Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MWA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 25.7M | $663.5M | +2.2% | 16.416% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.6M | $298.9M | +2.0% | 7.396% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $181.7M | +0.2% | 4.495% | 0.00% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.3M | $163.5M | +1.6% | 4.046% | 0.00% |
| 5 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 6.1M | $157.7M | +1.1% | 3.901% | 0.09% |
| 6 | FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 5.9M | $152.4M | +42.0% | 3.772% | 2.17% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.0M | $129.9M | +8.0% | 3.215% | 0.01% |
| 8 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 4.9M | $126.7M | -5.1% | 3.135% | 0.35% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.8M | $123.3M | +41.3% | 3.050% | 0.03% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.7M | $96.9M | +4.1% | 2.397% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 3.0M | $76.6M | +0.7% | 1.896% | 0.50% |
| 12 | Amundi | 2.9M | $74.2M | +27.1% | 1.836% | 0.02% |
| 13 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.7M | $69.8M | -6.0% | 1.726% | 0.03% |
| 14 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.7M | $68.8M | -5.6% | 1.702% | 0.03% |
| 15 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 2.5M | $65.6M | -0.4% | 1.622% | 0.59% |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.3M | $60.7M | +29.6% | 1.501% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.3M | $58.7M | +4.9% | 1.453% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.2M | $57.0M | — | 1.409% | 0.02% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $48.4M | +1.0% | 1.198% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $43.7M | +6.7% | 1.083% | 0.01% |
| 21 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.7M | $43.2M | +14.3% | 1.069% | 0.06% |
| 22 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.7M | $42.8M | -18.2% | 1.059% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.6M | $42.1M | +8.0% | 1.043% | 0.05% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1.2M | $32.1M | +34.0% | 0.794% | 0.00% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.1M | $29.1M | +3.5% | 0.720% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MWA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MWA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MWA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MWA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 428 | +0.7% | 95.58% | +1.95 pp | $3.80B | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 425 | +7.6% | 93.63% | 0.40 pp | $3.95B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 395 | +0.8% | 94.03% | 0.33 pp | $3.43B | 6.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 392 | +5.9% | 94.36% | 2.58 pp | $3.69B | +3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 370 | 2.1% | 96.94% | 3.58 pp | $3.56B | 8.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 378 | +14% | 100.52% | +9.17 pp | $3.90B | +25% |
| Q4 2024 | 333 | +2.1% | 91.35% | +1.29 pp | $3.12B | +8.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 326 | — | 90.06% | — | $2.87B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MWA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Mueller Water Products, Inc. stands at 95.6%, held across 428 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MWA, with approximately 25,686,966 shares worth $0.66B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MWA.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MWA is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
49 institutions opened new positions in MWA during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 97 added to existing positions and 269 trimmed.
MWA institutional ownership rose by 1.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.1% of all reported 13F value in MWA, and the top 25 account for 76.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.