Free cash flow remains predominantly negative, with a margin of -3.3% in 2026Q2 despite intermittent positives like 9.2% in 2026Q1, indicating inconsistent cash conversion and potential liquidity strains.
Magnera Corp (MAGN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 172M | 103M | 192M | -25.62M | -40.82M | 70.98M | 108.99M | 102.83M | -5.95M | 53.23M | 31.08M | 133.74M | 99.58M | 173.63M | 112.85M | 140.31M | 168M | 163.87M | 53.42M | 100.33M | -28.43M | 42.87M | 39.58M | 46.75M | 78.04M | 64.86M | 103.41M | 81.66M | 100.4M | 85.2M | 94.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.21% | 8.78% | -1.85% | -2.74% | 6.54% | 11.89% | 11.09% | -0.69% | 6.65% | 4.08% | 8.02% | 5.5% | 10.06% | 7.12% | 8.7% | 11.46% | 13.69% | 4.2% | 8.67% | -2.85% | 7.28% | 7.15% | 8.61% | 14.18% | 10.1% | 13.98% | 11.57% | 13.8% | 15.02% | 16.75% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 827.09% | -46.35% | 849.53% | 37.25% | -157.51% | -34.88% | 5.99% | 1827.74% | -111.18% | 71.29% | -76.76% | 34.31% | -42.65% | 53.87% | -19.57% | -16.49% | 2.52% | 206.73% | -46.75% | 452.95% | -166.31% | 8.3% | -15.33% | -40.09% | 20.33% | -37.28% | 26.64% | -18.67% | 17.84% | -10.13% | -15.73% |
| Net Income | -112M | -159M | -154M | -78.1M | -194.12M | 6.72M | 20.78M | -21.54M | -177.6M | -5.61M | -14.18M | 64.58M | 69.25M | 67.16M | 59.38M | 42.69M | 54.43M | 123.44M | 57.89M | 63.47M | -12.24M | 38.61M | 56.1M | 12.99M | 37.64M | 6.83M | 44M | 41.42M | 36.1M | 45.3M | 60.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 187M | 206M | 175M | 63.25M | 66.72M | 61.42M | 56.6M | 50.82M | 47.52M | 42.08M | 65.83M | 63.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.61M | 56M | 50.02M | 50.65M | 51.6M | 56.03M | 45M | 44.81M | 46.11M | 47.77M | 47.7M | 35.8M | 33.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 13M | 19M | 7M | 0 | 831K | 5.06M | 5.66M | 3.58M | 6.29M | 5.49M | 5.48M | 7.24M | 7.86M | 7.34M | 6.52M | 5.76M | 5.77M | 4.6M | 4.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -27M | 0 | -12.18M | -24.02M | -13.62M | -2.07M | -22.97M | -7.7M | 12M | -38.16M | -1.9M | -9.42M | -11.48M | -2.21M | 333K | -16.82M | -22.98M | 3.27M | 8M | -12.73M | 3.02M | 17.36M | 7.78M | 17.91M | 13.55M | 8.27M | 10.37M | 0 | 2.9M | 18.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2M | 91M | 205M | 27.82M | 192.87M | -4.2M | 158K | 71.27M | 175.06M | 960K | -25.27M | -11.35M | 75.44M | 80.56M | 73.29M | 76.33M | 76.78M | 10.45M | -35.39M | -61.7M | 5.01M | -36.38M | -58.71M | -37.48M | -34.39M | 30.31M | 2.54M | 964K | 2.2M | -900K | 1.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 82M | -8M | -41M | -26.41M | -83.11M | 15.6M | 27.87M | 21.68M | -49.52M | -1.69M | 37.38M | 11.94M | -43.55M | 30.06M | -24.13M | 15.19M | 47.84M | 48.36M | -37.3M | 34.55M | -58.5M | -13.03M | -26.77M | 7.44M | 11.88M | -30.66M | 2.49M | -18.87M | 14.4M | 2.1M | -19.1M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | -27M | 21.63M | -35.29M | -14.79M | 9.56M | -5.47M | -621K | -4.15M | -2.15M | -13.31M | -5.4M | -777K | -3.38M | 3.77M | -598K | 16.54M | -17.67M | 16.66M | -17.62M | -5.88M | 470K | 4.4M | 5.97M | -14.34M | 483K | -7.17M | 8.7M | -500K | 2.3M |
| Change in Inventory | 31M | 31M | -16M | 9.61M | -44.43M | -40.02M | 6.86M | -17.39M | -32.14M | 1.52M | -4.99M | -8.05M | -21.46M | 2.7M | -12.62M | -7.28M | -7.59M | 28.21M | -9.97M | 8.49M | -8.87M | -6.2M | -4.28M | 3.06M | -2.82M | 3.82M | 11.35M | -1.97M | 16.4M | 0 | -14.2M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -17M | 0 | -62.69M | 16.4M | 65.83M | -7.23M | 10.34M | 13.77M | 20.36M | -544K | 26.04M | -4.17M | 24.82M | 6.95M | 13.61M | 21.06M | 2.39M | 4.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -52M | -8M | -39M | -37.1M | -33.1M | -489.77M | -26.77M | -27.11M | -217.64M | -80.81M | -61.93M | -77.25M | -69.59M | -312.44M | -48.7M | -16.83M | -264.22M | 12.54M | -33.19M | 4.73M | -181.83M | -8.03M | 42.11M | -62.43M | -49.65M | -30.58M | -29.07M | -29.23M | -29.2M | -211.1M | -34.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -59M | -67M | -72M | -33.77M | -37.74M | -30.04M | -28.14M | -27.77M | -42.13M | -80.78M | -61.16M | -99.89M | -66.05M | -103.05M | -58.75M | -64.49M | -36.49M | -26.26M | -52.47M | -28.96M | -44.46M | -31.02M | -18.59M | -66.76M | -51.11M | -47.8M | -29.21M | -24.16M | -188M | -57.7M | -37.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.8% | 2.09% | 3.29% | 2.44% | 2.53% | 2.77% | 3.07% | 2.99% | 4.86% | 10.09% | 8.03% | 5.99% | 3.65% | 5.97% | 3.71% | 4% | 2.49% | 2.19% | 4.12% | 2.5% | 4.46% | 5.27% | 3.36% | 12.29% | 9.29% | 7.44% | 3.95% | 3.42% | 25.85% | 10.18% | 6.62% |
