Revenue grew 4.1% YoY to $395.9M in Q3 2026, with gross margin expanding 110 bps YoY to 39.4% and EPS up 30.3% to $0.43, reflecting strong operating leverage and foundry efficiencies.
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) annual income statement — 21-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | Sep'26 | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.48B | 1.43B | 1.31B | 1.28B | 1.25B | 1.11B | 964.1M | 968M | 916M | 826M | 800.6M | 1.16B | 1.18B | 1.12B | 1.02B | 1.34B | 1.34B | 1.43B | 1.86B | 1.85B | 1.93B |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.17% | 8.75% | 3.06% | 2.27% | 12.28% | 15.24% | -0.4% | 5.68% | 10.9% | 3.17% | -31.25% | -1.71% | 5.7% | 9.46% | -23.54% | 0.13% | -6.33% | -23.2% | 0.56% | -4.37% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 915.6M | 913M | 855.7M | 896.2M | 883.1M | 752.5M | 635.9M | 647.1M | 626.1M | 558.5M | 532.7M | 817.2M | 836.8M | 807.6M | 752.8M | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.17B | 1.42B | 1.39B | 1.53B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 62.07% | 63.86% | 65.09% | 70.25% | 70.8% | 67.73% | 65.96% | 66.85% | 68.35% | 67.62% | 66.54% | 70.18% | 70.63% | 72.06% | 73.52% | 82.35% | 82.33% | 82.01% | 76.39% | 74.95% | 78.91% |
| Gross Profit | 559.4M | 516.7M | 459M | 379.5M | 364.3M | 358.5M | 328.2M | 320.9M | 289.9M | 267.5M | 267.9M | 347.3M | 347.9M | 313.2M | 271.1M | 236.4M | 236.4M | 256.9M | 439M | 463.2M | 407.7M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.93% | 36.14% | 34.91% | 29.75% | 29.2% | 32.27% | 34.04% | 33.15% | 31.65% | 32.39% | 33.46% | 29.82% | 29.37% | 27.94% | 26.48% | 17.65% | 17.67% | 17.99% | 23.61% | 25.05% | 21.09% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | 8.26% | 12.57% | 20.95% | 4.17% | 1.62% | 9.23% | 2.27% | 10.69% | 8.37% | -0.15% | -22.86% | -0.17% | 11.08% | 15.53% | 14.68% | 0% | -7.98% | -41.48% | -5.22% | 13.61% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 268.6M | 256.1M | 277.3M | 252.1M | 252.7M | 226.8M | 211.4M | 196.6M | 168.2M | 165.8M | 175M | 228.5M | 220.7M | 214.4M | 204.2M | 218.9M | 219.3M | 239.1M | 274.6M | 216.7M | 250.1M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | 18.21% | 17.91% | 21.09% | 19.76% | 20.26% | 20.41% | 21.93% | 20.31% | 18.36% | 20.07% | 21.86% | 19.62% | 18.63% | 19.13% | 19.94% | 16.35% | 16.4% | 16.74% | 14.77% | 11.72% | 12.94% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 240.8M | 247.3M | 245.2M | 241.9M | 238.7M | 218.8M | 198.4M | 183.1M | 167.7M | 155.4M | 168.8M | 146.7M | 223.2M | 214.4M | 204.2M | 218.9M | 219.3M | 239.1M | 274.6M | 253.2M | 250.1M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | 16.33% | 17.3% | 18.65% | 18.96% | 19.14% | 19.69% | 20.58% | 18.92% | 18.31% | 18.81% | 21.08% | 12.6% | 18.84% | 19.13% | 19.94% | 16.35% | 16.4% | 16.74% | 14.77% | 13.69% | 12.94% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3M | 14.5M | 12.1M | 9.9M | 13.7M | 15.5M | 17.1M | 14.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.48% | 1.58% | 1.46% | 1.24% | 1.18% | 1.31% | 1.53% | 1.39% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 27.8M | 8.8M | 32.1M | 10.2M | 14M | 8M | 13M | -800K | -14M | -1.7M | 8.3M | 11.6M | 3.1M | 1.5M | 2.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -36.5M | 0 |
