Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MOV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $52.8M | +11.4% | 5.862% | 0.00% |
| 2 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 943K | $37.1M | +3.1% | 4.114% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 879K | $34.6M | +3.1% | 3.835% | 0.01% |
| 4 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 827K | $32.5M | -29.0% | 3.606% | 0.26% |
| 5 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 674K | $26.5M | +11.8% | 2.940% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 667K | $26.2M | +1.5% | 2.911% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 459K | $18.1M | +14.5% | 2.004% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 450K | $17.7M | +18.1% | 1.963% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 376K | $14.8M | +4.2% | 1.639% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 361K | $14.2M | +10.7% | 1.574% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 361K | $14.2M | +1078.3% | 1.573% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 361K | $14.2M | +44.2% | 1.573% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 289K | $11.3M | -19.3% | 1.259% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 253K | $10.0M | +97.8% | 1.104% | 0.01% |
| 15 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 252K | $9.9M | +2.4% | 1.097% | 0.09% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 244K | $9.6M | -6.7% | 1.065% | 0.03% |
| 17 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 229K | $9.0M | +383.7% | 0.998% | 0.01% |
| 18 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 224K | $8.8M | +126.3% | 0.979% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 213K | $8.4M | +116.2% | 0.927% | 0.00% |
| 20 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 213K | $8.4M | -25.5% | 0.927% | 0.00% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 209K | $8.2M | +536.0% | 0.911% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 196K | $7.7M | -11.5% | 0.857% | 0.14% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 185K | $7.3M | +18.3% | 0.805% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 170K | $6.7M | +2.5% | 0.740% | 0.00% |
| 25 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 162K | $6.4M | +29.8% | 0.706% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MOV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MOV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 185 | +13% | 66.21% | +5.80 pp | $561M | +73% |
| Q1 2026 | 163 | +17% | 60.41% | +3.03 pp | $325M | +23% |
| Q4 2025 | 139 | +6.9% | 57.38% | 2.27 pp | $264M | +3.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 130 | +1.6% | 59.65% | 2.38 pp | $255M | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 128 | 8.6% | 62.03% | +1.97 pp | $207M | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 140 | 4.8% | 60.06% | 0.85 pp | $219M | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 147 | 7.0% | 60.91% | +0.73 pp | $260M | +7.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | — | 60.18% | — | $242M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Movado Group, Inc. stands at 66.2%, held across 185 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MOV, with approximately 1,343,788 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MOV, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MOV is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in MOV during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 119 added to existing positions and 17 trimmed.
MOV institutional ownership rose by 5.80 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +22 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.9% of all reported 13F value in MOV, and the top 25 account for 73.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.