Free cash flow turned negative at -$13.8M in 2026Q2 (FCF margin -8.2%), and cumulative buybacks of $140.4M over ten quarters have exceeded free cash flow, indicating reliance on cash reserves.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 5.25M | 1.61M | 164.8M | 56.85M | -13.73M | -4.58M | 181.15M | 13.53M | -103.21M | 87.52M | 115.17M | 110.39M | 108.96M | 86.9M | 55.04M | 96.01M | 26.35M | 48.1M | 47.53M | 53.37M | 23.07M | 26.64M | 57.33M | -26.4M | 15.16M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.23% | 24.46% | 7.67% | -1.47% | -0.39% | 14.43% | 1.35% | -9.75% | 6.22% | 8.67% | 8.49% | 7.82% | 6.34% | 4.33% | 8.13% | 2.92% | 7.01% | 6.39% | 7.33% | 4.02% | 5.92% | 14.96% | -8.82% | 6.39% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -378.32% | -99.03% | 189.87% | 513.99% | -199.91% | -102.53% | 1239.37% | 113.1% | -217.92% | -24.01% | 4.33% | 1.31% | 25.39% | 57.88% | -42.67% | 264.35% | -45.21% | 1.2% | -10.95% | 131.37% | -13.4% | -53.54% | 317.15% | -274.11% | - |
| Net Income | -40.67M | -17.92M | 12.36M | -104.77M | -68.99M | 49.39M | 58.29M | 25.79M | -18.33M | 19.44M | 75.85M | 48.58M | 8.79M | 55.22M | 86.54M | 91.37M | 50.91M | 9.33M | 18.05M | 45.95M | 41.13M | 33.62M | 23.46M | 13.1M | 8.14M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.55M | 8M | 6.51M | 7.16M | 10.07M | 13.91M | 18.93M | 19.41M | 18.85M | 26.09M | 31.99M | 35.85M | 35.59M | 32.85M | 16.77M | 14.73M | 13.44M | 12.36M | 13.26M | 12.69M | 5.24M | 4.13M | 4.28M | 3.78M | 3.02M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 43.97M | 29.71M | 22.68M | 17.94M | 17.73M | 26M | 30.5M | 29.14M | 26.46M | 22.15M | 18.95M | 16.82M | 20.01M | 17.46M | 14.37M | 13.76M | 12.2M | 11.02M | 11.32M | 8.88M | 4.5M | 0 | 0 | 1.77M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 54K | -152K | 1M | 82.32M | -21.84M | 4.5M | -9.39M | -1.38M | 2.46M | 21.84M | -269K | -2.94M | -20.74M | -7.5M | -1.42M | -1.1M | -8.44M | -4.87M | -2.03M | -1.04M | -3.25M | -356K | -2.42M | -9.06M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 9.01M | 2.67M | 2.51M | 1.01M | 48.01M | 2.24M | 11.24M | 3.91M | -52.38M | 46K | -2.84M | -816K | 73.72M | 2.34M | -2.19M | -2.69M | 557K | -737K | -6K | 267K | 357K | 7.1M | 11.77M | 4.93M | 1.22M |
| Working Capital Changes | -24.49M | -20.7M | 119.73M | 53.19M | 1.28M | -100.6M | 71.57M | -63.34M | -80.27M | -2.04M | -8.51M | 12.89M | -8.41M | -13.47M | -59.03M | -20.07M | -42.32M | 20.98M | 6.93M | -13.37M | -24.92M | -17.86M | 20.23M | -40.93M | 2.79M |
| Change in Receivables | -8.06M | 14.16M | 28.85M | 92.42M | -16.33M | 75.89M | -59.88M | 26.5M | -43.05M | -98.96M | -23.21M | -14.95M | -9.21M | -10.47M | 5.32M | -34.58M | -63.88M | -24.58M | 19.49M | -36.96M | -15.33M | 0 | 0 | -32.37M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -17.29M | -17.41M | 80.25M | 47.59M | 12.4M | -147.43M | 55.51M | 4.5M | -82.16M | 1.97M | -34.74M | 9.77M | 1.57M | -46.68M | -10.59M | -30.04M | -36.8M | 21.65M | -29.14M | -1.59M | -26.06M | 1.68M | -14.29M | -14.49M | 6.48M |
