The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23, a cash reserve of $133.7M providing a 2.25x cash-to-debt ratio, but goodwill of $43.2M (10.4% of assets) warrants monitoring for impairment risk.
Materialise N.V. (MTLS) balance sheet — 14-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 236.92M | 223.51M | 190.51M | 206.47M | 216.41M | 257.8M | 193.2M | 211.65M | 169.32M | 97.46M | 95.74M | 83.95M | 86.59M | 31.36M | 22.85M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 156.13M | 133.86M | 102.3M | 127.57M | 140.87M | 196.03M | 136.47M | 144.69M | 115.51M | 43.17M | 55.91M | 50.73M | 61.02M | 12.6M | 6.42M |
| Cash Only | 156.13M | 133.86M | 102.3M | 127.57M | 140.87M | 196.03M | 136.47M | 144.69M | 115.51M | 43.17M | 55.91M | 50.73M | 51.02M | 12.6M | 6.42M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10M | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 49.61M | 54.91M | 53.05M | 52.7M | 54.75M | 45.23M | 44.44M | 52.71M | 36.89M | 42.5M | 31.63M | 22.84M | 19.93M | 12.38M | 11.11M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 71.73 | 77.97 | 72.59 | 75.1 | 86.12 | 80.35 | 95.16 | 97.83 | 72.89 | 108.81 | 100.86 | 81.71 | 89.4 | 65.76 | 68.6 |
| Inventory | 17.71M | 14.9M | 16.99M | 17.03M | 15.44M | 10.8M | 12.29M | 14.25M | 9.99M | 11.59M | 6.71M | 5.39M | 3.66M | 3.33M | 3.49M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 51.62 | 49.36 | 53.49 | 56.01 | 54.57 | 45.17 | 58.67 | 59.75 | 44.29 | 67.4 | 52.48 | 45.77 | 41.24 | 44.68 | 53.5 |
| Other Current Assets | 13.47M | 19.84M | 18.16M | 9.16M | 5.36M | 5.75M | 0 | 0 | 43.83M | 188K | -283K | 4.99M | 1.98M | 3.05M | 1.84M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 199.93M | 196.96M | 205.82M | 190.17M | 194.85M | 155.6M | 205.58M | 180.55M | 143.91M | 137.98M | 64.41M | 60.19M | 46.63M | 24.33M | 23.82M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 117.95M | 118.23M | 119.05M | 103.5M | 102.7M | 93.5M | 121.45M | 114.04M | 92.54M | 86.88M | 45.06M | 38.4M | 30.21M | 20.62M | 20.6M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 2.34x | 2.17x | 2.24x | 2.47x | 2.26x | 2.20x | 1.40x | 1.72x | 2.00x | 1.64x | 2.54x | 2.66x | 2.69x | 3.33x | 2.87x |
| Goodwill | 43.96M | 43.14M | 43.39M | 43.16M | 44.15M | 18.73M | 22.76M | 22.01M | 17.49M | 18.45M | 8.86M | 9.66M | 7.71M | 1.61M | 1.53M |
| Intangible Assets | 22.59M | 25.63M | 29.97M | 31.46M | 37.88M | 31.67M | 40.35M | 30.75M | 26.33M | 28.65M | 9.77M | 9.66M | 7.73M | 1.44M | 1.13M |
| Long-Term Investments | 836.9K | 0 | 3.99M | 3.74M | 3.8M | 3.96M | 12.29M | 6.7M | 2.7M | 31K | 388K | 1.37M | 747K | 253K | 210K |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 10.8M | 5.98M | 9.41M | 8.29M | 5.13M | 7.52M | 8.48M | 6.83M | 4.54M | 3.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 436.85M | 420.47M | 396.34M | 396.63M | 411.26M | 413.41M | 398.78M | 392.2M | 313.23M | 237.54M | 161.92M | 144.14M | 133.22M | 55.69M | 46.67M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.65x | 0.61x | 0.67x | 0.65x | 0.56x | 0.50x | 0.43x | 0.50x | 0.59x | 0.60x | 0.71x | 0.71x | 0.61x | 1.23x | 1.27x |
| Asset Growth % | 37.72% | 6.09% | -0.07% | -3.56% | -0.52% | 3.67% | 1.68% | 25.21% | 31.86% | 46.7% | 12.34% | 8.19% | 139.23% | 19.31% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 94.2M | 91.84M | 102.18M | 104.95M | 106.11M | 91.44M | 103.32M | 94.34M | 73.11M | 62.75M | 47.83M | 38.36M | 31.94M | 24.09M | 19.11M |
| Accounts Payable | 21.28M | 20.12M | 23.35M | 21.2M | 23.23M | 20.17M | 21.65M | 20.79M | 18.67M | 15.67M | 13.4M | 9.71M | 7.21M | 6.79M | 4.67M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 62.81 | 66.65 | 73.5 | 69.7 | 82.12 | 84.36 | 103.39 | 87.15 | 82.79 | 91.09 | 104.72 | 82.51 | 81.18 | 91.21 | 71.67 |
| Short-Term Debt | 8.69M | 10.32M | 10.38M | 22.87M | 17.06M | 17.85M | 21.44M | 18.9M | 13.6M | 12.77M | 5.54M | 4.48M | 5.5M | 4.64M | 4.04M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 178.01M | 43.5M | 46M | 40.79M | 41.72M | 33.31M | 36.16M | 31.03M | 23.2M | 19.28M | 17.82M | 14.7M | 10.45M | 6.77M | 5.67M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 19.66M | 17.16M | 1.8M | 851K | 1.03M | 908K | 9.23M | 8.31M | 4.58M | 2.48M | 2.25M | 747K | 1.13M | 214.76K | 96K |
