Total debt surged to $252.1M in 2026Q2, lifting D/E to 0.99, while cash rose to $258.6M, but net cash is only $6.5M, indicating a debt-funded liquidity buffer with a current ratio of 8.37.
Nuvation Bio Inc. (NUVB) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 734.66M | 571.52M | 526.25M | 616.43M | 667.32M | 772.07M | 220.68M | 119.89M | 158K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 663.37M | 529.21M | 502.69M | 611.21M | 661.01M | 765.39M | 215.75M | 118.87M | 138K |
| Cash Only | 153.77M | 164.09M | 35.72M | 42.65M | 101.1M | 132.42M | 29.75M | 3.47M | 138K |
| Short-Term Investments | 509.6M | 365.13M | 466.97M | 568.56M | 559.91M | 632.97M | 186M | 115.4M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 40.22M | 19.36M | 16.29M | 3.7M | 2.48M | 3.04M | 1.09M | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53.05 | 112.35 | 755.31 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 15.34M | 11.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 302.05 | 493.37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 11.54M | 7.27M | 1.52M | 3.82M | 0 | 2.92M | 828K | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 43.73M | 23.3M | 14.37M | 5.05M | 4.82M | 4.08M | 1.11M | 1.07M | 0 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 16.41M | 4.48M | 2.99M | 4.32M | 4.68M | 3.66M | 688K | 646K | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 27.85x | 14.03x | 2.63x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 19.8M | 11.21M | 4.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 7.52M | 7.61M | 6.76M | 728K | 138K | 421K | 421K | 421K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 778.39M | 594.82M | 540.63M | 621.48M | 672.14M | 776.15M | 221.79M | 120.95M | 158K |
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.11x | 0.01x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 78.36% | 10.02% | -13.01% | -7.54% | -13.4% | 249.95% | 83.37% | 76451.9% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 98.56M | 82.23M | 58.24M | 13.97M | 13.16M | 16.93M | 6.55M | 3.2M | 902K |
| Accounts Payable | 9.45M | 9.48M | 6.35M | 2.21M | 2.14M | 3.92M | 2.17M | 2.03M | 83K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 258.34 | 409.84 | 327.36 | - | - | - | 7.69K | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 22.48M | 7.6M | 6.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600K |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 17.92M | 0 | 11.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 65.15M | 14.82M | 4.35M | 3.99M | 6.17M | 3.23M | 11K | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 7.45x | 6.95x | 9.04x | 44.11x | 50.70x | 45.62x | 33.69x | 37.42x | 0.18x |
| Quick Ratio | 7.30x | 6.81x | 9.04x | 44.11x | 50.70x | 45.62x | 33.69x | 37.42x | 0.18x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 96.76 | 195.88 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 451.86M | 206.88M | 18.59M | 2.39M | 3.9M | 13.23M | 157K | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 430.98M | 2.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 14.23M | 0 | 969K | 2.04M | 3.05M | 2.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 58.51M | 2.05M | 353K | 850K | 11.04M | 157K | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 550.42M | 289.11M | 76.84M | 16.36M | 17.07M | 30.15M | 6.71M | 3.2M | 902K |
| Total Debt | 468.13M | 10.15M | 8.91M | 4.01M | 4.26M | 3.06M | 0 | 0 | 600K |
| Net Debt | 314.36M | -153.94M | -26.81M | -38.64M | -96.84M | -129.37M | -29.75M | -3.47M | 462K |
| Debt / Equity | 2.05x | 0.03x | 0.02x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.00x | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -3.86x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.59x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | -4.18x | -13.96x | -1664.51x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 227.97M | 305.72M | 463.79M | 605.12M | 655.08M | 746M | 215.08M | 117.75M | -744K |
| Equity Growth % | -119.86% | -34.08% | -23.36% | -7.63% | -12.19% | 246.84% | 82.66% | 15926.34% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 0.65 | 0.90 | 1.73 | 2.76 | 3.02 | 3.77 | 0.99 | 0.57 | -0.00 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 227.97M | 305.72M | 463.79M | 605.12M | 655.08M | 746M | 215.08M | 117.75M | -744K |
| Common Stock | 0 | 1.42B | 1.37B | 947.75M | 927.6M | 909.99M | 289.48M | 9.76M | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -1.21B | -1.12B | -910.74M | -342.8M | -267M | -162.8M | -75.95M | -34.3M | -744K |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -4.62M | -187K | 573K | 181K | -5.53M | -1.19M | 1.56M | 421K | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NUVB stock.
As of 2025, Nuvation Bio Inc. (NUVB) had total assets of $594.8M including $571.5M in current assets.