| Change in Payables | -4.68M | -14.88M | 11.49M | -38.95M | 11.86M | -16.49M | 9.74M | -56.61M | 45.5M | -784K | 21.33M | -14.99M | -8.24M | 36.25M | -30.61M | 28.13M | 20.07M | 9.01M | 4.74M | 14.82M | 906K | 0 | 0 | 13.85M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 4.75M | -22.64M | -26.16M | -27.43M | -79.52M | -9.98M | -16.84M | 49.46M | -43.19M | -19.82M | -48.76M | 5.96M | -30.75M | -39.73M | -130.31M | -46.92M | -95.23M | -72.31M | -12.46M | 5.79M | -37.67M | -10.79M | -33.34M | -14.87M | -3.22M |
| Capital Expenditures | -24.69M | -20.52M | -8.99M | -5.8M | -5.76M | -9.86M | -10.3M | -14.23M | -12.25M | -13.67M | -10.97M | -14M | -19.34M | -18.32M | -16.16M | -8.21M | -9.99M | -3.94M | -15.39M | -9.84M | -5.92M | -4.19M | -2.55M | -2.49M | -3.22M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.59% | 2.96% | 1.33% | 0.78% | 0.62% | 0.84% | 0.82% | 1.42% | 1.16% | 0.97% | 0.83% | 1.08% | 1.39% | 1.34% | 1.27% | 0.7% | 1.11% | 0.57% | 2.07% | 1.35% | 1.03% | 0.93% | 0.66% | 0.83% | 1.36% |
| Acquisitions | -8K | -12.19M | 0 | 0 | 73.76M | -710K | 6.54M | -63.69M | -14.35M | -737K | -8.81M | 0 | -1.05M | -147.24M | -28.63M | -37.51M | -12M | -3.54M | -24.64M | -57.47M | -7.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -73.76M | 564K | -6.54M | 63.69M | -71.36M | -4.27M | -38.53M | 19.96M | -10.36M | 125.56M | -115.55M | 0 | -102K | 0 | 0 | 1.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -103.16M | -55.51M | -28.91M | 797K | -24.02M | -68.12M | -8.06M | -73.82M | 144.58M | -105.3M | -7.89M | -75.64M | -79.99M | -53.19M | 15.4M | 33.64M | 22.85M | 3.58M | -9.72M | 20.6M | 12.34M | 9.11M | 13.35M | 82.6M | -1.21M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -81.51M | -41.74M | -36.5M | -2.79M | -29.18M | -60.46M | -28.89M | -82.47M | -38.06M | -119.58M | -42.94M | -120.31M | -93.22M | -63.59M | -850K | -926K | -738K | 847K | -10.88M | 13.54M | 8.53M | 9.11M | 13.35M | 102.6M | -1.21M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -88.19M | -50.66M | -36.5M | -2.79M | -29.18M | -82.66M | -28.89M | -82.47M | -38.06M | -119.58M | -42.94M | -120.31M | -93.22M | -63.59M | -850K | -926K | -738K | -282K | -12.23M | -150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13K | -5.91M |
| Other Financing | -21.64M | -13.76M | 7.58M | 3.59M | 5.16M | -7.66M | 20.83M | 8.64M | 182.64M | 14.27M | 35.05M | 44.67M | 13.23M | 10.39M | 16.25M | 34.56M | 23.59M | 2.73M | 1.15M | 7.05M | 3.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -93.15M | -76.54M | 109.73M | 30.22M | -117.27M | -82.69M | 156.25M | -10.84M | -1.82M | -37.6M | 58.52M | 40.71M | -1.77M | -6.02M | -59.87M | 82.72M | -46.03M | -20.64M | 25.34M | 79.76M | -2.27M | 24.95M | 37.34M | 41.34M | 10.73M |
| Free Cash Flow | -19.43M | -18.91M | 155.8M | 51.05M | -19.49M | -14.44M | 170.85M | -705K | -115.46M | 73.85M | 104.2M | 96.39M | 89.63M | 68.58M | 38.88M | 87.8M | 16.36M | 44.15M | 32.14M | 43.53M | 17.15M | 22.44M | 54.78M | -28.89M | 11.94M |
| FCF Margin % | -2.82% | -2.73% | 23.12% | 6.89% | -2.09% | -1.24% | 13.61% | -0.07% | -10.9% | 5.25% | 7.84% | 7.41% | 6.43% | 5.01% | 3.06% | 7.43% | 1.81% | 6.43% | 4.32% | 5.98% | 2.99% | 4.99% | 14.3% | -9.65% | 5.03% |
