Operating cash flow of $17.0M in 2026Q4 against a $7.1M net loss (an OCF-to-net-income ratio of -2.40) produced $14.6M of free cash flow at an 11.2% margin, though the conversion leans on $6.7M of depreciation add-backs, a $4.4M working capital release, and roughly $7.8M of cumulative non-cash stock compensation across the period, while cumulative depreciation of $28.3M has outpaced cumulative capex of $25.5M.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 30.4M | 35.59M | 12.5M | 134.2M | 73.31M | 68.54M | 30.2M | 55.89M | 49.4M | 26.23M | 30.75M | 25.25M | 21.91M | 15.99M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 8.71% | 12.52% | 3.41% | 22% | 11.43% | 14.71% | 8.32% | 11.98% | 14.85% | 11.47% | 13.88% | 11.78% | 12.34% | 9.87% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -14.58% | 184.81% | -90.69% | 83.05% | 6.96% | 126.96% | -45.97% | 13.14% | 88.31% | -14.68% | 21.75% | 15.24% | 37.03% | - |
| Net Income | -1.66M | 10.71M | 7.8M | 93.8M | 87.94M | 56.17M | -24.05M | 21.35M | 39.65M | 19.57M | 10.21M | 5.53M | 19.93M | 2.82M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 13.65M | 9.58M | 11.18M | 8.4M | 9.73M | 8.37M | 10.53M | 7.79M | 5.09M | 3.23M | 3.44M | 3.28M | 2.47M | 1.98M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.11M | 2.92M | 2.6M | 3.46M | 0 | 2.93M | 1.06M | 1.68M | 1.19M | 711K | 13.69M | 0 | 2K | 23K |
| Deferred Taxes | 3.1M | 188K | -6.16M | 10.09M | -6.39M | 986K | -9.05M | -5.82M | -642K | 5.2M | -2.25M | 5.96M | -11.65M | -90K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 10.13M | -1.34M | 10.23M | -2.21M | -1.93M | 4.9M | 56.34M | 32.25M | 311K | 787K | 4.58M | 1.2M | 7.29M | 7.03M |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.07M | 13.53M | -13.16M | 20.66M | -16.05M | -4.82M | -4.64M | -1.36M | 3.8M | -3.26M | 1.08M | 1.32M | 3.88M | 4.24M |
| Change in Receivables | -2.34M | 6.89M | -428K | 10.96M | -13.01M | -5.92M | 2.32M | -1.83M | -211K | -551K | -286K | 2.13M | 1.01M | -1.93M |
| Change in Inventory | 3.15M | 6.57M | 10.46M | 3.27M | -18.11M | -28.56M | 4.75M | -449K | -2.75M | 1.19M | -2.09M | -632K | 275K | 3.34M |
| Change in Payables | 4.49M | -2.02M | -7.96M | -4.07M | 3.25M | 13.4M | -6.87M | -3M | 2.85M | -2.1M | -1.7M | 1.79M | 3.6M | -169K |
| Cash from Investing | -11.41M | 46.04M | -1.78M | -121.43M | -15.82M | -27.83M | -14.22M | -95.79M | -85.72M | -4.13M | -3.82M | -3.48M | -2.38M | -2.39M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.12M | -9.2M | -16.36M | -24.56M | -12.3M | -27.86M | -14.24M | -14.06M | -5.3M | -4.13M | -3.82M | -3.47M | -3.42M | -2.99M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.33% | 3.24% | 4.46% | 4.03% | 1.92% | 5.98% | 3.92% | 3.02% | 1.59% | 1.81% | 1.72% | 1.62% | 1.93% | 1.85% |
| Acquisitions | -54.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30K | 0 | -81.73M | -80.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 52.64M | 25.99M | 5K | -6.26M | -3.52M | 0 | 23K | 7K | 96K | -4.13M | 0 | -10K | 1.04M | 602K |
| Cash from Financing | -4.16M | -60.1M | -23.14M | -27.15M | -62.54M | -17.77M | -5.49M | 37.82M | 40.19M | -18.13M | -28.02M | -33.15M | -15.56M | -7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -49.5M | -4.5M | -3M | -36.73M | -16.27M | -5.36M | 38.69M | 41.51M | -17.99M | -26.31M | 12.42M | -15.56M | -7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.34M | -9.77M | -16.26M | -22.95M | -25.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -79.94M | -44M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.34M | -9.77M | -16.26M | -22.95M | -25.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4K | -4.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.82M | -830K | -2.38M | -1.2M | -358K | -1.51M | -130K | -877K | -1.32M | -141K | -1.22M | -1.57M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 14.94M | 21.53M | -12.42M | -14.39M | -5.05M | 22.93M | 10.49M | -2.08M | 3.87M | 3.96M | -1.09M | -11.37M | 3.97M | 6.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 22.28M | 26.39M | -3.86M | 109.63M | 61.02M | 40.68M | 15.96M | 41.82M | 44.09M | 22.1M | 26.93M | 21.79M | 18.49M | 13M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.39% | 9.29% | -1.05% | 17.98% | 9.51% | 8.73% | 4.4% | 8.97% | 13.25% | 9.66% | 12.15% | 10.16% | 10.41% | 8.02% |
| FCF Growth % | -15.59% | 783.1% | -103.52% | 79.68% | 50% | 154.91% | -61.85% | -5.15% | 99.54% | -17.95% | 23.61% | 17.81% | 42.28% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.30 | 1.60 | -0.23 | 6.17 | 3.27 | 2.15 | 0.85 | 2.23 | 2.36 | 1.19 | 1.48 | 1.27 | 1.07 | 1.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -18.29x | 5.05x | 1.60x | 1.95x | 1.26x | 1.22x | -1.26x | 2.62x | 1.25x | 1.34x | 3.01x | 4.56x | 1.10x | 5.68x |
| Interest Paid | 64K | 746K | 2.99M | 2.42M | 0 | 2.85M | 4.84M | 5.53M | 2.98M | 2.01M | 397K | 2.73M | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.06M | 284K | 11.61M | 10.05M | 0 | 9.17M | 6.15M | 12.44M | 13.55M | 6.54M | 9.63M | 551K | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MCFT stock.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) generated $30.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) generated $22.3M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) spent $8.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) spent $2.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-funded growth vulnerability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Defies Reported Losses
MCFT's 2026Q4 operating cash flow of $17.0M stood against a $7.1M net loss, an OCF-to-net-income ratio of -2.40 that reflects $6.7M of depreciation add-backs and $4.4M of working capital release, per the company's quarterly cash flow statements.
