Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NOVT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.8M | $778.4M | +3.1% | 14.307% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $388.7M | -3.3% | 7.144% | 0.02% |
| 3 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2.1M | $347.5M | — | 6.387% | 0.68% |
| 4 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.8M | $297.5M | +2.3% | 5.420% | 0.46% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $260.7M | -0.4% | 4.792% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $233.0M | +7.3% | 4.284% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.2M | $197.6M | -16.0% | 3.632% | 4.30% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 988K | $160.3M | +5.4% | 2.945% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 974K | $158.0M | +7.0% | 2.904% | 0.97% |
| 10 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 850K | $138.0M | -7.1% | 2.536% | 0.21% |
| 11 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 766K | $124.3M | -2.2% | 2.284% | 0.37% |
| 12 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 760K | $123.3M | -23.7% | 2.266% | 0.81% |
| 13 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 759K | $123.1M | -18.5% | 2.263% | 2.82% |
| 14 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 717K | $116.4M | +3.5% | 2.139% | 0.05% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 689K | $108.9M | +7.1% | 2.054% | 0.01% |
| 16 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 686K | $108.2M | +37.1% | 2.045% | 0.08% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 666K | $108.0M | +5.3% | 1.985% | 0.02% |
| 18 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 647K | $104.9M | -2.2% | 1.928% | 0.16% |
| 19 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 590K | $95.7M | +22.3% | 1.758% | 0.65% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 529K | $85.8M | +5.3% | 1.577% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 509K | $82.6M | +11.0% | 1.518% | 0.13% |
| 22 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 508K | $82.3M | +4.8% | 1.513% | 0.07% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 471K | $76.4M | +7.3% | 1.404% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 466K | $75.7M | +2.2% | 1.391% | 0.00% |
| 25 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 461K | $74.8M | +10.5% | 1.374% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NOVT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NOVT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NOVT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NOVT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 395 | +19% | 140.34% | +19.53 pp | $6.94B | +57% |
| Q1 2026 | 332 | +2.2% | 120.81% | +6.39 pp | $4.41B | +3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 325 | +4.8% | 114.42% | +11.77 pp | $4.27B | +31% |
| Q3 2025 | 310 | 3.4% | 102.65% | 0.85 pp | $3.27B | 20% |
| Q2 2025 | 321 | +0.9% | 103.50% | 0.20 pp | $4.11B | +2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 318 | +6.7% | 103.70% | 0.77 pp | $4.02B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 298 | +6.8% | 104.47% | +1.95 pp | $4.81B | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 279 | — | 102.52% | — | $5.53B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NOVT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Novanta Inc. stands at 140.3%, held across 395 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NOVT, with approximately 4,798,035 shares worth $0.78B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NOVT.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NOVT is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
84 institutions opened new positions in NOVT during Q2 2026, while 26 fully exited. 277 added to existing positions and 22 trimmed.
NOVT institutional ownership rose by 19.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +63 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.6% of all reported 13F value in NOVT, and the top 25 account for 64.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.