Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MGRC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $252.8M | +7.6% | 8.553% | 0.00% |
| 2 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.0M | $247.7M | -5.3% | 8.378% | 2.76% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $172.4M | +1.3% | 5.833% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $133.9M | -0.4% | 4.528% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 975K | $118.0M | +7.5% | 3.992% | 0.02% |
| 6 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 835K | $101.1M | +2.8% | 3.420% | 2.33% |
| 7 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 705K | $85.4M | -12.9% | 2.888% | 0.05% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 676K | $81.8M | +7.3% | 2.768% | 0.00% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 632K | $76.5M | +90.0% | 2.587% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 630K | $76.2M | +7.8% | 2.579% | 0.00% |
| 11 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 475K | $57.5M | -2.4% | 1.946% | 0.99% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 454K | $54.9M | -8.0% | 1.858% | 0.00% |
| 13 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 377K | $45.7M | -4.9% | 1.544% | 0.06% |
| 14 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 357K | $43.2M | +11.0% | 1.462% | 0.28% |
| 15 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 354K | $42.8M | +2.1% | 1.448% | 0.04% |
| 16 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 331K | $40.0M | +39.2% | 1.354% | 0.10% |
| 17 | Capital World Investors | 330K | $40.0M | +2.8% | 1.351% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 316K | $38.2M | +9.3% | 1.293% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Capital Research Global Investors | 309K | $37.4M | +1.4% | 1.267% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 298K | $36.1M | +2.1% | 1.220% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 295K | $35.7M | +3.3% | 1.208% | 2.45% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 286K | $34.6M | +1.5% | 1.169% | 0.00% |
| 23 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 275K | $33.4M | +15.2% | 1.125% | 0.02% |
| 24 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 268K | $32.5M | -12.2% | 1.098% | 0.01% |
| 25 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 229K | $27.7M | +8.0% | 0.938% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MGRC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MGRC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 274 | +5.8% | 92.12% | +1.96 pp | $2.64B | +10% |
| Q1 2026 | 259 | 4.1% | 90.16% | 0.38 pp | $2.39B | +5.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 270 | 3.9% | 90.54% | +0.83 pp | $2.28B | 9.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 281 | +8.9% | 89.71% | 0.18 pp | $2.52B | +3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 258 | +5.3% | 89.89% | +2.18 pp | $2.44B | +10% |
| Q1 2025 | 245 | +4.7% | 87.71% | 0.08 pp | $2.22B | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 234 | +1.3% | 87.79% | +1.61 pp | $2.22B | +6.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 231 | — | 86.18% | — | $2.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGRC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of McGrath RentCorp stands at 92.1%, held across 274 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MGRC, with approximately 2,089,066 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MGRC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MGRC is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in MGRC during Q2 2026, while 23 fully exited. 194 added to existing positions and 39 trimmed.
MGRC institutional ownership rose by 1.96 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.0% of all reported 13F value in MGRC, and the top 25 account for 73.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.