| Operating Income | 290.8M | 260.6M | 181.7M | 127.4M | 111.6M | 131.7M | 116.8M | 124.3M | 121.7M | 102.1M | 92.9M | 109.6M | 124.1M | 97.3M | 64.1M | 10M | 4M | -1B | 146.1M | 210M | 129M |
| Operating Margin % | 19.72% | 18.23% | 13.82% | 9.99% | 8.95% | 11.85% | 12.11% | 12.84% | 13.29% | 12.36% | 11.6% | 9.41% | 10.48% | 8.68% | 6.26% | 0.75% | 0.3% | -70.1% | 7.86% | 11.36% | 6.67% |
| Operating Income Growth % | 11.59% | 43.42% | 42.62% | 14.16% | -15.26% | 12.76% | -6.03% | 2.14% | 19.2% | 9.9% | -15.24% | -11.68% | 27.54% | 51.79% | 541% | 150% | 100.4% | -785.08% | -30.43% | 62.79% | - |
| EBITDA | 340.8M | 307.5M | 247.9M | 189.9M | 172.1M | 191.3M | 174.6M | 177.3M | 165.4M | 144M | 132.4M | 167.7M | 180.8M | 156.5M | 124.7M | 91.6M | 88.6M | -910.7M | 239.2M | 313.9M | 229M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 23.11% | 21.51% | 18.86% | 14.89% | 13.8% | 17.22% | 18.11% | 18.32% | 18.06% | 17.43% | 16.54% | 14.4% | 15.26% | 13.96% | 12.18% | 6.84% | 6.62% | -63.78% | 12.87% | 16.98% | 11.84% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 10.83% | 24.04% | 30.54% | 10.34% | -10.04% | 9.56% | -1.52% | 7.19% | 14.86% | 8.76% | -21.05% | -7.25% | 15.53% | 25.5% | 36.14% | 3.39% | 109.73% | -480.73% | -23.8% | 37.07% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 50M | 46.9M | 66.2M | 62.5M | 60.5M | 59.6M | 57.8M | 53M | 43.7M | 41.9M | 39.5M | 58.1M | 56.7M | 59.2M | 60.6M | 81.6M | 84.6M | 90.2M | 93.1M | 103.9M | 100M |
| EBIT | 290.7M | 260.8M | 183.9M | 126.4M | 115.2M | 117.6M | 119.5M | 104.3M | 123.2M | 100.7M | 91.4M | 78.6M | 121.5M | 98.8M | 55.6M | -1M | -300K | -1.05B | 164.4M | 176.7M | 166.1M |
| Net Interest Income | -3.8M | -6.6M | -12.7M | -14.7M | -16.9M | -23.4M | -25.5M | -19.8M | -20.3M | -20.3M | -23.6M | -27.5M | -49.6M | -51.7M | -59.9M | -63.3M | -39.2M | -32.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 13.4M | 8.8M | 3.7M | 700K | 400K | 1.1M | 3.5M | 4.4M | 2M | 400K | 300K | 0 | 0 | 300K | 300K | 300K | 1.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 3.8M | 20M | 21.5M | 18.4M | 17.6M | 23.8M | 26.6M | 23.3M | 24.7M | 22.3M | 24M | 27.6M | 49.6M | 51.7M | 60.2M | 65.6M | 36.6M | 78.3M | 109M | 232.8M | 173.1M |
| Other Income/Expense | -3.9M | -6.4M | -18.3M | -18.4M | -13M | -36.8M | -22.7M | -42.2M | -26M | -23.6M | -23.6M | -28.9M | -50.6M | -53.1M | -61.4M | -22.9M | -72.6M | -82.1M | -72.4M | -123.3M | -115.9M |
| Pretax Income | 286.9M | 254.2M | 163.4M | 109M | 98.6M | 94.9M | 94.1M | 82.1M | 95.7M | 78.5M | 69.3M | 50.7M | 73.5M | 44.2M | 2.6M | -55.6M | -68.6M | -1.08B | 73.7M | 86.7M | 13.1M |
| Pretax Margin % | 19.45% | 17.78% | 12.43% | 8.54% | 7.9% | 8.54% | 9.76% | 8.48% | 10.45% | 9.5% | 8.66% | 4.35% | 6.2% | 3.94% | 0.25% | -4.15% | -5.13% | -75.85% | 3.96% | 4.69% | 0.68% |
| Income Tax | 65M | 62.5M | 47.5M | 23.5M | 22M | 24.5M | 22.1M | 18.3M | -9.9M | 24.2M | 24.2M | 19.8M | 18M | 8.8M | 8.2M | -19.5M | -23.4M | -86.3M | 31.7M | 38.5M | 8M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.66% | 24.59% | 29.07% | 21.56% | 22.31% | 25.82% | 23.49% | 22.29% | -10.34% | 30.83% | 34.92% | 39.05% | 24.49% | 19.91% | 315.38% | 35.07% | 34.11% | 7.97% | 43.01% | 44.41% | 61.07% |
| Net Income | 221.9M | 191.7M | 115.9M | 85.5M | 76.6M | 70.4M | 72M | 63.8M | 105.6M | 123.3M | 63.9M | 30.9M | 55.5M | 40.8M | -107.9M | -36.1M | -45.2M | -996.7M | 42M | 48.2M | 5.1M |