| Current Ratio | 2.52x | 2.43x | 1.86x | 1.97x | 2.04x | 2.82x | 1.87x | 2.24x | 2.32x | 1.55x | 2.00x | 2.19x | 2.71x | 1.30x | 1.20x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.33x | 2.27x | 1.70x | 1.80x | 1.89x | 2.70x | 1.75x | 2.09x | 2.18x | 1.37x | 1.86x | 2.05x | 2.60x | 1.16x | 1.01x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60.54 | 60.68 | 52.58 | 61.41 | 58.58 | 41.16 | 50.44 | 70.43 | 34.39 | 85.11 | 48.61 | 44.97 | 49.46 | 19.23 | 50.42 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 82.51M | 73.25M | 45.67M | 55.09M | 76.22M | 89.39M | 132.51M | 137.59M | 104.12M | 94.88M | 35.05M | 22.82M | 16.12M | 13.86M | 14.23M |
| Long-Term Debt | 60.22M | 52.77M | 23.18M | 33.58M | 55.87M | 72.64M | 110.73M | 117.5M | 88.46M | 81.79M | 28.27M | 16.61M | 11.85M | 11.68M | 11.63M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 13.23M | 3.06M | 5.11M | 5.33M | 5.15M | 5.27M | 8.67M | 7.21M | 3.98M | 6.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3M | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 10.07M | 2.66M | 3.2M | 3.73M | 4.31M | 4.37M | 6.1M | 6.45M | 6.23M | 7.42M | 1.32M | 2.07M | 1.33M | 212K | 52K |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 491.18K | -2.58M | 909K | 1.75M | 1.61M | 667K | 486.97K | 781.26K | 868K | 1.9M | 1.87M | 2.16M | 876K | -957K | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 176.71M | 165.09M | 147.84M | 160.04M | 182.33M | 180.83M | 235.83M | 231.93M | 177.24M | 160.02M | 82.89M | 61.18M | 48.05M | 37.95M | 33.34M |
| Total Debt | 72.26M | 66.15M | 41.28M | 64.4M | 80.98M | 99.11M | 140.84M | 143.61M | 106.04M | 94.56M | 33.81M | 21.09M | 17.35M | 16.32M | 15.67M |
| Net Debt | -83.87M | -67.71M | -61.02M | -63.17M | -59.89M | -96.92M | 4.37M | -1.08M | -9.47M | 51.38M | -22.11M | -29.64M | -33.67M | 3.72M | 9.26M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.28x | 0.26x | 0.17x | 0.27x | 0.35x | 0.43x | 0.86x | 0.90x | 0.78x | 1.22x | 0.43x | 0.25x | 0.20x | 0.92x | 1.18x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.37x | 2.56x | 1.32x | 2.37x | 4.11x | 3.02x | 9.37x | 5.48x | 4.72x | 7.29x | 3.99x | 7.48x | 3.54x | 2.14x | 3.14x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.75x | -2.63x | -1.96x | -2.32x | -3.04x | -2.96x | 0.29x | -0.04x | -0.42x | 3.96x | -2.61x | -10.52x | -6.88x | 0.49x | 1.86x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.68x | 0.92x | 5.72x | 4.08x | 0.30x | 4.81x | -1.73x | 2.22x | 1.01x | 1.20x | -1.88x | -4.28x | 4.73x | 7.04x | 3.68x |
| Total Equity | 260.14M | 255.37M | 248.49M | 236.59M | 228.93M | 232.58M | 162.96M | 160.27M | 135.99M | 77.52M | 79.03M | 82.95M | 85.17M | 17.73M | 13.34M |
| Equity Growth % | 27.55% | 2.77% | 5.03% | 3.35% | -1.57% | 42.72% | 1.67% | 17.86% | 75.44% | -1.92% | -4.73% | -2.6% | 380.22% | 32.98% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 4.48 | 4.32 | 4.20 | 4.00 | 3.88 | 4.09 | 3.05 | 2.97 | 2.68 | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.97 | 0.43 | 0.32 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 260.22M | 255.45M | 248.58M | 236.65M | 228.96M | 232.58M | 162.96M | 156.6M | 135.99M | 77.52M | 79.03M | 82.95M | 85.3M | 17.73M | 13.3M |
| Common Stock | 4.56M | 4.49M | 4.49M | 4.49M | 4.49M | 4.49M | 5.01M | 3.44M | 3.05M | 2.73M | 2.73M | 2.73M | 2.79M | 2.23M | 2.23M |
| Retained Earnings | 55.94M | 47.16M | 19M | 5.84M | -1.16M | 965K | -8.95M | -305.32K | -1.58M | -3.71M | -1.88M | 1.41M | 5.76M | 0 | -1.09M |
| Treasury Stock | -7.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | -9.08M | -7.63M | -8.27M | -6.75M | -5.96M | -1.55M | -3.7M | -5.05M | -2.71M | 721K | 5.86M | 3.17M | -1.09M |
| Minority Interest | -80.34K | -79.97K | -86K | -53K | -28K | 1K | 0 | 3.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -132K | 10K | 38K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTLS stock.
