Net interest income declined sequentially from $39.5M in 2026Q1 to $35.7M in 2026Q3 with a net interest margin near 1.5%, suggesting spread compression is offsetting any volume gains.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) annual income statement — 18-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | -187.73B | 116.3M | 139.5M | 166M | 119.77M | 116.48M | 133.5M | 124.42M | 104.85M | 112.71M | 118.97M | 116.7M | 112.37M | 84.92M | 36.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NII Growth % | 76.02% | -16.63% | -15.96% | 38.59% | 2.82% | -12.75% | 7.3% | 18.67% | -6.97% | -5.27% | 1.95% | 3.85% | 32.32% | 133.06% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | -7979.21% | 4.01% | 4.3% | 5.25% | 3.57% | 3.53% | 4.31% | 3.81% | 4.28% | 5.85% | 7.18% | 7.28% | 7.42% | 13.06% | 10.55% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interest Income | 246.33M | 240.02M | 276.14M | 290.78M | 212.19M | 189.58M | 212.63M | 208.72M | 161.9M | 149.8M | 147.43M | 140.07M | 125.64M | 84.92M | 36.44M | 0 | 2.95M | 490.19K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 187.97B | 123.72M | 136.64M | 124.78M | 92.42M | 73.1M | 79.13M | 84.3M | 57.05M | 37.09M | 28.45M | 23.37M | 13.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.95M | 490.19K | 0 |
| Loan Loss Provision | -187.9B | 0 | -54.25M | -40.89M | -16.41M | 685K | -1.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.4M | 0 | 0 | -2.95M | -490.19K | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | -36.32M | -101.46M | 53.7M | 51.2M | 135.14M | 77.51M | 58.27M | 68.67M | 59.91M | 8.27M | 3.94M | 992K | 18.89M | 11.38M | 8.66M | 14.81M | 104.71M | 58.41M | 255.94K |
| Non-Interest Income % | 0.02% | -683.57% | 27.79% | 23.57% | 53.01% | 39.96% | 30.39% | 35.56% | 36.36% | 6.84% | 3.21% | 0.84% | 14.39% | 11.81% | 19.21% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Total Net Revenue | -187.76B | 14.84M | 193.2M | 217.2M | 254.91M | 194M | 191.78M | 193.1M | 164.76M | 120.98M | 122.92M | 117.69M | 131.26M | 96.3M | 45.1M | 14.81M | 104.71M | 58.41M | 255.94K |
| Revenue Growth % | -134814.14% | -92.32% | -11.05% | -14.79% | 31.4% | 1.16% | -0.68% | 17.2% | 36.19% | -1.58% | 4.44% | -10.33% | 36.3% | 113.52% | 204.55% | -85.86% | 79.29% | 22719.72% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 88.65M | -2.56M | -6.26M | -4.44M | 94.79M | -87.27M | -3.94M | -3.44M | 3.05M | 157K | 1.81M | 1.78M | 24.74M | 40.35M | 17.72M | 0 | 3.91M | 1.36M | 0 |
| Efficiency Ratio | -0.05% | -17.26% | -3.24% | -2.04% | 37.18% | -44.98% | -2.06% | -1.78% | 1.85% | 0.13% | 1.47% | 1.52% | 18.85% | 41.9% | 39.29% | 0% | 3.73% | 2.33% | 0% |
| Operating Income | 46.56M | 17.4M | 253.7M | 262.52M | 176.54M | 280.58M | 60.85M | 112.56M | 72.76M | 109.81M | 111.19M | 34.3M | 46.5M | 50.52M | 31.78M | 56.52M | 37.46M | 20.41M | 255.94K |
| Operating Margin % | -0.02% | 117.26% | 131.32% | 120.87% | 69.25% | 144.63% | 31.73% | 58.29% | 44.16% | 90.77% | 90.46% | 29.14% | 35.43% | 52.46% | 70.47% | 381.66% | 35.78% | 34.94% | 100% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -93.14% | -3.36% | 48.71% | -37.08% | 361.13% | -45.94% | 54.71% | -33.75% | -1.24% | 224.18% | -26.25% | -7.95% | 58.95% | -43.77% | 50.87% | 83.58% | 7873.54% | - |
| Pretax Income | -55.87M | 17.4M | 116.88M | 137.85M | 83.83M | 207.41M | 60.85M | 112.56M | 72.76M | 109.81M | 111.19M | 34.3M | 46.5M | 61.92M | 31.78M | 0 | 37.46M | 20.41M | 255.94K |
| Pretax Margin % | 0.03% | 117.26% | 60.5% | 63.47% | 32.88% | 106.92% | 31.73% | 58.29% | 44.16% | 90.77% | 90.46% | 29.14% | 35.43% | 64.3% | 70.47% | 0% | 35.78% | 34.94% | 100% |
| Income Tax | 389K | 430K | 2.38M | 1.76M | 9.3M | 232K | -991K | 0 | 403K | 416K | -490K | 1.34M | 929K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26.33M | -105.27M | 1.44M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.7% | 2.47% | 2.03% | 1.28% | 11.09% | 0.11% | -1.63% | 0% | 0.55% | 0.38% | -0.44% | 3.92% | 2% | 0% | 0% | - | -70.27% | -515.85% | 560.72% |
| Net Income | -57.08M | 16.49M | 113.44M | 135.34M | 74.73M | 201.4M | 58.47M | 112.56M | 72.35M | 109.4M | 111.68M | 32.95M | 45.58M | 61.92M | 31.78M | 0 | 63.79M | 125.68M | -1.18M |
| Net Margin % | 0.03% | 111.09% | 58.72% | 62.31% | 29.32% | 103.82% | 30.49% | 58.29% | 43.91% | 90.43% | 90.86% | 28% | 34.72% | 64.3% | 70.47% | 0% | 60.92% | 215.19% | -460.72% |
| Net Income Growth % | -180.34% | -85.47% | -16.18% | 81.1% | -62.89% | 244.43% | -48.05% | 55.57% | -33.86% | -2.04% | 238.88% | -27.69% | -26.4% | 94.81% | - | -100% | -49.24% | 10758.23% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -56.25M | 16.97M | 114.5M | 136.09M | 74.53M | 207.18M | 61.84M | 112.56M | 72.35M | 109.4M | 111.68M | 32.95M | 45.58M | 61.92M | 31.78M | 0 | 63.79M | 125.68M | -1.18M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.60 | 0.14 | 1.03 | 1.24 | 0.74 | 1.91 | 0.60 | 1.22 | 0.91 | 1.38 | 1.60 | 0.55 | 0.86 | 1.76 | 0.89 | 0.00 | 5.96 | 11.75 | -0.11 |
