The balance sheet is conservatively leveraged with a 0.08 debt-to-equity ratio and $174.3M cash, but cash reserves have eroded 39% from $286.4M in 2024Q4, and retained earnings deficit deepened to -$600.9M.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) balance sheet — 24-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 633.66M | 673.28M | 758.03M | 747.98M | 834.29M | 883.09M | 893.18M | 744.11M | 857.9M | 1.02B | 962.78M | 821.14M | 822.97M | 800.11M | 864.21M | 834.23M | 668.04M | 534.73M | 489.35M | 479.59M | 424.36M | 350.71M | 296.1M | 200.96M | 90.15M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 267.88M | 323.04M | 408.69M | 283.65M | 227.43M | 271.52M | 353.32M | 195.71M | 274.36M | 329.8M | 365.98M | 278.27M | 257.13M | 248.15M | 376.88M | 353.69M | 270.74M | 247.1M | 203.01M | 205.34M | 197.47M | 173.18M | 141.72M | 73.61M | 19.88M |
| Cash Only | 174.3M | 209.9M | 286.44M | 176.72M | 146.5M | 263.77M | 346.46M | 190.21M | 201.05M | 202.87M | 240.47M | 181.94M | 141.23M | 143.01M | 149.03M | 208.9M | 126.17M | 172.2M | 192.84M | 167.5M | 87.74M | 90M | 65.05M | 61.22M | 19.88M |
| Short-Term Investments | 93.58M | 113.13M | 122.25M | 106.93M | 80.92M | 7.74M | 6.86M | 5.5M | 73.32M | 126.93M | 125.51M | 96.32M | 115.89M | 105.14M | 227.84M | 144.8M | 144.56M | 74.9M | 10.17M | 37.85M | 109.73M | 83.18M | 76.66M | 12.39M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 154.02M | 143.15M | 156.21M | 185.06M | 277.49M | 261.16M | 337.05M | 277.17M | 303.67M | 255.12M | 313.84M | 290.64M | 275.69M | 266.48M | 256.01M | 261.31M | 226.73M | 162.85M | 138.28M | 157.76M | 119.6M | 104.27M | 82.2M | 74.87M | 42.49M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79.31 | 75.36 | 84.62 | 91.18 | 108.62 | 81.61 | 98.01 | 101.29 | 104.68 | 66.19 | 86.24 | 81.56 | 72.21 | 71.02 | 73.47 | 80.76 | 91.74 | 86.57 | 67.9 | 79.12 | 76.11 | 84.65 | 78.31 | 91.3 | 65.35 |
| Inventory | 174.93M | 176.46M | 162.54M | 248.85M | 299.61M | 315.67M | 172.11M | 235.49M | 243.87M | 245.89M | 247.86M | 213.12M | 222.88M | 224.46M | 174.9M | 163.72M | 127.39M | 90.59M | 112.24M | 83.02M | 77.93M | 51.87M | 53.56M | 39.27M | 24.77M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 147.42 | 145.59 | 124.16 | 184.77 | 160.37 | 143.62 | 71.14 | 122 | 124.13 | 88.79 | 98.75 | 83.37 | 81.71 | 83.94 | 71.86 | 73.63 | 77.14 | 68.86 | 81.56 | 62.46 | 74.87 | 63.59 | 75.14 | 66.56 | 51.1 |
| Other Current Assets | 36.83M | 30.64M | 30.59M | 30.42M | 29.77M | 34.75M | 30.7M | 35.74M | 36M | 244.92M | 35.1M | 3.21M | 31.45M | 27.24M | 22.69M | 23.09M | 19.33M | 13.35M | 13.13M | 13.09M | 29.36M | 21.39M | 11.47M | 9.06M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 155.04M | 162.99M | 92.2M | 99.16M | 185.49M | 195.44M | 212.86M | 211.7M | 185.48M | 192.9M | 221.67M | 229.43M | 225.72M | 293.82M | 170.36M | 137.14M | 112.28M | 98.4M | 96.86M | 71.52M | 13.54M | 5.59M | 4.14M | 4.18M | 