Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.9x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -41.6%. (2013–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $278M | $332M | $542M | $595M | $593M | $943M | $1.6B | $444M | $1.0B | $1.7B | $2.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $82M | $137M | $235M | $300M | $-74259000 | $96M | $1.1B | $443M | $1.0B | $1.7B | $2.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 2.21 | 3.24 | 9.37 | 10.57 | 13.59 | 89.86 | 485.31 | 62.85 | 199.80 | 2093.82 | 52722.17 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.70 | 2.47 | 38.30 | 65.44 | 95.79 | 125.70 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.34 | 4.07 | 5.32 | -1.70 | 9.13 | 314.21 | 62.60 | 199.06 | 2086.48 | 52453.17 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.5% | 33.5% | 43.1% | 46.3% | 32.2% | 10.7% | 31.3% | 28.1% | 14.4% | -39.0% | -319.6% |
| Operating Margin | -89.0% | -89.0% | -152.9% | -229.6% | -300.2% | -790.3% | -1050.2% | -209.8% | -297.1% | -2013.0% | -19595.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | -286.3% | -286.3% | -171.1% | -99.4% | -521.2% | -1913.4% | -1426.7% | -118.1% | -303.7% | -2111.3% | -19513.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -41.6% | -41.6% | -10.5% | -5.2% | -18.2% | -20.0% | -14.3% | -61.5% | -91.9% | -93.6% | -57.3% |
| ROA | -38.1% | -38.1% | -10.1% | -4.9% | -17.5% | -19.3% | -13.6% | -38.7% | -74.2% | -80.2% | -50.7% |
| ROIC | -15.0% | -15.0% | -10.4% | -16.1% | -20.1% | -21.3% | -56.2% | -102.9% | -95.3% | -132.1% | -131.3% |
| ROCE | -12.5% | -12.5% | -9.3% | -11.8% | -10.4% | -8.1% | -10.2% | -84.4% | -84.3% | -84.5% | -55.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.18 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.35 | -0.36 | -0.29 | -0.58 | -0.63 | -0.87 | -0.16 | -0.24 | -0.34 | -0.64 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -967.98 | -967.98 | -147.89 | -154.35 | -1265.84 | -867.06 | -114.28 | -18.00 | — | — | -305.20 |
Net cash position: cash ($205M) exceeds total debt ($9M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 10.02 | 10.02 | 25.61 | 25.93 | 28.74 | 41.00 | 101.13 | 2.23 | 2.44 | 4.20 | 6.77 |
| Quick Ratio | 9.40 | 9.40 | 25.07 | 25.40 | 28.22 | 40.65 | 100.63 | 1.43 | 1.57 | 3.14 | 6.89 |
| Cash Ratio | 8.73 | 8.73 | 24.60 | 24.70 | 27.87 | 40.36 | 100.35 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 2.78 | 6.29 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.95 | 1.65 | 1.52 | 0.84 | 0.70 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 0.49 | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 102.67 | 79.15 | 144.04 | 107.35 | 159.18 | 122.74 | 111.77 | 120.09 | 197.69 | 6458.91 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 8.9% | 7.5% | 12.9% | 16.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.9% | 7.5% | 12.9% | 16.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $216M | $218M | $248M | $258M | $248M | $181M | $176M | $92M | $57M | $41M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 13 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NNDM stock.
Nano Dimension Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is -1.9x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Nano Dimension Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is -41.6%. The historical average is -45.7%.
Based on historical data, Nano Dimension Ltd. is trading at a P/E of -1.9x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Nano Dimension Ltd. has 33.5% gross margin and -89.0% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn outpaces margin gains
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash-Backed Equity Priced Below Book
NNDM trades at 0.55x book and 2.88x sales despite a -1.02 TTM P/E, implying investors price a recovery rather than current earnings; per compiled market multiples, the 140x forward P/E and 16.43x forward EV/EBITDA demand a step-change in profitability that reported margins have yet to show.
The 0.55x P/B and 2.88x P/S sit far below Xometry's 16.53x book multiple, suggesting the market is pricing NNDM closer to Stratasys' 0.67x than to growth-platform peers, a gap that appears structural rather than temporary given negative returns at both. Applying P/B to $481.5 million of equity implies an equity market value near $265 million, roughly $85 million below the reported $349.1 million cash balance, so enterprise value appears close to or below zero — investors may be assigning little value to operations. The -1.02 TTM P/E therefore signals loss-making, not cheapness, while the 140x forward P/E and 16.43x forward EV/EBITDA only clear if operating margin normalizes from -23.5%, making valuation contingent on execution rather than on observable earning power.