Nuvation Bio Inc. (NUVB) carries total debt of $10.1M, offset by $529.2M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Nuvation Bio Inc. (NUVB) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $305.7M ($0.90 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Nuvation Bio Inc. (NUVB) reported a current ratio of 6.95x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Leverage Surge Post-AnHeart Acquisition
Total debt jumped from $9.8M in 2026Q1 to $252.1M in 2026Q2, lifting D/E to 0.99, while cash rose to $258.6M, suggesting acquisition-related financing. According to recent SEC filings, this marks a strategic shift in capital structure.
The balance sheet has transitioned from a debt-light structure (D/E 0.03) to one with significant leverage, likely tied to the AnHeart acquisition. The simultaneous increase in cash and deferred revenue ($160M) suggests the debt may be partially offset by milestone or collaboration inflows, but the elevated leverage introduces refinancing risk. Investors should monitor whether this debt is convertible or carries covenants that could constrain future flexibility.
Acquisition Debt Elevates Leverage Profile
Total debt escalated to $252.1M in 2026Q2, pushing D/E to 0.99 from 0.03 in the prior quarter, while cash increased to $258.6M. As reported in financial statements, this leverage appears tied to the AnHeart acquisition, not operational necessity.
The debt-to-equity ratio now approaches 1.0, a stark contrast to the near-zero leverage maintained historically. The cash balance roughly matches the debt, suggesting the company may have raised debt to fund the acquisition while preserving equity. However, the interest burden and potential repayment obligations could strain future cash flows, especially given the ongoing operating losses. The sustainability of this leverage depends on the successful commercialization of Taletrectinib and the ability to generate recurring revenue.
Asset Mix Shifts Toward Intangibles
Goodwill increased from $4.4M in 2025Q1 to $10.3M in 2026Q2, while PPE remains minimal at $4.0M, reflecting an asset-light model. Based on reported figures, the acquisition of AnHeart has added intangible value, but impairment risk looms if clinical programs falter.
The balance sheet is dominated by cash and intangible assets, with PPE representing less than 1% of total assets. The rise in goodwill and likely IPR&D from the AnHeart acquisition introduces potential impairment charges if pipeline assets underperform. The minimal PPE underscores reliance on outsourced manufacturing and CROs, consistent with a clinical-stage biotech. Investors should assess the recoverability of these intangibles against future cash flows, which remain uncertain.
Equity Eroded by Accumulated Losses
Equity fell from $594.0M in 2024Q1 to $253.9M in 2026Q2, driven by cumulative retained losses of -$1.2B, while the company initiated a $17.1M buyback in 2026Q2. According to recent financial reports, dilution and buybacks signal a complex capital allocation strategy.
The equity base has contracted by over 50% in two years, primarily due to operating losses and acquisition-related charges. The first buyback in 2026Q2 suggests management perceives undervaluation, but it also consumes cash that could extend runway. Stock-based compensation remains a persistent dilutive overhang, with $9.0M in 2026Q2, further pressuring equity. The combination of buybacks and SBC creates a mixed signal: management is returning capital while also issuing new shares, which may offset the intended benefit.
Liquidity Buffer Strengthens Despite Burn
Current ratio improved to 8.37 in 2026Q2, with cash of $258.6M, up from $125.4M in 2026Q1, but quarterly operating losses of $51.0M imply a runway of roughly five quarters. As disclosed in financial statements, the cash position is bolstered by debt proceeds.
The current ratio remains robust, indicating ample short-term assets to cover liabilities. However, the cash runway is concerning: with a quarterly burn of approximately $51M, the $258.6M cash balance provides less than six months of funding, assuming no additional milestones. The increase in cash is partly debt-funded, so the net liquidity position is less favorable than it appears. Investors should monitor the pace of cash consumption and the likelihood of future financing events.
Deferred Revenue Signals Milestone Timing
Deferred revenue surged to $160.0M in 2026Q2 from $151.9M in 2026Q1, following a spike from $17.9M in 2025Q3, indicating significant upfront payments from collaborations. Based on reported figures, this provides near-term cash visibility but is not recurring.
The sharp increase in deferred revenue suggests the company has received substantial upfront or milestone payments, likely tied to the AnHeart acquisition or licensing deals. This provides a buffer for future operations, but it is a one-time boost rather than a sustainable revenue stream. The recognition of these deferred amounts will depend on meeting contractual milestones, which introduces execution risk. The sustainability of revenue remains a key uncertainty, as the underlying business is still pre-commercial.
Debt-Funded Cash Masks True Runway
The $252.1M debt raised in 2026Q2 inflates cash to $258.6M, but net cash (cash minus debt) is only $6.5M, revealing a precarious liquidity position. As reported in financial statements, the apparent cash buffer is largely borrowed, not organic.
Headline cash figures may mislead investors into believing the company has ample runway, but the simultaneous debt issuance means net cash is nearly zero. This suggests the company is financing operations through debt, which could accelerate dilution or asset sales if cash runs out. The true cash runway, based on net cash and quarterly burn, is extremely short, likely under two months. This distortion warrants careful monitoring of the company's ability to refinance or generate milestone revenue before liquidity becomes critical.