| 0.02% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.7M | $47.3M | +4.9% | 3.338% | 0.00% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 2.7M | $46.9M | +52.8% | 3.312% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $43.8M | +1.1% | 3.095% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.1M | $36.5M | +238.9% | 2.576% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.9M | $33.7M | +198.6% | 2.384% | 0.01% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.8M | $31.8M | +28.1% | 2.244% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $27.0M | +5.9% | 1.905% | 0.00% |
| 11 | CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | 1.5M | $26.4M | — | 1.868% | 1.34% |
| 12 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.4M | $24.2M | +42.3% | 1.710% | 0.19% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.4M | $23.5M | +4.5% | 1.658% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $21.1M | +9.4% | 1.494% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $20.8M | -6.0% | 1.468% | 0.00% |
| 16 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.1M | $18.8M | +11.5% | 1.326% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Boston Partners | 1.0M | $18.2M | -38.3% | 1.286% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 922K | $16.0M | -15.9% | 1.131% | 0.01% |
| 19 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 920K | $16.0M | +35.9% | 1.127% | 0.01% |
| 20 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 854K | $14.8M | -4.0% | 1.047% | 0.08% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 793K | $13.8M | +2.3% | 0.972% | 0.00% |
| 22 | 12th Street Asset Management Company, LLC | 759K | $13.2M | — | 0.930% | 1.88% |
| 23 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 742K | $12.9M | -3.3% | 0.910% | 0.22% |
| 24 | NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 699K | $12.1M | +67.2% | 0.857% | 0.64% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 668K | $11.6M | +6.6% | 0.818% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MRTN — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 70.94% |
| +0.57 pp |
| $785M |
| 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 193 | 1.5% | 70.37% | +1.48 pp | $880M | 9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | — | 68.89% | — | $972M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
36 institutions opened new positions in MRTN during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 165 added to existing positions and 23 trimmed.
MRTN institutional ownership rose by 4.07 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in MRTN, and the top 25 account for 80.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.