Gross Margin Recovery Not Yet Earned
Gross margin recovered to 45.9% in 2026Q2 from 27.3% a year earlier, yet operating margin of -23.5% still signals overhead absorbs all production economics, according to NNDM's quarterly filings; the -82.7% free cash flow margin shows reported margin improvement has not translated into cash.
The gross margin swing from a 27.3% trough in 2025Q2 back to 45.9% appears to be the genuine driver of narrowing losses, since net margin has ranged from -197.2% to -2.3% over the same ten quarters — dispersion that suggests non-recurring items such as the goodwill swing from $40.4 million to $17.5 million are distorting the bottom line. Adjusted for those swings, operating margin is the more reliable read of earning power, and its move from -154.7% to -23.5% still implies overhead outspends production profit by a wide margin. For profitability to turn durable, gross profit would need to cover the $27.1 million of combined SG&A and R&D, roughly twice the $13.3 million generated in 2026Q2, a gap that warrants further investigation into how much of the cost base is truly fixed.
Returns Stay Negative on Shrinking Base
ROIC has remained negative in every quarter since 2024Q1, sitting at -3.3% in 2026Q2 versus -2.0% two years earlier, as derived from NNDM's reported figures; with ROE at -1.3% and asset turnover at 0.05x, the company appears to be destroying rather than compounding capital.
The improvement in ROIC from -6.9% in 2025Q2 to -3.3% in 2026Q2 appears driven mainly by gross margin expansion of roughly 19 percentage points rather than by asset efficiency, since asset turnover only edged from 0.03x to 0.05x over the period. The less-negative ROE of -1.3% should not be read as a shareholder-return recovery: equity fell about 48% to $481.5 million, so a shrinking denominator flatters the ratio even as losses persist. Against Xometry's -5.7% and Stratasys' -5.8% ROIC, NNDM's -3.3% compares relatively better, which may indicate a less severe capital-consumption profile than peers while still falling short of any positive return threshold investors typically require.
Working Capital Improves, Asset Turnout Lags
NNDM's cash conversion cycle shortened to 177 days in 2026Q1 from 323 in 2024Q1, driven by DSO falling to 78 days and DIO to 161, per NNDM's reported working capital figures; asset turnover of 0.05x remains the binding efficiency constraint.
The DSO decline from 138 to 72 days suggests receivables discipline is improving as quarterly revenue scales toward $29.0 million, though 72 days remains long in absolute terms for hardware sales and may indicate customers are negotiating extended terms. DIO of 174 days implies inventory still ties up roughly half a year of cost of goods, consistent with a manufacturer holding specialty components and finished systems; DPO is unavailable for 2026Q2, so supplier-side leverage cannot be assessed for the latest quarter. At 0.05x asset turnover each dollar of assets supports only about five cents of quarterly revenue, which helps explain why an improved conversion cycle has yet to produce positive free cash flow and why working capital swings remain the largest driver of quarterly operating cash volatility.
Ample Buffer on Narrowing Trajectory
The current ratio of 10.66 and quick ratio of 10.06 in 2026Q2 appear ample, yet both have fallen from 27.32 and 26.68 in 2024Q1, as reported by NNDM; with $349.1 million of cash against a -82.7% FCF margin, the buffer's trajectory matters more than its level.
The near-parity of the current and quick ratios indicates current assets are almost entirely cash and receivables with little inventory dependence — a composition that flatters both ratios but provides no operating cushion beyond the cash itself. With D/E at 0.04 and no debt service burden visible in the supplied data, the near-term question appears to be burn rate rather than solvency, so covenant or refinancing risk looks minimal on reported figures. Cumulative free cash flow outflows near $174 million over ten quarters, an average of roughly $17 million per quarter, would appear to leave several years of runway from $349.1 million, yet the $94.8 million of prior buybacks and the 48% equity contraction show how quickly that buffer has been deployed, warranting close monitoring of the cash path.
Book Discount Misreads Cash Composition
The 0.55x price-to-book multiple is the ratio most often misapplied here, since it suggests deep value while NNDM's $481.5 million equity is roughly 73% cash and its goodwill swung from $40.4 million to $17.5 million in three quarters, per NNDM's balance sheets.
P/B obscures that the discount to book appears to reflect a cash-heavy, eroding equity base rather than operating cheapness — the same ratio was 0.55x while ROE was -1.3%, meaning the low multiple accompanies negative, not unusually high, returns on that book value. Goodwill volatility of the magnitude disclosed also means the denominator itself is unstable, so small changes in P/B may signal impairment timing rather than shifts in underlying value. Investors should instead reference cash-adjusted enterprise value against sales and the gross-profit-to-opex bridge, since EV/Sales netted for cash would reveal whether the market is assigning any value to the manufacturing franchise at all, an adjustment P/B structurally cannot make.