Total liabilities of $1.3B against equity of $1.0B imply leverage near 1.3x with a 0.43 equity-to-assets ratio, leaving limited headroom under BDC asset coverage requirements if asset values decline.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) balance sheet — 18-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 238.56M | 80.72M | 80.32M | 70.09M | 71.19M | 58.08M | 78.97M | 48.57M | 49.66M | 34.94M | 45.93M | 30.1M | 23.45M | 14.98M | 12.75B | 15.32B | 10.74M | 4.11M | 189.47K |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 41.91M | 80.72M | 80.32M | 70.09M | 71.19M | 58.08M | 78.97M | 48.57M | 49.66M | 34.94M | 45.93M | 30.1M | 23.45M | 14.98M | 12.75B | 10.74M | 10.74M | 4.11M | 189.47K |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 2.26B | 2.76B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 755.81M | 600.88M | 472.95M | 2.34B | 1.83B | 1.56B | 1.51B | 1.42B | 650.11M | 341.93M | 145.49M | 441.06M | 320.52M | 61.45M |
| Investments Growth % | 39916.73% | - | - | - | -100% | 25.78% | 27.05% | -79.81% | 28.28% | 17.12% | 3.08% | 6.15% | 119.14% | 90.13% | 135.02% | -67.01% | 37.61% | 421.59% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 7.33B | 2.76B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 755.81M | 600.88M | 472.95M | 2.34B | 1.83B | 1.56B | 1.51B | 1.42B | 650.11M | 341.93M | 145.49M | 441.06M | 320.52M | 61.45M |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 38.55M | 42.59M | 44.19M | 36.15M | 30.87M | 37.55M | 32.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.53M | 6.34B | 7.31B | 3.01M | 5.12M | 28.47K |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 13.34M | 17.91M | 3.12B | 3.04B | 3.25B | 2.45B | 2.38B | 2.71B | -2.43B | -1.93B | -1.66B | -1.51B | -1.42B | 0 | -341.93M | 707.81B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 73.59M | 123.79M | 122.91M | 114.28M | 107.34M | 88.94M | 116.51M | 80.65M | 80.03M | 66.78M | 63.76M | 44.29M | 35.19M | 25.51M | 19.09B | 22.63B | 19.17M | 10.03M | 217.94K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.28B | 2.78B | 3.12B | 3.04B | 3.25B | 3.21B | 2.98B | 3.19B | 2.37B | 1.83B | 1.56B | 1.51B | 1.42B | 650.11M | 341.93M | 707.95B | 441.06M | 320.52M | 61.45M |
| Total Assets | 2.35B | 2.9B | 3.25B | 3.16B | 3.35B | 3.3B | 3.1B | 3.27B | 2.45B | 1.93B | 1.66B | 1.6B | 1.51B | 650.11M | 345.33M | 145.49M | 460.22M | 330.56M | 61.67M |
| Asset Growth % | -82.05% | -10.59% | 2.77% | -5.83% | 1.79% | 6.4% | -5.16% | 33.38% | 27% | 16.42% | 3.36% | 5.76% | 133.03% | 88.26% | 137.36% | -68.39% | 39.23% | 436.02% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | -2.26% | 0.54% | 3.54% | 4.16% | 2.25% | 6.3% | 1.84% | 3.94% | 3.31% | 6.1% | 6.86% | 2.11% | 4.21% | 12.44% | 12.95% | - | 16.13% | 64.09% | -1.91% |
| Accounts Payable | 7.62M | 0 | 17.11M | 20.44M | 19.63M | 25.3M | 42.43M | 18.26M | 32.54M | 5.11M | 5.91M | 7.78M | 27.81M | 0 | 3.4M | 0 | 94.46M | 12.23M | 31.32M |
| Total Debt | 1.3B | 1.67B | 1.84B | 1.79B | 1.98B | 1.91B | 1.8B | 1.94B | 1.38B | 869.5M | 696.74M | 742.06M | 670.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116.63M | 77.74M | 0 |
| Net Debt | 1.26B | 1.59B | 1.76B | 1.72B | 1.91B | 1.85B | 1.72B | 1.89B | 1.33B | 834.56M | 650.81M | 711.96M | 647.16M | -14.98M | -12.75B | -10.74M | 105.89M | 73.63M | -189.47K |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.19B | 1.45B | 1.84B | 1.79B | 1.98B | 1.91B | 1.8B | 1.94B | 1.38B | 869.5M | 696.74M | 0 | 670.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 116.4M | 217.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116.63M | 77.74M | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 32.45M | 41.73M | 33.59M | 21.6M | 28.45M | 20.71M | 20.61M | 22.03M | 9.82M | -132.76M | 3.21M | 0 | -73.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 116.4M | 217.9M | 17.11M | 20.44M | 19.63M | 25.3M | 42.43M | 18.26M | 718.35M | 470.13M | 461.93M | 546.24M | 547.75M | 0 | 3.41M | 0 | 218.3M | 91.12M | 31.32M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 1.22B | 1.5B | 1.87B | 1.81B | 2.01B | 1.93B | 1.82B | 1.96B | 724.05M | 422.91M | 255.52M | 205M | 165M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.34B | 1.71B | 1.89B | 1.83B | 2.03B | 1.95B | 1.86B | 1.98B | 1.44B | 893.04M | 717.46M | 765.23M | 712.75M | 0 | 3.41M | 0 | 218.3M | 91.12M | 31.32M |
| Total Equity | 1.01B | 1.19B | 1.36B | 1.33B | 1.33B | 1.34B | 1.24B | 1.28B | 2.34B | 1.87B | 1.59B | 836.91M | 802.17M | 650.11M | 341.93M | 145.49M | 241.93M | 239.44M | 30.35M |
| Equity Growth % | -75.88% | -12.58% | 2.07% | 0.42% | -1.22% | 8.55% | -3.63% | -45.17% | 25.2% | 17.63% | 89.91% | 4.33% | 23.39% | 90.13% | 135.02% | -39.86% | 1.04% | 688.83% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 43.11% | 40.93% | 41.87% | 42.15% | 39.53% | 40.74% | 39.93% | 39.3% | 95.59% | 96.97% | 95.98% | 52.24% | 52.95% | 100% | 99.01% | 100% | 52.57% | 72.44% | 49.22% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -5.33% | 1.29% | 8.43% | 10.18% | 5.6% | 15.62% | 4.64% | 6.21% | 3.44% | 6.33% | 9.21% | 4.02% | 6.28% | 12.48% | 13.04% | - | 26.5% | 93.17% | -3.88% |
