The balance sheet strengthened with a capital raise, lifting cash to $557.4M and the current ratio to 21.79, while total debt remains minimal at $5.1M (D/E 0.01), but retained earnings are deeply negative at -$763.7M, indicating reliance on external equity.
Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) balance sheet — 7-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 602.39M | 259.9M | 120.27M | 206.16M | 142.15M | 291.37M | 46.95M | 7.75M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 557.41M | 236.86M | 86.74M | 151.89M | 110.34M | 268.25M | 38.87M | 5.97M |
| Cash Only | 557.41M | 236.86M | 86.74M | 151.89M | 110.34M | 268.25M | 38.87M | 5.97M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 4.77M | 3.62M | 13.98M | 25.86M | 9.13M | 8.26M | 4.15M | 698K |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54.71 | 28.78 | 61.26 | 118.78 | 87.8 | 127.06 | 127.9 | 151.02 |
| Inventory | 19.51M | 13.28M | 15.48M | 22.23M | 19.06M | 11.98M | 3.4M | 699K |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 153.21 | 153.1 | 102.78 | 167.7 | 267.63 | 335.02 | 152.75 | 218.62 |
| Other Current Assets | 20.7M | 6.14M | 4.07M | 6.18M | 3.62M | 0 | 0 | 148K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 230.04M | 240.56M | 269.71M | 279.38M | 283.11M | 4.23M | 1.56M | 1.21M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 13.28M | 15.71M | 22.32M | 17.42M | 12.91M | 2.3M | 722K | 882K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 2.26x | 2.92x | 3.73x | 4.56x | 2.94x | 10.31x | 16.41x | 1.91x |
| Goodwill | 163.22M | 163.22M | 163.22M | 163.22M | 161.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 43.79M | 53.26M | 72.19M | 91.1M | 105.62M | 170K | 515K | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 25.77M | 7.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 554K | 580K | 11.98M | 7.65M | 3.05M | 1.76M | 323K | 326K |
| Total Assets | 832.43M | 500.47M | 389.98M | 485.55M | 425.26M | 295.6M | 48.51M | 8.96M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.07x | 0.09x | 0.21x | 0.16x | 0.09x | 0.08x | 0.24x | 0.19x |
| Asset Growth % | 145.93% | 28.33% | -19.68% | 14.18% | 43.86% | 509.4% | 441.43% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 27.64M | 52.12M | 21.14M | 48.49M | 20.35M | 10.73M | 6.37M | 3.82M |
| Accounts Payable | 18.11M | 22.35M | 10.75M | 24.74M | 14.65M | 4.86M | 3.7M | 871K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 168.59 | 257.6 | 71.42 | 186.6 | 205.74 | 135.93 | 165.94 | 272.42 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 2.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2M | 1M | 2.4M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.95M | 486K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 1.4M | 27.58M | 8.62M | 10.9M | 3.91M | 29K | 0 | 288K |
| Current Ratio | 21.79x | 4.99x | 5.69x | 4.25x | 6.98x | 27.16x | 7.37x | 2.03x |
| Quick Ratio | 21.09x | 4.73x | 4.96x | 3.79x | 6.05x | 26.04x | 6.84x | 1.85x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39.32 | -75.72 | 92.63 | 99.88 | 149.69 | 326.15 | 114.71 | 97.22 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 3.38M | 4.69M | 20.82M | 56.44M | 20.15M | 219.34M | 114.56M | 2.47M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 4.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.72M | 4.97M | 2.4M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 12.06M | 0 | 5.55M | 6.65M | 5.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 1.59M | 405K | 441K | 1.04M | 1.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 14.83M | 48.75M | 13.06M | 215.62M | 109.59M | 68K |
| Total Liabilities | 31.02M | 56.81M | 41.97M | 104.93M | 40.5M | 230.06M | 120.93M | 6.29M |
| Total Debt | 5.14M | 6.47M | 7.32M | 8.54M | 6.57M | 6.92M | 5.97M | 4.8M |
| Net Debt | -552.27M | -230.38M | -79.42M | -143.35M | -103.77M | -261.34M | -32.9M | -1.17M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.02x | 0.02x | 0.02x | 0.11x | - | 1.80x |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.06x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.31x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | -122.83x | -134.46x | -591.31x | - | - | -547.09x | -78.35x | - |
| Total Equity | 801.41M | 443.66M | 348.01M | 380.62M | 384.76M | 65.54M | -72.42M | 2.67M |
| Equity Growth % | 153.87% | 27.48% | -8.57% | -1.08% | 487.1% | 190.49% | -2809.47% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 3.40 | 2.16 | 1.89 | 2.25 | 2.64 | 1.67 | -4.46 | 0.18 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 801.41M | 443.66M | 348.01M | 380.62M | 381.13M | 65.54M | -72.42M | 2.67M |
| Common Stock | 26K | 26K | 21K | 21K | 18K | 15K | 2K | 1K |
| Retained Earnings | -763.74M | -501.74M | -384.79M | -300.19M | -154.75M | -228.67M | -75.98M | -56.94M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -7K | -7K | -7K | -7K | -7K | -2K | -1K | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVTS stock.
