Leverage has improved materially with total debt reduced to $193.0M from $429.1M and debt-to-equity cut to 0.36, yet the 1.09 current ratio against $409.1M of liabilities and declining deferred revenue of $31.7M indicate the liquidity cushion stays thin.
Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 374.92M | 448.72M | 428.03M | 425.61M | 545.07M | 706.61M | 189.32M | 396.37K | 17.52K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 143.09M | 104.96M | 73.01M | 87.65M | 256.49M | 480.93M | 21.5M | 29.47M | 17.5K |
| Cash Only | 143.09M | 104.96M | 73.01M | 82.02M | 231.42M | 480.93M | 21.5M | 27.98M | 17.5K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.63M | 25.07M | 0 | 0 | 1.49M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 122.52M | 169.96M | 146.01M | 177.48M | 124.22M | 104.25M | 100.09M | 67.64M | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 140.72 | 145.11 | 140.32 | 211.28 | 221.72 | 250.39 | 339.78 | 323.01 | - |
| Inventory | 93.59M | 89.41M | 143.33M | 155.55M | 84.25M | 53.42M | 44.97M | 59.16M | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 134.26 | 119.59 | 201.02 | 227.66 | 157.36 | 100.14 | 181.61 | 281.66 | - |
| Other Current Assets | 15.73M | 84.39M | 56.47M | 950K | 70.73M | 55.18M | 19.7M | -155.95M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 577.27M | 556.73M | 523.84M | 671.13M | 439.89M | 288.69M | 215.19M | 280.1M | 83.67K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 543.45M | 525.39M | 495.82M | 640.17M | 351.51M | 253.06M | 198.02M | 191.32M | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.81x | 0.77x | 0.48x | 0.58x | 0.60x | 0.54x | 0.40x | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 13.74M | 2.18M | 13.98M | 15.12M | 14.28M | 15.89M | 16.28M | 16.08M | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 2.58M | 22K | 6.17M | 465K | 0 | 0 | 280.1M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 14.65M | 21.14M | 14.02M | 21.64M | 74.11M | 19.74M | 890K | 1.57M | 83.67K |
| Total Assets | 952.19M | 1.01B | 951.87M | 1.1B | 984.96M | 995.29M | 404.51M | 280.5M | 101.2K |
| Asset Turnover | 0.37x | 0.43x | 0.40x | 0.28x | 0.21x | 0.15x | 0.27x | 0.27x | 1721.69x |
| Asset Growth % | 0.14% | 5.63% | -13.21% | 11.35% | -1.04% | 146.05% | 44.21% | - | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 343.75M | 488.34M | 330.15M | 403.41M | 252.41M | 175.59M | 183.63M | 195.8M | 75.79K |
| Accounts Payable | 62.64M | 47M | 64.94M | 112.62M | 44.98M | 40.41M | 42.01M | 35.58M | 0 |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 71.54 | 62.87 | 91.08 | 164.82 | 84.02 | 75.74 | 169.65 | 169.4 | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 161.12M | 312.3M | 122.42M | 98.77M | 85.84M | 74.25M | 77.88M | 120.89M | 75.34K |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 100.53M | 41.47M | 43.68M | 43.09M | 54.21M | 1.53M | 2.45M | -156.47M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 75.04M | 20.29M | 23.77M | 137.78M | 60.07M | 31.56M | 8.26M | 195.8M | 450 |
| Current Ratio | 1.09x | 0.92x | 1.30x | 1.06x | 2.16x | 4.02x | 1.03x | 0.00x | 0.23x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.82x | 0.74x | 0.86x | 0.67x | 1.83x | 3.72x | 0.79x | -0.30x | 0.23x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 203.44 | 201.83 | 250.26 | 274.11 | 295.06 | 274.79 | 351.74 | 435.27 | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 65.35M | 106.59M | 233.82M | 129.13M | 119.57M | 133M | 514.67M | 160.21M | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 14.44M | 54.92M | 188.83M | 86.92M | 72.89M | 73.15M | 73.15M | 29.26M | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 57.53M | 14.48M | 14.6M | 17.09M | 14.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.07K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 31.12M | 31.01M | 24.78M | 21.75M | 29.27M | 57.57M | 440.3M | 130.92M | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 409.1M | 594.93M | 563.97M | 532.54M | 371.98M | 308.59M | 698.29M | 356.01M | 75.79K |
| Total Debt | 193.04M | 384.49M | 328.89M | 205.18M | 175M | 147.4M | 151.03M | 150.15M | 75.34K |
| Net Debt | 49.96M | 279.52M | 255.88M | 123.17M | -56.41M | -333.53M | 129.53M | 150.01M | 57.84K |
| Debt / Equity | 0.36x | 0.94x | 0.85x | 0.36x | 0.29x | 0.21x | - | 2.51x | 2.97x |
| Debt / EBITDA | -85.49x | 5.22x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -22.12x | 3.80x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 10.11x | -6.05x | -19.13x | -39.49x | -46.60x | -37.16x | -4.86x | -8.36x | - |
| Total Equity | 543.09M | 410.51M | 387.89M | 564.19M | 612.98M | 686.7M | -293.78M | 59.81M | 25.41K |
| Equity Growth % | 31.27% | 5.83% | -31.25% | -7.96% | -10.74% | 333.74% | -591.18% | - | - |
| Book Value per Share | 1.56 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.81 | 2.02 | 3.69 | -2.97 | 1.71 | 0.00 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 543.09M | 410.51M | 387.89M | 564.19M | 612.98M | 686.7M | -384.6M | -20.75M | 25.41K |
| Common Stock | 39K | 34K | 33K | 32K | 31K | 30K | 6K | 6K | 720 |
| Retained Earnings | -1.09B | -1.12B | -1.09B | -897.5M | -791.16M | -632.1M | -398M | -314.73M | -792 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 1.81M | -11.14M | -32.16M | -19.58M | -12.05M | 12.73M | 13.39M | -9.27M | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.82M | 80.56M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MVST stock.