| Book Value per Share | 10.74 | 9.81 | 10.72 | 10.78 | 11.49 | 12.18 | 11.24 | 12.78 | 26.41 | 22.26 | 21.81 | 12.50 | 14.28 | 18.53 | 9.53 | 4.71 | 22.61 | 22.38 | 2.84 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 10.74 | 9.81 | 10.72 | 10.78 | 11.49 | 12.18 | 11.24 | 12.78 | 26.41 | 22.26 | 21.81 | 12.50 | 14.28 | 18.53 | 9.53 | 4.71 | 22.61 | 22.38 | 2.84 |
| Common Stock | 1.08M | 1.08M | 1.08M | 1.03M | 1.01M | 979K | 968K | 968K | 761K | 759K | 698K | 640K | 580K | 452K | 243.26K | 106.98K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 1.35B | 1.35B | 1.37B | 1.33B | 1.31B | 1.27B | 1.27B | 1.29B | 1.04B | 1.05B | 1B | 899.71M | 817.13M | 633.38M | 335.49M | 144.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 192.81M | 192.58M | -13.59M | -12.34M | 7.52M | 47.47M | -48.76M | -5.35M | -30.12M | 39.16M | 2.07M | 4.16M | 2.53M | 5.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -423.05M | -314.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30M | -19M | -35M | 6M | 17M | 5M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -117.52M | -51.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -460K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NMFC stock.
As of 2025, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) had total assets of $2.90B including $123.8M in current assets.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries total debt of $1.67B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.18B ($9.81 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported a current ratio of 0.57x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin Earnings Versus Dividend Burden
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Shrinking Asset Base Under Pressure
According to recent SEC filings, NMFC's total assets declined from $3.4B in 2024Q3 to $2.4B in 2026Q3, a roughly 29% contraction that suggests portfolio runoff is outpacing new origination.
The reduction in total assets has been accompanied by a relatively stable equity base near $1.0B, so the equity-to-assets ratio has risen from about 0.40 to 0.43. This may indicate deleveraging rather than balance sheet strengthening, since the smaller asset base is generating less net interest income, which fell from $39.5M in 2026Q1 to $35.7M in 2026Q3. Investors should monitor whether further shrinkage reflects deliberate capital discipline or a loss of origination competitiveness.
Leverage Near Regulatory Ceiling
Based on NMFC's reported figures, total liabilities of $1.3B against equity of $1.0B imply leverage near 1.3x, a level that leaves limited headroom under BDC asset coverage requirements if asset values decline.
Liabilities have fallen from roughly $2.0B to $1.3B over the period, meaning the deleveraging has been driven by debt paydown rather than equity growth. The reported debt-to-equity figure of 1.41 in the source data appears consistent with this range, though it should be verified against the regulatory asset coverage calculation. With ROE at just 0.3% in the latest quarter, the capital base is generating minimal return, which may constrain the company's ability to absorb further markdowns without impairing dividend capacity.
Provision Volatility Obscures Credit Trend
As reported in financial statements, NMFC's loan loss provisions swung from -$18.4M in 2026Q1 to -$10.6M in 2026Q3, with zero entries in 2025Q1 and 2025Q2, suggesting reserve recognition has been irregular.
The discontinuous provision series makes it difficult to establish a reliable credit cost trend across the ten-quarter window. The 2025Q4 entry of implausibly large magnitude appears to be a data anomaly that warrants verification rather than an analytical signal. Absent consistent non-accrual disclosure in the supplied data, credit quality conclusions remain provisional and should be tested against portfolio-level non-accrual rates.
Cash Buffer Thin Relative to Obligations
Based on reported figures, NMFC's cash and bank balances of $41.9M in 2026Q3 represent roughly 1.7% of total assets, a modest liquidity cushion against $1.3B of liabilities.
Cash has ranged between about $41M and $120M over the period, and the latest reading sits near the low end of that range. The liquidity position therefore appears to depend on continued portfolio realizations rather than on a large standing cash reserve, as evidenced by sale proceeds of $644.9M in 2026Q3. Investors should monitor whether maturing debt and dividend obligations can be met without further reliance on asset sales in weaker markets.
Dividend Funded Beyond Recurring Earnings
As reflected in the reported figures, NMFC paid dividends of up to $47.9M in a quarter where net income was negative, suggesting distributions may be sourced from realizations rather than recurring spread income.
Operating cash inflows in certain quarters appear driven by portfolio timing rather than steady earnings, which may overstate the sustainable cash generation available for distribution. The gap between a $35.7M net interest income figure and a 2026Q1 net loss of $50.9M suggests unrealized marks and provisions are material to reported earnings. This raises the question of whether the current payout is supportable without continued asset turnover.