Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 16.5x · EV/EBITDA 15.2x · ROE 26.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $74.6B | $82.0B | $69.1B | $71.2B | $84.9B | $62.3B | $51.1B | $58.5B | $42.8B | $53.9B | $42.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $89.9B | $97.3B | $85.0B | $86.0B | $99.1B | $75.0B | $64.1B | $73.1B | $55.6B | $57.9B | $46.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 16.54 | 19.61 | 16.56 | 34.60 | 17.34 | 8.89 | 16.01 | 26.02 | 13.24 | 26.76 | 19.08 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.71 | 1.95 | 1.68 | 1.81 | 2.32 | 1.75 | 1.39 | 1.73 | 1.42 | 2.09 | 1.71 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.53 | 4.92 | 4.52 | 4.81 | 5.54 | 4.82 | 4.83 | 6.63 | 5.22 | 7.65 | 7.98 |
| P/FCF | 19.48 | 24.79 | 26.37 | 33.88 | 57.91 | 28.94 | 17.70 | 19.28 | 16.59 | 31.98 | 22.18 |
| P/OCF | 15.68 | 17.24 | 15.75 | 18.36 | 29.26 | 17.46 | 11.86 | 13.61 | 11.17 | 20.63 | 14.92 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.32 | 2.07 | 2.19 | 2.71 | 2.10 | 1.74 | 2.16 | 1.85 | 2.25 | 1.90 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.19 | 16.92 | 14.80 | 22.19 | 20.06 | 10.88 | 12.02 | 13.96 | 12.14 | 15.35 | 12.75 |
| EV / EBIT | 21.01 | 16.98 | 15.54 | 29.74 | 15.63 | 10.01 | 14.84 | 24.61 | 12.91 | 13.01 | 15.60 |
| EV / FCF | — | 29.43 | 32.42 | 40.95 | 67.63 | 34.85 | 22.22 | 24.09 | 21.56 | 34.38 | 24.57 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.8% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 16.7% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 20.3% | 21.5% | 22.6% | 23.1% | 23.6% |
| Operating Margin | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 6.5% | 9.8% | 15.8% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.2% | 5.2% | 13.4% | 19.6% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 10.7% | 7.8% | 9.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.2% | 26.2% | 27.7% | 13.7% | 34.7% | 59.6% | 32.9% | 26.4% | 42.4% | 32.7% | 40.8% |
| ROA | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 4.6% | 11.3% | 16.1% | 7.5% | 5.7% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 8.8% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 6.4% | 9.8% | 17.2% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 17.7% | 23.7% | 24.6% |
| ROCE | 11.8% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 7.6% | 11.0% | 16.6% | 12.2% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 13.8% | 16.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.70 | 1.91 | 1.76 | 2.17 | 1.34 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.43 | 3.43 | 3.52 | 4.63 | 3.40 | 2.36 | 3.37 | 3.22 | 3.14 | 4.05 | 1.94 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 1.65 | 1.57 | 0.57 | 0.86 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.76 | 3.83 | 2.88 | 1.85 | 2.45 | 2.79 | 2.80 | 1.07 | 1.24 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 4.64 | 6.04 | 7.06 | 9.72 | 5.91 | 4.52 | 4.81 | 4.97 | 2.40 | 2.39 |
| Interest Coverage | 8.62 | 8.62 | 8.81 | 5.30 | 12.53 | 13.48 | 7.29 | 5.62 | 7.66 | 12.37 | 9.91 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.28 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 2.38 | 1.22 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 2.27 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 1.61 | 0.45 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.74 | 0.96 |
| Inventory Turnover | 25.70 | 25.70 | 22.45 | 29.52 | 29.78 | 35.02 | 38.63 | 33.95 | 35.63 | 25.45 | 22.95 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 76.93 | 68.47 | 80.33 | 74.73 | 71.22 | 65.87 | 71.83 | 78.52 | 63.92 | 49.13 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 30.9% | 30.9% | 28.4% | 54.3% | 21.5% | 14.0% | 29.9% | 39.1% | 25.4% | 34.2% | 29.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.0% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 5.8% | 11.2% | 6.2% | 3.8% | 7.6% | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| FCF Yield | 5.1% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 4.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.2% | 2.0% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 5.9% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 0.7% | 3.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.9% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 7.5% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $144M | $147M | $152M | $156M | $161M | $168M | $170M | $175M | $176M | $181M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NOC stock.
Northrop Grumman Corporation's current P/E ratio is 16.5x. The historical average is 16.5x. This places it at the 48th percentile of its historical range.
Northrop Grumman Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 15.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.5x.
Northrop Grumman Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 26.2%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 19.6%.
Based on historical data, Northrop Grumman Corporation is trading at a P/E of 16.5x. This is at the 48th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Northrop Grumman Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.71% with a payout ratio of 30.9%.
Northrop Grumman Corporation has 19.8% gross margin and 10.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Northrop Grumman Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fixed-price program margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Reflects Execution, Not Growth
Northrop trades at 18.96x trailing earnings and 16.29x EV/EBITDA, below Lockheed Martin's 28.11x and RTX's 38.51x, with a 2.14 PEG suggesting the market applies a discount for perceived nuclear-program execution risk, per compiled peer valuation data.
