Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.4M | $485.8M | +3.3% | 11.170% | 0.01% |
| 2 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 9.8M | $258.7M | -9.6% | 5.948% | 2.58% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.6M | $252.1M | -2.2% | 5.796% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $197.3M | -1.0% | 4.536% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $193.4M | +0.3% | 4.446% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.4M | $169.6M | -26.8% | 3.899% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 5.6M | $146.3M | +3.5% | 3.364% | 3.52% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.3M | $140.5M | +1.9% | 3.229% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 5.2M | $132.3M | +3.7% | 3.159% | 0.04% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.8M | $127.7M | +69.6% | 2.937% | 0.06% |
| 11 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.8M | $126.7M | -30.2% | 2.914% | 0.03% |
| 12 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 4.5M | $118.4M | +2.3% | 2.723% | 0.07% |
| 13 | Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 4.4M | $115.2M | β | 2.649% | 2.36% |
| 14 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 4.2M | $110.5M | +55.7% | 2.542% | 0.13% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $106.0M | +53.7% | 2.438% | 0.04% |
| 16 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.9M | $102.2M | +30572.9% | 2.349% | 0.03% |
| 17 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3.6M | $96.0M | -3.5% | 2.207% | 0.26% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.3M | $89.5M | +13.3% | 2.002% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $83.0M | +0.0% | 1.909% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.1M | $80.4M | -4.7% | 1.849% | 0.04% |
| 21 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.9M | $78.5M | +0.5% | 1.765% | 0.02% |
| 22 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 2.8M | $72.6M | -15.5% | 1.670% | 0.10% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.7M | $72.3M | +25.2% | 1.662% | 0.00% |
| 24 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.2M | $58.2M | 0.0% | 1.339% | 0.61% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 2.1M | $55.9M | +79.5% | 1.284% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NVST β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 381 | 1.3% | 115.07% | +14.55 pp | $4.97B | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 386 | +17% | 100.52% | 2.32 pp | $4.48B | +2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 330 | +9.6% | 102.84% | 8.86 pp | $4.38B | +2.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 301 | +7.9% | 111.70% | 5.24 pp | $4.27B | +7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 279 | 3.5% | 116.94% | 83.05 pp | $3.96B | 69% |
| Q1 2025 | 289 | +1.8% | 199.99% | +92.03 pp | $12.67B | +248% |
| Q4 2024 | 284 | 0.7% | 107.96% | +2.36 pp | $3.64B | +1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 286 | β | 105.60% | β | $3.57B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Envista Holdings Corp stands at 115.1%, held across 381 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NVST, with approximately 18,437,542 shares worth $0.49B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVST.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVST is 41 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in NVST during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 238 added to existing positions and 86 trimmed.
NVST institutional ownership rose by 14.55 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.3% of all reported 13F value in NVST, and the top 25 account for 69.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.