3.7M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 57.53M | 62.72M | 39.34M | 45.56M | 50.09M | 36.51M | 45.49M | 46.6M | 20.18M | 20.66M | 19.47M | 22.38M | 29.69M | 27.19M | 19.02M | 15.88M | 17.5M | 16.89M | 20.29M | 11.21M | 6.57M | 4.7M | 3.58M | 3.63M | 3.14M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 11.35x | 11.06x | 17.13x | 16.26x | 18.61x | 31.99x | 27.59x | 21.43x | 52.48x | 68.10x | 68.21x | 58.11x | 46.93x | 50.37x | 66.86x | 74.35x | 51.54x | 40.65x | 36.63x | 64.95x | 87.33x | 95.62x | 107.05x | 82.54x | 75.49x |
| Goodwill | 45.02M | 45.02M | 36.28M | 36.28M | 36.28M | 80.72M | 80.72M | 80.72M | 80.72M | 85.46M | 85.46M | 81.72M | 81.72M | 155.92M | 100.88M | 85.94M | 74.2M | 64.91M | 61.4M | 41.98M | 3.8M | 558K | 558K | 558K | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 35.64M | 38.48M | 0 | 0 | 1.33M | 1.86M | 3.9M | 10.1M | 17.15M | 24.99M | 37.9M | 48.95M | 66.23M | 84.12M | 27.62M | 20.96M | 6.24M | 8.3M | 13.31M | 16.32M | 975K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 558K |
| Long-Term Investments | 34.99M | 8.73M | 8.38M | 8.37M | 7.88M | 7.58M | 8.39M | 8.15M | -57.56M | -49.47M | -70.86M | 105K | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 3.01M | -19.33M | -13.35M | 0 | 0 | -13.41M | -11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 5.85M | 5.65M | 5.87M | 5.62M | 4.21M | 4.98M | 6.03M | 7.2M | 67.43M | 61.79M | 78.84M | 7.82M | 8.06M | 5.03M | 4.66M | 3.37M | 14.34M | 8.3M | 1.86M | 2.01M | 2.2M | 328K | -11.47M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 788.7M | 836.27M | 850.23M | 847.14M | 1.02B | 1.08B | 1.11B | 955.81M | 1.04B | 1.21B | 1.18B | 1.05B | 1.05B | 1.09B | 1.03B | 971.37M | 780.32M | 633.12M | 586.21M | 551.11M | 437.9M | 356.3M | 300.24M | 205.15M | 93.85M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.85x | 0.83x | 0.79x | 0.87x | 0.91x | 1.08x | 1.13x | 1.04x | 1.01x | 1.16x | 1.12x | 1.24x | 1.33x | 1.25x | 1.23x | 1.22x | 1.16x | 1.08x | 1.27x | 1.32x | 1.31x | 1.26x | 1.28x | 1.46x | 2.53x |
| Asset Growth % | -11% | -1.64% | 0.36% | -16.93% | -5.45% | -2.49% | 15.72% | -8.39% | -13.67% | 2.04% | 12.74% | 0.18% | -4.14% | 5.74% | 6.51% | 24.48% | 23.25% | 8% | 6.37% | 25.85% | 22.9% | 18.67% | 46.35% | 118.59% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 255.4M | 250.22M | 270.08M | 264.35M | 345.97M | 341.05M | 365.07M | 298.39M | 383.99M | 424.44M | 356.65M | 315.77M | 304.12M | 300.08M | 260.93M | 308.96M | 254.72M | 195.61M | 176.5M | 168.51M | 143.48M | 120.29M | 115.04M | 70.21M | 76.4M |
