Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Equipment & Vehicle Rental
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 19.18 | 14.29 | 22.09 | 25.06 | 12.99 | 17.05 | 19.86 | 24.22 | 17.69 | 4.33 | 31.71 | 33.16 | 23.00 | 15.19 | 20.28 | 49.63 | 15.24 | 16.77 | 17.76 | 27.59 | 17.30 |
| — | -16.2% | +11.2% | +3.5% | -26.6% | +293.8% | -37.4% | -27.0% | -23.1% | -71.5% | +56.4% | -33.2% | +51.0% | -9.4% | +14.2% | +79.9% | -11.9% | -11.4% | -26.9% | -2.8% | +31.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 3.21 | 2.55 | 3.35 | 3.42 | 2.52 | 2.82 | 3.03 | 3.51 | 2.82 | 2.42 | 3.08 | 4.03 | 3.31 | 2.52 | 2.79 | 3.50 | 3.31 | 2.95 | 3.04 | 4.17 | 2.80 |
| — | -9.7% | +10.7% | -2.4% | -10.7% | +16.3% | -1.6% | -13.0% | -14.8% | -4.0% | +10.2% | +15.3% | +0.0% | -14.3% | -8.1% | -16.1% | +18.3% | +15.8% | -11.0% | +2.2% | +1.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.49 | 2.19 | 2.38 | 2.20 | 2.09 | 2.42 | 2.45 | 2.41 | 2.45 | 2.36 | 2.74 | 3.21 | 3.14 | 2.70 | 2.57 | 2.66 | 3.01 | 2.66 | 2.48 | 2.83 | 2.69 |
| — | -9.5% | -3.0% | -8.9% | -14.6% | +2.2% | -10.5% | -24.9% | -22.1% | -12.4% | +6.5% | +20.6% | +4.3% | +1.5% | +3.9% | -5.7% | +12.0% | +7.4% | -13.5% | -1.7% | +11.9% | |
| P/FCF | 26.54 | — | 14.26 | 19.81 | 9.27 | 13.52 | 18.69 | 13.74 | 79.38 | 3.78 | 85.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.98 | — | 75.58 | 14.49 |
| — | — | -23.7% | +44.1% | -88.3% | +257.7% | -78.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -18.9% | — | +185.1% | -14.5% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.99 | 8.23 | 10.86 | 11.44 | 7.62 | 9.16 | 10.26 | 11.46 | 9.34 | 7.87 | 10.45 | 13.67 | 11.15 | 8.36 | 9.80 | 15.53 | 8.81 | 9.09 | 9.45 | 11.82 | 8.51 |
| — | -10.1% | +5.9% | -0.2% | -18.4% | +16.4% | -1.9% | -16.2% | -16.3% | -5.8% | +6.7% | -12.0% | +26.6% | -8.1% | +3.6% | +31.3% | +3.4% | +5.5% | -13.1% | +2.7% | +17.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 14.67 | 11.54 | 16.67 | 18.81 | 10.45 | 12.88 | 14.96 | 18.10 | 13.78 | 3.70 | 20.23 | 22.46 | 16.62 | 11.74 | 15.44 | 36.68 | 14.56 | 15.59 | 17.47 | 24.64 | 14.00 |
| — | -10.4% | +11.4% | +4.0% | -24.2% | +247.8% | -26.0% | -19.4% | -17.1% | -68.5% | +31.0% | -38.8% | +14.1% | -24.7% | -11.6% | +48.9% | +4.0% | +0.5% | -16.2% | +7.8% | +23.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.1% | 47.7% | 48.8% | 46.2% | 48.0% | 44.5% | 44.9% | 46.8% | 47.1% | 46.5% | 46.4% | 47.1% | 49.7% | 45.8% | 46.6% | 47.3% | 44.1% | 39.6% | 38.6% | 40.2% | 46.8% |
| — | +7.1% | +8.7% | -1.3% | +2.0% | -4.2% | -3.2% | -0.5% | -5.3% | +1.5% | -0.4% | -0.4% | +12.8% | +15.6% | +20.6% | +17.5% | -5.8% | -9.4% | -14.1% | -14.6% | -1.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.9% | 26.9% | 24.1% | 21.9% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 24.3% | 23.3% | 25.9% | 28.0% | 25.6% | 22.8% | 25.1% | 27.3% | 23.4% | 12.1% | 28.8% | 23.0% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 24.4% |
| — | +3.3% | -0.7% | -6.0% | +11.9% | -6.9% | -5.2% | +2.3% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +9.2% | +87.8% | -12.8% | +19.0% | +8.4% | -40.3% | +18.0% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +2.9% | -11.3% | |
