Last 44 quarters of trend data · Energy · Coal
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -5.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.48 | — | 31.12 | 106.31 | 7.54 | 7.23 | 12.41 | 3.86 | 6.87 | 3.83 | 4.44 | 4.29 | 8.10 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +370.8% | — | +150.8% | +2651.4% | +9.7% | +88.6% | +179.4% | -10.0% | -15.2% | -80.1% | -25.3% | -59.4% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.62 | 0.87 | 1.35 | 1.58 | 1.75 | 3.41 | 1.07 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 1.74 |
| — | -74.4% | +26.7% | +108.0% | +118.4% | +275.2% | +0.7% | -39.2% | -28.4% | +20.0% | +57.5% | +111.4% | +54.5% | +1.3% | -37.0% | -48.3% | -58.3% | -58.2% | +34.7% | +8.3% | +188.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.64 | 1.44 | 2.09 | 1.76 | 1.85 | 3.14 | 1.88 | 1.15 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 1.80 | 2.32 | 2.45 | 1.61 | 1.10 | 1.17 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 2.12 | 2.82 | 2.88 |
| — | -53.9% | +10.8% | +52.7% | +22.7% | +86.2% | +4.5% | -50.3% | -38.5% | +4.7% | +63.8% | +98.6% | +93.7% | +17.1% | -48.2% | -58.5% | -56.0% | -51.4% | +62.8% | +167.1% | +295.6% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.89 | 28.76 | 7.77 | 12.67 | 33.44 | 9.62 | 2.67 | 24.73 | — | — | 8.59 | — | 3.08 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -46.5% | +199.0% | +190.6% | -48.8% | — | — | -68.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 60.22 | 132.39 | 52.78 | 20.70 | 6.59 | 8.62 | 8.49 | 12.53 | 4.65 | 5.24 | 5.23 | 2.90 | 4.26 | 2.55 | 3.07 | 2.81 | 5.31 |
| — | — | — | — | +814.0% | +1435.2% | +521.3% | +65.2% | +41.8% | +64.7% | +62.4% | +332.5% | +9.1% | +105.1% | +70.6% | +3.3% | -19.8% | -70.8% | -31.5% | -57.2% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.12 | 112.25 | 23.17 | 60.48 | 5.97 | 5.90 | 9.99 | 3.86 | 6.52 | 3.47 | 3.62 | 3.26 | 6.99 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +237.2% | +1803.5% | +131.9% | +1468.9% | -8.5% | +69.9% | +175.7% | +18.4% | -6.8% | -75.8% | -35.5% | -72.5% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 2.5% | -1.2% | 11.5% | -3.3% | 6.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 10.4% | 8.7% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 24.0% | 14.7% | 17.7% | 26.2% | 21.3% | 33.1% | 37.1% | 41.8% | 32.4% |
| — | -188.9% | +1213.4% | -272.5% | -41.0% | -84.2% | -91.7% | -81.0% | -56.7% | -41.1% | -40.7% | -61.6% | +12.2% | -55.5% | -52.3% | -37.3% | -34.1% | +72.6% | +131.7% | +205.1% | +643.2% | |
| Operating Margin | -10.4% | -14.1% | -12.6% | -20.0% | -10.2% | -12.0% | -9.1% | -8.9% | 3.7% | 1.0% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 18.4% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 19.2% | 13.4% | 26.8% | 30.8% | 34.1% | 25.7% |
| — | -17.5% | -39.2% | -123.9% | -375.5% | -1357.1% | -359.6% | -570.7% | -79.8% | -88.9% | -52.3% | -90.1% | +37.1% | -67.9% | -76.3% | -43.9% | -47.9% | +133.4% | +233.5% | +1092.9% | +257.4% | |
| Net Margin | -9.6% | -12.1% | -10.6% | -15.1% | -11.5% | -11.0% | -9.1% | -7.0% | 2.3% | -0.1% | 3.6% | 1.2% | 14.8% | 10.4% | 5.5% | 15.2% | 10.6% | 19.6% | 24.0% | 26.8% | 21.3% |