| Accounts Payable | 54.04M | 43.75M | 58.48M | 46.85M | 85.55M | 73.73M | 90.9M | 80.53M | 139.75M | 91.2M | 112.44M | 90.55M | 106.36M | 114.53M | 87.31M | 117.28M | 89.16M | 69.08M | 60.07M | 55.33M | 39.82M | 38.91M | 52.74M | 24.48M | 10.63M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 42.76 | 36.1 | 44.67 | 34.79 | 45.79 | 33.55 | 37.57 | 41.72 | 71.13 | 32.93 | 44.8 | 35.42 | 38.99 | 42.83 | 35.87 | 52.75 | 53.98 | 52.51 | 43.65 | 41.63 | 38.26 | 47.7 | 74 | 41.49 | 21.92 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.29M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 106.5M | 26.9M | 30.26M | 27.09M | 21.13M | 16.5M | 13.46M | 6.45M | 11.09M | 55.28M | 35.3M | 29.13M | 30.02M | 24.5M | 27.64M | 40.09M | 27.54M | 22.11M | 21.51M | 7.62M | 8.21M | 4.3M | 2.14M | 2.38M | 5.06M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 35.35M | -9.93M | 23.29M | 21.29M | 202.46M | 215.36M | 209.23M | 180.19M | 199.47M | 202.96M | 33.1M | 27.87M | 143.74M | 16.55M | 126.25M | 26.9M | 64.64M | 87.89M | 0 | 0 | 7.74M | 3.06M | 3.66M | 12.05M | 14.62M |
| Current Ratio | 2.48x | 2.69x | 2.81x | 2.83x | 2.41x | 2.59x | 2.45x | 2.49x | 2.23x | 2.39x | 2.70x | 2.60x | 2.71x | 2.67x | 3.31x | 2.70x | 2.62x | 2.73x | 2.77x | 2.85x | 2.96x | 2.92x | 2.57x | 2.86x | 1.18x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80x | 1.99x | 2.20x | 1.89x | 1.55x | 1.66x | 1.98x | 1.70x | 1.60x | 1.81x | 2.00x | 1.93x | 1.97x | 1.92x | 2.64x | 2.17x | 2.12x | 2.27x | 2.14x | 2.35x | 2.41x | 2.48x | 2.11x | 2.30x | 0.86x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 183.97 | 184.85 | 164.11 | 241.16 | 223.19 | 191.68 | 131.58 | 181.57 | 157.68 | 122.04 | 140.2 | 129.51 | 114.93 | 112.13 | 109.46 | 101.64 | 114.9 | 102.92 | 105.8 | 99.95 | 112.73 | 100.53 | 79.45 | 116.36 | 94.53 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 76.88M | 88.23M | 39.08M | 47.3M | 52.96M | 40.67M | 51.58M | 48.73M | 31.83M | 53.64M | 30.98M | 26.09M | 23.01M | 20.06M | 19.03M | 23.65M | 25.16M | 23.36M | 18.75M | 11.08M | 0 | 328K | 0 | 0 | 48.05M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 157.62M | 41.02M | 19.8M | 29.7M | 34.09M | 18.57M | 25.51M | 25.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.9M | -3.1M | -3.17M | -2.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.72M | 17.48M | 15K | 2.63M | 0 | 328K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 37.38M | 47.21M | 19.29M | 17.6M | 18.87M | 22.1M | 26.07M | 23.3M | 31.83M | 53.64M | 30.98M | 26.09M | 23.01M | 20.06M | 19.03M | 23.65M | 25.16M | 23.36M | 18.72M | 5.83M | 0 | -328K | 0 | 0 | 48.05M |
| Total Liabilities | 332.28M | 338.45M | 309.16M | 311.65M | 398.93M | 381.72M | 416.65M | 347.12M | 415.82M | 478.08M | 387.64M | 341.86M | 327.12M | 320.15M | 279.96M | 332.61M | 279.88M | 218.97M | 195.25M | 179.59M | 143.48M | 120.29M | 115.04M | 70.21M | 124.45M |
| Total Debt | 45.81M | 50.95M | 30.63M | 41.57M | 45.1M | 27.79M | 34.66M | 34.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.29M |
