Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in M held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 28.3M | $665.6M | -0.0% | 10.744% | 0.01% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 16.8M | $395.7M | +2.0% | 6.387% | 0.07% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.9M | $302.9M | -5.7% | 4.890% | 0.01% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 11.0M | $259.8M | -9.2% | 4.194% | 0.11% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.0M | $259.5M | -3.1% | 4.190% | 0.01% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 9.8M | $230.8M | +6.5% | 3.726% | 0.03% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.2M | $217.6M | -0.6% | 3.485% | 0.00% |
| 8 | RWC Asset Management LLP | 8.9M | $210.6M | -20.7% | 3.400% | 7.98% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.8M | $207.5M | +15.6% | 3.350% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.0M | $178.5M | -8.0% | 2.668% | 0.01% |
| 11 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 7.3M | $173.0M | +141.8% | 2.793% | 0.06% |
| 12 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 6.8M | $159.2M | -2.5% | 2.569% | 0.38% |
| 13 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 5.6M | $131.6M | +1.1% | 2.124% | 0.06% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.3M | $101.9M | -24.9% | 1.645% | 0.05% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $96.1M | -17.5% | 1.559% | 0.03% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.8M | $89.4M | -2.4% | 1.443% | 0.01% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 3.6M | $84.0M | β | 1.357% | 0.01% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.3M | $77.6M | +3.4% | 1.252% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BARCLAYS PLC | 3.2M | $75.8M | +1.5% | 1.224% | 0.01% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $74.1M | -10.3% | 1.196% | 0.00% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 3.1M | $72.6M | -5.0% | 1.172% | 0.01% |
| 22 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.9M | $68.9M | β | 1.113% | 0.09% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.9M | $67.4M | -1.7% | 1.089% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2.7M | $63.6M | +97.4% | 1.027% | 0.15% |
| 25 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.7M | $62.8M | +8705.4% | 1.013% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in M β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in M during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 497 | +2.5% | 101.19% | 98.80 pp | $5.99B | 45% |
| Q1 2026 | 485 | 3.4% | 199.99% | +104.85 pp | $10.93B | +106% |
| Q4 2025 | 502 | +15% | 95.14% | 0.83 pp | $5.31B | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 437 | +9.5% | 95.97% | +8.54 pp | $4.38B | +33% |
| Q2 2025 | 399 | +0.0% | 87.43% | +2.56 pp | $3.29B | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 399 | +0.5% | 84.87% | 6.06 pp | $2.75B | 25% |
| Q4 2024 | 397 | 2.0% | 90.93% | +8.68 pp | $3.68B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 405 | β | 82.25% | β | $3.06B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying M stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Macy's, Inc. stands at 101.2%, held across 497 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of M, with approximately 28,261,769 shares worth $0.67B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of M, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for M is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
77 institutions opened new positions in M during Q2 2026, while 67 fully exited. 348 added to existing positions and 59 trimmed.
M institutional ownership fell by 98.80 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.9% of all reported 13F value in M, and the top 25 account for 72.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.