.77% | 179.63% | -177.14% | 40% | -43.82% | -1.11% | 30.43% | 32.69% | 20.93% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.55 | 0.22 | 0.37 | -0.63 | -0.76 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.04 | -0.01 | 0.13 | 0.45 | 0.06 | -0.62 | -0.63 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.44 | -0.54 | 0.72 | 0.51 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.52 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 37.89M | 33.71M | 30.83M | 30.07M | 29.32M | 27.99M | 27.44M | 26.47M | 26.11M | 25.87M | 25.99M | 25.59M | 24.64M | 24.55M | 24.39M | 24.35M | 24.34M | 24.13M | 21.8M | 21.76M | 21.92M | 20.34M | 20.05M | 20.21M | 20.05M | 20.06M | 19.73M | 19.41M | 18.92M | 18.31M | 17.23M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 37.19M | 32.87M | 29.9M | 29.05M | 28.13M | 27.29M | 26.69M | 26.27M | 26.11M | 25.71M | 25.44M | 24.99M | 24.5M | 24.39M | 24.31M | 24.3M | 24.29M | 24.13M | 21.8M | 21.76M | 21.68M | 20.06M | 19.78M | 19.75M | 19.76M | 19.64M | 19.42M | 19.12M | 18.59M | 17.9M | 17.23M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 28.62% | 24.48% | 22.97% | 21.11% | 35.4% | 90.12% | 55% | - | - | 168.27% | 44.44% | 56.3% | 621.51% | - | 171.5% | 44.41% | 337.71% | - | - | 52.68% | 77.41% | 46.49% | 59.91% | - | 26.22% | 40.35% | 22.86% | 18.71% | 22.22% | 23.6% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LYTS stock.
For fiscal year 2026, LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) reported total revenue of $689.4M. This represents a 376.4% increase compared to $144.7M in 1997.
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) is profitable, generating $22.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 3.3%.
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) reported an operating income of $38.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 5.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) generated $173.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 25.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-driven growth masking organic trajectory
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Headline Growth Outpaces Visible Momentum
LYTS revenue accelerated from $108.2M in 2024Q3 to $234.6M in 2026Q4, yet the 51.3% quarterly growth rate coincides with the Royston Group acquisition, suggesting the underlying organic run-rate is materially lower than the headline implies.
Quarterly revenue growth has been volatile rather than cleanly accelerating: -7.9% in 2024Q3, +35.5% in 2025Q2, -0.5% in 2026Q2, then +51.3% in 2026Q4. The dispersion suggests that large project rollout timing, not a smooth demand curve, drives the series, and the largest single print appears to reflect consolidation rather than market share capture. Investors should monitor whether ex-acquisition revenue growth sustains the 10-20% range seen in earlier quarters, since the 22.1% TTM figure referenced in recent filings blends both effects without disclosure of their split.
Gross Margin Drift Raises Structural Questions
Gross margin has compressed from 28.8% in 2024Q3 to 25.7% in 2026Q4, a decline of roughly 310 basis points that suggests either mix dilution from the acquisition, input cost pass-through friction, or weakening pricing power in the core lighting base.
The margin path is not a one-quarter event: margins printed 26.2%, 24.4%, 23.6%, 24.8%, 26.1%, then settled near 24.5-25.6% through 2026 before the latest print. Notably, LYTS gross margin now sits below peer ACCO Brands' 29.8% and near Quanex's 27.2%, which is uncomfortable for a business whose stated differentiation is an integrated, hard-to-displace C-store solution. If Royston's acquired revenue carries a lower gross profile than the legacy Display Solutions mix, margin structure may be permanently reset rather than temporarily pressured — a distinction that warrants close reading of segment disclosures.
SG&A Anomaly Clouds Expense Read
The reported SG&A line of -$112.2M in 2026Q4 against $56.1M in 2026Q3 appears internally inconsistent with the reported $7.4M operating income, an anomaly that analysts should verify against filed statements before drawing conclusions about expense discipline.
Setting the data anomaly aside, the cleaner historical picture shows SG&A growing from $23.6M in 2024Q3 to the $56-56.1M range in mid-2026 — roughly a 2.4x increase against 1.4x revenue growth over the same span — which implies overhead expansion is outpacing the top line. R&D is essentially absent from reported periods ($0 in most quarters, $3.3-3.5M only twice), suggesting either immaterial innovation spend or classification of research expense into cost of sales, a nuance that matters for judging whether the 'integrated solutions' transition is being organically funded or simply acquired. Expense discipline, if it exists, is not visible in the reported operating expense trajectory.
Revenue Growth Is Not Converting to Earnings
Despite 51.3% revenue growth in 2026Q4, diluted EPS of $0.18 declined 30.8% year-over-year versus $0.26 in 2025Q4, and net margin fell to 2.9%, indicating that top-line expansion has so far diluted rather than compounded per-share profitability.
The disconnect between revenue trajectory and EPS trajectory is the central earnings-quality issue: TTM-style revenue is up sharply while quarterly EPS prints have been broadly flat-to-down, with the 2026Q3 print of $0.06 on $150.5M revenue the clearest example of scale without conversion. Reported SBC of roughly $1.0-1.2M per quarter is modest and not the driver, which points instead to acquisition-related costs, amortization, or integration spending pressuring the bottom line — costs that recent guidance commentary references but does not quantify. Net margin compression to 2.9-4.6% in 2026 versus 4.4-5.3% in late 2025 leaves very little absorption capacity; investors should treat any beat driven by one-time items with skepticism until multi-period organic EPS growth is demonstrated.
Growth Narrative Rests on Unproven Synergies
The strongest bear case is that LYTS's 22.1% TTM growth and raised guidance are substantially Royston-driven, while gross margins have structurally declined ~310 basis points, creating a scenario where the acquisition dilutes profitability faster than it adds durable earnings.
A short-seller would focus on three tensions: organic-versus-acquired revenue has not been disclosed, so the ex-Royston growth rate — arguably the only relevant figure for valuation — remains unknown; gross margin compression from 28.8% to ~25.7% predates and persists through the deal, raising the possibility that the acquired platform carries structurally inferior economics; and EPS has fallen year-over-year even as revenue surged, meaning the P&L has yet to show the operating leverage that justifies a solutions-provider re-rating. The $3.4M cash position against $573M of revenue amplifies this — working-capital strain from integrating a large acquisition, if it materializes, has limited balance-sheet buffer, and any additional financing would be a material departure from the 0.29% debt-to-equity profile the market is currently rewarding.