Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MTG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 21.9M | $618.5M | -5.2% | 10.692% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.4M | $491.6M | -2.9% | 8.498% | 0.02% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 13.8M | $389.3M | +1.1% | 6.729% | 0.07% |
| 4 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.3M | $316.9M | +2.5% | 5.493% | 0.11% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 11.1M | $313.0M | -1.0% | 5.402% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $269.2M | -1.4% | 4.654% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.6M | $214.1M | -3.0% | 3.701% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 7.2M | $203.1M | +21.6% | 3.511% | 0.09% |
| 9 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 4.9M | $139.6M | +8.4% | 2.413% | 0.06% |
| 10 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 4.5M | $128.1M | +5.9% | 2.215% | 0.08% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.4M | $123.9M | -2.8% | 2.141% | 0.01% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.1M | $116.8M | -1.6% | 2.020% | 0.01% |
| 13 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 3.5M | $98.1M | -7.4% | 1.696% | 0.14% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.2M | $89.2M | +19.9% | 1.543% | 0.01% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 2.9M | $82.5M | — | 1.427% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.6M | $74.1M | -22.6% | 1.280% | 0.02% |
| 17 | NewEdge Wealth, LLC | 2.5M | $71.4M | +3.2% | 1.234% | 0.71% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $64.6M | -2.4% | 1.116% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.1M | $60.3M | -18.5% | 1.042% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.1M | $60.1M | -17.5% | 1.038% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ASSETMARK, INC | 1.9M | $53.2M | -2.1% | 0.919% | 0.09% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.8M | $51.1M | -6.5% | 0.883% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.8M | $50.2M | +18.5% | 0.867% | 0.06% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $44.7M | +11.9% | 0.772% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 1.4M | $38.1M | -6.0% | 0.659% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MTG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MTG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 507 | +0.4% | 100.41% | +0.82 pp | $5.39B | +5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 505 | 3.1% | 99.59% | 1.40 pp | $5.13B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 521 | +5.7% | 100.99% | +3.61 pp | $5.95B | +4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 493 | +6.7% | 97.38% | 2.13 pp | $5.71B | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 462 | +6.2% | 99.51% | +4.72 pp | $5.91B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 435 | +7.1% | 94.79% | 3.12 pp | $5.10B | 3.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 406 | +1.0% | 97.91% | +4.69 pp | $5.27B | 5.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 402 | — | 93.22% | — | $5.58B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MGIC Investment Corporation stands at 100.4%, held across 507 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MTG, with approximately 21,931,461 shares worth $0.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MTG.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MTG is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
52 institutions opened new positions in MTG during Q2 2026, while 56 fully exited. 305 added to existing positions and 132 trimmed.
MTG institutional ownership rose by 0.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.2% of all reported 13F value in MTG, and the top 25 account for 77.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.