Cumulative operating cash flow of $5.4B over ten quarters trailed net income of $9.4B by roughly $4.0B while dividends of $6.6B and buybacks of about $6.8B consumed far more than the $2.9B of free cash flow generated, and the 0.35 OCF/NI conversion in 2026Q3 marks the weakest print of the period.
3M Company (MMM) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 3.63B | 2.31B | 1.82B | 6.68B | 5.59B | 7.45B | 8.11B | 7.07B | 6.44B | 6.24B | 6.66B | 6.42B | 6.63B | 5.82B | 5.3B | 5.28B | 5.17B | 4.94B | 4.53B | 4.28B | 3.84B | 4.26B | 4.28B | 3.77B | 2.99B | 3.08B | 2.33B | 3.04B | 2.37B | 1.71B | 2.21B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.24% | 7.4% | 27.14% | 16.33% | 21.08% | 25.21% | 22% | 19.65% | 19.71% | 22.13% | 21.21% | 20.82% | 18.84% | 17.72% | 17.84% | 19.41% | 21.37% | 17.94% | 17.48% | 16.75% | 20.12% | 21.4% | 20.69% | 18.32% | 19.14% | 13.91% | 19.4% | 15.8% | 11.32% | 15.53% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 944.69% | 26.77% | -72.77% | 19.48% | -24.99% | -8.12% | 14.75% | 9.8% | 3.19% | -6.33% | 3.77% | -3.11% | 13.91% | 9.75% | 0.3% | 2.13% | 4.72% | 9% | 6.04% | 11.36% | -9.84% | -0.56% | 13.49% | 26.1% | -2.79% | 32.33% | -23.44% | 27.97% | 39.16% | -22.84% | -2.17% |
| Net Income | 3.54B | 3.27B | 4.19B | -7B | 5.79B | 5.93B | 5.39B | 4.58B | 5.36B | 4.87B | 5.06B | 4.84B | 5B | 4.72B | 4.51B | 4.36B | 4.16B | 3.19B | 3.46B | 4.1B | 3.85B | 3.2B | 2.99B | 2.4B | 1.97B | 1.43B | 1.78B | 1.76B | 1.18B | 2.12B | 1.53B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.43B | 1.31B | 1.22B | 1.43B | 1.83B | 1.92B | 1.91B | 1.59B | 1.49B | 1.54B | 1.47B | 1.44B | 1.41B | 1.37B | 1.29B | 1.16B | 771M | 0 | 786M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 905M | 954M | 1.09B | 1.02B | 900M | 866M | 870M | 883M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 89M | 225M | 289M | 274M | 263M | 274M | 262M | 278M | 302M | 324M | 298M | 276M | 280M | 240M | 223M | 253M | 274M | 217M | 202M | 228M | 200M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 211M | 418M | 321M | -3.85B | -663M | -166M | -165M | -273M | -57M | 107M | 7M | 395M | -146M | -167M | 33M | 177M | -170M | 701M | 118M | 11M | -316M | 0 | 0 | 115M | 579M | 1M | 89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.92B | 286M | 1.02B | 15.51B | -961M | 253M | 259M | 87M | -385M | -963M | -168M | 263M | 186M | -188M | -501M | -139M | 279M | 296M | 130M | -80M | 252M | 1.03B | 707M | 34M | 74M | 70M | 28M | 62M | -83M | -880M | -115M |
| Working Capital Changes | -4B | -3.2B | -5.22B | 317M | -670M | -751M | 458M | 803M | -272M | 359M | -7M | -790M | -100M | -160M | -254M | -520M | -143M | 534M | -163M | 20M | -148M | 27M | 585M | 1.01B | 497M | 488M | -695M | 313M | 416M | -405M | -83M |
| Change in Receivables | 97M | -211M | 114M | -170M | -105M | -122M | 165M | 345M | -305M | -245M | -313M | -58M | -268M | -337M | -133M | -205M | -189M | 55M | 197M | -35M | -103M | -184M | 56M | 38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 19M | 139M | 41M | 567M | -629M | -903M | -91M | 370M | -509M | -387M | 57M | 3M | -113M | -86M | -251M | -196M | -404M | 453M | -127M | -54M | -309M | -294M | 7M | 281M | 279M | 194M | -261M | 96M | 195M | -295M | -75M |
