Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 88.0x · EV/EBITDA 19.4x · ROE 2.7%. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.5B | $4.5B | $3.6B | $3.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $1.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $6.0B | $5.1B | $4.1B | $3.6B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $2.5B | $2.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 88.02 | 112.11 | 49.99 | 149.28 | 11.06 | 12.90 | 8.41 | 36.15 | 50.93 | 3.78 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 4.24 | 3.93 | 3.47 | 3.11 | 2.07 | 2.72 | 1.94 | 1.15 | 0.82 | 1.56 | 1.23 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.51 | 2.91 | 2.55 | 2.31 | 1.61 | 1.73 | 1.37 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 2.26 | 4.06 |
| P/FCF | 30.47 | 28.25 | 27.99 | 18.93 | 23.27 | 18.03 | 41.62 | 7.48 | 7.83 | 1072.90 | 59.15 |
| P/OCF | 27.12 | 22.35 | 22.34 | 15.84 | 17.83 | 16.13 | 30.60 | 6.70 | 5.55 | 43.75 | 22.56 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.42 | 3.91 | 3.38 | 2.49 | 3.67 | 2.28 | 1.58 | 1.04 | 1.88 | 1.76 |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.44 | 19.10 | 16.89 | 20.89 | 15.61 | 23.89 | 21.24 | 15.33 | 8.68 | 14.96 | 39.90 |
| EV / EBIT | 37.19 | 55.13 | 30.28 | 43.27 | 42.83 | 37.55 | — | 79.85 | 36.50 | 3.93 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.72 | 31.52 | 20.58 | 28.04 | 24.31 | 48.93 | 10.26 | 9.92 | 1298.80 | 84.98 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.6% | 42.6% | 42.4% | 40.3% | 38.5% | 39.0% | 35.7% | 33.5% | 31.3% | 33.9% | 33.2% |
| Operating Margin | 14.1% | 14.1% | 13.6% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | -0.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.5% | 3.5% | 7.0% | 2.1% | 18.7% | 21.2% | 22.2% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 41.2% | -3.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.7% | 2.7% | 5.1% | 1.6% | 15.0% | 14.5% | 17.4% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 85.6% | -9.8% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 0.9% | 7.3% | 7.0% | 8.6% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 31.5% | -2.6% |
| ROIC | 6.1% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 7.0% | 6.5% | -0.3% |
| ROCE | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 7.7% | 7.1% | -0.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.44 | 0.70 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 2.08 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.86 | 3.83 | 4.56 | 8.79 | 5.85 | 5.13 | 2.53 | 3.75 | 14.26 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.33 | 0.60 | 0.24 | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 1.77 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.09 | 2.09 | 1.89 | 1.68 | 2.66 | 6.17 | 3.17 | 4.16 | 1.83 | 2.60 | 12.13 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.48 | 3.53 | 1.65 | 4.77 | 6.28 | 7.31 | 2.78 | 2.09 | 225.89 | 25.84 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.69 | 2.69 | 3.31 | 1.84 | 1.79 | 5.07 | -0.42 | 1.22 | 1.53 | 12.35 | -0.23 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.32 | 2.32 | 2.59 | 3.31 | 3.23 | 2.08 | 2.87 | 2.39 | 2.55 | 3.06 | 1.73 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.89 | 2.59 | 2.52 | 1.73 | 2.18 | 1.89 | 1.74 | 2.30 | 1.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.61 | 0.61 | 1.19 | 1.88 | 1.58 | 0.88 | 1.14 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.71 | 0.37 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.77 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.26 | 4.26 | 4.35 | 4.44 | 4.45 | 3.77 | 3.70 | 5.10 | 4.52 | 4.24 | 4.52 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 42.81 | 40.34 | 40.21 | 45.53 | 62.98 | 87.97 | 57.37 | 39.00 | 104.49 | 63.95 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 64.7% | 64.7% | 34.7% | 109.5% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 54.6% | 82.5% | 3.5% | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 9.0% | 7.7% | 11.9% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 26.5% | — |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 2.4% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 4.0% | 0.6% | 2.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 1.5% | 3.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $22M | $22M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 25 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NPO stock.
EnPro Industries, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 88.0x. The historical average is 34.9x. This places it at the 89th percentile of its historical range.
EnPro Industries, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 19.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.5x.