| Net Debt | -128.49M | -158.96M | -255.81M | -135.15M | -101.4M | -235.98M | -311.8M | -155.42M | -201.05M | -202.87M | -240.47M | -181.94M | -141.23M | -143.01M | -149.03M | -208.9M | -126.17M | -172.2M | -192.84M | -167.5M | -87.74M | -90M | -65.05M | -61.22M | -6.59M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.10x | 0.10x | 0.06x | 0.08x | 0.07x | 0.04x | 0.05x | 0.06x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -2.51x | - | 1.64x | - | - | 0.35x | 0.37x | 0.76x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.98x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 7.04x | - | -13.66x | - | - | -2.93x | -3.30x | -3.41x | -3.49x | -1.86x | -1.65x | -1.50x | -2.22x | -1.14x | -1.04x | -1.50x | -1.20x | -3.88x | -3.08x | -2.15x | -1.35x | -1.60x | -1.64x | -3.09x | -0.48x |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 456.43M | 497.82M | 541.07M | 535.5M | 620.86M | 696.82M | 689.38M | 608.69M | 627.55M | 730.49M | 796.82M | 708.71M | 721.57M | 773.78M | 754.61M | 638.76M | 500.44M | 414.15M | 390.96M | 371.52M | 294.42M | 236M | 185.19M | 134.94M | -30.6M |
| Equity Growth % | -40.46% | -7.99% | 1.04% | -13.75% | -10.9% | 1.08% | 13.26% | -3.01% | -14.09% | -8.32% | 12.43% | -1.78% | -6.75% | 2.54% | 18.14% | 27.64% | 20.83% | 5.93% | 5.23% | 26.19% | 24.75% | 27.44% | 37.24% | 541.02% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 16.88 | 17.23 | 18.23 | 18.24 | 21.40 | 22.48 | 22.50 | 19.04 | 18.94 | 22.11 | 23.62 | 20.98 | 19.80 | 19.87 | 19.48 | 16.84 | 13.85 | 11.88 | 10.98 | 10.37 | 8.52 | 6.95 | 5.68 | 5.04 | -1.44 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 456.43M | 497.82M | 541.07M | 535.5M | 620.86M | 696.82M | 689.38M | 608.69M | 627.55M | 730.49M | 796.82M | 708.71M | 721.57M | 773.78M | 754.61M | 638.76M | 500.44M | 414.15M | 390.96M | 371.52M | 294.42M | 236M | 185.19M | 134.94M | -30.6M |
| Common Stock | 27K | 28K | 29K | 30K | 29K | 29K | 30K | 30K | 32K | 31K | 33K | 33K | 35K | 37K | 38K | 38K | 36K | 35K | 34K | 35K | 33K | 33K | 31K | 28K | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -600.89M | -538.95M | -457.12M | -432.32M | -324.76M | -226.59M | -193.32M | -222.72M | -166.05M | 128.17M | 228.54M | 195.63M | 267.35M | 351.78M | 360.14M | 274.45M | 184.01M | 133.84M | 124.79M | 118.97M | 72.91M | 31.77M | -1.85M | -25.31M | -38.41M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -32K | 196K | 241K | 136K | -535K | 149K | -35K | 21K | -15K | -851K | 1.94M | 3K | 38K | 69K | 4K | 23K | 281K | 24K | 67K | 101K | -5K | -558K | -1.89M | -4.24M | -5M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTGR stock.
As of 2025, NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) had total assets of $836.3M including $673.3M in current assets.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) carries total debt of $50.9M, offset by $323.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $497.8M ($17.23 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) reported a current ratio of 2.69x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Shrinking Equity Amid Cash Drawdown
Total equity declined from $541.1M in 2024Q4 to $456.4M in 2026Q2, a 15.7% reduction, as cash reserves fell from $286.4M to $174.3M, according to recent SEC filings.