As of 2025, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) had total assets of $1.01B including $448.7M in current assets.
Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) carries total debt of $384.5M, offset by $105.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $410.5M ($1.26 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) reported a current ratio of 0.92x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Liquidity cushion dependent on financing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deleveraging Reverses Two-Year Erosion
According to Microvast's 10-Q filings, equity rebounded from a $356.1M trough in 2025Q2 to $543.1M in 2026Q2 while total debt fell from $429.1M to $193.0M, marking the sharpest balance-sheet repair in the reported ten-quarter window.
The repair is notable because it occurred alongside deepening accumulated losses and a 2026Q2 operating cash outflow of roughly $10.5M, so the improvement appears driven by financing and liability management rather than internally generated strength. Investors should treat the trajectory as balance-sheet stabilization from a low base: leverage and liquidity metrics are materially better than in 2025, but the business has yet to demonstrate that it can fund this improvement through operations.
Debt Paydown Outpaces Operating Generation
As reported in Microvast's balance sheets, total debt dropped to $193.0M in 2026Q2 from $429.1M just two quarters prior, cutting the debt-to-equity ratio to 0.36 from 1.20 and materially reducing near-term refinancing exposure over a short horizon.
The $133M reduction in debt alongside a $52.4M cash build implies that repayment was at least partly funded by capital inflows rather than free cash flow, which the prior cash flow work suggests is negative after capex. With debt at roughly 20% of the $952.2M asset base, absolute leverage no longer appears constraining, but the durability of this profile still depends on operating cash flow turning positive and sustaining.
Liquidity Rebuilt, Yet Margin Stays Thin
Based on Microvast's reported figures, the current ratio recovered to 1.09 in 2026Q2 from 0.83 in 2025Q2, with cash rising to $143.1M, yet that cushion remains narrow relative to $409.1M of reported total liabilities.
Cash has grown roughly 3.6x from $39.5M in 2024Q1, which materially reduces near-term solvency pressure for an industrial manufacturer carrying heavy plant investment. However, a current ratio only slightly above 1.0 combined with volatile working-capital swings that absorbed $17.3M in 2026Q2 suggests limited absorption capacity; a single quarter of inventory or receivable build could push the company back below breakeven current coverage.
Equity Rebuild Skips Past Retained Losses
According to SEC filings, MVST's equity stood at $543.1M in 2026Q2 while accumulated retained earnings deepened to approximately -$1.1B over the same ten-quarter window, implying the equity rebuild originates from external capital contributions rather than profit retention.
Equity is essentially flat against the $546.1M recorded in 2024Q1 despite three years of operation, meaning book value has been propped up by capital inflows offsetting roughly $180M of additional accumulated deficits. The practical implication is that reported book equity overstates self-funded value creation; quality of equity should be judged against tangible operating contribution, which the negative retained earnings balance indicates remains elusive.
Deferred Revenue Retreat Signals Softer Backlog
As detailed in Microvast's quarterly filings, deferred revenue fell to $31.7M in 2026Q2 from $47.7M in 2025Q4, a 33.6% decline that suggests customer prepayments and contracted-but-unbilled obligations are contracting rather than building, indicating reduced near-term revenue visibility.
At $31.7M against $87.3M of 2026Q2 revenue, deferred revenue still represents roughly 36% of a quarter's sales, so a meaningful履约 base exists, but the direction of travel does not corroborate a rebuilding demand story. The series has been erratic, including a $11.2M reading in 2025Q3, so investors should avoid drawing a trend from any single quarter and instead watch whether the decline persists alongside the revenue volatility identified in the income statement work.
Shrinking Plant Undercuts Asset Strength
Based on Microvast's reported balance sheets, net property, plant and equipment slid to $543.4M in 2026Q2 from $635.3M in 2024Q1 while reported total assets held near $952M, suggesting depreciation is outpacing reinvestment into domestic manufacturing capacity.
Because PPE constitutes roughly 57% of total assets, headline equity strength is largely tied to illiquid industrial plant whose book value is eroding, a pattern consistent with the lumpy capex and negative operating cash flow noted in the cash flow analysis. Investors should also verify the goodwill line, which prints $13.8M in 2025Q4, $2.1M in 2026Q1 and $13.7M in 2026Q2; though immaterial against $543.1M of equity, the volatility warrants reconciliation against filings before assuming asset carrying values are stable.