| — | -10.5% | -16.5% | -114.5% | -608.8% | -7602.2% | -356.1% | -696.8% | -84.8% | -101.4% | -35.1% | -92.2% | +39.3% | -47.0% | -77.1% | -43.3% | -50.1% | +113.3% | +83.6% | +180.8% | +329.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -12.2% | -4.9% | -3.8% | -4.0% | -2.9% | -3.0% | -4.0% | -2.6% | 1.1% | -0.1% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 8.3% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 7.8% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 12.5% | 17.9% | 9.2% |
| — | -62.1% | +4.7% | -51.1% | -373.3% | -4533.3% | -365.0% | -580.9% | -87.2% | -101.2% | -33.1% | -93.0% | +75.7% | -39.3% | -82.1% | -56.4% | -48.6% | +150.8% | +126.5% | +642.4% | +431.7% | |
| ROA | -5.7% | -1.8% | -1.5% | -1.6% | -1.5% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -1.4% | 0.6% | -0.0% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 1.2% | 4.1% | 2.5% | 5.1% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 5.9% |
| — | -2.9% | +29.1% | -18.1% | -352.8% | -4670.8% | -347.2% | -558.4% | -87.2% | -101.2% | -28.4% | -92.6% | +84.3% | -41.8% | -84.4% | -63.8% | -58.2% | +98.6% | +82.3% | +539.2% | +393.8% | |
| ROIC | -8.9% | -2.7% | -2.5% | -3.4% | -2.0% | -2.4% | -2.3% | -2.1% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 7.6% | 11.1% | 16.6% | 7.7% |
| — | -15.8% | -5.3% | -65.4% | -282.4% | -963.9% | -357.7% | -472.4% | -83.1% | -89.8% | -44.5% | -89.9% | +90.4% | -64.7% | -85.3% | -66.9% | -56.0% | +115.9% | +288.5% | +3200.5% | +330.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.97 | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.07 | 0.97 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| — | +398.7% | +222.7% | +205.2% | +239.3% | -2.6% | +35.0% | +16.8% | +4.4% | -24.3% | -41.7% | -34.3% | -39.1% | -22.2% | +32.0% | +104.6% | +84.1% | +79.1% | +412.5% | +87.2% | +134.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 33.82 | — | — | — | 122.17 | 45.29 | 37.29 | 21.09 | 4.42 | 4.86 | 4.84 | 5.94 | 1.94 | 4.01 | 6.91 | 3.50 | 4.78 | 2.77 | 1.95 | 0.91 | 1.72 |
| — | — | — | — | +2664.7% | +831.0% | +671.2% | +254.8% | +127.2% | +21.4% | -30.0% | +69.6% | -59.3% | +44.7% | +253.5% | +283.7% | +178.6% | -11.0% | +90.7% | -66.9% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 5.46 | 3.95 | 4.23 | 4.88 | 5.46 | 2.97 | 1.36 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.12 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 1.18 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 1.19 | 1.86 | 1.86 |
| — | +32.9% | +210.9% | +270.0% | +298.6% | +120.5% | +2.4% | +7.2% | +22.7% | +13.5% | +6.3% | +4.6% | +23.2% | +25.8% | +5.0% | -36.7% | -51.3% | -58.3% | -23.8% | +7.8% | +27.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 4.66 | 3.07 | 3.31 | 3.93 | 4.66 | 2.24 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.90 | 1.60 | 1.52 |
| — | +37.4% | +294.0% | +353.2% | +359.2% | +159.7% | -6.3% | -8.9% | +13.1% | +3.1% | +15.3% | +13.6% | +42.6% | +23.2% | -13.7% | -47.6% | -58.6% | -65.4% | -13.0% | +60.8% | +44.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | -6.96 | -15.19 | -12.14 | -71.32 | -30.19 | -6.38 | -4.68 | -5.16 | 4.76 | 0.90 | 5.36 | 2.93 | 24.84 | 11.20 | 4.98 | 14.34 | 12.60 | 15.86 | 23.25 | 47.13 | 20.03 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 44 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying METC stock.
Ramaco Resources, Inc.'s current P/E is -5.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Ramaco Resources, Inc.'s current operating margin is -10.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Ramaco Resources, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.