As of 2025, Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) had total assets of $500.5M including $259.9M in current assets.
Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) carries total debt of $6.5M, offset by $236.9M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $443.7M ($2.16 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Navitas Semiconductor Corp (NVTS) reported a current ratio of 4.99x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative gross margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Strengthens on Capital Raise
Total assets surged to $832.4M in 2026Q2 from $481.4M in 2026Q1, driven by a $557.4M cash position, according to the latest balance sheet data, while liabilities fell to $31.0M.
The dramatic increase in cash and total assets, coupled with a reduction in total liabilities, suggests a significant equity infusion, likely from a capital raise. This strengthens the balance sheet's ability to fund ongoing operations, but the underlying business continues to burn cash, as evidenced by the widening accumulated deficit of -$763.7M. The trajectory appears to be a temporary balance sheet fortification rather than an improvement in operational fundamentals.
Cash Buffer Bolstered by Equity Infusion
Current ratio jumped to 21.79 in 2026Q2 from 4.33 in 2026Q1, with cash at $557.4M, as per the balance sheet, providing a substantial runway despite ongoing operating losses.
The liquidity position is exceptionally strong on a relative basis, with cash alone covering over 17 times total liabilities. This provides a multi-year runway even at the current burn rate, but the lack of revenue growth and persistent negative gross margins suggest that the cash will be consumed without a successful pivot to profitability. Investors should monitor the burn rate relative to the cash balance, as the current buffer may mask the urgency of achieving operational efficiency.
Minimal Debt Masks Equity Dilution Risk
Total debt stands at just $5.1M with a D/E ratio of 0.01, as reported in the balance sheet, indicating negligible leverage, but the equity base is heavily reliant on external capital infusions.
The company is effectively debt-free, which eliminates refinancing risk and interest burden. However, the low debt is a result of funding operations through equity raises, which dilutes existing shareholders. The accumulated deficit of -$763.7M underscores that the company has consumed significant capital without generating profits, and future funding needs may further dilute equity. The balance sheet appears conservative, but the capital structure is dependent on continued investor appetite for the GaN story.
Equity Quality Diluted by Persistent Losses
Equity rose to $801.4M in 2026Q2 from $420.0M in 2026Q1, but retained earnings remain deeply negative at -$763.7M, according to the balance sheet, indicating that the equity base is largely contributed capital.
The equity increase is primarily from new capital raises, not from retained earnings, which have deteriorated from -$303.9M in 2024Q1 to -$763.7M in 2026Q2. This suggests that the company is consuming capital faster than it can generate returns, and the quality of equity is low. The reliance on external funding to sustain operations may indicate that the business model is not yet self-sustaining, and investors should be cautious about the potential for further dilution.
Asset Mix Reflects Fabless Model with Intangibles
Goodwill remains static at $163.2M, while PPE is minimal at $13.3M, as per the balance sheet, indicating an asset-light model with significant acquisition-related intangibles.
The asset base is dominated by cash and goodwill, with PPE representing only 1.6% of total assets. This is consistent with a fabless semiconductor company that outsources manufacturing. The static goodwill suggests no impairments have been taken, but the risk of impairment exists given the revenue decline and negative margins. The minimal PPE indicates low capital intensity, but the high goodwill relative to tangible assets may overstate the book value if the acquired GeneSiC business underperforms.
Goodwill Impairment Risk Looms
Goodwill of $163.2M remains unchanged despite a 45% revenue decline, as reported in the balance sheet, suggesting potential overvaluation of the GeneSiC acquisition and a latent impairment risk.
The static goodwill balance, coupled with the severe revenue contraction and negative gross margins, raises the possibility that the carrying value of the acquired assets may not be recoverable. If the company is required to perform an impairment test, a write-down could significantly reduce equity and total assets, potentially eroding the current balance sheet strength. Investors should monitor for any indicators of impairment, such as sustained losses or market capitalization falling below book value.