| Acquisitions | 7M | 37M | 0 | -4.17M | 4.61M | -459.29M | 0 | -1.38M | -178.91M | 0 | 0 | -224K | -8.02M | -210.91M | 0 | 0 | -228.29M | 0 | 0 | -7.92M | -158.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 22M | 33M | 844K | 30K | -440K | 1.36M | 2.04M | 3.39M | -25K | -771K | 22.86M | 4.47M | 1.52M | 10.05M | 47.66M | 564K | 38.8M | 19.28M | 41.62M | 21.07M | 23M | 60.7M | 4.33M | 1.45M | 17.23M | 143K | 1.93M | 300K | 1M | 2.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -114M | -21M | -109M | -949K | 46.92M | 462.35M | -100.31M | -72.77M | -91.43M | 76.71M | -6.6M | -48.02M | -50.88M | 163.18M | -5.49M | -180.14M | 59.68M | -75.33M | -12.88M | -99.37M | 173.39M | -15.16M | -59.75M | -2.46M | -84.61M | -48.71M | -40.14M | -26.68M | -86.8M | 161M | -47.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -114M | 1.06B | -2M | -669K | 66.95M | 487.15M | -76.64M | -46.08M | -66.52M | 99.67M | 14.11M | -24.65M | -18.13M | 182.23M | 17.87M | -114.06M | 77.79M | -58.73M | 2.42M | -90.57M | 181.12M | -733K | -44.89M | 23.88M | -64.79M | -21.79M | -10.14M | 2.83M | -54.1M | 198.7M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.18M | 0 | -5.67M | -48.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.55M | 7.5M | 1.41M | 917K | 541K | 10.49M | 2.96M | -382K | 0 | -3.2M | -8M | -17.5M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | -1.11B | 0 | 0 | -18.77M | -24.46M | -23.49M | -22.94M | -22.76M | -22.48M | -21.59M | -20.44M | -18.7M | -16.96M | -15.61M | -16.61M | -16.75M | -16.6M | -16.47M | -16.35M | -16.02M | -15.84M | -15.78M | -26.88M | -30.31M | -29.88M | -29.62M | -29.51M | -29.4M | -29.6M | -30M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.18M | 0 | -5.67M | -48.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -382K | 0 | -4.3M | -11.3M | -19.1M |
| Other Financing | 0 | 34M | -107M | -280K | -1.26M | -338K | -176K | -3.76M | -2.15M | -472K | 874K | -2.92M | -1.88M | -2.09M | -2.08M | -1.44M | -1.36M | 0 | 1.17M | 0 | 792K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 4M | 250.44M | 45M | -59.7M | -26.18M | 40.85M | -26.62M | -16.48M | 26.47M | 60.77M | -49.86M | 5.47M | -23.05M | 25.2M | 59.4M | -57.51M | -39.63M | 103.19M | 2.4M | 7.85M | -35.46M | 17.49M | 24.39M | -16.65M | -55.73M | -14.1M | 34.52M | 25.13M | -16M | 35.12M | -18.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 113M | 36M | 120M | -59.39M | -78.56M | 40.94M | 80.86M | 75.07M | -48.08M | -27.55M | -30.08M | 33.85M | 33.53M | 70.59M | 54.09M | 75.82M | 131.51M | 137.61M | 956K | 71.37M | -72.89M | 11.84M | 21M | -20.01M | 26.93M | 17.05M | 74.19M | 57.5M | -87.6M | 27.5M | 57.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.44% | 1.12% | 5.49% | -4.29% | -5.27% | 3.77% | 8.82% | 8.09% | -5.55% | -3.44% | -3.95% | 2.03% | 1.85% | 4.09% | 3.41% | 4.7% | 8.97% | 11.49% | 0.08% | 6.16% | -7.31% | 2.01% | 3.79% | -3.68% | 4.89% | 2.65% | 10.03% | 8.15% | -12.04% | 4.85% | 10.12% |
| FCF Growth % | 373.16% | -70% | 302.07% | 24.41% | -291.89% | -49.37% | 7.71% | 256.13% | -74.53% | 8.43% | -188.86% | 0.96% | -52.5% | 30.49% | -28.65% | -42.35% | -4.43% | 14294.46% | -98.66% | 197.92% | -715.39% | -43.59% | 204.95% | -174.29% | 57.95% | -77.02% | 29.04% | 165.64% | -418.55% | -52.01% | -33.91% |