| FCF Growth % | -117.74% | -112.14% | 205.17% | 361.95% | -34.94% | -108.45% | 24334.61% | 99.39% | -256.35% | -29.13% | 8.1% | 7.55% | 30.69% | 76.38% | -55.72% | 436.64% | -62.94% | 37.39% | -26.18% | 153.84% | -23.58% | -59.03% | 289.63% | -341.97% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.72 | -0.65 | 5.25 | 1.74 | -0.67 | -0.47 | 5.58 | -0.02 | -3.48 | 2.23 | 3.09 | 2.85 | 2.46 | 1.76 | 1.00 | 2.31 | 0.45 | 1.27 | 0.90 | 1.21 | 0.50 | 0.66 | 1.68 | -1.08 | 0.56 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.48x | -0.05x | 13.33x | -0.54x | 0.20x | -0.09x | 3.11x | 0.52x | 39.11x | 4.50x | 1.52x | 2.27x | 12.40x | 1.57x | 0.64x | 1.05x | 0.52x | 5.15x | 2.63x | 1.16x | 0.56x | 0.79x | 2.44x | -2.02x | 1.86x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 7.74M | 7.19M | 9.4M | 20.59M | 8.22M | 8.88M | 23.22M | 32.09M | 35.15M | 40.27M | 38.94M | 45.98M | 52.4M | 34.37M | 44.08M | 14.4M | 25.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTGR stock.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) generated $1.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) reported negative free cash flow of $18.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) spent $20.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, NETGEAR, Inc. (NTGR) spent $50.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital
Despite net losses in most quarters, operating cash flow turned positive in 2025Q4 and 2024Q4, driven by working capital releases. According to recent SEC filings, OCF/NI swung from -1.25 to 1.17, indicating earnings quality is heavily influenced by balance sheet timing.
The relationship between net income and operating cash flow is erratic, with OCF/NI ranging from -2.42 to 1.55 over the past ten quarters. Positive OCF in quarters like 2025Q4 ($19.5M) and 2024Q4 ($21.5M) occurred despite net losses, primarily due to working capital inflows, suggesting that reported losses may overstate the cash burn. However, the 2026Q2 OCF of -$8.5M against a net loss of -$7.3M indicates that the company is not consistently converting its accounting losses into cash outflows, warranting close monitoring of accrual adjustments.
Free Cash Flow Remains Elusive
Free cash flow has been negative in six of the last ten quarters, with 2026Q2 FCF at -$13.8M. As reported in financial statements, FCF margin averaged -1.4% over the period, contrasting sharply with the positive FCF margins of peers like Calix at 7.7%.
The FCF trajectory shows no sustained improvement, with positive FCF only in 2024Q3, 2024Q4, and 2025Q4, each coinciding with working capital releases. The 2024Q3 FCF of $106.0M was an outlier driven by a one-time gain, not core operations. Excluding that quarter, FCF has been consistently negative, indicating that the company's operations are not yet generating sustainable cash flow. This suggests that the company's pivot to enterprise and subscription models has not yet translated into cash generation, and investors should monitor whether the maintained revenue guidance can reverse this trend.