| Net Margin % | 15.04% | 13.41% | 8.82% | 6.7% | 6.14% | 6.34% | 7.47% | 6.59% | 11.53% | 14.93% | 7.98% | 2.65% | 4.68% | 3.64% | -10.54% | -2.7% | -3.38% | -69.8% | 2.26% | 2.61% | 0.26% |
| Net Income Growth % | 15.75% | 65.4% | 35.56% | 11.62% | 8.81% | -2.22% | 12.85% | -39.58% | -14.36% | 92.96% | 106.8% | -44.32% | 36.03% | 137.81% | -198.89% | 20.13% | 95.47% | -2473.1% | -12.86% | 845.1% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 221.9M | 191.7M | 115.9M | 85.5M | 76.6M | 70.4M | 72M | 63.8M | 105.6M | 54.3M | 45.1M | 12.5M | 55.5M | 35.4M | -5.2M | -38.1M | -45.2M | -996.7M | 42M | 48.2M | 5.1M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69M | 18.8M | 18.4M | 0 | 5.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2M | 1.5M | 1.1M | 1.2M | 1.5M | 1.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.41 | 1.22 | 0.74 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.66 | 0.76 | 0.39 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.25 | -0.69 | -0.23 | -0.29 | -8.55 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.05 |
| EPS Growth % | 15.57% | 64.86% | 34.55% | 14.58% | 9.09% | -2.22% | 12.5% | -39.39% | -13.16% | 94.87% | 105.26% | -44.12% | 36% | 136.23% | -200% | 20.69% | 96.61% | -2475% | -14.29% | 740% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | 1.42 | 1.23 | 0.74 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.40 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.26 | -0.69 | -0.23 | -0.29 | -8.55 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.05 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 157.3M | 157.5M | 156.9M | 156.8M | 158M | 159.2M | 158.6M | 159M | 159.7M | 161.8M | 163.4M | 163.2M | 162.2M | 160.3M | 156.5M | 155.3M | 154.3M | 116.6M | 115.5M | 114.76M | 102M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 156.3M | 156.4M | 155.9M | 156.3M | 157.4M | 158.4M | 157.8M | 157.8M | 158.2M | 160.1M | 161.3M | 160.5M | 159.2M | 157.7M | 156.5M | 155.3M | 154.3M | 116.6M | 115.1M | 114.76M | 102M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | 19.74% | 21.86% | 34.43% | 44.56% | 47.65% | 49.43% | 45.97% | 50.16% | 28.5% | 19.46% | 25.2% | 38.83% | 20.18% | 26.96% | - | - | - | - | 19.29% | 16.6% | 8950.98% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MWA stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) reported total revenue of $1.48B. This represents a 23.7% decline compared to $1.93B in 2006.
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) is profitable, generating $221.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 15.0%.
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) reported an operating income of $290.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 19.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) generated $559.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 37.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Residential cyclicality and input costs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Momentum Accelerates on Municipal Demand
MWA's revenue grew 4.1% year-over-year in Q3 2026, reaching $395.9M, with sequential acceleration from 3.1% in Q2, driven by municipal replacement demand and federal infrastructure tailwinds.
