The balance sheet shows a strategic leverage buildup with total debt rising to $1.5B and a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.16 as of 2026Q4, which may elevate financial risk despite equity turning positive at $702.6M.
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) balance sheet — 13-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jul'25 | Jul'24 | Jul'23 | Jul'22 | Jul'21 | Jul'20 | Jul'19 | Jul'18 | Jul'17 | Jul'16 | Jul'15 | Jul'14 | Jul'13 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 3.03B | 2.44B | 1.32B | 1.74B | 1.54B | 1.45B | 1.03B | 1.23B | 1.23B | 556.29M | 312M | 199.38M | 92.85M | 30.14M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 2.36B | 1.99B | 994.34M | 1.44B | 1.32B | 1.21B | 719.78M | 908.83M | 934.3M | 349.05M | 185.2M | 150.54M | 57.48M | 18.05M |
| Cash Only | 777.31M | 769.5M | 655.27M | 512.93M | 402.85M | 285.72M | 318.74M | 396.68M | 305.98M | 138.36M | 99.21M | 67.88M | 57.48M | 18.05M |
| Short-Term Investments | 1.58B | 1.22B | 339.07M | 924.47M | 921.43M | 928.01M | 401.04M | 512.16M | 628.33M | 210.69M | 85.99M | 82.66M | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 289.25M | 348.28M | 237.81M | 163.21M | 132.07M | 189.07M | 259.45M | 250.54M | 258.29M | 178.88M | 110.66M | 39.25M | 30.23M | 9.06M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36.72 | 50.09 | 40.4 | 31.98 | 30.5 | 49.49 | 72.42 | 73.98 | 81.59 | 77.18 | 80.23 | 59.34 | 86.81 | 108.28 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 377.8M | 95.08M | 26.48M | 56.13M | 37.43M | 12.07M | 14.4M | 12.04M | 36.82M | 28.36M | 16.14M | 9.59M | 5.13M | 3.03M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.05B | 847.1M | 822.47M | 785.18M | 823.12M | 826.17M | 743.22M | 557.07M | 370.47M | 181.92M | 87.09M | 50.45M | 26.11M | 14.21M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 299.31M | 277.34M | 245.31M | 205.42M | 232.18M | 237.52M | 270.5M | 136.96M | 85.11M | 58.07M | 42.22M | 26.63M | 16.39M | 9.61M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 9.56x | 9.15x | 8.76x | 9.07x | 6.81x | 5.87x | 4.83x | 9.03x | 13.58x | 14.57x | 11.92x | 9.06x | 7.75x | 3.18x |
| Goodwill | 185.24M | 185.24M | 185.24M | 184.94M | 185.26M | 185.26M | 185.26M | 185.18M | 87.76M | 16.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 1.84M | 2.62M | 5.15M | 4.89M | 15.83M | 32.01M | 49.39M | 66.77M | 45.37M | 26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 30K | 15K | 392K | 2.84M | 3.01M | 3.15M | 3.25M | 2.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 342.96M | 381.89M | 386.38M | 387.09M | 386.84M | 368.22M | 234.82M | 160.7M | 152.23M | 81.18M | 44.87M | 23.82M | 9.72M | 4.6M |
| Total Assets | 5.07B | 3.28B | 2.14B | 2.53B | 2.37B | 2.28B | 1.77B | 1.79B | 1.6B | 738.21M | 399.09M | 249.83M | 118.96M | 44.34M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.76x | 0.77x | 1.00x | 0.74x | 0.67x | 0.61x | 0.74x | 0.69x | 0.72x | 1.15x | 1.26x | 0.97x | 1.07x | 0.69x |
| Asset Growth % | 126.95% | 53.14% | -15.16% | 6.81% | 3.88% | 28.78% | -0.98% | 11.64% | 116.72% | 84.98% | 59.74% | 110.01% | 168.3% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.68B | 1.41B | 1.24B | 1.14B | 1.16B | 927.89M | 760.2M | 599.32M | 458.23M | 311.08M | 212.76M | 105.32M | 49.91M | 16.01M |
| Accounts Payable | 96.51M | 81.6M | 45.07M | 29.93M | 44.93M | 47.06M | 54.03M | 74.05M | 65.5M | 73.72M | 52.11M | 32.22M | 17.13M | 4.13M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 88.43 | 88.96 | 50.75 | 32.88 | 51.06 | 58.84 | 68.79 | 88.87 | 61.93 | 82.21 | 111.37 | 116.5 | 102.64 | 56.73 |
