VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
NTNX
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
NTNXNutanix, Inc.
$66.94$18.1B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksNTNXFinancials

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) Income Statement

13Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue growth reaccelerated to 15.9% YoY in 2026Q4, suggesting VMware tailwinds, while operating margins of 9.2% indicate continued profitability challenges despite high gross margins of 86.0%.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

NTNX Income Statement

Annual statement

NTNX Income Statement

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) annual income statement — 13-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMJul'25Jul'24Jul'23Jul'22Jul'21Jul'20Jul'19Jul'18Jul'17Jul'16Jul'15Jul'14Jul'13
Sales/Revenue2.85B2.54B2.15B1.86B1.58B1.39B1.31B1.24B1.16B845.9M503.41M241.43M127.13M30.53M
Revenue Growth %12.44%18.11%15.35%17.85%13.37%6.63%5.79%6.98%36.59%68.03%108.51%89.91%316.36%-
Cost of Goods Sold376.64M334.78M324.11M332.19M321.16M291.91M286.69M304.13M386.03M327.33M170.79M100.96M60.91M26.6M
COGS % of Revenue-13.19%15.08%17.83%20.32%20.93%21.92%24.6%33.41%38.7%33.93%41.82%47.91%87.13%
Gross Profit2.48B2.2B1.82B1.53B1.26B1.1B1.02B932.01M769.43M518.57M332.62M140.47M66.22M3.93M
Gross Margin %86.8%86.81%84.92%82.17%79.68%79.07%78.08%75.4%66.59%61.3%66.07%58.18%52.09%12.87%
Gross Profit Growth %-20.74%19.21%21.52%14.26%7.98%9.55%21.13%48.37%55.9%136.79%112.15%1585.29%-
Operating Expenses2.2B2.03B1.82B1.74B1.72B1.76B1.85B1.53B1.05B866.49M439.16M259.24M144.53M48.53M
OpEx % of Revenue-80.01%84.56%93.29%108.62%126.45%141.47%123.78%90.86%102.43%87.24%107.38%113.69%158.94%
Selling, General & Admin1.41B1.29B1.18B1.16B1.15B1.21B1.3B1.03B736.06M577.87M322.76M185.73M106.5M32.03M
SG&A % of Revenue-50.98%54.83%62.1%72.44%86.51%99.1%83.27%63.7%68.31%64.11%76.93%83.77%104.91%
Research & Development790.89M736.82M638.99M580.96M571.96M556.95M553.98M500.72M313.78M288.62M116.4M73.51M38.04M16.5M
R&D % of Revenue-29.03%29.74%31.19%36.18%39.94%42.36%40.51%27.16%34.12%23.12%30.45%29.92%54.03%
Other Operating Expenses-1.09M0000000000000
Operating Income278.87M172.54M7.56M-207.15M-458.85M-662.11M-828.92M-598.04M-280.41M-348.41M-104.63M-118.77M-78.32M-44.6M
Operating Margin %9.77%6.8%0.35%-11.12%-29.03%-47.48%-63.39%-48.38%-24.27%-41.19%-20.78%-49.19%-61.61%-146.07%
Operating Income Growth %-2181.38%103.65%54.85%30.7%20.12%-38.61%-113.28%19.52%-233%11.91%-51.64%-75.6%-
EBITDA349.51M245.24M80.76M-130.76M-370.9M-567.74M-735.15M-520.43M-230.11M-310.01M-78.22M-102.2M-66.74M-41.97M
EBITDA Margin %12.25%9.66%3.76%-7.02%-23.46%-40.72%-56.22%-42.1%-19.91%-36.65%-15.54%-42.33%-52.5%-137.47%
EBITDA Growth %42.52%203.66%161.76%64.74%34.67%22.77%-41.26%-126.17%25.77%-296.34%23.46%-53.14%-59%-
D&A (Non-Cash Add-back)70.64M72.7M73.2M76.39M87.95M94.37M93.77M77.61M50.3M38.4M26.41M16.57M11.58M2.63M
EBIT319.06M220.03M68.06M-169.47M-718.95M-937.17M-823.91M-583.75M-280.41M-348.41M-104.63M-118.77M-78.32M-44.6M
Net Interest Income49.74M42.59M-100.89M-25.69M-55.97M-75.86M-17.86M-11.97M-5.6M0-2.3M000
Interest Income58.73M62.31M68.49M38.43M4.76M4.07M13.45M17.35M9.1M00000
Interest Expense8.99M19.73M169.38M64.11M60.73M79.93M31.31M29.31M14.7M02.3M000
Other Income/Expense48.24M39.11M-108.88M-26.43M-320.83M-354.99M-26.3M-15.02M-9.31M-26.38M-1.29M-5.82M-5.08M-54K
Pretax Income327.11M211.65M-101.32M-233.59M-779.68M-1.02B-855.22M-613.06M-289.71M-374.79M-105.92M-124.58M-83.39M-44.65M
Pretax Margin %11.46%8.34%-4.72%-12.54%-49.32%-72.94%-65.4%-49.59%-25.07%-44.31%-21.04%-51.6%-65.6%-146.25%
Income Tax-1.18B23.28M23.46M20.98M19.26M18.49M17.66M8.12M7.45M4.85M2.32M1.54M608K80K
Effective Tax Rate %-360.65%11%-23.15%-8.98%-2.47%-1.82%-2.07%-1.32%-2.57%-1.29%-2.19%-1.24%-0.73%-0.18%
Net Income1.51B188.37M-124.78M-254.56M-797.54M-1.03B-872.88M-621.18M-297.16M-379.64M-108.23M-126.13M-84M-44.73M
Net Margin %52.81%7.42%-5.81%-13.66%-50.45%-74.17%-66.75%-50.25%-25.72%-44.88%-21.5%-52.24%-66.08%-146.51%
Net Income Growth %699.95%250.96%50.98%68.08%22.89%-18.49%-40.52%-109.04%21.73%-250.76%14.19%-50.15%-87.78%-
Net Income (Continuing)1.51B188.37M-124.78M-254.56M-798.95M-1.04B-872.88M-621.18M-297.16M-379.64M-108.23M-126.13M-84M-44.73M
Discontinued Operations00000000000000
Minority Interest00000000000000
EPS (Diluted)5.150.65-0.51-1.09-3.62-5.01-4.48-3.43-1.81-3.57-0.79-1.05-0.70-1.24
EPS Growth %706.25%227.45%53.21%69.89%27.74%-11.83%-30.61%-89.5%49.3%-351.9%24.76%-50%43.55%-
EPS (Basic)-0.70-0.51-1.09-3.62-5.01-4.48-3.43-1.81-3.57-0.79-1.05-0.70-1.24
Diluted Shares Outstanding292.74M294.08M244.74M233.25M220.53M206.47M194.72M181.03M164.09M128.3M136.4M120.29M120.29M35.97M
Basic Shares Outstanding270.57M267.48M244.74M233.25M220.53M206.47M194.72M181.03M164.09M128.3M136.4M120.29M120.29M35.97M
Dividend Payout Ratio--------------

