Free cash flow remained negative at -$23.9 million in 2026Q2 for a -82.7% FCF margin, part of a roughly $174 million cumulative ten-quarter outflow that occurred even as NNDM repurchased $94.8 million of its own stock between 2024Q1 and 2025Q4.
Nano Dimension Ltd. (NNDM) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -66.04M | -102.09M | -57.01M | -105.07M | -92.05M | -42.58M | -9.65M | -12.68M | -13.45M | -16.37M | -5.91M | -3.33M | -890.62K | -33.31K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -99.66% | -98.68% | -186.58% | -210.97% | -405.78% | -283.79% | -179.41% | -263.67% | -1974.34% | -12849.86% | -55456.5% | -5069.54% | 7.72% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 125.11% | -79.07% | 45.74% | -14.14% | -116.2% | -341.42% | 23.95% | 5.67% | 17.84% | -176.9% | -77.64% | -273.61% | -2573.77% | - |
| Net Income | -149.06M | -100.36M | -96.92M | -55.97M | -228.29M | -200.82M | -48.49M | -8.35M | -15.49M | -18.13M | -8.96M | -5.38M | -3.64M | -268.2K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 16.13M | 20.45M | 2.64M | 1.97M | 7.28M | 7.38M | 2.66M | 2.67M | 1.94M | 1.31M | 365K | 36.12K | 7.7K | 1.44K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.32M | 4.93M | 13.88M | 20.1M | 32.56M | 29.78M | 20.5M | 439K | 402K | 1.82M | 2.02M | 1.91M | 15.92K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -7.46M | 0 | -11K | -581K | -5.01M | 0 | 18K | 537K | 83.15K | 0 | -314.58K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 71.58M | -11.57M | 15.64M | -63.9M | 98.14M | 123.38M | 12.77M | -6.67M | 412K | 860.71K | 120.36K | 100.93K | 2.6M | 214.5K |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.01M | -8.09M | 7.75M | -7.26M | -1.17M | 2.72M | 2.92M | -782K | -1.25M | -2.31M | 541K | 321.75K | 124.3K | 18.95K |
| Change in Receivables | -5.56M | -1.53M | 9.03M | -5.6M | -1.99M | -449K | 1.1M | -503K | -1.22M | -50.64K | -38.74K | -108.87K | 180.54K | -1.44K |
| Change in Inventory | -545.16K | 5.6M | 387K | -340K | -4.6M | 2.38M | 229K | -442K | -1.41M | -2.31M | 129.46K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 620.53K | 6.87M | 47K | 1.09M | 628K | 74K | -99K | -1.06M | 1.13M | -199.39K | 69.67K | 273.85K | -56.24K | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 105.8M | 969.63K | 140.05M | -166.6M | -67.67M | -496.68M | -86.76M | -641K | -1.23M | -3.82M | -4.55M | -2.58M | -290.45K | 1.72K |
| Capital Expenditures | -987.61K | -1.06M | -2.2M | -9.1M | -9.39M | -425.78M | -1.36M | -601K | -1.32M | -3.64M | -4.55M | -2.34M | -290.45K | -8.62K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.78% | 1.04% | 3.8% | 16.16% | 21.52% | 4057.75% | 39.98% | 8.5% | 25.86% | 439.01% | 9887.9% | 39065.9% | 1653.3% | -2% |
| Acquisitions | -210.89K | -267.82M | 0 | -9.26M | -31.06M | -74.57M | 4.03K | 0 | 997 | 2.02K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 170.76M | 269.85M | 41.72M | 32.21M | 8.99M | 3.67M | 96K | -40K | 87K | -183.28K | -3.42M | -237.73K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -31.19M | -15.11M | -74.45M | -105.41M | -5.27M | 804.18M | 677.73M | 13.44M | 12.48M | 13.5M | 13.9M | 14.44M | 1.39M | 18.66K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -119.27K | -149K | -4.7M | -5.36M | -4.56M | -2.31M | -1.12M | -1.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.75K | 18.66K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -19.97M | -24.86M | -69.75M | -96.39M | 0 | 805.5M | 676.13M | 14.37M | 12.47M | 12.42M | 12.33M | 14.22M | 1.22M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -19.97M | -24.86M | -69.75M | -96.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -11.1M | 9.89M | 12K | -3.67M | -716K | 990K | 2.71M | 169K | 9K | 1.08M | 1.83M | 285.25K | 151.96K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 15.62M | -112.91M | 7.6M | -375.79M | -168.26M | 268.29M | 581.44M | 141K | -2.35M | -7.61M | 3.58M | 8.45M | 205.7K | -12.92K |
| Free Cash Flow | -67.03M | -103.16M | -59.92M | -115.69M | -101.44M | -468.36M | -11.01M | -13.29M | -14.77M | -20.01M | -10.46M | -5.67M | -1.18M | -41.92K |
| FCF Margin % | -53.23% | -100.71% | -103.71% | -205.44% | -232.49% | -4463.54% | -323.77% | -187.91% | -289.53% | -2413.34% | -22737.75% | -94522.41% | -6722.84% | 9.71% |
| FCF Growth % | 35.61% | -72.17% | 48.21% | -14.05% | 78.34% | -4155.87% | 17.16% | 10.03% | 26.19% | -91.28% | -84.42% | -380.19% | -2717.17% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.32 | -0.48 | -0.27 | -0.47 | -0.39 | -1.89 | -0.06 | -0.08 | -0.16 | -0.35 | -0.26 | -10.57 | -0.09 | -0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.45x | 0.35x | 0.58x | 1.88x | 0.40x | 0.21x | 0.20x | 1.52x | 0.87x | 0.94x | 0.66x | 0.62x | 0.24x | 0.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NNDM stock.