Capital Expenditures Reflect Asset-Light Model
Capital expenditures have averaged only 2.2% of revenue over the past ten quarters, with 2026Q2 CapEx at $5.3M. Based on EDBL's reported figures, this low capital intensity aligns with the outsourced manufacturing model, but it also means that growth investments are limited.
CapEx/Revenue has ranged from 0.9% to 5.3%, with the highest in 2025Q3 at 5.3%, possibly reflecting investments in enterprise product development. The low absolute CapEx suggests that the company is not investing heavily in fixed assets, which is consistent with its asset-light, outsourced manufacturing approach. However, this also implies that the company's ability to drive organic growth through capital investment is constrained, and any future expansion may require increased spending, which could pressure cash flow further.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes have been the primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, with swings from -$18.8M in 2026Q2 to +$55.0M in 2024Q2. According to recent financial disclosures, these fluctuations appear tied to retail inventory cycles and sell-in versus sell-through dynamics.
The working capital changes are highly erratic, with large positive contributions in 2024Q2 ($55.0M) and 2024Q4 ($20.8M) and large negative contributions in 2026Q2 (-$18.8M) and 2025Q3 (-$13.7M). This pattern suggests that the company's cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of inventory purchases and distributor payments, which may obscure underlying operational performance. The negative working capital change in 2026Q2, despite a net loss, indicates that the company may be building inventory or extending receivables, which could signal demand weakness or channel stuffing. Investors should monitor inventory weeks on hand and sell-through data to assess the sustainability of these swings.
Buybacks Persist Despite Cash Burn
The company has repurchased shares every quarter, totaling $140.4M over the past ten quarters, while paying no dividends. As reported in financial statements, buybacks have exceeded free cash flow in most quarters, suggesting a reliance on existing cash reserves.
Share repurchases have been consistent, ranging from $1.9M in 2024Q3 to $33.0M in 2026Q2, even as FCF was negative in many of those quarters. This indicates that management is prioritizing returning capital to shareholders over preserving cash, which may be a signal of confidence in the business or a desire to support the stock price. However, with cash reserves of over $200 million, the company has the balance sheet to sustain this, but the persistence of buybacks during cash burn warrants scrutiny. The lack of dividends and minimal debt suggests that the company is focusing on share count reduction, but the effectiveness of this strategy is questionable given the negative earnings.
Cumulative Losses Outpace Cash Outflows
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$40.7M, while cumulative operating cash flow was $160.5M, a divergence of $201.2M. Based on reported figures, this gap is largely attributable to non-cash charges and working capital timing.
The cumulative OCF of $160.5M versus cumulative net income of -$40.7M indicates that the company has generated positive cash flow from operations despite reporting losses. This divergence is primarily due to non-cash items such as depreciation, amortization, and stock-based compensation, which totaled approximately $50M over the period, and significant working capital inflows. However, the 2024Q3 quarter included a one-time gain of $85.1M, which distorts the comparison. Excluding that quarter, cumulative OCF would be around $52.8M, still positive but much lower. This suggests that the company's cash generation is better than its earnings suggest, but the quality of that cash flow is dependent on working capital management and non-cash adjustments.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Cost Structure
Stock-based compensation has averaged $7.9M per quarter, totaling $79M over ten quarters, which is not reflected in operating cash flow. According to recent filings, this non-cash expense masks the true cash cost of management compensation.
SBC has been consistently high, ranging from $4.5M to $18.2M, and is added back to net income in the operating cash flow calculation. This means that the company's cash flow from operations is overstated relative to its cash-generating ability, as SBC represents a real economic cost to shareholders. Additionally, the company's negative operating margins suggest that its cost structure is misaligned with revenue, and the cash flow statement does not fully capture the cash impact of restructuring or inventory write-downs that may be embedded in working capital changes. Investors should adjust for SBC and other non-cash items to assess the true cash profitability of the business.