The 4.1% growth in Q3 2026, while modest, marks a sequential acceleration from the prior quarter's 3.1%, suggesting that the municipal replacement cycle is providing a stable base. The 8.7% revenue growth in Q3 2025, as reported in the data, indicates that the company is benefiting from federal infrastructure spending, particularly in lead service line replacements. However, the residential segment remains a drag, as higher interest rates continue to dampen new subdivision development, which may cap growth in the near term.
Gross Margin Expansion Reflects Foundry Ramp
Gross margin improved to 39.4% in Q3 2026, up 110 bps sequentially and 110 bps year-over-year, driven by the new brass foundry's operational efficiencies and favorable product mix.
The 39.4% gross margin in Q3 2026 is the highest in the reported period, up from 36.1% in Q2 2025, indicating that the new brass foundry is delivering on its promised cost savings. This expansion suggests that MWA is gaining pricing power or benefiting from lower input costs, but investors should monitor whether this is sustainable as commodity prices fluctuate. The margin is still below peers like AWK (43.3%), but MWA's heavy manufacturing base justifies a discount; the trend is clearly positive.
Operating Leverage Drives Margin Expansion
Operating income grew 9.4% year-over-year in Q3 2026 to $80.6M, outpacing revenue growth of 4.1%, as SG&A declined 9.9% year-over-year, demonstrating strong operating leverage.
The 20.4% operating margin in Q3 2026, up from 19.4% in the prior year, indicates that MWA is scaling efficiently. SG&A expenses fell to $64.0M from $71.0M in Q3 2025, a 9.9% decline, which is notable given the revenue increase. This suggests that management is controlling overhead costs effectively, possibly due to the completion of the foundry ramp and improved operational discipline. The operating leverage is also evident in the 440 bps adjusted EBITDA margin expansion cited by management, which appears to be accelerating beyond the foundry ramp alone.
Earnings Quality Strengthens with Lower SBC
Net income rose 28.2% year-over-year in Q3 2026 to $67.3M, with EPS up 30.3% to $0.43, while stock-based compensation fell to $2.9M from $2.3M, indicating higher-quality earnings.
The EPS growth of 30.3% in Q3 2026 outpaced net income growth of 28.2%, reflecting a lower share count or favorable tax effects. SBC as a percentage of revenue declined to 0.7% from 0.6% in the prior year, suggesting that dilution is not a major concern. The effective tax rate appears stable, and there are no significant non-operating items in the reported data, which bolsters the quality of reported earnings. However, investors should remain alert to potential one-time items in future quarters.
Cost Discipline Drives Margin Gains
COGS as a percentage of revenue fell to 60.6% in Q3 2026 from 61.7% in Q3 2025, while SG&A declined 9.9% year-over-year, reflecting disciplined cost management.
The reduction in COGS ratio by 110 bps year-over-year indicates that the new brass foundry is lowering production costs, likely through improved yields and energy efficiency. SG&A's absolute decline despite revenue growth suggests that management is maintaining tight control over overhead, possibly through the successful implementation of cost-saving initiatives. This cost discipline is a key driver of the margin expansion, but investors should monitor whether it can be sustained as the company invests in growth initiatives.
Foundry Ramp Marks Operational Inflection
The completion of the new brass foundry in 2025 marked a turning point, with gross margin rising from 31.8% in Q4 2024 to 39.4% in Q3 2026, a 760 bps improvement.
The Q4 2024 quarter was a trough, with gross margin at 31.8% and operating margin at 8.2%, likely due to foundry start-up costs and operational disruptions. Since then, margins have expanded consistently, reaching 39.4% gross and 20.4% operating in Q3 2026, indicating that the foundry ramp is delivering significant efficiencies. This inflection is not just a one-time event; it appears to be a structural improvement in the cost base, which could support higher margins going forward. The lasting impact is a more competitive cost structure that may allow MWA to invest in growth while maintaining profitability.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite strong momentum, MWA's reliance on residential construction and commodity prices poses risks; a downturn in housing starts or a spike in scrap costs could compress margins and slow growth.
The residential segment remains sensitive to interest rates, and prolonged high rates could dampen new subdivision development, offsetting municipal gains. Additionally, the 39.4% gross margin may be vulnerable to input cost inflation, as scrap steel and brass ingot prices are volatile. If the foundry's efficiency gains are one-time or if pricing power fades, margins could revert toward historical levels. Investors should monitor these factors, as they could challenge the sustainability of the current earnings trajectory.