The near-flat spread between the 18.96x trailing and 18.78x forward P/E implies the market is capitalizing essentially the current earnings run-rate rather than underwriting acceleration, consistent with the 2.2% revenue growth in the latest print. The larger gap between 16.29x trailing and 12.91x forward EV/EBITDA appears to rest on assumed EBITDA expansion plus continued debt reduction, so investors should treat that step-down as a forecast rather than an observed outcome. The 23.69x P/FCF versus 18.96x P/E divergence also signals that cash conversion has lagged reported earnings over the trailing year, which may temper the appeal of the headline multiple.
Overhead Still Eats Gross Spread
Northrop's operating margin recovered to 11.4% in 2026Q3 from a 6.1% trough in 2025Q1, and the 10.1% net margin now sits above the 8.9% recorded two quarters earlier, according to the company's reported quarterly ratio tables.
With gross margin at 21.1% and operating margin at 11.4%, roughly half of the gross spread is absorbed by SG&A and RDT&E overhead, a ratio that has been the true swing factor rather than pricing itself across the ten-quarter window. The 12.9% free cash flow margin in 2026Q3 versus -18.4% in 2026Q1 suggests reported earnings quality is sound but timing-sensitive, so operating margin adjusted for milestone phasing likely reflects earning power better than any single quarter's net margin of 10.1%. Investors should monitor whether the B-21's move into low-rate initial production holds this operating spread, since a fixed-price tilt could compress margins even if gross margin holds near 21%.
Returns Lifted by Margins, Not Turns
Northrop's ROIC inched to 3.0% in 2026Q3 from 2.6% a year earlier yet stays under the 3.3% high of 2025Q2, while 6.1% ROE lags General Dynamics' 17.4%, according to the company's and peer return disclosures.
Asset turnover has been essentially flat in a 0.19–0.23 band across all ten quarters, which indicates the modest ROIC improvement is driven by margin recovery rather than any gains in capital efficiency — the goodwill-heavy asset base from the Orbital ATK deal keeps the denominator structurally large. The gap between 3.0% ROIC and 6.1% ROE reflects financial leverage and a shrinking equity base, but ROE itself has eased from 7.0% a year ago as retained earnings compounded equity 31% while buybacks paused. On this trajectory the company appears to be stabilizing rather than compounding returns, and investors should watch whether any ROIC improvement tracks operating margins or simply balance-sheet redeployment.
Deleveraging Improves Debt Service
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.89 in 2026Q3 from 1.40 two years earlier, and interest coverage improved to 9.22x from 4.71x at the 2025Q1 low, as disclosed in Northrop's quarterly ratio tables, indicating more comfortable debt service.
Coverage at 9.22x versus 8.16x in 2024Q2 suggests interest expense is being carried with rising headroom, and the D/EBITDA reading easing from 14.15 to 10.09 appears consistent with both debt paydown and margin recovery rather than a single lever. Even so, at 0.89 the debt-to-equity ratio remains meaningfully above General Dynamics at 0.38 and RTX at 0.59, so the balance sheet is less defensive than the peer median despite the improvement trend. Refinancing risk looks modest based on these ratios, but with goodwill at roughly one-third of total assets, investors should note that leverage metrics would look materially different under any write-down scenario.
Margin Leader, Return Laggard
Northrop's 10.1% net margin leads the big-prime group, ahead of Lockheed Martin's 6.7% and General Dynamics' 8.0%, yet its 3.0% ROIC sits far below their 23.9% and 12.5%, according to the latest peer comparison table of major US defense primes.
This inversion — best-in-group net margin alongside the weakest ROIC of the profitable primes — appears to reflect an asset base inflated by $17.4B of goodwill and lower capital turns (0.22 versus peers' typically higher turnover), meaning the margin advantage is being diluted across more book assets. The 4.76x P/B versus General Dynamics at 3.73x and Huntington Ingalls at 2.12x suggests the market is paying up for the portfolio rather than for demonstrated returns on capital, a gap that looks structural until Sentinel and B-21 volumes scale. Relative to peers, Northrop also carries less debt than Lockheed Martin (0.89 vs 3.23 D/E) but more than General Dynamics, positioning it in the middle of the group on balance-sheet risk.
The P/E Misreads Program Accounting
The P/E ratio of 18.96x is the most easily misapplied to Northrop, since quarterly EPS has swung between $3.32 and $9.99 on FAS/CAS pension and milestone effects, while P/FCF of 23.69x points the other way, per reported multiples.
Because headline earnings absorb the FAS/CAS pension adjustment, Orbital ATK intangible amortization, and lumpy milestone recognition on the B-21 and Sentinel, a single trailing P/E can make Northrop look cheaper than its cash generation supports — the 23.69x P/FCF implies roughly 26% more expensive on a cash basis. EV/EBITDA at 16.29x is the cleaner comparison for this model, since it strips the equity of capital-structure and pension-accounting noise and normalizes across long-cycle, partly cost-plus programs. Analysts should therefore anchor on EV/EBITDA and cash conversion, adjusting reported EPS for non-operational swings, rather than treat the sub-19x P/E as evidence of a value discount.