The conversion ratio has been persistently unstable, ranging from -6.45 in 2026Q3 to 6.17 in 2026Q2, which suggests reported earnings are a poor proxy for the cash economics of the business rather than evidence of systematic earnings manipulation. Because the 2026Q4 loss emerged despite record revenue, the divergence appears driven by non-operating charges identified in the income statement analysis rather than by the operating core, so investors should treat the $17.0M operating cash figure as the more representative gauge of current trading performance.
Decade-Long Earnings Cash Chasm
Across the ten quarters through 2026Q4, MCFT accumulated roughly $60M of operating cash flow on approximately $1.1M of cumulative net income, with $28.3M of depreciation add-backs explaining only part of the gap, based on the company's reported cash flow statements.
A gap of this magnitude, where cash generation is roughly fifty times cumulative accounting profit, implies the reported bottom line has been repeatedly suppressed by non-cash charges and period costs that the cash statement does not treat as economic outflows. The pattern may indicate that MCFT's asset base and one-off charges have flattered the cash picture relative to earnings, but it could equally indicate durable cash economics that GAAP losses understate; the divergence warrants further investigation alongside impairment and restructuring disclosures.
Capital Intensity Fades Further
MCFT's capital spending fell to $2.4M, or 1.8% of revenue, in 2026Q4 from $4.5M and 5.4% in 2024Q3, while cumulative depreciation of $28.3M exceeded cumulative capex of $25.5M across the period, according to the reported filings.
Capital spending running below depreciation for ten consecutive quarters suggests the company is not fully replacing the productive capacity it is expensing, which may support free cash flow in the near term while quietly constraining future output flexibility. The declining CapEx-to-revenue trend alongside the 2026Q4 acquisition implies management is choosing external growth over organic plant investment, a mix that investors should monitor if utilisation rises with the 63.4% revenue recovery.
Working Capital Swings Volatile
MCFT's working capital swung from a $14.2M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $14.2M inflow the following quarter, with the line item contributing only about $2.3M cumulatively despite a $58.8M earnings-to-cash gap, as disclosed in the quarterly statements.
The near-perfect reversal between consecutive quarters suggests the swings reflect seasonal dealer stocking and financing patterns rather than a structural improvement in collections, meaning the strong 2025Q4 and 2026Q2 prints may partly represent timing that reverses. With working capital contributing little on a cumulative basis, the quarterly volatility appears to be the dominant driver of the erratic OCF profile, which makes single-quarter cash comparisons unreliable for trend inference.
Capital Retained Despite Acquisition
MasterCraft returned no dividends across the ten quarters and repurchased only about $18M of stock, while deploying $54.1M into acquisitions in 2026Q4 against a $25.6M divestiture inflow in 2024Q4, per the company's cash flow disclosures.
Deployment has shifted decisively from shareholder returns to inorganic growth, with the 2026Q4 acquisition consuming more than three times the cumulative buyback total and appearing to absorb the bulk of recent free cash flow generation. Given that the acquisition closed alongside record revenue but a net loss, investors should monitor whether the deployed capital produces operating cash flow consistent with the $34.5M of cumulative FCF the base business has generated.
Cash Strength May Mask Underinvestment
Stock-based compensation of roughly $7.8M was added back without cash cost over the period, and depreciation exceeds capex, so MCFT's $34.5M of cumulative free cash flow may overstate sustainable reinvestment capacity, based on the reported figures.
The free cash flow line benefits from add-backs that are genuinely non-cash in the period but ultimately dilutive to per-share value, and the maintenance-capex shortfall suggests reported FCF partly reflects deferred investment rather than surplus economics. Additionally, the acquisition was funded alongside growing buybacks without visible dividend pressure, so the reported cash cushion may be less flexible than headline FCF implies; this reading remains an analytical inference rather than a disclosed constraint.