Nano Dimension Ltd. (NNDM) generated $-102.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Nano Dimension Ltd. (NNDM) reported negative free cash flow of $103.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Nano Dimension Ltd. (NNDM) spent $1.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Nano Dimension Ltd. (NNDM) spent $24.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent cash burn amid buybacks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Non-Cash Losses Mask Cash Drain
Over the ten quarters through 2026Q2, cumulative net losses of $463.6 million produced operating cash outflows of only $169.3 million, a roughly $294 million divergence reflecting heavy non-cash charges rather than cash generation, according to NNDM's reported cash flow statements.
The cumulative gap appears dominated by the $181.0 million net loss in 2025Q2, where operating cash outflow was only $46.0 million, implying roughly $135 million of write-downs or other non-cash charges in that quarter alone; the accounting loss therefore overstates the historical cash drain. However, the most recent quarters point the other way: in 2026Q2 operating cash outflow of $23.9 million exceeded the $6.5 million net loss (OCF/NI of 3.67), and a similar pattern holds in 2024Q3 and 2024Q4, suggesting accruals and working capital are now consuming more cash than the income statement records. Investors should treat the headline gap as a historical artifact of impairment rather than evidence of superior earnings quality.
FCF Stays Negative Despite Revenue Scale
Free cash flow was negative in nine of the last ten quarters for a cumulative outflow near $174 million, with 2026Q2 showing a -$23.9 million result and an -82.7% FCF margin as reported in NNDM's quarterly filings.
Because capital expenditure is negligible relative to revenue, free cash flow tracks operating cash flow almost one-for-one, meaning the deterioration in 2026Q2 (-$23.9 million versus -$7.1 million in 2026Q1) is entirely an operating and working capital phenomenon rather than an investment cycle. This matters for the thesis of improving operating leverage: revenue has roughly doubled since 2024Q1, yet the cash loss per quarter has widened rather than narrowed, indicating overhead still outruns gross profit in cash terms, consistent with SG&A exceeding gross profit by roughly 2x in the latest quarter. The trajectory therefore suggests scaling has not yet reached a self-funding inflection point.
Working Capital Swings Drive Volatility
Working capital shifted from a $19.5 million source of cash in 2025Q1 to a $19.0 million use in 2025Q2, then reversed again to a $7.1 million use in 2026Q2, per NNDM's cash flow statements, making this line the largest driver of quarterly OCF swings.
The magnitude of these swings is comparable to or larger than entire quarters of operating outflow, so reported operating cash flow appears highly sensitive to the timing of receivables, inventory and payables movements rather than to underlying trading performance. The reversal from a $7.1 million source in 2026Q1 to a $7.1 million use in 2026Q2 is notable because it coincided with the sharpest revenue step-up, which may indicate that growth is being absorbed by inventory or extended collections. The direction of this line should be monitored alongside revenue, since persistent working capital absorption alongside rising sales would tighten the cash runway materially.
Buybacks Precede Self-Funding Operations
Despite cumulative operating cash outflows near $169 million, NNDM repurchased $94.8 million of its own stock between 2024Q1 and 2025Q4, including $51.6 million in 2024Q1 alone, as disclosed in its cash flow statements, a capital return executed ahead of any positive operating cash generation.
With no dividends paid and acquisition activity limited to a single $210.9 million-thousand outflow in 2025Q4, buybacks represent essentially the entirety of disclosed capital deployment, which suggests management viewed the shares as cheap relative to the balance sheet cash rather than as a source of funding for operations. The buybacks have decelerated from $51.6 million in 2024Q1 to zero in 2025Q1 and 2025Q2, resuming at $5.0 million and $20.0 million in late 2025, a pattern that may indicate repurchases are being paced against liquidity. Whether this deployment was value-accretive depends on the cash position at each repurchase date, which warrants further investigation against the balance sheet data.
Cumulative Losses Exceed Cash Reality
Cumulative net income of -$463.6 million against cumulative operating cash flow of -$169.3 million over ten quarters implies roughly $294 million of non-cash losses, concentrated in the $181.0 million net loss of 2025Q2, according to NNDM's reported results.
This cumulative gap means the reported loss base overstates the historical cash consumed by operations, which is a mildly reassuring signal for solvency over the period examined. However, the gap has been narrowing in the wrong direction recently: in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 operating cash outflow exceeded the net loss, suggesting the cushion provided by non-cash charges is fading as the company runs off its impairment-related base. On this reading, the divergence is converging toward cash reality, and investors should not rely on the historical 2.7x OCF-to-net-income relationship as a forward guide.
Cash Flow Benefits Masked Adjustments
Depreciation and amortization of about $34.1 million over ten quarters far exceeds capital expenditure of roughly $4.1 million, while cumulative stock-based compensation added back approached $18 million, based on figures compiled from NNDM's cash flow disclosures.
The roughly 8x gap between D&A and capex is ambiguous: it may indicate a light, rented or software-weighted asset base, but it could equally signal that the existing equipment base is not being replaced at depreciation run-rate, a question that matters for an industrial manufacturer. Meanwhile, the stock-based compensation add-back (peaking at $4.1 million in 2025Q2) mechanically improves reported operating cash flow while diluting shareholders, meaning economic cash generation is weaker than the OCF line conveys. Combined with capex running at just 0.2% of revenue in 2026Q2, the statement may understate true reinvestment needs and overstate the quality of the remaining cash outflow.