| Change in Payables | -152M | 21M | 46M | 138M | 111M | 518M | 252M | -117M | 408M | 24M | 148M | 9M | 75M | 16M | 72M | -83M | 146M | 109M | -224M | -4M | 68M | 113M | 35M | 112M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.92B | 1.35B | -3.21B | -1.21B | -1.05B | -1.32B | -580M | -6.44B | 222M | -3.09B | -1.4B | -2.82B | -596M | -856M | -2.69B | -2.72B | -2.69B | -1.73B | -2.4B | -1.37B | -1.46B | -2.24B | -938M | -969M | -1.93B | -1.05B | -1.37B | -1.11B | -1.57B | -357M | -1.26B |
| Capital Expenditures | -952M | -662M | -1.18B | -1.61B | -1.75B | -1.6B | -1.5B | -1.7B | -1.58B | -1.37B | -1.42B | -1.46B | -1.49B | -1.67B | -1.48B | -1.38B | -1.09B | -903M | -1.47B | -1.42B | -1.17B | -943M | -937M | -677M | -763M | -980M | -1.11B | -1.04B | -1.43B | -1.41B | -1.11B |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.77% | 2.65% | 4.81% | 6.56% | 5.11% | 4.53% | 4.66% | 5.29% | 4.81% | 4.34% | 4.72% | 4.83% | 4.69% | 5.39% | 4.96% | 4.66% | 4.09% | 3.91% | 5.82% | 5.81% | 5.1% | 4.46% | 4.68% | 3.71% | 4.67% | 6.09% | 6.67% | 6.64% | 9.52% | 9.33% | 7.79% |
| Acquisitions | -1.88B | 0 | 0 | 60M | 491M | 51M | 551M | -4.75B | 859M | -958M | -16M | -2.91B | -94M | 8M | -1.05B | -649M | -1.83B | -69M | -1.31B | 358M | 321M | -1.29B | -73M | -439M | -1.26B | -218M | -472M | -374M | -265M | -40M | -263M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -288M | -334M | 54M | 154M | 201M | 31M | 138M | 195M | 2.1B | -1.31B | -1.05B | 910M | 1.52B | 4.21B | -5.23B | 55M | 3.25B | 79M | 87M | 989M | 49M | 41M | 69M | 129M | 83M | 113M | 105M | 357M | 123M | 1.09B | 111M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.47B | -4.02B | 1.1B | -3.15B | -5.35B | -6.14B | -5.3B | -1.12B | -6.7B | -2.65B | -4.63B | -3.65B | -6.6B | -5.25B | -2.06B | -3.67B | -2.12B | -2.01B | -1.77B | -2.55B | -2.06B | -3.68B | -2.53B | -1.63B | -1.02B | -1.72B | -1.13B | -1.73B | -738M | -1.76B | -906M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 2.51B | -716M | 5.51B | -46M | -838M | -1.15B | -1.88B | 3.25B | 933M | 1.6B | 1.04B | 3.48B | 1.01B | -37M | 722M | -307M | -472M | -1.01B | 1.04B | 1.22B | 1.14B | -485M | -111M | -440M | 445M | 109M | 236M | -341M | 571M | 477M | 82M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.3B | -4.47B | -1.8B | -33M | -1.46B | -1.56B | 61M | -1.41B | -4.87B | -2.07B | -3.75B | -5.24B | -5.65B | -5.21B | -2.2B | -1.8B | -188M | 414M | -1.34B | -2.44B | -1.83B | -1.83B | -1.28B | -130M | -420M | -860M | -389M | -478M | -369M | -1.34B | -264M |
| Dividends Paid | -4.6B | -1.18B | -1.98B | -3.31B | -3.37B | -3.42B | -3.39B | -3.32B | -3.19B | -2.8B | -2.68B | -2.56B | -2.22B | -1.73B | -1.64B | -1.55B | -1.5B | -1.43B | -1.4B | -1.38B | -1.38B | -1.29B | -1.13B | -1.03B | -968M | -948M | -918M | -901M | -887M | -876M | -803M |
| Share Repurchases | -2.35B | -4.81B | -1.8B | -33M | -1.46B | -2.2B | -368M | -1.41B | -4.87B | -2.07B | -3.75B | -5.24B | -5.65B | -5.21B | -2.2B | -2.7B | -854M | -17M | -1.63B | -3.24B | -2.35B | -2.38B | -1.79B | -685M | -942M | -1.32B | -814M | -825M | -618M | -1.69B | -532M |
| Other Financing | 4.85B | 2.35B | -625M | 243M | 321M | -20M | -98M | 350M | 429M | 613M | 762M | 669M | 255M | 1.73B | 1.06B | -14M | 39M | 17M | -63M | 54M | 8M | -22M | -15M | -23M | -78M | -17M | -60M | -51M | -53M | -22M | 79M |
| Net Change in Cash | 2.18B | -365M | -333M | 2.28B | -909M | -70M | 2.28B | -500M | -200M | 655M | 600M | -99M | -684M | -302M | 664M | -1.16B | 337M | 1.19B | -47M | 449M | 375M | -1.69B | 921M | 1.22B | 2M | 314M | -85M | 176M | -19M | -353M | 98M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.68B | 1.4B | 638M | 5.07B | 3.84B | 5.85B | 6.61B | 5.37B | 4.86B | 4.87B | 5.24B | 4.96B | 5.13B | 4.15B | 3.82B | 3.9B | 4.08B | 4.04B | 3.06B | 2.85B | 2.67B | 3.31B | 3.35B | 3.1B | 2.23B | 2.1B | 1.21B | 2B | 944M | 300M | 1.1B |