| Short-Term Debt | 35.71M | 23.23M | 28.12M | 33.09M | 187.94M | 44.44M | 36.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 4.6B | 1.05B | 954.54M | 823.66M | 720.99M | 636.42M | 534.57M | 396.67M | 275.65M | 233.5M | 130.57M | 52.35M | 20.04M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 305.3M | 24.19M | 50.88M | 135.1M | 75.92M | 45.93M | 16.22M | 19.15M | 10.82M | 5.83M | 4.12M | 2.95M | 3.08M | 2.59M |
| Current Ratio | 1.80x | 1.72x | 1.06x | 1.53x | 1.33x | 1.56x | 1.35x | 2.05x | 2.68x | 1.79x | 1.47x | 1.89x | 1.86x | 1.88x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80x | 1.72x | 1.06x | 1.53x | 1.33x | 1.56x | 1.35x | 2.05x | 2.68x | 1.79x | 1.47x | 1.89x | 1.86x | 1.88x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -51.71 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.69B | 2.56B | 1.63B | 2.1B | 2.01B | 2.36B | 1.28B | 999.83M | 814.87M | 210.07M | 252.26M | 68.87M | 27.76M | 12.85M |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.35B | 1.34B | 570.07M | 1.22B | 1.16B | 1.06B | 490.22M | 458.91M | 429.6M | 0 | 73.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 553.46M | 115.75M | 97.03M | 78.66M | 97.59M | 93.13M | 116.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 27.21M | 45.87M | 42.46M | 30.03M | 27.36M | 536.33M | 27.44M | 27.55M | 29.71M | 11.14M | 13.1M | 17.63M | 11.32M | 6.43M |
| Total Liabilities | 4.37B | 3.98B | 2.87B | 3.23B | 3.17B | 3.29B | 2.04B | 1.6B | 1.27B | 521.15M | 775.4M | 484.56M | 249.74M | 16.01M |
| Total Debt | 1.52B | 1.48B | 695.22M | 1.33B | 1.44B | 1.19B | 643.59M | 458.91M | 429.6M | 0 | 73.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | 741.43M | 713.3M | 39.95M | 816.98M | 1.04B | 907.54M | 324.85M | 62.23M | 123.62M | -138.36M | -25.95M | -67.88M | -57.48M | -18.05M |
| Debt / Equity | 2.16x | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.46x | 1.31x | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.35x | 6.05x | 8.61x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.12x | 2.91x | 0.49x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 35.49x | 11.15x | 0.40x | -2.64x | -11.84x | -11.72x | -26.31x | -19.91x | -19.08x | - | -45.49x | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 702.57M | -694.52M | -728.15M | -707.42M | -800.5M | -1.01B | -274.98M | 186.89M | 326.78M | 217.06M | -376.31M | -234.73M | -130.78M | 16.59M |
| Equity Growth % | 198.67% | 4.62% | -2.93% | 11.63% | 20.9% | -268.05% | -247.13% | -42.81% | 50.55% | 157.68% | -60.32% | -79.49% | -888.13% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 2.40 | -2.36 | -2.98 | -3.03 | -3.63 | -4.90 | -1.41 | 1.03 | 1.99 | 1.69 | -2.76 | -1.95 | -1.09 | 0.46 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 702.57M | -694.52M | -728.15M | -707.42M | -800.5M | -1.01B | -274.98M | 186.89M | 326.78M | 48.2M | -56.26M | -234.73M | -130.78M | 16.59M |
| Common Stock | 7K | 7K | 7K | 6K | 6K | 5K | 5K | 5K | 4K | 4K | 3K | 1K | 1K | 1K |
| Retained Earnings | -3.71B | -4.9B | -4.85B | -4.63B | -4.38B | -3.63B | -2.52B | -1.65B | -1.03B | -899.83M | -441.93M | -273.43M | -147.31M | -63.3M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -4.89M | 700K | 146K | -5.17M | -6.08M | -8K | 2.03M | 669K | -1M | -106K | -12K | -14K | -15.28M | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTNX stock.