| EPS Growth % | -185.11% | -86.41% | -16.94% | 67.57% | -61.26% | 218.33% | -50.82% | 34.07% | -34.06% | -13.75% | 190.91% | -36.05% | -51.14% | 97.75% | - | -100% | -49.28% | 10781.82% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.16 | 1.06 | 1.34 | 0.75 | 2.08 | 0.60 | 1.32 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 1.72 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 1.76 | 2.14 | 0.00 | 5.96 | 11.75 | -0.11 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 94.45M | 121.09M | 126.78M | 123.49M | 115.43M | 110.21M | 110.08M | 100.46M | 88.63M | 84M | 72.86M | 66.97M | 56.16M | 35.09M | 35.88M | 30.92M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NMFC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported total revenue of $14.8M. This represents a 5698.9% increase compared to $0.3M in 2008.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) is profitable, generating $16.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 111.1%.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported an operating income of $17.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 117.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) generated $14.8M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 100.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin net margin persistence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Volatility Persists
Based on NMFC's reported quarterly figures, net interest income moved from $39.5M in 2026Q1 to $36.8M in 2026Q2 and $35.7M in 2026Q3, a sequential decline that suggests spread compression is offsetting any loan volume gains. Investors should monitor whether deposit-style funding costs keep pace with asset yields.
The sequential drift in NII across the last two quarters appears more consistent with a slowing base-rate tailwind than with new capital deployment, since the reported NIM of 1.5% has been relatively flat. The NII growth figures shown in the table are noisy because the 2025Q4 entry is clearly corrupted, so trend conclusions should rely on the three most recent clean quarters. The data do not allow a firm attribution between funding cost and asset yield movement, which warrants further investigation through the filing's rate sensitivity disclosures.
Thin Margins Versus Peer Spreads
As reported in financial statements, NMFC's net interest margin sits near 1.5% in recent quarters, while its operating margin context and net margin of roughly 4.45% lag most BDC peers such as GBDC's 43.2% and ARCC's 86.3%, indicating a structurally weaker earnings conversion.
A margin of this magnitude suggests that a large share of revenue is being consumed by interest expense, fee-related costs, or valuation adjustments before reaching shareholders. The gap to peers is too wide to be explained by accounting classification alone and may point to a higher cost of leverage or a riskier asset mix. Comparisons should be made cautiously because peer net margins are measured on different revenue bases and include different unrealized marks.
Efficiency Ratio Deterioration Signals Pressure
Based on NMFC's reported figures, the efficiency ratio rose to 56.3% in 2026Q3, meaning roughly 56 cents of each revenue dollar went to non-interest expense, a level that leaves limited cushion if revenue continues to contract.
An efficiency ratio in this range is not extreme for a specialty lender, but combined with falling NII it implies negative operating leverage in the most recent period. Fixed adviser-related costs do not scale down with the shrinking top line, which appears to amplify margin sensitivity. Investors should watch whether the ratio stabilizes once quarterly revenue normalizes.
Provision Swings Dominate Earnings Quality
According to recent SEC filings, NMFC's provision line swung from -$18.4M in 2026Q1 to -$10.6M in 2026Q3, and the 2025Q2 and 2025Q1 entries show zero provisions, suggesting credit cost recognition is irregular across periods.
Irregular provisioning makes quarterly earnings difficult to compare and may reflect lumpy valuation marks rather than steady credit experience. The absence of provisions in some quarters should not be read as evidence of pristine credit quality, given that the data do not disclose non-accrual trends. Further investigation of the non-accrual rate and PIK income share would clarify whether reported credit costs are understated.
Earnings Quality Challenge From Thin Net Income
Based on EPS and net income figures, NMFC's 2026Q1 net loss of -$50.9M against a positive pre-provision revenue base suggests reported earnings may be heavily influenced by unrealized portfolio marks rather than recurring interest spread.
If the bulk of quarterly swings reflect unrealized depreciation, then net income is a poor proxy for distributable earnings and the dividend-coverage question becomes central. The reported debt-to-equity figure of 1.41% appears to be a presentation error for roughly 1.41x, and if so leverage is near regulatory limits, reducing room to absorb further marks. This analysis is an inference from the supplied figures and warrants verification against the filing's net investment income reconciliation.