| FCF Margin % | 10.6% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 20.58% | 11.22% | 16.55% | 20.54% | 16.71% | 14.84% | 15.37% | 17.41% | 16.38% | 16.13% | 13.45% | 12.76% | 13.19% | 15.31% | 17.46% | 12.12% | 11.66% | 11.65% | 15.66% | 16.72% | 16.98% | 13.65% | 13.05% | 7.24% | 12.77% | 6.28% | 1.99% | 7.74% |
| FCF Growth % | 68.58% | 118.81% | -87.4% | 31.83% | -34.34% | -11.51% | 23.11% | 10.47% | -0.1% | -7.15% | 5.71% | -3.39% | 23.63% | 8.8% | -2.28% | -4.36% | 1.11% | 31.87% | 7.33% | 6.81% | -19.43% | -0.9% | 8.04% | 38.9% | 6.24% | 73.25% | -39.42% | 111.76% | 214.67% | -72.78% | -5.97% |
| FCF per Share | 5.12 | 2.59 | 1.15 | 9.14 | 6.77 | 10.00 | 11.36 | 9.18 | 8.08 | 7.94 | 8.47 | 7.78 | 7.75 | 5.99 | 5.43 | 5.43 | 5.63 | 5.71 | 4.33 | 3.90 | 3.51 | 4.27 | 4.20 | 3.89 | 2.82 | 2.62 | 1.51 | 2.46 | 1.16 | 0.36 | 1.29 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.76x | 0.71x | 0.44x | -0.95x | 0.97x | 1.26x | 1.49x | 1.55x | 1.20x | 1.28x | 1.32x | 1.33x | 1.34x | 1.25x | 1.19x | 1.23x | 1.27x | 1.55x | 1.31x | 1.04x | 1.00x | 1.35x | 1.43x | 1.57x | 1.52x | 2.15x | 1.31x | 1.72x | 2.02x | 0.80x | 1.45x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 505M | 520M | 440M | 472M | 524M | 370M | 314M | 199M | 194M | 134M | 178M | 169M | 166M | 219M | 178M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 852M | 1.38B | 1.32B | 1.7B | 1.35B | 1.2B | 1.56B | 1.6B | 1.89B | 2.33B | 1.97B | 1.8B | 1.72B | 1.54B | 1.51B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MMM stock.
3M Company (MMM) generated $2.31B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
3M Company (MMM) generated $1.40B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
3M Company (MMM) spent $662.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, 3M Company (MMM) returned $1.18B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.81B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
PFAS settlement cash drain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
3M's 2026Q2 line items show negative SBC of -$80M and negative D&A of -$326M against otherwise positive $42-85M and $290-430M ranges, per the disclosed quarterly cash flow statements, sign anomalies that should be verified rather than interpreted as genuine reversals of expense.
The negative SBC and D&A readings in 2026Q2, paired with a $3.4B dividend payment and a positive $2.0B figure in the buyback row that quarter, appear more consistent with separation-related corporate actions than with a sustainable distribution cadence; classifying them as normal capital allocation would mislead. The $1.9B net acquisition outflow in 2026Q3 is similarly ambiguous, since the data does not identify its counterparty or nature, and treating it as growth-oriented M&A rather than a divestiture-linked transaction would distort any return-on-invested-capital inference. Critically, legal settlement payments appear to sit inside operating outflows without separate disclosure, and capex running at or below D&A may understate the reinvestment needed to sustain the platform, meaning both the recurring settlement burden and normalized capital intensity remain unquantified in the supplied figures.