As of 2025, Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) had total assets of $3.28B including $2.44B in current assets.
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) carries total debt of $1.48B, offset by $1.99B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $-694.5M ($-2.36 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported a current ratio of 1.72x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Equity quality and leverage risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Resurgence Amid Persistent Earnings Deficit
Nutanix's equity turned positive at $702.6 million in 2026Q4, a stark reversal from negative equity in prior quarters as per reported balance sheets. This shift appears driven by capital raises, but retained earnings remain deeply negative at -$3.7 billion, indicating the improvement is not yet profit-led.
The move to positive equity reduces balance sheet fragility and may enhance access to financing, signaling improved financial stability. However, the persistent deficit in retained earnings suggests that operational profitability has not yet contributed meaningfully to equity growth, warranting caution about the quality of this transition.
Strategic Leverage Buildup Elevates Risk Profile
Total debt rose to $1.5 billion in 2026Q4 from $695.2 million in 2024Q4, as disclosed in quarterly filings, with the debt-to-equity ratio reaching 2.16. This leverage increase appears aimed at funding growth amid competitive pressures, but it may strain future cash flows if revenue momentum falters.
The debt accumulation coincides with efforts to capture VMware's displaced market share, suggesting a strategic trade-off between growth investment and financial risk. However, the high D/E ratio could limit flexibility for share repurchases or R&D unless operating cash flow expands significantly to service obligations.
Solid Cash Buffer Supported by Deferred Inflows
With $777.3 million in cash and a current ratio of 1.80 as of 2026Q4, per the company's financial data, Nutanix maintains ample liquidity to navigate near-term challenges. This position appears bolstered by deferred revenue growth, providing a cushion against operational volatility.
The improved current ratio from 1.06 in 2024Q4 reflects better working capital management, likely driven by subscription billings cycles. However, cash levels have fluctuated substantially over the past year, peaking at $1.1 billion in 2025Q2, which indicates variability that investors should monitor for sustainability.
Rising Deferred Revenue Signals Recurring Strength
Deferred revenue increased to $2.4 billion in 2026Q4 from $1.7 billion in 2024Q3, as reported in balance sheet data. This 41% growth over eight quarters suggests a robust backlog of future revenue, aligning with the company's shift toward a subscription-based model.
The upward trend in deferred revenue indicates successful customer acquisition and retention, which should support revenue stability in coming quarters. Nevertheless, this metric must be evaluated alongside billings and cash collections to ensure it reflects genuine demand rather than elongated contract terms that could mask underlying growth rates.
Equity Positive but Profitability Deficit Persists
Despite achieving positive equity of $702.6 million in 2026Q4, Nutanix's retained earnings deficit reached -$3.7 billion, based on latest financial statements. This disconnect suggests equity growth stems from external capital raises, potentially obscuring ongoing profitability challenges and diluting shareholder value.
The reliance on equity issuances to offset accumulated losses may indicate that the business model has not yet achieved self-sustaining profitability, despite recent GAAP income. Investors should scrutinize whether future earnings can reduce this deficit, as persistent negative retained earnings could eventually undermine the balance sheet's long-term health.