| Net Margin | 16.6% | 17.8% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 19.4% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 14.4% | 16.0% | 56.0% | 9.7% | 12.2% | 14.4% | 16.6% | 13.8% | 7.8% | 21.7% | 17.5% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 16.2% |
| — | +7.8% | -0.3% | -5.7% | +21.4% | -70.5% | +57.4% | +18.7% | +10.6% | +237.7% | -29.6% | +55.9% | -33.3% | -5.5% | -19.2% | -48.1% | +34.0% | +30.7% | +21.1% | +4.7% | -22.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 14.6% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 3.9% |
| — | +7.9% | -13.3% | -12.5% | +16.6% | -75.4% | +43.9% | +2.5% | +1.2% | +223.6% | -32.3% | +58.5% | -31.0% | +12.4% | -8.4% | -39.9% | +27.6% | +21.6% | +18.0% | +0.7% | -15.1% | |
| ROA | 6.7% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 6.5% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| — | +6.3% | -12.4% | -7.9% | +24.8% | -72.1% | +75.0% | +23.0% | +16.7% | +241.1% | -32.9% | +48.8% | -37.9% | +3.4% | -16.7% | -42.0% | +32.6% | +26.8% | +12.0% | -13.9% | -26.8% | |
| ROIC | 10.5% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.8% |
| — | +3.2% | -11.6% | -7.6% | +15.6% | -11.5% | +6.7% | +7.5% | +8.8% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +71.4% | -22.3% | +26.7% | +10.1% | -33.8% | +18.5% | +9.4% | -1.9% | -17.6% | -18.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.60 |
| — | +4.9% | -3.8% | -10.3% | -22.4% | -17.1% | -40.9% | -41.9% | -35.6% | -24.1% | +9.0% | +10.5% | +57.4% | +35.0% | +30.1% | +33.4% | -11.5% | -15.9% | -13.3% | +89.2% | +76.6% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.50 | 5.97 | 7.22 | 7.65 | 5.06 | 5.88 | 6.86 | 7.77 | 6.72 | 6.00 | 9.76 | 11.41 | 9.35 | 7.14 | 8.97 | 13.88 | 5.26 | 6.17 | 7.25 | 8.00 | 6.19 |
| — | +1.4% | +5.3% | -1.5% | -24.7% | -2.0% | -29.8% | -31.9% | -28.1% | -16.0% | +8.8% | -17.8% | +77.5% | +15.7% | +23.8% | +73.6% | -15.0% | -13.5% | -13.1% | +81.6% | +72.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.36 | 1.09 | 0.40 | 0.84 | 1.36 | 1.55 | 1.43 | 1.56 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.18 |
| — | -29.9% | -71.9% | -46.0% | +0.8% | +14.7% | +2.2% | +11.2% | -1.1% | +33.2% | +58.6% | +72.6% | +20.6% | -17.9% | -27.7% | -26.6% | -4.3% | -0.9% | +23.5% | -0.2% | +2.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.31 | 1.06 | 0.39 | 0.80 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.18 |
| — | -28.0% | -71.6% | -44.4% | +3.8% | +19.4% | +9.2% | +2.9% | -7.2% | +21.4% | +41.1% | +72.6% | +20.6% | -17.9% | -27.7% | -26.6% | -4.3% | -0.9% | +23.5% | -0.2% | +2.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 7.96 | 9.28 | 7.49 | 6.67 | 11.43 | 8.16 | 7.34 | 5.59 | 6.87 | 17.04 | 3.23 | 3.35 | 4.60 | 6.04 | 4.78 | 2.69 | 9.45 | 11.82 | 13.59 | 11.18 | 13.23 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGRC stock.
McGrath RentCorp's current P/E is 19.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 18.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
McGrath RentCorp's current operating margin is 25.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking McGrath RentCorp's business trajectory between earnings reports.