Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.8M | $3.06B | -1.2% | 8.863% | 0.05% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 12.4M | $2.96B | -5.7% | 8.568% | 0.13% |
| 3 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 9.8M | $2.33B | -1.5% | 6.763% | 0.40% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.6M | $2.28B | -2.2% | 6.601% | 0.05% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.1M | $1.69B | -0.5% | 4.907% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $1.69B | -5.5% | 4.885% | 0.08% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.3M | $1.03B | -1.5% | 3.000% | 0.05% |
| 8 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 4.1M | $981.2M | 0.0% | 2.845% | 0.67% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.0M | $967.8M | +1.0% | 2.792% | 0.05% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.0M | $958.0M | +0.6% | 2.777% | 0.08% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $854.5M | -19.4% | 2.477% | 0.05% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 2.0M | $472.5M | — | 1.370% | 0.05% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $378.4M | +0.9% | 1.097% | 0.07% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.5M | $355.1M | -1.9% | 1.029% | 0.04% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.4M | $331.0M | +0.1% | 0.959% | 0.05% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $325.3M | +17.9% | 0.943% | 0.03% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.3M | $315.3M | -17.7% | 0.914% | 0.02% |
| 18 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.2M | $284.1M | +1.1% | 0.822% | 0.09% |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.1M | $273.1M | -17.5% | 0.792% | 0.07% |
| 20 | M&T BANK CORP | 1.1M | $273.1M | +88.6% | 0.792% | 0.80% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.1M | $254.7M | +0.5% | 0.738% | 0.05% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.1M | $252.4M | +2.6% | 0.732% | 0.05% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.0M | $238.3M | -1.5% | 0.691% | 0.03% |
| 24 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 975K | $232.0M | -0.1% | 0.672% | 0.14% |
| 25 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 963K | $229.1M | 0.0% | 0.664% | 0.89% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MTB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MTB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,155 | +5.1% | 91.16% | 0.37 pp | $30.85B | +15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,099 | +2.3% | 91.53% | 1.84 pp | $26.81B | +0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,074 | +4.6% | 93.37% | 0.19 pp | $26.70B | +1.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,027 | +3.3% | 93.56% | 0.67 pp | $26.23B | +1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 994 | 0.6% | 94.23% | 1.51 pp | $25.94B | +7.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,000 | +0.7% | 95.74% | 3.69 pp | $24.12B | 9.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 993 | +10% | 99.43% | +0.48 pp | $26.52B | +5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 899 | — | 98.95% | — | $25.26B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of M&T Bank Corporation stands at 91.2%, held across 1,155 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTB, with approximately 12,846,003 shares worth $3.06B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTB.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTB is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
113 institutions opened new positions in MTB during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 875 added to existing positions and 135 trimmed.
MTB institutional ownership fell by 0.37 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +56 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.1% of all reported 13F value in MTB, and the top 25 account for 74.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.