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowStable
Top Statement Risk

VMware migration execution risk

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q4)

Revenue Growth Reaccelerating on VMware Tailwinds

According to the latest quarterly results, Nutanix's revenue grew 15.9% year-over-year in 2026Q4, accelerating from 10.0% in 2026Q3, as reported in the company's financial statements. This reacceleration appears driven by increased customer adoption amid the VMware transition.

The growth trajectory has improved markedly over the last two quarters, with 2026Q4 marking the highest year-over-year growth since 2025Q4. This suggests the VMware opportunity is beginning to materialize in the top line, though investors should monitor whether the pace can be sustained beyond the initial wave of migrations.

High Gross Margins, Narrow Operating Margins

Nutanix's gross margin held steady at 86.0% in 2026Q4, as per the company's income statement, reflecting the pure-play software model. However, the operating margin of 9.2% indicates that the company remains in a heavy reinvestment phase, with SG&A and R&D consuming a significant portion of gross profit.

The consistently high gross margin is a structural advantage, but the narrow operating margin highlights the challenge of scaling profitability. The operating margin has expanded from negative levels a year ago, suggesting that operating leverage is emerging, but it will require continued discipline in expense management to achieve sustainable double-digit operating margins.

Operating Leverage Emerging as Revenue Scales

In 2026Q4, operating income grew 124.4% year-over-year to $70.0M, as reported in the financial statements, outpacing the 15.9% revenue growth. This indicates that Nutanix is beginning to leverage its fixed cost base, with operating expenses as a percentage of revenue declining.

The improvement in operating income is a direct result of revenue growth outpacing the growth in operating expenses, particularly SG&A. However, the leverage is not yet consistent, as seen in the quarter-over-quarter variation in operating income. The key to sustained operating leverage will be the ability to grow revenue without a proportional increase in sales and marketing expenses.

Net Income Volatility from Non-Operating Items

Nutanix reported a net income of $1.3B in 2026Q4, a dramatic increase from $72.1M in 2026Q3, as per the company's financial statements. This surge appears to be driven by non-operating items, possibly a one-time tax benefit or investment gain, which distorts the underlying operational earnings.

The volatility in net income raises questions about the quality of earnings. Investors should focus on operating income and cash flow from operations as better measures of core performance. Additionally, stock-based compensation remains a significant non-cash expense, with $94.5M in 2026Q4, which reduces the economic earnings available to shareholders.

Inflection Point: From Losses to Profitability

Nutanix achieved a positive operating income of $70.0M in 2026Q4, as reported in the company's financial statements, marking a sustained inflection from the negative operating income recorded in 2024. This shift suggests the company has reached a scale where its revenue can cover its fixed cost base.

The inflection to profitability in early 2025 has been maintained, with operating income growing in each subsequent quarter. This structural change is driven by the completion of the subscription transition and the resulting high-margin revenue stream. The lasting impact is the establishment of a path to sustained profitability, though the pace of margin expansion will depend on the company's ability to control operating expenses.

Risks to VMware Tailwind Durability

Despite 15.9% revenue growth in 2026Q4, Nutanix's SG&A expense remains elevated at 49.7% of revenue, as per the income statement, suggesting that margin expansion may be constrained if competitive pressures necessitate sustained high sales spending to capture VMware's displaced customers.

Short-sellers might focus on the risk that the VMware transition tailwind could be overestimated, leading to a potential slowdown in growth if migrations are slower than anticipated due to technical friction. Furthermore, if Nutanix engages in aggressive pricing to win market share, gross margins could compress from their current 86% level, undermining the path to higher operating profitability.

NTNX — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTNX stock.

What was Nutanix, Inc.'s (NTNX) revenue in 2025?

For fiscal year 2025, Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported total revenue of $2.54B. This represents a 8212.1% increase compared to $30.5M in 2013.

Is Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) profitable?

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) is profitable, generating $188.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 7.4%.

What is Nutanix, Inc.'s operating profit margin?

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) reported an operating income of $172.5M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 6.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is Nutanix, Inc.'s gross profit and gross margin?

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) generated $2.20B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 86.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.