The balance sheet is contracting, driven by cumulative net losses and aggressive share repurchases that have outpaced cash generation. This trend suggests the company is consuming its liquidity buffer to fund operations and buybacks, which may not be sustainable if losses persist. Investors should monitor whether the pace of equity erosion accelerates or stabilizes as management pivots toward enterprise segments.
Minimal Leverage Masks Structural Strain
Debt-to-equity remains low at 0.08, with total debt of $35.5M against $174.3M cash, but the company's negative operating margin indicates leverage is not the primary risk, as reported in financial statements.
The low leverage provides a cushion, but the real concern is the negative operating margin of -5.1%, which suggests the company is not generating enough profit to service even modest debt. The slight increase in debt from $25.7M in 2025Q2 to $35.5M in 2026Q2 may indicate a need for external funding as cash declines. However, the current debt level is manageable, and refinancing risk appears minimal given the strong cash position relative to debt.
Asset-Light Model with Rising Intangibles
PP&E net declined to $57.5M in 2026Q2 from $62.7M in 2025Q4, while goodwill rose to $45.0M, reflecting an asset-light model with increasing reliance on intangible value, based on EDBL's reported figures.
The low PP&E relative to total assets (7.3%) confirms the outsourced manufacturing model, but the increase in goodwill from $36.3M to $45.0M suggests recent acquisitions or impairments. The goodwill balance is modest, but any further write-downs could pressure equity. The asset mix indicates a shift toward intangible-driven value, which may be appropriate for a technology firm but warrants monitoring for impairment risk.
Retained Deficit Deepens Despite Buybacks
Retained earnings deteriorated from -$457.1M in 2024Q4 to -$600.9M in 2026Q2, a $143.8M swing, while the company repurchased shares, indicating buybacks are funded by debt or cash, as per recent financial disclosures.
The deepening retained deficit reflects persistent losses, yet management continues to repurchase shares, which may signal confidence or a desire to support the stock price. However, this capital allocation strategy appears inconsistent with the need to preserve cash, especially as the deficit grows. Investors should question whether buybacks are the best use of capital given the negative operating margin and the need for investment in higher-margin enterprise segments.
Cash Buffer Eroding Rapidly
Cash and equivalents fell from $286.4M in 2024Q4 to $174.3M in 2026Q2, a 39% decline, while the current ratio remains healthy at 2.48, according to recent SEC filings.
The current ratio of 2.48 suggests adequate short-term liquidity, but the rapid cash burn—averaging $28M per quarter over the last two quarters—indicates the buffer is shrinking. If losses continue at the current pace, the company could exhaust its cash in roughly six quarters without additional funding or a return to profitability. The healthy current ratio provides some comfort, but the trajectory of cash depletion is a key risk to monitor.
Deferred Revenue Stagnation Signals Soft Demand
Deferred revenue declined from $30.3M in 2024Q4 to $25.5M in 2026Q2, a 15.8% drop, suggesting weakening subscription attach rates or reduced upfront collections, as reported in financial statements.
The decline in deferred revenue indicates that the company's nascent subscription business is not gaining traction, which is concerning given the strategic emphasis on recurring revenue. This trend may imply that hardware sales are not converting to services as expected, or that customers are opting for shorter-term commitments. The lack of growth in this forward-looking metric suggests limited visibility into future recurring revenue streams, which could pressure valuations.
Buybacks Mask True Cash Burn
Despite negative operating margins, the company repurchased shares every quarter, totaling $140.4M over ten quarters, which exceeds free cash flow and may be distorting the balance sheet's true health, based on EDBL's reported figures.
The aggressive buyback program, while reducing share count, has consumed cash that could otherwise bolster the balance sheet. This capital allocation choice appears misaligned with the company's operational losses, suggesting management may be prioritizing shareholder returns over financial flexibility. Investors should adjust for this by considering the cash outflow from buybacks when assessing the sustainability of the cash position and the quality of the balance sheet.