| FCF per Share | 3.15 | 1.01 | 3.44 | -1.71 | -2.28 | 1.18 | 2.36 | 2.21 | -1.43 | -0.81 | -0.89 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 2.07 | 1.61 | 2.15 | 3.69 | 3.91 | 0.03 | 2.04 | -2.13 | 0.35 | 0.62 | -0.60 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 2.24 | 1.77 | -2.71 | 0.84 | 1.74 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.01x | -0.65x | -1.25x | 0.32x | 0.21x | 10.23x | 5.12x | -4.77x | 0.03x | 6.73x | 1.44x | 2.07x | 1.44x | 2.59x | 1.90x | 3.29x | 3.09x | 1.33x | 0.92x | 1.58x | 2.32x | 1.11x | 0.71x | 3.69x | 2.08x | 9.32x | 2.35x | 1.97x | 2.78x | 1.88x | 1.57x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.18M | 10.21M | 15.76M | 13.93M | 13.23M | 16.26M | 17.64M | 17.23M | 14.4M | 24.19M | 23.19M | 17.34M | 21.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.45M | 15.5M | 0 | 14.24M | 15.17M | 9.34M | 14.02M | 15.85M | 24.14M | 15.59M | 44.66M | -8.34M | -40.27M | 16.63M | 20.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAGN stock.
Magnera Corp (MAGN) generated $103.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Magnera Corp (MAGN) generated $36.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Magnera Corp (MAGN) spent $67.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Magnera Corp (MAGN) returned $1.11B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent Negative Free Cash Flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Dividend-Laden Capital Return Amidst Persistent Losses
According to the cash flow data, Magnera paid $1.1B in dividends in both 2024Q4 and 2025Q1, representing a substantial capital return that appears incongruous with the company's negative earnings and free cash flow generation.
The magnitude of these dividend payments, which total $2.2B over two quarters, suggests a possible special distribution or restructuring event, as it far exceeds any operating cash flow generated during that period. Given that the company's free cash flow was negative in 2024Q4 and only modestly positive in 2025Q1, the sustainability of such capital returns without external financing or asset sales warrants further investigation.
Erratic Working Capital Swings Undermine Cash Flow Stability
Working capital changes have been highly volatile, with a $131.0M inflow in 2025Q3 followed by a $100.0M outflow in 2024Q4, indicating unpredictable cash conversion from operations.
The large swings in working capital, particularly the negative $59.0M in 2026Q2 and positive $45.0M in 2026Q1, suggest inconsistent inventory management or receivables collection cycles. This volatility masks the underlying operational cash generation and makes forecasting future cash flows challenging, as the company's cash conversion cycle appears unstable.
Operating Cash Flow Masked by Non-Cash Charges
Despite consistent net losses, operating cash flow turned positive in several quarters, such as $96.0M in 2025Q3, largely driven by depreciation and amortization of up to $58.0M per quarter.
The divergence between negative net income and positive operating cash flow in certain periods indicates that non-cash expenses, such as D&A, are inflating cash flow. However, the quality of this cash flow is questionable as it does not stem from profitable operations, and working capital adjustments often offset these benefits, leading to erratic free cash flow.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation, which reached $5.0M in 2025Q4, and the massive dividend payments may indicate off-balance-sheet obligations or related-party transactions that are not fully transparent in the cash flow breakdown.
The cash flow statement does not explicitly detail the nature of the $1.1B dividends paid in 2024Q4 and 2025Q1, which could be a return of capital or a special distribution. Additionally, SBC expenses, while relatively small, represent a non-cash charge that reduces net income but does not consume cash, potentially masking the true cash cost of employee compensation.
Free Cash Flow Remains Negative Despite Quarterly Upticks
Based on the reported figures, Magnera's free cash flow margin has been predominantly negative, with only intermittent positive quarters, such as 9.2% in 2026Q1, that fail to establish a sustained improvement trend.
The inability to generate consistent positive free cash flow, despite occasional spikes, suggests that the business model is not yet self-sustaining. The negative FCF trend, coupled with the need for significant capital expenditures, indicates that Magnera may require ongoing external financing to fund operations and growth.