EnPro Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 2.7%. The historical average is 8.4%.
Based on historical data, EnPro Industries, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 88.0x. This is at the 89th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
EnPro Industries, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.48% with a payout ratio of 64.7%.
EnPro Industries, Inc. has 42.6% gross margin and 14.1% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
EnPro Industries, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Semiconductor cycle reversal risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Sustained Growth
Based on EnPro's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 134.69 compresses to 26.83 on forward estimates, while EV/EBITDA moves from 22.65 to 15.88, implying the market is capitalizing a sharp earnings recovery rather than current depressed net income.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E largely reflects the suppressed net margin of 3.5% against a 14.1% operating margin, so the trailing multiple overstates how expensive the stock is on normalized earnings. Relative to Chart Industries at 636x trailing and Nordson at 36.5x, NPO screens as mid-range on forward earnings, though its 4.75x price-to-sales sits well above Trustmark's 2.6B-cap profile, which is not a meaningful like-for-like comparison. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the valuation depends heavily on the durability of the current semiconductor-driven growth cycle.
Operating Strength Masked by Net Earnings
As reported in the income statement, EnPro's gross margin has held between 41.9% and 44.0% over ten quarters, yet net margin of 11.5% in the latest quarter trails operating margin of 18.0% by a wide gap that warrants review.
Stable gross margins point to consistent pricing power in the Advanced Surface Technologies and Sealing segments, which supports the view that core unit economics are intact. The persistent divergence between operating and net margin, including the negative net margin of -10.8% in 2025Q4, suggests material non-operating charges, interest, or amortization of acquired intangibles that depress GAAP earnings. Operating margin is therefore the more reliable indicator of underlying earning power until the non-operating drag is better explained.
Thin Returns Despite Improving Operating Trend
According to reported quarterly figures, ROIC has ranged from 1.3% to 2.3% over the past ten quarters, with the latest reading of 2.3% remaining low in absolute terms even as operating margin climbed to 18.0%.
Returns on capital remain depressed because the large goodwill base from acquisitions sits inside invested capital, diluting ROIC even when operating performance improves. The gap between rising margins and only modest ROIC movement suggests asset turnover of roughly 0.13 is constraining the return profile. Whether returns can compound meaningfully depends on acquired businesses reaching the margin and turnover profiles management has underwritten.
Debt Retirement Improves Coverage Profile
Based on EnPro's reported figures, debt-to-equity fell from 0.47 in 2024Q2 to 0.32 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage improved to 7.26 from 3.07 at the 2024Q4 trough, reflecting a more comfortable debt service position.
Falling leverage alongside recovering operating income indicates debt service is becoming less burdensome, though the 2025Q4 coverage figure of negative 3.75 reflects the impact of that quarter's net loss rather than a structural debt problem. Debt-to-EBITDA improving to 5.74 from 11.31 supports this view, but the ratio remains elevated relative to what a conservative industrial balance sheet would typically carry. Investors should monitor refinancing timing and any covenant terms, as the reported data does not fully disclose debt maturity structure.
Strong Current Ratio Versus Thin Cash
As reported in the balance sheet, EnPro's current ratio of 2.12 and quick ratio of 1.30 indicate ample short-term coverage, but cash of $83.4M in 2026Q3 is well below the $240.3M held in 2025Q1.
The current ratio is supported by receivables and inventory rather than cash on hand, so the quick ratio of 1.30 is the more meaningful stress indicator and it remains above 1.0. The decline in cash balance over the period may reflect deployment toward acquisitions and debt reduction rather than operating weakness. Under severe stress, liquidity would depend on converting receivables and inventory, which carries timing risk in a cyclical semiconductor end market.
Net Margin Ratio Misleads on Acquisitive Models
Net margin is the ratio most commonly misapplied to EnPro, since amortization from recent acquisitions and portfolio divestitures distort reported net income relative to the cash-generating reality captured by free cash flow margin of 19.3%.
Net margin of 3.5% on a trailing basis understates the economic output of a business whose AST and life-sciences exposure carries heavy non-cash amortization charges from M&A. Free cash flow margin and adjusted EBITDA better reflect the earning power of the portfolio, though both require reconciliation to GAAP to avoid overstatement. Analysts should use operating margin and FCF margin together and treat GAAP net margin as a secondary indicator until the non-operating components are fully explained.