As of 2025, Materialise N.V. (MTLS) had total assets of $420.5M including $223.5M in current assets.
Materialise N.V. (MTLS) carries total debt of $66.1M, offset by $133.9M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Materialise N.V. (MTLS) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $255.5M ($4.32 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Materialise N.V. (MTLS) reported a current ratio of 2.43x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated goodwill relative to earnings
Asset Base Expansion Driven by Strategic Buildout
Total assets have grown by 6% from $394.2M in 2024Q1 to $417.5M in 2026Q2, driven primarily by a $11.1M increase in net property, plant, and equipment, as reported in the company's balance sheet filings.
The steady expansion of the PPE base, which now constitutes 27.7% of total assets, suggests a continued investment in physical capacity or technology infrastructure, consistent with the company's industrial and software operations. However, the growth in assets has been accompanied by a rising liability profile, with total liabilities increasing by $7.0M over the same period, indicating the expansion is not solely equity-funded. This gradual asset growth appears to be funding the operational scale needed to support the volatile revenue stream identified in prior analysis.
Prudent Leverage with Reduced Refinancing Risk
Total debt has decreased from $59.7M in 2024Q1 to $59.5M in 2026Q2, while the debt-to-equity ratio has improved from 0.25 to 0.23, indicating a deliberate deleveraging trend despite a temporary increase in 2025Q4.
The reduction in debt, particularly the drop from $66.1M in 2025Q4 to the current level, combined with a current ratio consistently above 2.4, suggests management has prioritized strengthening the balance sheet and reducing interest expense. This low leverage is a strategic choice that provides significant financial flexibility and low refinancing risk, especially when contrasted with peers like 3D Systems (D/E 0.65). The maintenance of substantial cash reserves alongside this debt profile implies the debt is likely for strategic purposes rather than operational necessity.
Substantial Cash Buffer Enhances Operational Resilience
Cash reserves have grown from $128.9M in 2024Q1 to $133.7M in 2026Q2, representing a robust cash-to-debt ratio of 2.25, which, according to recent balance sheets, provides a significant cushion against operational volatility.
The cash position now exceeds total debt by more than double, creating a net cash balance of approximately $74.2M. This strong liquidity, underpinned by a current ratio of 2.41, suggests the company is well-insulated from short-term liquidity shocks and has ample runway to fund operations without external financing. The cash accumulation trend aligns with the improving free cash flow trajectory noted in prior cash flow analysis, indicating the business is now generating more liquidity than it is deploying.
Retained Earnings Growth Boosts Equity Quality
Retained earnings have surged from $1.5M in 2024Q1 to $53.2M in 2026Q2, indicating that recent profitability is being successfully retained within the business to fund growth and strengthen the equity base.
The exponential growth in retained earnings is the primary driver of the increase in total equity from $240.0M to $256.2M, signaling a shift from a low-earnings base to one of genuine value accumulation. This trend directly counters the prior income statement concern about inconsistent profitability, showing that when profits are generated, they are being capitalized effectively. The equity expansion has occurred without significant share dilution, as evidenced by the stable equity base before retained earnings growth, suggesting a shareholder-friendly capital allocation approach.
Material Goodwill Exposure Relative to Earnings
Goodwill stands at $43.2M, representing approximately 10.4% of total assets, a significant concentration that warrants monitoring for impairment risk given the company's historically volatile earnings profile.
While goodwill has remained stable at around $43M, its size relative to the company's net income (e.g., $6.2M in 2025Q4) creates a potential vulnerability; a sustained earnings downturn could trigger impairment testing. This intangible-heavy asset mix is typical for software-driven businesses but contrasts with the larger PPE base, creating a dual risk profile. The stability of the goodwill balance suggests no recent major acquisitions, but its continued material presence on the balance sheet requires investor vigilance regarding the underlying performance of acquired entities.
Deferred Revenue Swing Masks Sales Volatility
Deferred revenue has increased from $47.4M in 2024Q3 to $62.5M in 2026Q2, a 32% jump that, based on recent filings, appears to partially offset the underlying revenue volatility and may mask changes in near-term demand visibility.
The significant growth in deferred revenue, particularly the $11.9M increase from 2025Q3 to 2025Q4, suggests a possible shift in contract structures or billing practices, or an accumulation of prepaid multi-period subscriptions. While this boosts the balance sheet, it creates a potential future cash flow risk if these obligations are not recognized as revenue in a timely manner or if customer renewals disappoint. This dynamic complicates the interpretation of the improving cash flow signal, as some of the current cash generation may be prepayment for future services rather than a pure operational improvement.