Earnings Rarely Convert to Cash
Operating cash flow totaled $5.4B against cumulative net income of $9.4B over ten quarters, and the 0.35 OCF/NI print in 2026Q3 was the period's weakest conversion, according to 3M's quarterly cash flow statements, indicating reported profits are increasingly supported by non-cash items.
The three quarters where OCF/NI exceeded 2.0 (2025Q4 at 2.74, 2025Q3 at 2.11, 2024Q4 at 2.50) all coincided with positive working capital contributions, while every sub-1.0 print followed a working capital drain, which suggests conversion quality is being governed by balance sheet timing rather than earnings durability. With SBC running only $42-85M per quarter in the normal range, stock compensation cannot explain the roughly $4.0B cumulative shortfall, so settlement payments and accrual reversals appear to be the likelier reconciling items. The 2026Q3 divergence of $1.4B of net income against $486M of operating cash flow appears to warrant closer inspection of what now sits inside operating outflows.
Cumulative Earnings Outrun Cash by $4B
Based on 3M's reported ten-quarter figures, cumulative operating cash flow of $5.4B trails net income of $9.4B by roughly $4.0B, a 43% shortfall implying that a substantial share of recognized earnings has not converted into cash available for reinvestment or shareholder returns.
Two quarters posted negative operating cash flow despite positive net income (2024Q3 at -$1.8B and 2025Q2 at -$954M), and both coincided with heavy working capital outflows, implying the earnings-cash gap is persistent rather than a single-quarter distortion. Cumulative working capital movement of approximately -$9.0B against $2.6B of D&A suggests the accrual base is absorbing cash that the income statement never reflects, which is an unusually large divergence for a consumables-led business model. If this gap persists post-Solventum, the reported earnings base may be structurally less cash-generative than headline margins imply, though the supplied data does not isolate the legal settlement component.
Working Capital Swings Distort Operating Cash
Working capital swung from a $3.7B outflow in 2024Q3 to a $649M inflow in 2024Q4, and the $1.4B drag in 2026Q3 cut operating cash flow to just $486M, per 3M's reported quarterly cash flow statements, underscoring how violently the cycle moves cash.
Net working capital movement aggregated roughly -$9.0B across the ten quarters, meaning collections, inventory and payables dynamics consumed more cash than the entire cumulative net income figure, an unusually large drag relative to the 3.3-4.8% capital intensity observed elsewhere in the statements. The alternating pattern of large outflows followed by partial reversals (for example -$2.6B in 2025Q4 versus +$565M in 2026Q2) suggests timing shifts rather than a structural efficiency gain, and investors should monitor whether receivables or inventory are lengthening the cash cycle. Quarter-to-quarter operating cash flow readings for 3M appear unreliable as a signal without normalizing this line.
FCF Rebounds Then Fades Sequentially
Free cash flow ranged from -$2.0B in 2024Q3 to $1.5B in both 2025Q3 and 2025Q4, and FCF margin compressed to 3.5% in 2026Q3 from 21.8% a quarter earlier, as reported in 3M's quarterly statements, a swing driven largely by working capital rather than operating performance.
The most recent four quarters generated roughly $2.6B of free cash flow versus about $1.3B in the prior four, an apparent improvement that nonetheless masks sequential decay from $1.3B in 2025Q4 to $230M in 2026Q3. Given that revenue growth has stalled near 1.0%, the FCF trajectory appears dependent on balance sheet movements rather than top-line expansion, which limits the credibility of any run-rate extrapolation. Set against peer free cash flow margins of 15-19% at ITW, ETN and PH, and even Honeywell's 4.1%, 3M's volatility suggests the reported margin range cannot be treated as a stable forward anchor.
Returns Run Well Ahead of FCF
3M paid $6.6B in dividends and reported roughly $6.8B of net share repurchases over ten quarters, while free cash flow for the same period was only about $2.9B, according to 3M's disclosed cash flow statements, implying externally financed distributions.
Distributions plus the $1.9B outflow in the net acquisition line in 2026Q3 exceeded internally generated free cash flow by a wide margin, which appears consistent with the reported 2.73 debt-to-equity ratio and a balance sheet offering limited incremental flexibility. The 2026Q2 line items are notable and should be verified: a $3.4B dividend payment alongside a $2.0B inflow in the buyback row reads as a one-off capital action rather than a sustainable distribution cadence, and its repeatability warrants investigation. Against Honeywell's 4.1% yield on a comparable 4.1% free cash flow margin, 3M's payout capacity looks increasingly tied to financing access or asset monetization rather than operating cash generation.